2013 Jeff Award Nominees PLUS My Picks

2013 Jeff Award Nominees PLUS My Picks

2013 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES  (productions August 1, 2012 through July 30, 2013) 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

T4W –>“Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

“Jitney” – Court Theatre

“The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre

“Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

“The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

“33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W –>“Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company

“Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater

“columbinus” – American Theater Company

“Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre

T4W –>“The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with Hungtington Theatre Company

“Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions

“South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

“Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

“Barnum” – Mercury Theater Chicago

“A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W –>“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – Porchlight Music Theatre

“Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE

“A Clown Car Named Desire” – The Second City e.t.c.

“A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago

T4W –>“The Second City Guide to the Opera” – Lyric Opera of Chicago and

The Second City

“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” – Northlight Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Nick Bowling – “Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company

William Brown – “The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre

T4W –> K. Todd Freeman – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PJ Paparelli – “columbinus” – American Theater Company

Ron OJ Parson – “Jitney” – Court Theatre

Mary Zimmerman – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre

DIRECTOR – REVUE

Kevin Bellie – “A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago

Ryan Bernier – “A Clown Car Named Desire” – The Second City e.t.c.

T4W –> Billy Bungeroth – “The Second City Guide to the Opera” –

Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

ENSEMBLE

“columbinus” – American Theater Company

“Jitney” – Court Theatre

“Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

T4W –> “Othello: The Remix” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“Wrens” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (Teddy) – “Faith Healer” – The Den Theatre

Rom Barkhordar (Othman) – “In A Garden” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) – “The Opponent” –

A Red Orchid Theatre

T4W –> Dale Calandra (Charlie) – “The Whale” – Victory Gardens Theater

Michael Shannon (Carter) – “Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Kevin Theis (Edward) – “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” –

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) – “Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre

Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) – “A Christmas Carol” – Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

T4W –> Jason Danieley (George) – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) – “A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre

Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) – “My One and Only” –

Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) – “What a Glorious Feeling” –

Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) – “33 Variations” –

TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) – “Head of Passes” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Chaon Cross (Catherine) – “Proof” – Court Theatre

T4W –> Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) – “Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) – “Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions

Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

T4W –> Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) – “Sunset Boulevard” –

Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) – “Dreamgirls” – Marriott Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Ross Bryant (Ensemble) – “Let Them Eat Chaos” – The Second City

Alex Goodrich (Man #1) – “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” –

Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) – “A Clown Car Named Desire” –

The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) – “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of

Woody Guthrie” – Northlight Theatre

T4W –> Katie Rich (Ensemble) – “Let Them Eat Chaos” – The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) – “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” –

Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

T4W –> Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” -Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) – “Underneath the Lintel” – First Folio Theatre

Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) – “Empanada for a Dream” –

16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

T4W –> Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) – “Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Erik Hellman (Hal) – “Proof” – Court Theatre

Jack Hickey (Michael) – “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” –

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) – “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” –

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) – “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” -Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) – “Singin’ in the Rain” – Drury Lane Productions

André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre

in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) – “My One and Only” – Marriott Theatre

T4W –> Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre

Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

T4W –>Moira Harris (Meg) – “The Birthday Party” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) – “Tartuffe” – Court Theatre

Lusia Strus (Jean) – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) – “Freshly Fallen Snow” – Chicago Dramatists

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre

Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) – “We Three Lizas” – About Face Theatre

Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

T4W –> Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) – “A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre

Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) – “Singin’ in the Rain” –

Drury Lane Productions

CAMEO PERFORMANCE

Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

NEW WORK

Luis Alfaro – “Mojada” – Victory Gardens Theater

T4W –> Philip Dawkins – “Failure: A Love Story” – Victory Gardens Theater

Lisa Dillman – “American Wee-Pie” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Andrew Hinderaker – “Dirty” – The Gift Theatre

Rajiv Joseph – “The Lake Effect” – Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION

T4W –> Christine Mary Dunford – “Still Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Neil LaBute – “In the Company of Men” – Profiles Theatre

David Rice – “Cymbeline” – First Folio Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY

T4W –> Brenda Didier – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

Linda Fortunato – “42nd Street” – Theatre at the Center

Tammy Mader – “My One and Only” – Marriott Theatre

Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle – “Singin’ in the Rain” – Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery – “Now & Forever:

The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber” – Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory –

“Spoon River Anthology” – Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice – “Cymbeline” – First Folio Theatre

Lindsay Jones – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W –>Willie Schwarz – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION

T4W –>Eugene Dizon – “A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago

Brad Haak – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jaret Landon – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – Porchlight Music Theatre

Doug Peck – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre

Doug Peck – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

T4W –> Kevin Depinet – “Wasteland” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Angela Weber Miller – “Edward Albee’s Seascape” –

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin – “Bulrusher” – Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with

Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross – “Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater

Joe Schermoly – “Completeness” – Theater Wit

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

David Gallo – “Head of Passes” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jack Magaw – “The Whipping Man” – Northlight Theatre

Todd Rosenthal – “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” –

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

T4W –>Walt Spangler – “Measure for Measure” – Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

T4W –> Brian Sidney Bembridge – “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West”

– TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Hughey – “The Iron Stag King: Part One” – The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug – “columbinus” – American Theater Company

Jesse Klug – “Wasteland” – TimeLine Theatre Company

Mac Vaughey – “Empanada for a Dream” – 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christine A. Binder – “The Whipping Man” – Northlight Theatre

Robert Christen – “A Christmas Carol” – Goodman Theatre

T4W –>T.J. Gerckens – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Anne Militello – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg – “Julius Caesar” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Debbie Baer – “The Nutcracker” – The House Theatre of Chicago

Carol J. Blanchard – “Barnum” – Mercury Theater Chicago

Rachel Laritz – “Edward Albee’s Seascape” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

T4W –>Bill Morey – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

Emily Waecker – “You Never Can Tell” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

T4W –>Mara Blumenfeld – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins – “The Misanthrope” – Court Theatre

Susan E. Mickey – “The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi – “Dreamgirls” – Marriott Theatre

Mariann S. Verheyen – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Harrison Adams – “The Iron Stag King: Part One” –

The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess – “columbinus” –

American Theater Company

Nick Keenan – “Everything is Illuminated” – Next Theatre Company

Jeff Kelley – “The Magnificents” – The House Theatre of Chicago

T4W –>Jeffrey Levin – “In the Company of Men” – Profiles Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel – “Mojada” – Victory Gardens Theater

Andrew Hansen – “The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre

Lindsay Jones – “Julius Caesar” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W –>James Savage – “Othello: The Remix” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Richard Woodbury – “Slowgirl” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

Michael Stanfill – “Completeness” – Theater Wit

Mike Tutaj – “33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W –>Mike Tutaj – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

FIGHT DIRECTION

John Tovar – “The Opponent” – A Red Orchid Theatre

WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN

Melissa Veal – “The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Winners will be awarded their 2013 Joseph Jefferson Award on November 4th at Drury Lanes in Oak Brook.

Leave a comment