2013 Non-Equity Jeff Award Predictions & Winners

2013 Non-Equity Jeff Award Predictions & Winners

Last night, the 2013 Non-Equity Jeff Award winners were revealed.  Last week, Chicago Theatre Off Book had its annual prediction show on CHIRP.  Here’s our tally of predictions vs winners:  Katy – 10, Josh- 8, Oliver – 8, Dan – 8, Anderson – 5.

Production – Play
City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre
Flare Path – Griffin Theatre Company – Oliver, Dan picks
The Cripple of Inishmaan – Redtwist Theatre – Josh pick 
The Quality of Life – The Den Theatre – Katy pick
WINNER: When the Rain Stops Falling – Circle Theatre

Production – Musical
Avenue Q – NightBlue Performing Arts
Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre
The Mikado – The Hypocrites – Josh, Dan, Oliver, Katy, Anderson picks
The Spitfire Grill – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
WINNER:  Under a Rainbow Flag – Pride Films and Plays 

Production – Revue
WINNER:  Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre – Josh, Dan, Oliver, Katy, Anderson picks

Director – Play
WINNER:  John Gawlik – When the Rain Stops Falling – Circle Theatre 
Jonathan Berry – Moment – Steep Theatre Company – Josh, Katy picks 
Kimberly Senior – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Redtwist Theatre
Lia D. Mortensen – The Quality of Life – The Den Theatre
Robin Witt – Flare Path – Griffin Theatre Company
Ron Wells – City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre – Oliver, Dan picks

Director – Musical or Revue
WINNER:  Brenda Didier – Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre – Katy Picks
David Zak – Under a Rainbow Flag – Pride Films and Plays – Josh, Dan, Oliver picks
Kyle Hamman – Improbable Frequency – Strawdog Theatre Company – Anderson picks
Matthew Gunnels – Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre
Sean Graney – The Mikado – The Hypocrites

Ensemble
Flare Path – Griffin Theatre Company
WINNER:  Idomeneus – Sideshow Theatre Company – Josh, Dan, Oliver, Katy, Anderson picks
Jar the Floor – eta Creative Arts Foundation
Moment – Steep Theatre Company
Opus 1861 – City Lit Theater Company
Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
The Mikado – The Hypocrites

Actor in a Principal Role – Play
Adam Brown – Long Way Go Down – Jackalope Theatre Company – Oliver, Anderson picks
Alex Weisman – Ah, Wilderness! – Eclipse Theatre Company – Katy picks
Brian Parry – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Redtwist Theatre – Dan picks
WINNER:  Jeremy Trager – Hauptmann – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – Josh picks
Ron Wells – The Quality of Life – The Den Theatre
Sam Guinan-Nyhart – City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre
Steve O’Connell – Coriolanus – The Hypocrites

Actor in a Principal Role – Musical
Adam Fane – Avenue Q – NightBlue Performing Arts -Oliver, Katy, Josh picks
Jason Grimm – Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre
Jim DeSelm – Floyd Collins – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
WINNER: Peter Oyloe – Hank Williams: Lost Highway – Filament Theatre Ensemble – Dan, Anderson picks
Ryan Stajmiger – Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre

Actress in a Principal Role – Play
Anna Hammonds – The Rainmaker – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – Anderson pick 
Cheryl Roy – The Receptionist – Steep Theatre Company
Kristin Collins – Boy Gets Girl – Raven Theatre – Josh, Katy picks
Laura McClain – Pride & Prejudice – Lifeline Theatre
WINNER:  Lindsey Pearlman – Never the Bridesmaid – Polarity Ensemble Theatre 
Liz Zweifler – The Quality of Life – The Den Theatre – Dan pick
Vanessa Greenway – Flare Path – Griffin Theatre Company – Oliver pick

Actress in a Principal Role – Musical
Casi Maggio – Avenue Q – NightBlue Performing Arts
WINNER:  Kelli Harrington – Aspects of Love – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre – Josh, Katy, Dan picks
Landree Fleming – Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre – Anderson pick  
Laura Savage – The Spitfire Grill – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – Oliver pick

Actor in a Supporting Role – Play
Anthony DiNicola – American Storm – Theatre Seven of Chicago
Dan Granata – Arcadia – New Leaf Theatre – Oliver pick
Leonard Kraft – Boy Gets Girl – Raven Theatre
Nate Santana – The Rainmaker – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Phil Timberlake – Pride & Prejudice – Lifeline Theatre
WINNER:  Walter Briggs – The Glass Menagerie – Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. – Josh, Katy, Dan, Anderson picks

Actor in a Supporting Role – Musical
Gerald Richardson – Hank Williams: Lost Highway – Filament Theatre Ensemble – Dan pick
Greg Foster – Floyd Collins – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
James Nedrud – Under a Rainbow Flag – Pride Films and Plays – Anderson pick
WINNER:  Jason Richards – Avenue Q – NightBlue Performing Arts – Josh, Oliver, Katy picks
Jon Harrison – Floyd Collins – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Actress in a Supporting Role – Play
Ann Sonneville – Kin – Griffin Theatre Company
WINNER:  Felisha McNeal – Jar the Floor – eta Creative Arts Foundation – Dan pick
Joanne Dubach – The Glass Menagerie – Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. – Josh, Katy picks
Mary Redmon – When the Rain Stops Falling – Circle Theatre – Oliver pick
Susan Monts-Bologna – Kin – Griffin Theatre Company

Actress in a Supporting Role – Musical
Colette Todd – Aspects of Love – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre
WINNER:  Danni Smith – See What I Wanna See – Bailiwick Chicago – Oliver pick
Laura Lindahl – The Spitfire Grill – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble
Nancy Kolton – The Spitfire Grill – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – Dan pick
Rochelle Therrien – Aspects of Love – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre – Josh, Katy picks

Solo Performance
WINNER:  Blake Montgomery – Charles Dickens Begrudgingly Performs ‘A Christmas Carol.’ Again. – The Building Stage  – Josh, Dan, Oliver, Katy, Anderson picks

New Work
Bill Jepsen – Never the Bridesmaid – Polarity Ensemble Theatre
Carla Stillwell – Bodies – Ma’at Prod. Assoc. of Afrikan Centered Theater
David Cerda – Sexy Baby – Hell in a Handbag Productions – Josh, Dan,  Katy, Anderson picks
WINNER:  Leo Schwartz – Under a Rainbow Flag – Pride Films and Plays 
Tony Fiorentino – The Feast – Prop Theater Group

New Adaptation
Blake Montgomery – Charles Dickens Begrudgingly Performs ‘A Christmas Carol.’ Again. – The Building Stage
Elizabeth Margolius & Terry McCabe – Opus 1861 – City Lit Theater Company
WINNER:  Paul Edwards – Peyton Place – City Lit Theater Company 
Sean Graney – Romeo Juliet – The Hypocrites – Katy pick
Sean Graney – The Mikado – The Hypocrites – Josh, Oliver, Dan pick

Choreography
Brenda Didier – Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre –Oliver, Katy, Dan, Anderson picks
WINNER:  Brigitte Ditmars – Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre – Josh pick

Music Direction
Alan Bukowiecki – Floyd Collins – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – Josh pick
Gary Powell – Opus 1861 – City Lit Theater Company
WINNER:  Jeremy Ramey – Smokey Joe’s Cafe – Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre – Katy, Oliver picks
Robert Ollis – Under a Rainbow Flag – Pride Films and Plays
Tom Vendafreddo – The Spitfire Grill – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Original Incidental Music
Christopher Kriz – Pride & Prejudice – Lifeline Theatre
Christopher Kriz – The Woman in White – Lifeline Theatre
Daniel Knox – The Glass Menagerie – Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. – Josh, Oliver, Dan, Anderson picks
Jonathan Guillen – Elephants Graveyard – Red Tape Theatre Company – Katy pick
WINNER:  Mikey Moran – City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre

Scenic Design
WINNER:  Henry Behel – City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre 
Jack Magaw – The Cripple of Inishmaan – Redtwist Theatre
Joe Schermoly – Flare Path – Griffin Theatre Company
Joey Wade – The Fall of the House of Usher – The Hypocrites – Josh, Katy, Oliver, Dan, Anderson picks
Scott Davis – Funeral Wedding: The Alvin Play – The Strange Tree Group

Lighting Design
WINNER:  Cat Wilson – City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre – Oliver pick
Jared Moore – Coriolanus – The Hypocrites – Anderson pick
Jared Moore – The Fall of the House of Usher – The Hypocrites
Kevin D. Gawley – The Woman in White – Lifeline Theatre
Mac Vaughey – Idomeneus – Sideshow Theatre Company – Josh, Katy, Dan picks

Costume Design
Alison Siple – The Fall of the House of Usher – The Hypocrites – Oliver, Dan, Anderson picks
Bill Morey – Pride & Prejudice – Lifeline Theatre
John Nasca – Reefer Madness – Circle Theatre – Josh pick
WINNER:  Kate Setzer Kamphausen – Sexy Baby – Hell in a Handbag Productions – Katy pick 
Theresa Ham – Pygmalion – Stage Left/Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Sound Design
WINNER:  Christian Gero – Flare Path – Griffin Theatre Company 
Christopher Kriz – Floyd Collins – Bohemian Theatre Ensemble – Josh pick
Christopher Kriz – The Dumb Waiter – TUTA Theatre Chicago
Mikey Moran – City of Dreadful Night – The Den Theatre – Dan pick
Rick Sims – The Fall of the House of Usher – The Hypocrites – Katy, Oliver picks

Artistic Specialization
Wig Design – Jacob Christopher Green – Sexy Baby – Hell in a Handbag Productions – Anderson pick
WINNER: Projection Design – Kevin Bellie – When the Rain Stops Falling – Circle Theatre 
Master Puppeteer/Puppetry Design – Noah Ginex – Avenue Q – NightBlue Performing Arts – Josh pick
WINNER: Fight Choreography – Ryan Bourque – Coriolanus – The Hypocrites – Katy, Oliver, Dan picks

Leave a comment