Iceman, Follies Rake in the 2012 Jeff Equity Awards! Me? I Picked 9 out of 34 Winners!

Iceman, Follies Rake in the 2012 Jeff Equity Awards!  Me?  I Picked 9 out of 34 Winners!

2012 EQUITY JEFF AWARD WINNERS

Last night, Chicago theatre was honored Jeff-style.  Here’s my Equity predictions back in August along with the winners…

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“Angels in America, Parts One and Two” – Court Theatre
“Clybourne Park” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“The Convert” – Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and
McCarter Theatre Center
“Elizabeth Rex” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“The Iceman Cometh” – Goodman Theatre-T4W  –> WINNER
“In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory Gardens Theater
“Invisible Man” – Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen
Productions
“Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Oedipus el Rey” – Victory Gardens Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
“Blizzard ‘67” – Chicago Dramatists
“Chesapeake” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“Death and Harry Houdini” – The House Theatre of Chicago
“Disgraced” – American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca
Group
“Enron” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Fish Men” – Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
“Freud’s Last Session” – Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas
present the Barrington Stage Production
“Immediate Family” – Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special
arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face
Theatre Company
“The Pitmen Painters” – TimeLine Theatre Company -T4W –> WINNER

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“Eastland: A New Musical” – Lookingglass Theatre Company -T4W
“Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater  –> WINNER
“Hairspray” – Drury Lane Productions
“A Little Night Music” – Writers’ Theatre
“The Pirates of Penzance” – Marriott Theatre
“The Sound of Music” – Drury Lane Productions
“Sweeney Todd” – Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
“A Catered Affair” – Porchlight Music Theatre
“The Christmas Schooner A Musical” – The Mercury Theater
“The Doyle & Debbie Show” – lonesome road productions in association with Jim
    Jensen and Lisselan Productions-T4W  –> WINNER
“Rent” – American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” – Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
“We’re All in This Room Together” – The Second City e.t.c. –>WINNER

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nathan Allen – “Death and Harry Houdini” – The House Theatre of Chicago
J. Nicole Brooks – “Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Robert Falls – “The Iceman Cometh” – Goodman Theatre -T4W –> WINNER
BJ Jones – “The Pitmen Painters” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Christopher McElroen – Invisible Man – Court Theatre in association with
Christopher McElroen Productions
Amy Morton – “Clybourne Park” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Charles Newell – “An Iliad” – Court Theatre
Ron OJ Parson – “The Caretaker” – Writers’ Theatre
Sandy Shinner – “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory Gardens Theater
Chay Yew – “Oedipus el Rey” – Victory Gardens Theater

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
William Brown – “A Little Night Music” – Writers’ Theatre
Amanda Dehnert – Eastland: A New Musical – Lookingglass Theatre Company -T4W
Gary Griffin – “Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater –> WINNER
Tammy Mader – “Hairspray” – Drury Lane Productions
Dominic Missimi – “The Pirates of Penzance” – Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – “The Sound of Music” – Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell – “Sweeney Todd” – Drury Lane Productions

Director – Revue

Ryan Bernier- “We’re All in This Room Together” -The Second City Etc.  –> WINNER

Brenda Didier -“Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” -Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W

ENSEMBLE
“Ameriville by Universes” – Victory Gardens Theater
“Clybourne Park” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“The Iceman Cometh” – Goodman Theatre -T4W –> WINNER
“Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“The Pitmen Painters” – TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Usman Ally (Amir) – “Disgraced” – American Theater Company in special
arrangement with The Araca Group
Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) – “Invisible Man” – Court Theatre in association
with Christopher McElroen Productions
William J. Norris (Davies) – “The Caretaker” – Writers’ Theatre
Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) – “Freud’s Last Session” – Carolyn Rossi Copeland,
Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production
Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) – “Elizabeth Rex” – Chicago Shakespeare
Theater
Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohen) – “Angels in America, Parts One and Two” – Court
    Theatre -T4W –> WINNER

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Adrian Aguilar (Jon) – “tick…tick… BOOM!” – Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) – “The Doyle & Debbie Show” – lonesome road –> WINNER
productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) – “A Christmas Story, The Musical” – Gerald Goehring, Roy
Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino,
Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski,
Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith
Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) – “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” – Marriott
Theatre
Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) – “The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying,
Crying)” – Black Ensemble Theater
Rashawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) – “The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk About My
Father Because God is My Friend)” – Black Ensemble Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) – “The Convert” – Goodman Theatre in association
with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) – “A Walk in the Woods” – TimeLine Theatre
Company
Kate Buddeke (Tanya) – “The North Plan” – Theater Wit
Diane D’Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) – “Elizabeth Rex” – Chicago Shakespeare
Theater –>WINNER
Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) – “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory
    Gardens Theater -T4W 
Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) – “Ten Chimneys” – Northlight Theatre
Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) – “The Kid Thing” – Chicago Dramatists and About Face
Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) – “The Sound of Music” – Drury Lane Productions
Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) – “Hairspray” – Drury Lane Productions
Shannon Cochran (Desirée Armfeldt) – “A Little Night Music” – Writers’ Theatre -T4W
Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) – “A Catered Affair” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Jenny Littleton (Debbie) – “The Doyle & Debbie Show” – lonesome road productions
in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) – “Sweeney Todd” – Drury Lane Productions
Caroline O’Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) – “Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater –> WINNER

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) – “Who Do We Think We Are?” – The Second City –>WINNER
McKinley Carter (Woman #1) – “Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” –
    Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) – “We’re All in This Room Together” –
The Second City e.t.c.
Adam Pelty (Man #1) – “Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” –
Porchlight Music Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) – “Chesapeake” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) – “An Iliad” – Court Theatre -T4W –> WINNER
Deborah Staples (Performer) – “The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful
Redhead” – Writers’ Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) – “A Moon for the Misbegotten” – Seanachaí Theatre
Company
Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox)  – “The March” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) – “The Iceman Cometh” – Goodman Theatre –> WINNER
Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) – “The Foreigner” – Provision Theater
Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) – “The March” – Steppenwolf
Theatre Company
Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Chicago Shakespeare
Theater
Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) – “The Pitmen Painters”- TimeLine Theatre Company -T4W
Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum AKA Ninety-Two) – “Fish Men” – Goodman Theatre
presents the Teatro Vista production

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) – “A Little Night Music” –
    Writers’ Theatre -T4W
Alex Goodrich (Kirk) – “HERO the Musical” – Marriott Theatre –> WINNER
Kevin Earley (Pirate King) – “The Pirates of Penzance” – Marriott Theatre
Ross Lehman (Major-General) – “The Pirates of Penzance” – Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) – “Hairspray” – Drury Lane Productions
Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein,
Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip, and Patrick Martin) – “Little Shop of Horrors” – Theatre
at the Center

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) – “The Convert” – Goodman Theatre in association
with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Hannah Gomez (Maribel) – “Crooked” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and
Sharon Furiya
Patrese D. McClain (The Folk) -”Spunk” – Court Theatre
Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) – “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory
Gardens Theater
MaryAnn Thebus, (Vera) – “After the Revolution” – Next Theatre Company -T4W
Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) – “Time Stands Still” – Steppenwolf Theatre
Company
Natalie West (Gail) – “The Butcher of Baraboo” – A Red Orchid Theatre –> WINNER

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) – “HERO the Musical” – Marriott Theatre
Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) – “The Sound of Music” – Drury Lane
Productions
Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) – “Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W –> WINNER
Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) – “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” –
Marriott Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Paulette) – “Legally Blonde The Musical” – Marriott Theatre

NEW WORK – PLAY OR MUSICAL
Ayad Akhtar – “Disgraced” – American Theater Company in special arrangement
with The Araca Group
John Conroy  – “My Kind of Town” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Gubbins  – “The Kid Thing” – Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre
Andrew Hinderaker – “I Am Going to Change the World” – Chicago Dramatists
Jon Steinhagen – “Blizzard ‘67” – Chicago Dramatists
Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler – “HERO the Musical” – Marriott Theatre –> WINNER
Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman – “Eastland: A New Musical” –
    Lookingglass Theatre Company -T4W

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY 
Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich – “Camino Real” – Goodman Theatre
Frank Galati – “The March” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Oren Jacoby – “Invisible Man” – Court Theatre in association with Christopher
McElroen Productions –> WINNER
Tracy Letts – “Three Sisters” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company -T4W
Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri – “The Feast: an intimate Tempest” – Chicago
Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tammy Mader – “Hairspray” – Drury Lane Productions –> WINNER
Matt Raftery – “The Pirates of Penzance” – Marriott Theatre
Jessica Redish – “Pippin” – The Music Theatre Company
Marc Robin – “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” – Marriott Theatre
Alex Sanchez – “Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Jenny Giering – “Elizabeth Rex” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Hansen – “A Walk in the Woods” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones – “Timon of Athens” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater –> WINNER 
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Chicago
    Shakespeare Theater -T4W
Kevin O’Donnell – “Death and Harry Houdini” – The House Theatre of Chicago
David Singer – “Three Sisters” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Austin Cook – “Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” – Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
Roberta Duchak – “The Sound of Music” – Drury Lane Productions
Roberta Duchak – “Sweeney Todd” – Drury Lane Productions
Brad Haak – “Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater –> WINNER
Valerie Maze – “A Little Night Music” – Writers’ Theatre
Robert Reddrick – “The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk about My Father Because
God is My Friend)” – Black Ensemble Theater

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Ira Amyx and Merje Veski – “A Moon for the Misbegotten” – Seanachaí Theatre
Company
John Iacovelli – “Immediate Family” – Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen
    Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with
    About Face Theatre Company -T4W
Jack Magaw – “Disgraced” – American Theater Company in special arrangement
with The Araca Group
Brian Prather – “Freud’s Last Session” – Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman,
and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production –> WINNER
Chelsea M. Warren – “The Kid Thing” – Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
Kevin Depinet – “The Iceman Cometh” – Goodman Theatre –> WINNER
Troy Hourie – “Invisible Man” – Court Theatre in association with
Christopher McElroen Productions
Jack Magaw – “The Caretaker” – Writers’ Theatre
Jack Magaw – “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory Gardens Theater
Dan Ostling – “Eastland: A New Musical” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal – “Clybourne Park” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal – “An Iliad” – Court Theatre
Todd Rosenthal – “Red” – Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at
    the Mead Center for American Theater -T4W
Walt Spangler – “Time Stands Still” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Jesse Klug – “The Amish Project” – American Theater Company -T4W
Jesse Klug – “Fish Men” – Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
JR Lederle – “Chesapeake” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Michael McNamara – “The Turn of the Screw” – First Folio Theatre –> WINNER
Ben Wilhelm – “Death and Harry Houdini” – The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
John Culbert – “Invisible Man” – Court Theatre in association with Christopher
McElroen Productions
James F. Ingalls – “Camino Real” – Goodman Theatre
Natasha Katz – “The Iceman Cometh” – Goodman Theatre –> WINNER
Jesse Klug – “Sweeney Todd” – Drury Lane Productions
Keith Parham – “Red” – Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at
    the Mead Center for American Theater -T4W

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
David Hyman – “Rent” – American Theater Company and About Face Theatre
Branimira Ivanova – “Cloud 9” – The Gift Theatre –> WINNER
Lee Keenan – “Death and Harry Houdini” – The House Theatre of Chicago -T4W
Kate Murphy – “Absolute Hell” – The Gift Theatre
Michael Alan Stein – “The Nativity” – Congo Square Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Jacqueline Firkins – “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory Gardens
Theater
Rachel Anne Healy – “A Little Night Music” – Writers’ Theatre
Virgil C. Johnson – “Follies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W –> WINNER
Nancy Missimi – “The Pirates of Penzance” – Marriott Theatre
Nancy Missimi – “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” – Marriott Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Victoria DeIorio – “Falling: A Wake” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble -T4W
Mikhail Fiksel – “Fish Men” – Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista
production
Christopher Kriz – “The Turn of the Screw” – First Folio Theatre –> WINNER
Kevin O’Donnell and Harrison Adams – “Death and Harry Houdini” – The House
Theatre of Chicago
Rick Sims – “Chesapeake” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel – “Oedipus el Rey” – Victory Gardens Theater –> WINNER
Joshua Horvath and Kevin O’Donnell – “Angels in America, Parts One and Two” –
Court Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen – “The 39 Steps” – Drury Lane Productions
Andre Pluess – “An Iliad” – Court Theatre -T4W
Josh Schmidt – “The March” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / MEDIA DESIGN
Maya Ciarrocchi  – “Crowns” – Goodman Theatre –> WINNER
Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine – “Megacosm” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Alex Koch – “Invisible Man” – Court Theatre in association with
Christopher McElroen Productions
Mike Tutaj – “I Am Going to Change the World” – Chicago Dramatists
Mike Tutaj – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W
Mike Tutaj – “A Walk in the Woods” – TimeLine Theatre Company

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Kurt Alger – Wig Design – “Hairspray” – Drury Lane Productions
Jesse Mooney-Bullock – 3D Puppetry Design – “The Feast: an intimate Tempest” –
Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon
Melissa Veal – Wig and Make-up Design – “Elizabeth Rex” – Chicago Shakespeare
Theater
Dennis Watkins – Magic Designer – “Death and Harry Houdini” – The House
    Theatre of Chicago -T4W –> WINNER

Leave a comment