Jefferson Awards 2011 for Equity Theatre: Jeff Pick then Katy Picks

Jeff Equity Nominations – 2010-2011

 2011 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

Here are the nominees with winners announced on Monday, November 7th.  I’ve marked my picks with the official T4W and for complete disclosure I marked the ones I did not see with the official 🙁

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

Chinglish –Goodman Theatre

T4W  Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Steppenwolf Theatre Company 

Heartbreak House –Writers’ Theatre

The Madness of George III – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

The Outgoing Tide – Northlight Theatre 🙁

The Seagull – Goodman Theatre

Travels with My Aunt – Writers’ Theatre 

 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

T4W The Big Meal – American Theater Company

Frost/Nixon  – TimeLine Theatre Company

Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

The Importance of Being Earnest – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Scorched – Silk Road Theatre Project 🙁

To Master the Art – TimeLine Theatre Company 

 PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

42nd Street– Marriott Theatre 🙁

Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

A Chorus Line– Marriott Theatre

T4W  The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – Court Theatre

Monty Python’s Spamalot – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

The King and I – Porchlight Music Theatre 🙁

Merrily We Roll Along – The Music Theatre Company 🙁

T4W  The Original Grease – American Theater Company 

PRODUCTION – REVUE

Shout! – Marriott Theatre 🙁

Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting) – The Second City e.t.c.  🙁

 DIRECTOR – PLAY

James Bohnen – Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Dexter Bullard – The Big Meal – American Theater Company

Stuart Carden – Travels with My Aunt – Writers’ Theatre 🙁

Louis Contey – Frost/Nixon – TimeLine Theatre Company

Robert Falls – The Seagull – Goodman Theatre

BJ Jones – The Outgoing Tide – Northlight Theatre  🙁

T4W Pam MacKinnon – Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Penny Metropulos – The Madness of George III – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Leigh Silverman – Chinglish – Goodman Theatre

 DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

David H. Bell – Hot Mikado – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Gary Griffin – Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Marriott Theatre

Michael Halberstam – She Loves Me – Writers’ Theatre

Mark Lococo – A Chorus Line – Marriott Theatre

T4W Charles Newell – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess  – Court Theatre

William Osetek – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Rachel Rockwell – 42nd Street – Marriott Theatre 🙁

Mary Zimmerman – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE

The Big Meal – American Theater Company

T4W  A Chorus Line – Marriott Theatre

Float – About Face Theatre 🙁

The Front Page – TimeLine Theatre Company

The Seagull – Goodman Theatre

Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting) – The Second City e.t.c.  🙁

Travels with My Aunt – Writers’ Theatre 🙁

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (C.S. Lewis) – Shadowlands – Provision Theater 🙁

Brad Armacost (Jack) – The Weir – Seanachaí Theatre Company

Harry Groener (George III) – The Madness of George III – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Terry Hamilton (Richard Nixon) – Frost/Nixon – TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W  Tracy Letts (George) – Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

John Mahoney (Gunner) – The Outgoing Tide – Northlight Theatre 🙁

Nick Sandys (Martin) – Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Nick Sandys (Charles Condomine) – Blithe Spirit – First Folio Theatre 🙁

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

T4W  Joe Kinosian (The Suspects) – Murder for Two – A Killer Musical – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Mahler (Freddy Benson) – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Theatre at the Center  🙁

Geoff Packard (Candide) – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Stephen Schellhardt (Ko Ko) – Hot Mikado – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Alan Schmuckler (Officer Marcus Moscowicz) – Murder for Two – A Killer Musical – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Karen Aldridge (Iris) – The Trinity River Plays – Goodman Theatre

Annabel Armour (Stevie) – Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) – Chinglish – Goodman Theatre

Lois Markle (A) – Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – Court Theatre 🙁

Sandra Marquez (Beatriz) – 26 Miles – Teatro Vista and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rondi Reed (Peg) – The Outgoing Tide – Northlight Theatre 🙁

T4W  Kathy Scambiatterra (Princess Kosmonopolis) – Sweet Bird of Youth – The Artistic Home

T4W  Mary Ann Thebus (Mrs. K) – The Piano Teacher – Next Theatre Company

Karen Janes Woditsch (Julia Child) – To Master the Art – TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Brianna Borger (Anna Leonowens) – The King and I – Porchlight Music Theatre 🙁

Elizabeth Lanza (Ann) – Meet John Doe – Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W  Megan McGinnis (Jerusha Abbott) – Daddy Long Legs – Northlight Theatre, Cinicinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rubicon Theatre Company, TheatreWorks, David Elzer and Executive Producer Michael Jackowitz

Jessie Mueller (Miss Adelaide) – Guys and Dolls – Marriott Theatre  🙁

Jessie Mueller (Amalia Balash) – She Loves Me – Writers’ Theatre

 ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Tim Baltz – Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting) – The Second City e.t.c.  🙁

Tammy Mader – Shout! – Marriott Theatre  🙁

Sam Richardson – South Side of Heaven – The Second City 🙁

SOLO PERFORMANCE

T4W  Barbara Robertson (Alice Conroy) – The Detective’s Wife – Writers’ Theatre

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Ira Amyx (Noel) – That Was Then – Seanachaí Theatre Company

Lance Baker (Charlie Fox) – Speed-the-Plow – American Theater Company

Marc Grapey (Jerry) – Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo – Victory Gardens Theater

Francis Guinan (Gary) – Rantoul and Die – American Blues Theater i/a/w Stephen Eich, Don Foster, Stuart Ditsky/Adam Ditsky 🙁

Mike Nussbaum (Ben) – Broadway Bound – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

T4W  John Reeger (Captain Shotover) – Heartbreak House – Writers’ Theatre

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Sean Blake (Sporting Life) – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – Court Theatre

Matthew Crowle (Patsy, Mayor, Guard 2) – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

T4W James Earl Jones II (Uncle Henry, Lion) – The Wiz – Theatre at the Center

Ted Louis Levy (The Mikado) – Hot Mikado – Drury Lane Productions  🙁

Larry Yando (Pangloss and others) – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Annabel Armour (Ann) – Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo – Victory Gardens Theater

Tracey N. Bonner (Woman 2) – Home – Court Theatre 🙁

Mary Beth Fisher (B) – Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women – Court Theatre 🙁

Diane Kondrat (Bea Ball) – The Gospel According to James – Victory Gardens Theater

T4W  Elizabeth Ledo (Tam) – The Homosexuals – About Face Theatre

Diana Simonzadeh (Old Nawal, Nazira) – Scorched – Silk Road Theatre Project 🙁

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Kate Garassino (Lady Thiang) – The King and I – Porchlight Music Theatre 🙁

Heidi Kettenring (Ilona Ritter) – She Loves Me – Writers’ Theatre

Gina Milo (The Lady of the Lake) – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Hollis Resnik (Old Lady) – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W  Bethany Thomas (Serena) – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – Court Theatre

 NEW WORK – PLAY

William Brown and Doug Frew – To Master the Art – TimeLine Theatre Company

Darren Canady – Brothers of the Dust – Congo Square Theatre Company 🙁

Philip Dawkins – The Homosexuals – About Face Theatre

Bruce Graham – The Outgoing Tide – Northlight Theatre  🙁

David Henry Hwang – Chinglish – Goodman Theatre

Patricia Kane – Float – About Face Theatre 🙁

T4W Dan LeFranc – The Big Meal – American Theater Company

Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss – A Twist of Water – Route 66 Theatre Company

NEW WORK – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, and Mary Sohn – Sky’s the Limit (Weather Permitting) – The Second City e.t.c. 🙁

Edgar Blackmon, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, and Tim Robinson – South Side of Heaven – The Second City 🙁

Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair – Murder for Two – A Killer Musical – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W  Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane and Matte O’Brien – White Noise – Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY OR MUSICAL

T4W  Amanda Dehnert – Peter Pan (A Play) – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Laura Eason – Ethan Frome – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Sean Graney – The Comedy of Errors – Court Theatre

Jon Jory – Sense and Sensibility – Northlight Theatre

Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso – Working – Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mary Zimmerman – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY

David H. Bell – Hot Mikado – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Tammy Mader – 42nd Street – Marriott Theatre 🙁

Tammy Mader – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery – Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Marriott Theatre

T4W  Rachel Rockwell – A Chorus Line – Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Jenny Giering – As You Like It – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen – In Darfur – TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen – To Master the Art – TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W Lindsay Jones – Romeo and Juliet – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MUSIC DIRECTION

Roberta Duchak – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

David Kreppel – Meredith Willson’s The Music Man – Marriott Theatre

Michael Mahler – Hot Mikado – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Ryan T. Nelson – A Chorus Line – Marriott Theatre

Doug Peck – 42nd Street – Marriott Theatre 🙁

Doug Peck – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W Doug Peck – The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess – Court Theatre

 SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

T4W David Korins – Chinglish – Goodman Theatre

Jaqueline and Richard Penrod – The Last Act of Lilka Kadison – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Keith Pitts – Heartbreak House – Writers’ Theatre

Collette Pollard – Broadway Bound – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Todd Rosenthal – Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Robert Groth & Jenniffer J. Thusing – The Weir – Seanachaí Theatre Company

Tim Morrison – Edward Albee’s The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

John Musial – Float – About Face Theatre 🙁

T4W Jaqueline and Richard Penrod – The Importance of Being Earnest – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Collette Pollard – The Front Page – TimeLine Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christopher Akerlind – As You Like It – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

John Culbert – Romeo and Juliet – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jesse Klug – Monty Python’s Spamalot – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Jason Lyons – White Noise – Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

T4W Jaymi Lee Smith – Virginia Woolf’s Orlando – Court Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge – The Big Meal – American Theater Company

Jeff Glass – Sweet Bird of Youth – The Artistic Home

Sarah Hughey – Scorched – Silk Road Theatre Project L

T4W  Nic Jones and Jesse Klug – In Darfur – TimeLine Theatre Company

Keith Parham – Frost/Nixon -TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld – Candide – Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W Jacqueline Firkins – The Comedy of Errors – Court Theatre

Jeremy W. Floyd – Hot Mikado – Drury Lane Productions 🙁

Susan E. Mickey – The Madness of George III – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi – 42nd Street – Marriott Theatre 🙁

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Mina Hyun-Ok Hong – Sunday in the Park with George – Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W Rachel Lambert – Romeo and Juliet – First Folio Theatre

Bill Morey – The King and I – Porchlight Music Theatre 🙁

Lindsey Pate – The Front Page – TimeLine Theatre Company

Melissa Torchia – The Importance of Being Earnest – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel – Travels with My Aunt – Writers’ Theatre 🙁

T4W Andrew Hansen – Heartbreak House – Writers’ Theatre

Andrew Hansen – The Outgoing Tide – Northlight Theatre 🙁

Andre Pluess – Virginia Woolf’s Orlando – Court Theatre

James Savage – Murder for Two – A Killer Musical – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Barry Bennett – Hickorydickory– Chicago Dramatists

T4W Joseph Fosco – The New Electric Ballroom – A Red Orchid Theatre

Andrew Hansen – In Darfur – TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen – To Master the Art – TimeLine Theatre Company

Peter J. Storms – Scorched – Silk Road Theatre Project 🙁

 FIGHT / MOVEMENT DIRECTION

Matt Hawkins – Peter Pan (A Play) – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Nick Sandys – Romeo and Juliet – First Folio Theatre 🙁

T4W Rick Sordelet – Romeo and Juliet – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

T4W  John Boesche – A Twist of Water – Route 66 Theatre Company

Raj Kapoor – White Noise – Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

Aaron Rhyne – Working – Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mike Tutaj – The Detective’s Wife – Writers’ Theatre

Mike Tutaj – Frost/Nixon – TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj – In Darfur – TimeLine Theatre Company

 ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

T4W Tracy Otwell – Toy Theatre Design – The Last Act of Lilka Kadison – Lookingglass Theatre Company

Melissa Veal – Wig and Make-up Design – The Madness of George III – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Leave a comment