Academy Award nominees for 92nd Oscars

Academy Award nominees for 92nd Oscars

92ND OSCARS® NOMINATIONS JUST ANNOUNCED IN LOS ANGELES, CA.

Actor-producer John Cho and producer-actress-writer Issa Rae announced the 92nd Oscars® nominations today (January 13), live from the David Geffen Theater at the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, opening later this year, via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, the Academy’s digital platforms, an international satellite feed and broadcast media.

John Cho and actor/writer/producer Issa Rae 

John Cho and actor/writer/producer Issa Rae

And the nominees are:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Antonio Banderas in “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Adam Driver in “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Joaquin Phoenix in “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
  • Jonathan Pryce in “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Tom Hanks in “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
  • Al Pacino in “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Joe Pesci in “The Irishman” (Netflix)
  • Brad Pitt in “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cynthia Erivo in “Harriet” (Focus Features)
  • Scarlett Johansson in “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Saoirse Ronan in “Little Women” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Charlize Theron in “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
  • Renée Zellweger in “Judy” (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Kathy Bates in “Richard Jewell” (Warner Bros.)
  • Laura Dern in “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
  • Scarlett Johansson in “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Florence Pugh in “Little Women” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Margot Robbie in “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year 

  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” (Universal) Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • “I Lost My Body” (Netflix) Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • “Klaus” (Netflix) Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • “Missing Link” (United Artists Releasing) Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
  • “Toy Story 4” (Walt Disney) Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Achievement in cinematography

  • The Irishman” (Netflix) Rodrigo Prieto
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) Lawrence Sher
  • “The Lighthouse” (A24) Jarin Blaschke
  • “1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners) Roger Deakins
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures Releasing)  Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design

  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight) Mayes C. Rubeo
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) Mark Bridges
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jacqueline Durran
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing

  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) Martin Scorsese
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) Todd Phillips
  • “1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners) Sam Mendes
  • “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Quentin Tarantino
  • “Parasite” (Neon) Bong Joon Ho

Best documentary feature

  • “American Factory” (Netflix) A Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media Production Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
  • “The Cave” (National Geographic) A National Geographic Documentary Films/Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De/Hecat Studio Paris/Madam Films Production Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • “The Edge of Democracy” (Netflix) A Busca Vida Filmes in association with Violet Films Production Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • “For Sama” (PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline) A Channel 4 News/ITN Productions/Channel 4/Frontline/PBS Production Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • “Honeyland” (Neon) A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject

  • “In the Absence” A Field of Vision Production Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)” (A+E Networks) A Grain Media Production Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
  • “Life Overtakes Me” (Netflix) A Stylo Films Production John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson “St. Louis Superman” (MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness) An AJE Witness and Meralta Films Production Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • “Walk Run Cha-Cha” (The New York Times Op-Docs) A Concordia Studio Production Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing

  • “Ford v Ferrari” (Walt Disney) Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
  • “The Irishman” (Netflix) Thelma Schoonmaker
  • “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight) Tom Eagles
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) Jeff Groth
  • “Parasite” (Neon) Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Corpus Christi” An Aurum Film Production Poland
  • “Honeyland” A Pharmachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production North Macedonia
  • “Les Misérables” An SRAB Films Production France
  • “Pain and Glory” An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production Spain
  • “Parasite” A Barunson E&A Production South Korea

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Bombshell” (Lionsgate) Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • “Judy” (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions) Jeremy Woodhead
  • “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” (Walt Disney) Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • “1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners) Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Joker” (Warner Bros.) Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • “Little Women” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Alexandre Desplat
  • “Marriage Story” (Netflix) Randy Newman
  • “1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners) Thomas Newman
  • “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney) John Williams

SIDE NOTES

An interesting side note is the number of films, including many of the top picks were from Netflix including: ”Marriage Story” (Netflix) “Life Overtakes Me” (Netflix) “The Irishman” (Netflix) “I Lost My Body” (Netflix) and “The Two Popes” (Netflix) amassing a total of 24 nominations–making way for an interesting battle between the old Hollywood and the new Hollywood. 

With his ninth Directing nomination, Martin Scorsese is the most-nominated living director. Only William Wyler has more nominations in the category, with a total of 12.

In the acting categories, five individuals are first-time nominees (Antonio Banderas, Cynthia Erivo, Scarlett Johansson, Florence Pugh, Jonathan Pryce).

Eight of the nominees are previous acting winners (Kathy Bates, Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Anthony Hopkins, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Charlize Theron, Renée Zellweger).

“Joker” lead the pack with the most nominations with 11, “Irishman” “1917” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” tied for second place with 10 each nominations.

Adam Driver is the only nominee who was also nominated for acting last year. Saoirse Ronan is the second youngest four-time acting nominee at age 25. Jennifer Lawrence is the youngest.

OSCAR NIGHT

The 92nd Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9, 2020, at the Dolby® Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. “Oscars: Live on the Red Carpet” will air at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Subscribe to Show Me Chicago by email

If you would like to keep in touch with what’s happening in Chicago, like us on Facebook or subscribe to Show Me Chicago by email. To subscribe, type your email address in the box below and click the “create subscription” button. Our list is completely spam free, and you can opt out at any time.

Filed under: Academy Awards., Film

Leave a comment