2013 Joseph Jefferson Award Nominations!

cst sunday

It was a great season for musicals, as witnessed by the announcement of last night’s Jeff Award Nominations, with Chicago Shakespeare Theatre’s Sunday in the Park With George leading the nominations with a total of 8, with Porchlight Music Theatre’s Pal Joey and Marriott Theater’s South Pacific closely following with 6 each. Also among the 166 nominations within 36 categories are five world premieres and three new adaptations. Check out the fill list of nominations after the jump:

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Jitney” – Court Theatre
“The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre
“Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
“33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company
“Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater
“columbinus” – American Theater Company
“Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
“The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with Hungtington

Theatre Company
“Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions
“South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
“Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
“Barnum” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre
“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – Porchlight Music Theatre
“Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“A Clown Car Named Desire” – The Second City e.t.c.
“A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago
“The Second City Guide to the Opera” – Lyric Opera of Chicago and

The Second City

“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” – Northlight Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nick Bowling – “Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company
William Brown – “The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre
K. Todd Freeman – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
PJ Paparelli – “columbinus” – American Theater Company
Ron OJ Parson – “Jitney” – Court Theatre
Mary Zimmerman – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Gary Griffin – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Michael Halberstam – “Sweet Charity” – Writers’ Theatre
Charles Newell – “James Joyce’s “The Dead”“ – Court Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – “Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions
Michael Weber – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

DIRECTOR – REVUE
Kevin Bellie – “A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Ryan Bernier – “A Clown Car Named Desire” – The Second City e.t.c.
Billy Bungeroth – “The Second City Guide to the Opera” –

Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

ENSEMBLE
“columbinus” – American Theater Company
“Jitney” – Court Theatre
“Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Othello: The Remix” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“Wrens” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (Teddy) – “Faith Healer” – The Den Theatre
Rom Barkhordar (Othman) – “In A Garden” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) – “The Opponent” –

A Red Orchid Theatre

Dale Calandra (Charlie) – “The Whale” – Victory Gardens Theater
Michael Shannon (Carter) – “Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Kevin Theis (Edward) – “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” –

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) – “Simpatico” – A Red Orchid Theatre
Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) – “A Christmas Carol” – Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Jason Danieley (George) – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) – “A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) – “My One and Only” –

Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) – “What a Glorious Feeling” –

Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) – “33 Variations” –

TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) – “Head of Passes” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Chaon Cross (Catherine) – “Proof” – Court Theatre
Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) – “Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) – “Oliver!” – Drury Lane Productions
Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) – “Sunset Boulevard” –

Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) – “Dreamgirls” – Marriott Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Ross Bryant (Ensemble) – “Let Them Eat Chaos” – The Second City
Alex Goodrich (Man #1) – “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” –

Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) – “A Clown Car Named Desire” –

The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) – “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of

Woody Guthrie” – Northlight Theatre

Katie Rich (Ensemble) – “Let Them Eat Chaos” – The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) – “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” –

Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” –

Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) – “Underneath the Lintel” – First Folio Theatre
Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) – “Empanada for a Dream” –

16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) – “Blood and Gifts” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Erik Hellman (Hal) – “Proof” – Court Theatre
Jack Hickey (Michael) – “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” –

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) – “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” –

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) – “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” –

Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) – “Singin’ in the Rain” – Drury Lane Productions
André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre

in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) – “My One and Only” – Marriott Theatre
Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Moira Harris (Meg) – “The Birthday Party” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) – “Tartuffe” – Court Theatre
Lusia Strus (Jean) – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) – “Freshly Fallen Snow” – Chicago Dramatists

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) – “We Three Lizas” – About Face Theatre
Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) – “South Pacific” – Marriott Theatre
Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) – “A Class Act” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) – “Singin’ in the Rain” –

Drury Lane Productions

CAMEO PERFORMANCE
Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre

NEW WORK
Luis Alfaro – “Mojada” – Victory Gardens Theater
Philip Dawkins – “Failure: A Love Story” – Victory Gardens Theater
Lisa Dillman – “American Wee-Pie” – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Andrew Hinderaker – “Dirty” – The Gift Theatre
Rajiv Joseph – “The Lake Effect” – Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION
Christine Mary Dunford – “Still Alice” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Neil LaBute – “In the Company of Men” – Profiles Theatre
David Rice – “Cymbeline” – First Folio Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Brenda Didier – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Linda Fortunato – “42nd Street” – Theatre at the Center
Tammy Mader – “My One and Only” – Marriott Theatre
Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle – “Singin’ in the Rain” – Drury Lane Productions
Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery – “Now & Forever:

The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber” – Marriott Theatre
ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory –

“Spoon River Anthology” – Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice – “Cymbeline” – First Folio Theatre
Lindsay Jones – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Willie Schwarz – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Eugene Dizon – “A Grand Night for Singing” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Brad Haak – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jaret Landon – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Doug Peck – “James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” – Court Theatre
Doug Peck – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with

Huntington Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Kevin Depinet – “Wasteland” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Angela Weber Miller – “Edward Albee’s Seascape” –

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin – “Bulrusher” – Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with

Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross – “Collected Stories” – American Blues Theater
Joe Schermoly – “Completeness” – Theater Wit

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
David Gallo – “Head of Passes” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jack Magaw – “The Whipping Man” – Northlight Theatre
Todd Rosenthal – “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” –

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler – “Good People” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Walt Spangler – “Measure for Measure” – Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge – “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West”

– TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Hughey – “The Iron Stag King: Part One” – The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug – “columbinus” – American Theater Company
Jesse Klug – “Wasteland” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Mac Vaughey – “Empanada for a Dream” – 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
Christine A. Binder – “The Whipping Man” – Northlight Theatre
Robert Christen – “A Christmas Carol” – Goodman Theatre
T.J. Gerckens – “Metamorphoses” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Anne Militello – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg – “Julius Caesar” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Philip S. Rosenberg – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Debbie Baer – “The Nutcracker” – The House Theatre of Chicago
Carol J. Blanchard – “Barnum” – Mercury Theater Chicago
Rachel Laritz – “Edward Albee’s Seascape” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey – “Pal Joey” – Porchlight Music Theatre
Emily Waecker – “You Never Can Tell” – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld – “The Jungle Book” – Goodman Theatre in association with

Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld – “Sunday in the Park with George” –

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins – “The Misanthrope” – Court Theatre
Susan E. Mickey – “The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi – “Dreamgirls” – Marriott Theatre
Mariann S. Verheyen – “Henry VIII” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Harrison Adams – “The Iron Stag King: Part One” –

The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess – “columbinus” –

American Theater Company

Nick Keenan – “Everything is Illuminated” – Next Theatre Company
Jeff Kelley – “The Magnificents” – The House Theatre of Chicago
Jeffrey Levin – “In the Company of Men” – Profiles Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel – “Mojada” – Victory Gardens Theater
Andrew Hansen – “The Liar” – Writers’ Theatre
Lindsay Jones – “Julius Caesar” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
James Savage – “Othello: The Remix” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Richard Woodbury – “Slowgirl” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN
Michael Stanfill – “Completeness” – Theater Wit
Mike Tutaj – “33 Variations” – TimeLine Theatre Company
Mike Tutaj – “Sunday in the Park with George” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

FIGHT DIRECTION
John Tovar – “The Opponent” – A Red Orchid Theatre

WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN
Melissa Veal – “The School for Lies” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

Filed under: Uncategorized

Comments

Leave a comment
  • This kind of blogs is too attractive that catch the attention of anyone through their great features. thebachelorscode.com

Leave a comment