Posts tagged "Major League Baseball"

Who's Effa Manley, and why is Penny Marshall directing a movie about her? Hint: Baseball

Who's Effa Manley, and why is Penny Marshall directing a movie about her? Hint: Baseball
Twenty years ago, Penny Marshall directed the baseball classic ‘A League of their Own,‘ about the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League (AAGPBL). Starring Tom Hanks, Geena Davis, Madonna, Rosie O’Donnell, and Oak Park native Megan Cavanaugh (a high school friend of mine, along with Kathy Griffin,) the movie brought back an era that few people,... Read more »

Mo'Ne, Mo'Ne Davis: The Future of Women in Pro Baseball

Mo'Ne, Mo'Ne Davis: The Future of Women in Pro Baseball
Mo’Ne, Mo’Ne, we’ve come a long way! Watching 13-year-old Mo’Ne Davis hurl 70-mph fastballs at the Little League World Series makes me think that a day is coming when women will become professional ballplayers. I’ve thought of that possibility often since I was denied entrance to Little League (well, T-Ball) more than 40 years ago.... Read more »

July Fourth Holiday Brings Winning Sports Teams Home to Chicago

July Fourth Holiday Brings Winning Sports Teams Home to Chicago
I admit that I am still in a euphoric haze over the Blackhawks’ second Stanley Cup in four years.  Who wouldn’t be? However, now that the victory lap has been run, the Cup touched, the parades and celebrations over….every sports fan in Chicago is asking the same question: Whom can we cheer for now? Who’s... Read more »
Advertisement:

Questions for The Woman Who Knows Derrick Rose

Questions for The Woman Who Knows Derrick Rose
Derrick Rose’s torn ACL. Joakim Noah’s plantar fascitis. Rip Hamilton’s back problems. Taj Gibson’s sprained left knee. Nate Robinson’s sore ribs. One woman has seen it all. And more. And lived to tell the tale. When Dr. Kathy Weber first began working with the Chicago White Sox in 2004, it was the first time a female... Read more »

As Cubs Deadline Looms...."Take Me Out to...Rosemont?"

As Cubs Deadline Looms...."Take Me Out to...Rosemont?"
With just a week to go before Opening Day #99 at Wrigley Field, as well as an April 1 deadline to strike a deal with the city,there’s an open question that threatens to overshadow the Chicago Cubs’ predicted doomed season ahead: When Wrigley Field celebrates its 100th birthday in 2014, will it be in Wrigley Field, at... Read more »

Minding Your P's, Qs, and V's: Arizona Baseball, Equality, and God's Word

Minding Your P's, Qs, and V's: Arizona Baseball, Equality, and God's Word
My friend Elizabeth Hess, of WDWS’ morning show in Champaign-Urbana, is known for the quick-witted, timely quote. As she reported on Facebook, I just found out the apple doesn’t fall far from the tree. Her son asked her an interesting question the other day: “Mom,” he said. “Is it better to have a penis or a vagina?”... Read more »
Advertisement:

Major League Baseball, Women, Augusta National, and Ball Size

Major League Baseball, Women, Augusta National, and Ball Size
When you think about it, baseball and golf share much in common: *They’ve both been popular since the 19th century. *The praises of each sport have been sung by some of our most respected poets…. “Golf, like measles, should be caught young. ”- P.G. Wodehouse “I see great things in baseball…. It’s our game–the American game.”... Read more »

FINALE: The Weekend Sports Report for 1-28-12 on WKRS

FINALE: The Weekend Sports Report for 1-28-12 on WKRS
AKA: IT”S NEVER GOODBYE….it’s always “See You Later!” Weekend Sports Report – 1/28/12 internetfm.com Les, Steve and I welcome Don Guzan from the D-Plantman show, who joins us for the last ever (for now) show on WKRS. He’s filling in for Packer Dave, who still in hiding two weeks after the Green Bay loss in the... Read more »

Woman STILL on Top! The Weekend Sports Report for January 14, 2012

Woman STILL on Top! The Weekend Sports Report for January 14, 2012
  Weekend Sports Report – 1/14/12 WSR’s PODCAST AT OUR NEW WEBSITE: http:/www.internetfm.com On an always-lively edition, Les, Steve and I take an in depth look at all four NFL playoff games. Tebow vs. Brady. Smith vs. Brees. Flacco vs. TR? Rodgers vs. Manning? Who prevails? Let’s just say that the title says it all. ... Read more »
Advertisement:

Happy New Year from the Weekend Sports Report Team!

Happy New Year from the Weekend Sports Report Team!
Les, Steve and I were live on Christmas Eve…and we’ll be live on New Year’s Eve as well!  And you’re invited to join us on WKRS-AM 1220/WKRS.com, from 7-8 am. We’re all live and in studio, so join in the fun! As we come to our final show of 2011, here are some of the... Read more »
  • ChicagoNow is full of win

    Welcome to ChicagoNow.

    Meet our bloggers,
    post comments, or
    pitch your blog idea.

  • Advertisement:
  • Meet The Blogger

    Alison Moran

    Writing and broadcasting are my life, especially about women's sports and women's issues. I believe in God, Title IX, equal pay and equal rights for all mankind. Recently, I became the guardian of a beautiful, inquisitive little girl. Occasionally, you'll find me 'mommy blogging.' Read all about it!

  • Recent posts

  • Monthly Archives

  • Tags

  • Latest on ChicagoNow

  • Advertisement: