Posts tagged "Chicago Cubs"

Mo'Ne, Mo'Ne Davis: The Future of Women in Pro Baseball

Mo'Ne, Mo'Ne Davis: The Future of Women in Pro Baseball
Mo’Ne, Mo’Ne, we’ve come a long way! Watching 13-year-old Mo’Ne Davis hurl 70-mph fastballs at the Little League World Series makes me think that a day is coming when women will become professional ballplayers. I’ve thought of that possibility often since I was denied entrance to Little League (well, T-Ball) more than 40 years ago.... Read more »

World Series 2013: Balls and Misdeameanors

World Series 2013: Balls and Misdeameanors
As the World Series 2013 gets underway at Fenway Park tonight, a sea of red will rise above the Green Monster on Yawkey Way. While the St. Louis Cardinals and Boston Red Sox take the mound, with Adam Wainright and former Chicago Cub Jon Lester, I am thinking about just one thing. Balls. Home run... Read more »

As Cubs Deadline Looms...."Take Me Out to...Rosemont?"

As Cubs Deadline Looms...."Take Me Out to...Rosemont?"
With just a week to go before Opening Day #99 at Wrigley Field, as well as an April 1 deadline to strike a deal with the city,there’s an open question that threatens to overshadow the Chicago Cubs’ predicted doomed season ahead: When Wrigley Field celebrates its 100th birthday in 2014, will it be in Wrigley Field, at... Read more »
Advertisement:

What Would Santo Do?

What Would Santo Do?
As all joyful events are shadowed today by the horrific killings of 12 innocent children and adults in Aurora, Colorado, I would like to take a moment to imagine what a man like Ron Santo, who is being inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame at Cooperstown, NY this weekend,  would do in a case like... Read more »

Thank God It's Friday: New Days Dawning for Kerry Wood, Chicago Red Stars

Thank God It's Friday: New Days Dawning for Kerry Wood, Chicago Red Stars
Wow…”The Windy City” is living up to its hallowed nickname this weekend…lots of hot air and hotter temperatures will heat up the NATO summit, a vicious Cubs-Sox series at Wrigley Field, and the opening of a new women’s soccer league in town. Look what’s happened just today: From early morning on, Chicago commuters were warned about the street... Read more »

FINALE: The Weekend Sports Report for 1-28-12 on WKRS

FINALE: The Weekend Sports Report for 1-28-12 on WKRS
AKA: IT”S NEVER GOODBYE….it’s always “See You Later!” Weekend Sports Report – 1/28/12 internetfm.com Les, Steve and I welcome Don Guzan from the D-Plantman show, who joins us for the last ever (for now) show on WKRS. He’s filling in for Packer Dave, who still in hiding two weeks after the Green Bay loss in the... Read more »
Advertisement:

Woman STILL on Top! The Weekend Sports Report for January 14, 2012

Woman STILL on Top! The Weekend Sports Report for January 14, 2012
  Weekend Sports Report – 1/14/12 WSR’s PODCAST AT OUR NEW WEBSITE: http:/www.internetfm.com On an always-lively edition, Les, Steve and I take an in depth look at all four NFL playoff games. Tebow vs. Brady. Smith vs. Brees. Flacco vs. TR? Rodgers vs. Manning? Who prevails? Let’s just say that the title says it all. ... Read more »

Happy New Year from the Weekend Sports Report Team!

Happy New Year from the Weekend Sports Report Team!
Les, Steve and I were live on Christmas Eve…and we’ll be live on New Year’s Eve as well!  And you’re invited to join us on WKRS-AM 1220/WKRS.com, from 7-8 am. We’re all live and in studio, so join in the fun! As we come to our final show of 2011, here are some of the... Read more »

TEBOWING, WOMEN IN THE NFL, AND THE WEEKEND SPORTS REPORT FOR 12-17-11

TEBOWING, WOMEN IN THE NFL, AND THE WEEKEND SPORTS REPORT FOR 12-17-11
Remember the movie “Necessary Roughness?” Supermodel and Sports Illustrated cover girl Kathy Ireland starred as the former soccer player turned kicker on a misfit college football team? Well, Les Grobstein,  Steve Leventhal and I mix it up about the possibility of women kicking it in the NFL on this week’s show! Also, a VERY lively discussion... Read more »
Advertisement:

Woman on Top 3: Bob Knight and Running the NFL Round Table-WSR for 12-3-11

Woman on Top 3: Bob Knight and Running the NFL Round Table-WSR for 12-3-11
This week on the Weekend Sports Report: Who ran the table with a perfect score on our NFL Round Table? Was it…Steve Leventhal, Les Grobstein, Alison Moran? Or David Rusch (aka Packer Dave!) Sparks fly as we get into it over our stories of Bobby Knight, the NCAA, Bob Costas, Kentucky basketball, as well as the... Read more »
  • ChicagoNow is full of win

    Welcome to ChicagoNow.

    Meet our bloggers,
    post comments, or
    pitch your blog idea.

  • Advertisement:
  • Meet The Blogger

    Alison Moran

    Writing and broadcasting are my life, especially about women's sports and women's issues. I believe in God, Title IX, equal pay and equal rights for all mankind. Recently, I became the guardian of a beautiful, inquisitive little girl. Occasionally, you'll find me 'mommy blogging.' Read all about it!

  • Recent posts

  • Monthly Archives

  • Tags

  • Latest on ChicagoNow

  • Advertisement: