2013 Jeff Award Nominees PLUS My Picks

2013 Jeff Award Nominees PLUS My Picks

2013 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES  (productions August 1, 2012 through July 30, 2013) 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

T4W -->“Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

“Jitney” - Court Theatre

“The Liar” - Writers’ Theatre

“Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

“The School for Lies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

“33 Variations” - TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W -->“Blood and Gifts” - TimeLine Theatre Company

“Collected Stories” - American Blues Theater

“columbinus” - American Theater Company

“Simpatico” - A Red Orchid Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

“James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’” - Court Theatre

T4W -->“The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre in association with Hungtington Theatre Company

“Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions

“South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre

“Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION - MUSICAL - MIDSIZE

“Barnum” - Mercury Theater Chicago

“A Class Act” - Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W -->“Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” - Porchlight Music Theatre

“Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE

“A Clown Car Named Desire” - The Second City e.t.c.

“A Grand Night for Singing” - Mercury Theater Chicago

T4W -->“The Second City Guide to the Opera” - Lyric Opera of Chicago and

The Second City

“Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie” - Northlight Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY

Nick Bowling - “Blood and Gifts” - TimeLine Theatre Company

William Brown - “The Liar” - Writers’ Theatre

T4W --> K. Todd Freeman - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PJ Paparelli - “columbinus” - American Theater Company

Ron OJ Parson - “Jitney” - Court Theatre

Mary Zimmerman - “Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre

DIRECTOR - REVUE

Kevin Bellie - “A Grand Night for Singing” - Mercury Theater Chicago

Ryan Bernier - “A Clown Car Named Desire” - The Second City e.t.c.

T4W --> Billy Bungeroth - “The Second City Guide to the Opera” -

Lyric Opera of Chicago and The Second City

ENSEMBLE

“columbinus” - American Theater Company

“Jitney” - Court Theatre

“Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

T4W --> “Othello: The Remix” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

“Wrens” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (Teddy) - “Faith Healer” - The Den Theatre

Rom Barkhordar (Othman) - “In A Garden” - A Red Orchid Theatre

Kamal Angelo Bolden (Donell Fuseles) - “The Opponent” -

A Red Orchid Theatre

T4W --> Dale Calandra (Charlie) - “The Whale” - Victory Gardens Theater

Michael Shannon (Carter) - “Simpatico” - A Red Orchid Theatre

Kevin Theis (Edward) - “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” -

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Guy Van Swearingen (Vinnie) - “Simpatico” - A Red Orchid Theatre

Larry Yando (Ebenezer Scrooge) - “A Christmas Carol” - Goodman Theatre

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Stephen R. Buntrock (Emile de Becque) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre

T4W --> Jason Danieley (George) - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Bill Larkin (Ed Kleban) - “A Class Act” - Porchlight Music Theatre

Andrew Lupp (Captain Billy Buck Chandler) - “My One and Only” -

Marriott Theatre

Richard Strimer (Gene Kelly) - “What a Glorious Feeling” -

Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Janet Ulrich Brooks (Dr. Katherine Brandt) - “33 Variations” -

TimeLine Theatre Company

Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Shelah) - “Head of Passes” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Chaon Cross (Catherine) - “Proof” - Court Theatre

T4W --> Mariann Mayberry (Margaret) - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Carmen Roman (Ruth Steiner) - “Collected Stories” - American Blues Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Carmen Cusack (Dot/Marie) - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Heidi Kettenring (Nancy) - “Oliver!” - Drury Lane Productions

Elizabeth Lanza (Ensign Nellie Forbush) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre

T4W --> Susie McMonagle (Vera Simpson) - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

Christine Sherrill (Norma Desmond) - “Sunset Boulevard” -

Drury Lane Productions

Raena White (Effie White) - “Dreamgirls” - Marriott Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Ross Bryant (Ensemble) - “Let Them Eat Chaos” - The Second City

Alex Goodrich (Man #1) - “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” -

Marriott Theatre

Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - “A Clown Car Named Desire” -

The Second City e.t.c.

David M. Lutken (Woody Guthrie) - “Woody Sez: The Life & Music of

Woody Guthrie” - Northlight Theatre

T4W --> Katie Rich (Ensemble) - “Let Them Eat Chaos” - The Second City

SOLO PERFORMANCE

Dael Orlandersmith (Performer) - “Black N Blue Boys/Broken Men” -

Goodman Theatre in a co-production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

T4W --> Alexis J. Rogers (Billie Holiday) - “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” -Porchlight Music Theatre

Kristine Thatcher (The Librarian) - “Underneath the Lintel” - First Folio Theatre

Juan Francisco Villa (Performer) - “Empanada for a Dream” -

16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

T4W --> Raymond Fox (Simon Craig) - “Blood and Gifts” - TimeLine Theatre Company

Erik Hellman (Hal) - “Proof” - Court Theatre

Jack Hickey (Michael) - “Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me” -

Oak Park Festival Theatre

Gary Perez (Cousin Julio) - “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” -

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

JJ Phillips (Kev) - “Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” -Lookingglass Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Matthew Crowle (Cosmo Brown) - “Singin’ in the Rain” - Drury Lane Productions

André De Shields (Akela/King Louie) - “The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre

in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Ted Louis Levy (Mr. Magix) - “My One and Only” - Marriott Theatre

T4W --> Rob Lindley (Freddy Malins) - “James Joyce’s 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre

Stef Tovar (Luther Billis) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

T4W -->Moira Harris (Meg) - “The Birthday Party” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ora Jones (Queen Katherine) - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Elizabeth Ledo (Dorine) - “Tartuffe” - Court Theatre

Lusia Strus (Jean) - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Ann Whitney (Clothilde Smith) - “Freshly Fallen Snow” - Chicago Dramatists

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Susie McMonagle (Gretta Conroy) - “James Joyce’s 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre

Danielle Plisz (Liza Was) - “We Three Lizas” - About Face Theatre

Bethany Thomas (Bloody Mary) - “South Pacific” - Marriott Theatre

T4W --> Dana Tretta (Lucy, et al) - “A Class Act” - Porchlight Music Theatre

Melissa van der Schyff (Lina Lamont) - “Singin’ in the Rain” -

Drury Lane Productions

CAMEO PERFORMANCE

Callie Johnson (Melba Snyder) - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

NEW WORK

Luis Alfaro - “Mojada” - Victory Gardens Theater

T4W --> Philip Dawkins - “Failure: A Love Story” - Victory Gardens Theater

Lisa Dillman - “American Wee-Pie” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Andrew Hinderaker - “Dirty” - The Gift Theatre

Rajiv Joseph - “The Lake Effect” - Silk Road Rising

NEW ADAPTATION

T4W --> Christine Mary Dunford - “Still Alice” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Neil LaBute - “In the Company of Men” - Profiles Theatre

David Rice - “Cymbeline” - First Folio Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY

T4W --> Brenda Didier - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

Linda Fortunato - “42nd Street” - Theatre at the Center

Tammy Mader - “My One and Only” - Marriott Theatre

Amber Mak and Matthew Crowle - “Singin’ in the Rain” - Drury Lane Productions

Marc Robin, Harrison McEldowney and Matt Raftery - “Now & Forever:

The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber" - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A PLAY

Alaric Jans, Michael Mahler, Gary Fry, Victoria Blade and Timothy Gregory -

"Spoon River Anthology" - Provision Theater

Michael Keefe and David Rice - “Cymbeline” - First Folio Theatre

Lindsay Jones - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W -->Willie Schwarz - “Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION

T4W -->Eugene Dizon - “A Grand Night for Singing” - Mercury Theater Chicago

Brad Haak - “Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jaret Landon - “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill” - Porchlight Music Theatre

Doug Peck - “James Joyce’s 'The Dead'” - Court Theatre

Doug Peck - “The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

T4W --> Kevin Depinet - “Wasteland” - TimeLine Theatre Company

Angela Weber Miller - “Edward Albee’s Seascape” -

Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Andrei Onegin - “Bulrusher” - Congo Square Theatre in cooperation with

Pegasus Players

Sarah E. Ross - “Collected Stories” - American Blues Theater

Joe Schermoly - “Completeness” - Theater Wit

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

David Gallo - “Head of Passes” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Jack Magaw - “The Whipping Man” - Northlight Theatre

Todd Rosenthal - “The Motherf**ker with the Hat” -

Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Walt Spangler - “Good People” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

T4W -->Walt Spangler - “Measure for Measure” - Goodman Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

T4W --> Brian Sidney Bembridge - “Concerning Strange Devices from the Distant West”

- TimeLine Theatre Company

Sarah Hughey - “The Iron Stag King: Part One” - The House Theatre of Chicago

Jesse Klug - “columbinus” - American Theater Company

Jesse Klug - “Wasteland” - TimeLine Theatre Company

Mac Vaughey - “Empanada for a Dream” - 16th Street Theater and Teatro Vista

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christine A. Binder - “The Whipping Man” - Northlight Theatre

Robert Christen - “A Christmas Carol” - Goodman Theatre

T4W -->T.J. Gerckens - “Metamorphoses” - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Anne Militello - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg - “Julius Caesar” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Philip S. Rosenberg - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Debbie Baer - “The Nutcracker” - The House Theatre of Chicago

Carol J. Blanchard - “Barnum” - Mercury Theater Chicago

Rachel Laritz - “Edward Albee’s Seascape” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

T4W -->Bill Morey - “Pal Joey” - Porchlight Music Theatre

Emily Waecker - “You Never Can Tell” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

T4W -->Mara Blumenfeld - “The Jungle Book” - Goodman Theatre in association with Huntington Theatre Company

Mara Blumenfeld - “Sunday in the Park with George” -

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jacqueline Firkins - “The Misanthrope” - Court Theatre

Susan E. Mickey - “The School for Lies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi - “Dreamgirls” - Marriott Theatre

Mariann S. Verheyen - “Henry VIII” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Harrison Adams - “The Iron Stag King: Part One” -

The House Theatre of Chicago

Martin Desjardins and Andre Pluess - “columbinus” -

American Theater Company

Nick Keenan - “Everything is Illuminated” - Next Theatre Company

Jeff Kelley - “The Magnificents” - The House Theatre of Chicago

T4W -->Jeffrey Levin - “In the Company of Men” - Profiles Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - “Mojada” - Victory Gardens Theater

Andrew Hansen - “The Liar” - Writers’ Theatre

Lindsay Jones - “Julius Caesar” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W -->James Savage - “Othello: The Remix” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Richard Woodbury - “Slowgirl” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

Michael Stanfill - “Completeness” - Theater Wit

Mike Tutaj - “33 Variations” - TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W -->Mike Tutaj - “Sunday in the Park with George” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

FIGHT DIRECTION

John Tovar - “The Opponent” - A Red Orchid Theatre

WIG AND MAKE-UP DESIGN

Melissa Veal - “The School for Lies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Winners will be awarded their 2013 Joseph Jefferson Award on November 4th at Drury Lanes in Oak Brook.

Leave a comment