Iceman, Follies Rake in the 2012 Jeff Equity Awards! Me? I Picked 9 out of 34 Winners!

Iceman, Follies Rake in the 2012 Jeff Equity Awards!  Me?  I Picked 9 out of 34 Winners!

2012 EQUITY JEFF AWARD WINNERS

Last night, Chicago theatre was honored Jeff-style.  Here's my Equity predictions back in August along with the winners...

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“Angels in America, Parts One and Two” - Court Theatre
“Clybourne Park” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“The Convert” - Goodman Theatre in association with Center Theatre Group and
McCarter Theatre Center
“Elizabeth Rex” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“The Iceman Cometh” - Goodman Theatre-T4W  --> WINNER
“In the Next Room or the vibrator play” – Victory Gardens Theater
“Invisible Man” - Court Theatre in association with Christopher McElroen
Productions
“Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Oedipus el Rey” - Victory Gardens Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
“Blizzard ‘67” - Chicago Dramatists
“Chesapeake” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
“Death and Harry Houdini” - The House Theatre of Chicago
“Disgraced” - American Theater Company in special arrangement with The Araca
Group
“Enron” - TimeLine Theatre Company
“Fish Men” - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
“Freud’s Last Session” - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas
present the Barrington Stage Production
“Immediate Family” - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen Hendel by special
arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with About Face
Theatre Company
“The Pitmen Painters” - TimeLine Theatre Company -T4W --> WINNER

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
“Eastland: A New Musical” - Lookingglass Theatre Company -T4W
“Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater  --> WINNER
“Hairspray” - Drury Lane Productions
“A Little Night Music” - Writers’ Theatre
“The Pirates of Penzance” - Marriott Theatre
“The Sound of Music” - Drury Lane Productions
“Sweeney Todd” - Drury Lane Productions

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
“A Catered Affair” - Porchlight Music Theatre
“The Christmas Schooner A Musical” - The Mercury Theater
“The Doyle & Debbie Show” - lonesome road productions in association with Jim
    Jensen and Lisselan Productions-T4W  --> WINNER
“Rent” - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre

PRODUCTION – REVUE
“Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” - Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
“We’re All in This Room Together” - The Second City e.t.c. -->WINNER

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Nathan Allen - “Death and Harry Houdini” - The House Theatre of Chicago
J. Nicole Brooks - “Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Robert Falls - “The Iceman Cometh” - Goodman Theatre -T4W --> WINNER
BJ Jones - “The Pitmen Painters” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Christopher McElroen - Invisible Man - Court Theatre in association with
Christopher McElroen Productions
Amy Morton - “Clybourne Park” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Charles Newell - “An Iliad” - Court Theatre
Ron OJ Parson - “The Caretaker” - Writers’ Theatre
Sandy Shinner - “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” - Victory Gardens Theater
Chay Yew - “Oedipus el Rey” - Victory Gardens Theater

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
William Brown - “A Little Night Music” - Writers’ Theatre
Amanda Dehnert - Eastland: A New Musical - Lookingglass Theatre Company -T4W
Gary Griffin - “Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater --> WINNER
Tammy Mader - “Hairspray” - Drury Lane Productions
Dominic Missimi - “The Pirates of Penzance” - Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell - “The Sound of Music” - Drury Lane Productions
Rachel Rockwell - “Sweeney Todd” - Drury Lane Productions

Director - Revue

Ryan Bernier- "We're All in This Room Together" -The Second City Etc.  --> WINNER

Brenda Didier -"Stephen Sondheim's Putting it Together" -Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W

ENSEMBLE
“Ameriville by Universes” - Victory Gardens Theater
“Clybourne Park” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“The Iceman Cometh” - Goodman Theatre -T4W --> WINNER
“Mr. Rickey Calls A Meeting” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
“The Pitmen Painters” - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Usman Ally (Amir) - “Disgraced” - American Theater Company in special
arrangement with The Araca Group
Teagle F. Bougere (Invisible Man) - “Invisible Man” - Court Theatre in association
with Christopher McElroen Productions
William J. Norris (Davies) - “The Caretaker” - Writers’ Theatre
Martin Rayner (Sigmund Freud) - “Freud’s Last Session” - Carolyn Rossi Copeland,
Robert Stillman, and Jack Thomas present the Barrington Stage Production
Steven Sutcliffe (Ned Lowenscroft) - “Elizabeth Rex” - Chicago Shakespeare
Theater
Larry Yando (Roy M. Cohen) - “Angels in America, Parts One and Two” - Court
    Theatre -T4W --> WINNER

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Adrian Aguilar (Jon) - “tick…tick… BOOM!” - Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
Bruce Arntson (Doyle Mayfield) - “The Doyle & Debbie Show” - lonesome road --> WINNER
productions in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Clarke Hallum (Ralphie) - “A Christmas Story, The Musical” - Gerald Goehring, Roy
Miller, Michael F. Mitri, Pat Flicker Addiss, Peter Billingsley, Mariano Tolentino,
Louise H. Beard, Michael Filerman, Scott Hart, Timothy Laczynski,
Bartner/Jenkins Entertainment, Angela Milonas and Bradford W. Smith
Andrew Lupp (Phil Davis) - “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” - Marriott
Theatre
Kelvin Roston, Jr. (Jackie Wilson) - “The Jackie Wilson Story (My Heart is Crying,
Crying)” - Black Ensemble Theater
Rashawn Thompson (Marvin Gaye) - “The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk About My
Father Because God is My Friend)” - Black Ensemble Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Pascale Armand (Jekesai/Ester) - “The Convert” - Goodman Theatre in association
with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Janet Ulrich Brooks (Anya Botvinnik) - “A Walk in the Woods” - TimeLine Theatre
Company
Kate Buddeke (Tanya) - “The North Plan” - Theater Wit
Diane D’Aquila (Queen Elizabeth I) - “Elizabeth Rex” - Chicago Shakespeare
Theater -->WINNER
Kate Fry (Catherine Givings) - “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” - Victory
    Gardens Theater -T4W 
Lia Mortensen (Lynn Fontanne) - “Ten Chimneys” - Northlight Theatre
Kelli Simpkins (Darcy) - “The Kid Thing” - Chicago Dramatists and About Face
Theatre

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
Jennifer Blood (Maria Rainer) - “The Sound of Music” - Drury Lane Productions
Lillian Castillo (Tracy Turnblad) - “Hairspray” - Drury Lane Productions
Shannon Cochran (Desirée Armfeldt) - “A Little Night Music” - Writers’ Theatre -T4W
Rebecca Finnegan (Aggie Hurley) - “A Catered Affair” - Porchlight Music Theatre
Jenny Littleton (Debbie) - “The Doyle & Debbie Show” - lonesome road productions
in association with Jim Jensen and Lisselan Productions
Liz McCartney (Mrs. Lovett) - “Sweeney Todd” - Drury Lane Productions
Caroline O’Connor (Phyllis Rogers Stone) - “Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater --> WINNER

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Edgar Blackmon (Ensemble) - “Who Do We Think We Are?” - The Second City -->WINNER
McKinley Carter (Woman #1) - “Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” -
    Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
Mike Kosinski (Ensemble) - “We’re All in This Room Together” -
The Second City e.t.c.
Adam Pelty (Man #1) - “Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” -
Porchlight Music Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Greg Matthew Anderson (Kerr) - “Chesapeake” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Timothy Edward Kane (Poet) - “An Iliad” - Court Theatre -T4W --> WINNER
Deborah Staples (Performer) - “The Blonde, the Brunette and the Vengeful
Redhead” - Writers’ Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Brad Armacost (Phil Hogan) - “A Moon for the Misbegotten” - Seanachaí Theatre
Company
Ian Barford (Arly Wilcox)  - “The March” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Brian Dennehy (Larry Slade) - “The Iceman Cometh” - Goodman Theatre --> WINNER
Alex Goodrich (Ellard Simms) - “The Foreigner” - Provision Theater
Harry Groener (General William Tecumseh Sherman) - “The March” - Steppenwolf
Theatre Company
Ron Orbach (Nick Bottom) - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” - Chicago Shakespeare
Theater
Dan Waller (Oliver Kilbourn) - “The Pitmen Painters”- TimeLine Theatre Company -T4W
Howard Witt (Adam Kirchbaum AKA Ninety-Two) - “Fish Men” - Goodman Theatre
presents the Teatro Vista production

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Brandon Dahlquist (Count Carl-Magnus & Lieder Singer) - “A Little Night Music” -
    Writers’ Theatre -T4W
Alex Goodrich (Kirk) - “HERO the Musical” - Marriott Theatre --> WINNER
Kevin Earley (Pirate King) - “The Pirates of Penzance” - Marriott Theatre
Ross Lehman (Major-General) - “The Pirates of Penzance” - Marriott Theatre
Michael Aaron Lindner (Edna Turnblad) - “Hairspray” - Drury Lane Productions
Rod Thomas (Orin Scrivello, Derelict, Customer, Radio Announcer, Bernstein,
Mrs. Luce, Skip Snip, and Patrick Martin) - “Little Shop of Horrors” - Theatre
at the Center

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Cheryl Lynn Bruce (Mai Tamba) - “The Convert” - Goodman Theatre in association
with Center Theatre Group and McCarter Theatre Center
Hannah Gomez (Maribel) - “Crooked” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Mary Cross and
Sharon Furiya
Patrese D. McClain (The Folk) -”Spunk” - Court Theatre
Polly Noonan (Sabrina Daldry) - “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” - Victory
Gardens Theater
MaryAnn Thebus, (Vera) - “After the Revolution” - Next Theatre Company -T4W
Kristina Valada-Viars (Mandy Bloom) - “Time Stands Still” - Steppenwolf Theatre
Company
Natalie West (Gail) - “The Butcher of Baraboo” - A Red Orchid Theatre --> WINNER

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Dara Cameron (Susan Schmitty) - “HERO the Musical” - Marriott Theatre
Patti Cohenour (The Mother Abbess) - “The Sound of Music” - Drury Lane
Productions
Hollis Resnik (Carlotta Campion) - “Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W --> WINNER
Alene Robertson (Martha Watson) - “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” -
Marriott Theatre
Christine Sherrill (Paulette) - “Legally Blonde The Musical” - Marriott Theatre

NEW WORK – PLAY OR MUSICAL
Ayad Akhtar - “Disgraced” - American Theater Company in special arrangement
with The Araca Group
John Conroy  - “My Kind of Town” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Sarah Gubbins  - “The Kid Thing” - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre
Andrew Hinderaker - “I Am Going to Change the World” - Chicago Dramatists
Jon Steinhagen - “Blizzard ‘67” - Chicago Dramatists
Aaron Thielen and Michael Mahler - “HERO the Musical” - Marriott Theatre --> WINNER
Andrew White, Andre Pluess and Ben Sussman - “Eastland: A New Musical” -
    Lookingglass Theatre Company -T4W

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY 
Calixto Bieito and Marc Rosich - “Camino Real” - Goodman Theatre
Frank Galati - “The March” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Oren Jacoby - “Invisible Man” - Court Theatre in association with Christopher
McElroen Productions --> WINNER
Tracy Letts - “Three Sisters” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company -T4W
Jessica Thebus and Frank Maugeri - “The Feast: an intimate Tempest” - Chicago
Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tammy Mader - “Hairspray” - Drury Lane Productions --> WINNER
Matt Raftery - “The Pirates of Penzance” - Marriott Theatre
Jessica Redish - “Pippin” - The Music Theatre Company
Marc Robin - “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” - Marriott Theatre
Alex Sanchez - “Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Jenny Giering - “Elizabeth Rex” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Hansen - “A Walk in the Woods” - TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones - “Timon of Athens” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater --> WINNER 
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” - Chicago
    Shakespeare Theater -T4W
Kevin O’Donnell - “Death and Harry Houdini” - The House Theatre of Chicago
David Singer - “Three Sisters” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

MUSIC DIRECTION
Austin Cook - “Stephen Sondheim’s Putting it Together” - Porchlight Music Theatre -T4W
Roberta Duchak - “The Sound of Music” - Drury Lane Productions
Roberta Duchak - “Sweeney Todd” - Drury Lane Productions
Brad Haak - “Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater --> WINNER
Valerie Maze - “A Little Night Music” – Writers’ Theatre
Robert Reddrick - “The Marvin Gaye Story (Don’t Talk about My Father Because
God is My Friend)” - Black Ensemble Theater

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Ira Amyx and Merje Veski - “A Moon for the Misbegotten” - Seanachaí Theatre
Company
John Iacovelli - “Immediate Family” - Paul Boskind, Ruth Hendel and Stephen
    Hendel by special arrangement with Goodman Theatre, and in association with
    About Face Theatre Company -T4W
Jack Magaw - “Disgraced” - American Theater Company in special arrangement
with The Araca Group
Brian Prather - “Freud’s Last Session” - Carolyn Rossi Copeland, Robert Stillman,
and Jack Thomas present The Barrington Stage Production --> WINNER
Chelsea M. Warren - “The Kid Thing” - Chicago Dramatists and About Face Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
Kevin Depinet - “The Iceman Cometh” - Goodman Theatre --> WINNER
Troy Hourie - “Invisible Man” - Court Theatre in association with
Christopher McElroen Productions
Jack Magaw - “The Caretaker” - Writers’ Theatre
Jack Magaw - “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” - Victory Gardens Theater
Dan Ostling - “Eastland: A New Musical” - Lookingglass Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - “Clybourne Park” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal - “An Iliad” - Court Theatre
Todd Rosenthal - “Red” - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at
    the Mead Center for American Theater -T4W
Walt Spangler - “Time Stands Still” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Jesse Klug - “The Amish Project” - American Theater Company -T4W
Jesse Klug - “Fish Men” - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista production
JR Lederle - “Chesapeake” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Michael McNamara - “The Turn of the Screw” - First Folio Theatre --> WINNER
Ben Wilhelm - “Death and Harry Houdini” - The House Theatre of Chicago

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
John Culbert - “Invisible Man” - Court Theatre in association with Christopher
McElroen Productions
James F. Ingalls - “Camino Real” - Goodman Theatre
Natasha Katz - “The Iceman Cometh” - Goodman Theatre --> WINNER
Jesse Klug - “Sweeney Todd” - Drury Lane Productions
Keith Parham - “Red” - Goodman Theatre in association with Arena Stage at
    the Mead Center for American Theater -T4W

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
David Hyman - “Rent” - American Theater Company and About Face Theatre
Branimira Ivanova - “Cloud 9” - The Gift Theatre --> WINNER
Lee Keenan - “Death and Harry Houdini” - The House Theatre of Chicago -T4W
Kate Murphy - “Absolute Hell” - The Gift Theatre
Michael Alan Stein - “The Nativity” - Congo Square Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Jacqueline Firkins - “In the Next Room or the vibrator play” - Victory Gardens
Theater
Rachel Anne Healy - “A Little Night Music” - Writers’ Theatre
Virgil C. Johnson - “Follies” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W --> WINNER
Nancy Missimi - “The Pirates of Penzance” - Marriott Theatre
Nancy Missimi - “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas The Musical” - Marriott Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Victoria DeIorio - “Falling: A Wake” - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble -T4W
Mikhail Fiksel - “Fish Men” - Goodman Theatre presents the Teatro Vista
production
Christopher Kriz - “The Turn of the Screw” - First Folio Theatre --> WINNER
Kevin O’Donnell and Harrison Adams - “Death and Harry Houdini” - The House
Theatre of Chicago
Rick Sims - “Chesapeake” - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Mikhail Fiksel - “Oedipus el Rey” - Victory Gardens Theater --> WINNER
Joshua Horvath and Kevin O’Donnell - “Angels in America, Parts One and Two” -
Court Theatre
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen - “The 39 Steps” - Drury Lane Productions
Andre Pluess - “An Iliad” - Court Theatre -T4W
Josh Schmidt - “The March” - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

PROJECTIONS / MEDIA DESIGN
Maya Ciarrocchi  - “Crowns” - Goodman Theatre --> WINNER
Seth Henrikson & Oddmachine - “Megacosm” - A Red Orchid Theatre
Alex Koch - “Invisible Man” - Court Theatre in association with
Christopher McElroen Productions
Mike Tutaj - “I Am Going to Change the World” - Chicago Dramatists
Mike Tutaj - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” - Chicago Shakespeare Theater -T4W
Mike Tutaj - “A Walk in the Woods” - TimeLine Theatre Company

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Kurt Alger - Wig Design - “Hairspray” - Drury Lane Productions
Jesse Mooney-Bullock - 3D Puppetry Design - “The Feast: an intimate Tempest” -
Chicago Shakespeare Theater in association with Redmoon
Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - “Elizabeth Rex” - Chicago Shakespeare
Theater
Dennis Watkins - Magic Designer - “Death and Harry Houdini” - The House
    Theatre of Chicago -T4W --> WINNER

Leave a comment