2012 Non-Equity JEFF Award WINNERS

2012 Non-Equity JEFF Award WINNERS

Before the 2012 Non-Equity Jeff  Awards were announced,  Chicago Theatre Off Book had a special double edition dedicated to all things JEFF.  It's more fun to listen to it but here's the scorecard on bets and winners.

2012 Non-Equity Jeff Award Predictions & Winners:

Predicted by:  Bob Bullen -9 winners, Anderson Lawfer -7 winners, Eric Roach - 3 winners, Oliver Sava -13 winners, Katy Walsh- 6 winners and Joshua J. Volkers - 6 winners

Production — Play

"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre - Josh, Katy

"Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

WINNER  "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites - Oliver

"Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.- Bob, Andy

"The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True", Trap Door Theatre - Eric

Production — Musical

WINNER "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre -Oliver, Andy, Bob

"Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre  - Eric

"Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company - Josh, Katy

"Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Director — Play

WINNER/TIE  Jonathan Berry — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

Seth Bockley — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company - Andy

Jason W. Gerace — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre - Josh, Katy

WINNER/TIE Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites  -Bob, Oliver

Halena Kays — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites  -Eric

Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Director — Musical

Fred Anzevino — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

WINNER Fred Anzevino & Brenda Didier, "The Light in the Piazza", Theo Ubique Cabaret -Bob

Jonathan Berry — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company -Eric, Katy, Andy

Lili-Anne Brown — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago - Oliver, Josh

Elizabeth Margolius — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago

Ensemble

"Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage  - Bob

"Opus" — Redtwist Theatre - Josh, Eric

"Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

WINNER  "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company

"Shakespeare's R&J" — Idle Muse Theatre Company -Katy

"Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites - Oliver, Andy

Principal Actor — Play

Dan Behrendt (Matt) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.

WINNER Joey DeBettencourt (William Carlisle) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre - Oliver

Brian Grey (Ned Lawrence) ,"The Oxford Roof Climber's Rebellion" — Caffeine Theatre

Peter Oyloe (Kjell) — "Elling" — Redtwist Theatre - Josh, Oliver

Brian Plocharczyk (Stephen) — "Farragut North" — Stage Left - Eric, Andy

Andrew Burden Swanson (Gerry) — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company

Preston Tate, Jr. (Franco Wicks) — "Superior Donuts", Mary-Arrchie Theatre -Katy, Bob

Principal Actor — Musical

Jayson "JC" Brooks (Nar),"Passing Strange", Bailiwick Chicago - Bob, Oliver, Josh, Eric

Courtney Crouse (Jim) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Steven Perkins (Youth) — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago

Creg Sclavi (Bobby Strong) — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre - Katy

WINNER Chuck Sisson (Aimable Castagnet) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre - Andy

Principal Actress — Play

WINNER/TIE  Jacqueline Grandt (Agnes) — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre -Josh, Andy, Katy, Bob

Katherine Keberlein (Jan) — "Fifty Words" — Profiles Theatre

WINNER/TIE  Melanie Keller (Sonya),"East of Berlin & The Russian Play"Signal Ensemble -Eric 

Eileen Niccolai (Lady) — "Orpheus Descending" — Shattered Globe Theatre - Oliver

Stacy Stoltz (Anne) — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre

Principal Actress — Musical

Harmony France (Violet) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago -Andy, Josh

WINNER Kelli Harrington (Margaret) "The Light in the Piazza" Theo Ubique  -Oliver, Katy, Bob

Rachel Klippel (Clara Johnson) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique - Eric

Supporting Actor — Play

Barth Bennett (Jefferson) — "A Lesson Before Dying" — Lincoln Square Theatre -Eric

Eric Burgher (Mervyn) — "A Behanding in Spokane" — Profiles Theatre -Josh, Andy

Dereck Garner (Davis) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co.-Bob

Ryan Heindl (Chadwick Meade) — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company -Oliver

WINNER Aaron Kirby (Adam) — "Dark Play or Stories for Boys" — Collaboraction

J.P. Pierson (Bunce) — "One Flea Spare" — Eclipse Theatre Company - Katy

Supporting Actor — Musical

WINNER Justin Adair (Fabrizio) — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique -Andy, Oliver, Katy

Michael Kingston (Charlemagne) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble - Josh

Evan Tyrone Martin (Flick) — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago -Eric, Bob

Jeremy Rill (Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Supporting Actress — Play

WINNER  Sasha Gioppo (Christina) — "Red Light Winter" — Mary-Arrchie -Bob, Andy, Oliver

Vanessa Greenway (Rosaura/Astrea) — "Life Is A Dream" — Premiere Theatre & Performance i/a/w Vitalist Theatre - Katy

Susan Monts-Bologna (Lady Boyle) — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie - Josh

Caroline Neff (Helen) — "Under the Blue Sky" — Steep Theatre Company -Eric

Supporting Actress — Musical

Anita Hoffman (Denise) — "The Baker's Wife" — Circle Theatre - Andy

Khaki Pixley (Petra) — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre - Eric, Josh

Danni Smith (Rhetta) — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique - Bob

WINNER Dana Tretta (Catherine) — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble - Oliver, Katy

New Work

WINNER/TIE  Shepsu Aakhu — "Speaking in Tongues: The Chronicles of Babel" — MPAACT

Keith Josef Adkins — "The Last Saint on Sugar Hill" — MPAACT-Andy

Scott Barsotti, Molly Each, Laura Eason, Brian Golden, Kristin Idaszak, Kim Morris, Nick Ward and Doug Whippo — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven -Eric, Josh, Katy

Lucas Neff — "The Last Duck" — Jackalope Theatre Company

WINNER/TIE Deirdre O'Connor — "Assisted Living" — Profiles Theatre- Bob, Oliver

New Adaptation

WINNER/TIE  Sean Graney — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites -Eric, Oliver, Andy

Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

John Hildreth — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre - Katy

WINNER/TIE  Blake Montgomery — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Steve Moulds — "Six Characters in Search of an Author" — The Hypocrites -Bob, Josh

Choreography

WINNER  Kevin Bellie — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre

Brenda Didier — "Pippin" — Bohemian Theatre Ensemble -Andy, Oliver, Eric, Bob

Nicole Pellegrino — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company - Josh, Katy

Original Incidental Music

Andrew Hansen — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre -Eric

Michael Huey — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group -Bob

WINNER/TIE  Ovidiu Iloc, "The Word Progress on My Mother's Lips Doesn't Ring True",Trap Door Josh 

Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre -Oliver, Katy

WINNER/TIE  Kevin O'Donnell — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

Kevin O'Donnell, Shawn Pfautsch and Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago

Music Direction

Jim DeSelm — "Pump Boys and Dinettes" — Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre

Allison Kane — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company -Eric, Katy

James Morehead — "Passing Strange" — Bailiwick Chicago -Oliver, Eric

WINNER  Jeremy Ramey — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret -Josh, Bob

Andra Velis Simon — "Violet" — Bailiwick Chicago - Andy

Scenic Design

Bob Knuth — "The Women" — Circle Theatre -Eric, Katy

Jack Magaw and Kimberly Senior — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre - Andy

WINNER  Amanda Rozmiarek — "The Price" — Raven Theatre - Josh

Ray Toler — "Bus Stop" — Raven Theatre

Adam Veness — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique Cabaret -Oliver, Bob

Lighting Design

Kevin D. Gawley — "Hunger" — Lifeline Theatre -Josh

Lee Keenan — "Spring Awakening" — Griffin Theatre Company - Bob

Lee Keenan — "The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek" — Eclipse Theatre -Andy

Jared Moore — "Lighthousekeeping" — New Leaf Theatre -Eric

WINNER  Jared Moore — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites -Oliver

Mac Vaughey — "The Ugly One" — Sideshow Theatre Company -Katy

Costume Design

Aly Renee Amidei — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre -Andy

Jacqueline Firkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago -Oliver

WINNER  Jesus Perez — "Urinetown the Musical" — Circle Theatre -Bob, Josh

Elizabeth Wislar — "A Little Night Music" — Circle Theatre

Elizabeth Wislar — "The Women" — Circle Theatre -Katy

Sound Design

Thomas Dixon — "The Sea" — Theatre Mir -Bob

Mikhail Fiksel — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre -Andy

Christopher Kriz — "Bug" — Redtwist Theatre

Christopher Kriz — "The Count of Monte Cristo" — Lifeline Theatre -Oliver, Josh

WINNER  Christopher Kriz — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre - Katy

Fight Design

WINNER  Matt Hawkins — "Cyrano" — The House Theatre of Chicago -Oliver

R&D Choreography — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre -Andy, Katy

David Woolley — "Superior Donuts" — Mary-Arrchie Theatre Co. - Josh, Bob

*write in - Mayor McCheese - Eric

Dialect Coaching

WINNER Eva Breneman — "The Light in the Piazza" — Theo Ubique  - Josh, Oliver, Bob

Anita Deely — "Old Times" — Strawdog Theatre Company - Andy, Katy

Elise Kauzlaric — "Punk Rock" — Griffin Theatre Company - Eric

Artistic Specialization

WINNER/TIE  Casey Baker, Kevin O'Donnell and Mike Przygoda — Percussion — "Moby-Dick" — The Building Stage

WINNER/TIE  Zhanna Bullock — Music Coach — "Opus" — Redtwist Theatre - Katy, Andy, Eric

Joanna Iwanicka — Puppet, Mask and Video Design — "Watership Down" — Lifeline Theatre

Mary O'Dowd — Properties/Set Dressing — "The Price" — Raven Theatre -Josh

Brett Schneider — Magic Design — "The Spirit Play" — The Strange Tree Group -Bob

Mary Williamson and Christine Conley — Makeup/Gore Design — "Sophocles: Seven Sicknesses" — The Hypocrites -Oliver

Nivan Yahaghi — Video Design and Cinematography and Amanda Clifford - Cinematography  — "We Live Here" — Theatre Seven of Chicago

 

 

Leave a comment