2011 HONOR WINNERS

2011 HONOR WINNERS

2011 Honor Awards

Best Choreography 

  • Kevin Bellie:  “Urinetown,” Circle Theatre
  • Jim Corti:  “The Original Grease,” American Theatre Company
  • Mike Ford:  “Corazon de Manzana,” Mortar Theatre
  • Steven Hoggett: “Black Watch,” Chicago Shakespeare’s World Series, National Theatre of Scotland - WINNER
  • Nicole Pellegrino: “Spring Awakening,” Griffin Theatre

Best Musical Direction 

  • Austin Cook: “Putting It Together,” Porchlight Theatre
  • Roberta Duchak:  “The Original Grease,” American Theatre Company - WINNER
  • Brad Haak:  “Follies,” Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Alison Kane:  “Spring Awakening,” Griffin Theatre
  • Douglas Peck:  “Porgy & Bess,” Court Theatre

Supporting Actress 

  • Marissa Cowsill:  “The Trestle at Pope Creek,” Eclipse Theatre
  • Rae Gray:  “Circle Mirror of Transformation,” Victory Gardens
  • Yunun Pardo: “El Nogalar,” Goodman Theatre - WINNER
  • Hayley Rice:  “The Women,” Circle Theatre
  • Katherine Swan: “A Touch of the Poet,” The Artistic Home

Best Costume  

  • Aly Renee Amidei: “Watership Down,” Lifeline Theatre
  • Virgil Johnson:  “Follies,” Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Joanne Melville:  “The Master and Margarita,” Strawdog Theatre - WINNER
  • Susan Mickey:  “The Madness of George III,” Chicago Shakespeare Theatre
  • Heidi Jade Warriner:  “The Double,” Babes with Blades

Best Playwright with a Premiere

  • Philip Dawkins:  “The Homosexuals,” About Face Theatre
  • Barbara Lhota:   “The Double,” Babes with Blades
  • Caitlin Montanye Parrish:  “A Twist of Water,” Route 66 Theatre Company
  • Tanya Saracho:  “El Nogalar,” Goodman Theatre - WINNER
  • Christopher Walsh:  “Count of Monte Cristo,” Lifeline Theatre

Supporting Actor 

  • Craig Cunningham:  “Feet of Clay,” Last Match Theatre - WINNER
  • Rob Glidden:  “Hamlet,” DreamLogic Theatreworks
  • Jesse Manson:  “Watership Down,” LifeLine Theatre
  • Steve Pickering:  “A Girl with Sun in Her Eyes,” Pine Box Theatre
  • Steve Thomas:  “Soul Samurai,” Infusion Theatre

Best Sound Design 

  • Joseph Frosco:  “The New Electric Ballroom,” A Red Orchid Theatre
  • Gareth Fry:  “Black Watch,” Chicago Shakespeare’s World Series, National Theatre of Scotland
  • Andrew Hansen:  “In Darfur,” TimeLine Theatre
  • Miles Polaski:  “The Kid Thing,” About Face Theatre - WINNER
  • James Savage:  “Murder for Two – A Killer Musical,” Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

Best Light Design  

  • Brian Sidney Bemridge: “The Big Meal,” American Theatre Company
  • Heather Gilbert:  “The Caretaker,” Writers Theatre
  • Jesse Klug and Nic Jones:  “In Darfur,” Timeline Theatre - WINNER
  • Jesse Klug:  “Snapshots,” Northlight Theatre
  • Keith Parham:  “Red,” Goodman Theatre

Best Scenic Design  

    • Jack Magaw:  “The Caretaker,” Writers Theatre
    • Jacqueline and Richard Penrod:  “Good Night Moon,” Chicago Children’s Theatre
    • Collette Pollard:  “Front Page,” Timeline Theatre
    • Todd Rosenthal:  “Clybourne Park,” Steppenwolf Theatre
    • Grant Sabin:  “Circle Mirror of Transformation,” Victory Gardens
    • Joe Schermoly:  “The Ugly One,” SideShow Theatre -WINNER

Best Actress 

  • Elizabeth Argus: “A Touch of the Poet,” The Artistic Home
  • Lisa Herceg: “The Double,” Babes with Blades Theatre Company
  • Sadieh Rifia: “Amish Project,” American Theatre Company - WINNER 
  • Lana Smithner: “MacBeth,” Roadside Productions
  • Aja Wiltshire: “Spring Awakening,” Griffin Theatre

Best Actor 

  • Frank Nall:  “A Touch of the Poet,” The Artistic Home
  • Josh Salt:  “Spring Awakening,” Griffin Theatre
  • Jack Sharkey:  “Hamlet,” DreamLogic Theatreworks -WINNER
  • Dave Skvarla:  “The Lion in Winter,” Idle Muse Theatre
  • Dan Waller:  “Pitman Painters,” TimeLine Theatre

Best Ensemble 

  • “The Double,” Babes with Blades
  • Hamlet,” DreamLogic Theatreworks - WINNER
  • “Red Light Winter,” Mary Arrchie Theatre
  • “A Touch of Poet,” The Artistic Home
  • “Watership Down,” LifeLine Theatre

Best Director 

  • Leigh Barrett: “The Double,” Babes with Blades
  • Jonathan Berry: “Spring Awakening,” Griffin Theatre
  • Evan Jackson:  “The Lion in Winter,” Idle Muse Theatre
  • Anish Jethmalani:  “One Flea Spare,” Eclipse Theatre - WINNER
  • Kathy Scambiatterra:  “A Touch of the Poet,” The Artistic Home

Best of Show  

  • “Clybourne Park,” Steppenwolf Theatre
  • “The Double,” Banes with Blades
  • “Spring Awakening,” Griffin Theatre
  • “A Touch of the Poet,” The Artistic Home -WINNER
  • “The Ugly One,” SideShow Theatre

 

 

Leave a comment