Goodman and Chicago Shakes Big Jeff Winners! Me? I'm 8 out of 35

2011 EQUITY JEFF AWARD WINNERS

Here are the nominees with the winners announced on Monday, November 7th.  I’ve marked my picks with the official T4W and for complete disclosure I marked the ones I did not see with the official :(  The actual winners are underlined.

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

Chinglish -Goodman Theatre

T4W  Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Heartbreak House -Writers’ Theatre

The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

The Seagull - Goodman Theatre

Travels with My Aunt - Writers’ Theatre

 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

T4W The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Frost/Nixon  - TimeLine Theatre Company

Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project :(

To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

42nd Street- Marriott Theatre :(

Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

A Chorus Line- Marriott Theatre

T4W  The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Merrily We Roll Along - The Music Theatre Company :(

T4W  The Original Grease - American Theater Company Katy Pick, Jeff Awarded

PRODUCTION – REVUE

Shout! - Marriott Theatre :(

Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.  :(

 DIRECTOR – PLAY

James Bohnen - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Dexter Bullard - The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Stuart Carden - Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre :(

Louis Contey - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company

Robert Falls - The Seagull - Goodman Theatre

BJ Jones - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre  :(

T4W Pam MacKinnon - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Penny Metropulos - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Leigh Silverman - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

 DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Gary Griffin - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre

Michael Halberstam - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

Mark Lococo - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

T4W Charles Newell - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess  - Court Theatre Katy pick, Jeff Awarded 

William Osetek - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

Rachel Rockwell - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE

The Big Meal - American Theater Company

T4W  A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

Float - About Face Theatre :(

The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company

The Seagull - Goodman Theatre

Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.  :(

Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre :(

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (C.S. Lewis) - Shadowlands - Provision Theater :(

Brad Armacost (Jack) - The Weir - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Harry Groener (George III) - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Terry Hamilton (Richard Nixon) - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W  Tracy Letts (George) - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

John Mahoney (Gunner) - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

Nick Sandys (Martin) - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Nick Sandys (Charles Condomine) - Blithe Spirit - First Folio Theatre :(

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

T4W  Joe Kinosian (The Suspects) - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Mahler (Freddy Benson) - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Theatre at the Center  :(

Geoff Packard (Candide) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Stephen Schellhardt (Ko Ko) - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Alan Schmuckler (Officer Marcus Moscowicz) - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Karen Aldridge (Iris) - The Trinity River Plays - Goodman Theatre

Annabel Armour (Stevie) - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

Lois Markle (A) - Edward Albee's Three Tall Women - Court Theatre :(

Sandra Marquez (Beatriz) - 26 Miles - Teatro Vista and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rondi Reed (Peg) - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

T4W  Kathy Scambiatterra (Princess Kosmonopolis) - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home

T4W  Mary Ann Thebus (Mrs. K) - The Piano Teacher - Next Theatre Company

Karen Janes Woditsch (Julia Child) - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Brianna Borger (Anna Leonowens) - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Elizabeth Lanza (Ann) - Meet John Doe - Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W  Megan McGinnis (Jerusha Abbott) - Daddy Long Legs - Northlight Theatre, Cinicinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rubicon Theatre Company, TheatreWorks, David Elzer and Executive Producer Michael Jackowitz

Jessie Mueller (Miss Adelaide) - Guys and Dolls - Marriott Theatre  :(

Jessie Mueller (Amalia Balash) - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Tim Baltz - Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.  :(

Tammy Mader - Shout! - Marriott Theatre  :(

Sam Richardson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City :(

SOLO PERFORMANCE

T4W  Barbara Robertson (Alice Conroy) - The Detective’s Wife - Writers’ Theatre

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Ira Amyx (Noel) - That Was Then - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Lance Baker (Charlie Fox) - Speed-the-Plow - American Theater Company

Marc Grapey (Jerry) - Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo - Victory Gardens Theater

Francis Guinan (Gary) - Rantoul and Die - American Blues Theater i/a/w Stephen Eich, Don Foster, Stuart Ditsky/Adam Ditsky :(

Mike Nussbaum (Ben) - Broadway Bound - Drury Lane Productions :(

T4W  John Reeger (Captain Shotover) - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Sean Blake (Sporting Life) - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

Matthew Crowle (Patsy, Mayor, Guard 2) - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

T4W James Earl Jones II (Uncle Henry, Lion) - The Wiz - Theatre at the Center

Ted Louis Levy (The Mikado) - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions  :(

Larry Yando (Pangloss and others) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Annabel Armour (Ann) - Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo - Victory Gardens Theater

Tracey N. Bonner (Woman 2) - Home - Court Theatre :(

Mary Beth Fisher (B) - Edward Albee's Three Tall Women - Court Theatre :(

Diane Kondrat (Bea Ball) - The Gospel According to James - Victory Gardens Theater

T4W  Elizabeth Ledo (Tam) - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre

Diana Simonzadeh (Old Nawal, Nazira) - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project :(

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Kate Garassino (Lady Thiang) - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Heidi Kettenring (Ilona Ritter) - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

Gina Milo (The Lady of the Lake) - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

Hollis Resnik (Old Lady) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W  Bethany Thomas (Serena) - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

 NEW WORK – PLAY

William Brown and Doug Frew - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

Darren Canady - Brothers of the Dust - Congo Square Theatre Company :(

Philip Dawkins - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre

Bruce Graham - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre  :(

David Henry Hwang - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

Patricia Kane - Float - About Face Theatre :(

T4W Dan LeFranc - The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company

NEW WORK – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, and Mary Sohn - Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c. :(

Edgar Blackmon, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, and Tim Robinson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City :(

Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W  Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane and Matte O'Brien - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY OR MUSICAL

T4W  Amanda Dehnert - Peter Pan (A Play) - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Laura Eason - Ethan Frome - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Sean Graney - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre

Jon Jory - Sense and Sensibility - Northlight Theatre

Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso - Working - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY

David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Tammy Mader - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

Tammy Mader - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre

T4W  Rachel Rockwell - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Jenny Giering - As You Like It - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W Lindsay Jones - Romeo and Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MUSIC DIRECTION

Roberta Duchak - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

David Kreppel - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre

Michael Mahler - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Ryan T. Nelson - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

Doug Peck - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

Doug Peck - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W Doug Peck - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre Katy Pick, Jeff Award

 SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

T4W David Korins – Chinglish - Goodman Theatre Katy Pick, Jeff Awarded

Jaqueline and Richard Penrod - The Last Act of Lilka Kadison - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Keith Pitts - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre

Collette Pollard - Broadway Bound - Drury Lane Productions :(

Todd Rosenthal - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Robert Groth & Jenniffer J. Thusing - The Weir - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Tim Morrison - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

John Musial - Float - About Face Theatre :(

T4W Jaqueline and Richard Penrod - The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Collette Pollard - The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christopher Akerlind - As You Like It - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

John Culbert - Romeo and Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jesse Klug - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

Jason Lyons - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

T4W Jaymi Lee Smith - Virginia Woolf's Orlando - Court Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge - The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Jeff Glass - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home

Sarah Hughey - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project L

T4W  Nic Jones and Jesse Klug - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

Keith Parham - Frost/Nixon -TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W Jacqueline Firkins - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre

Jeremy W. Floyd - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Susan E. Mickey - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Mina Hyun-Ok Hong - Sunday in the Park with George - Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W Rachel Lambert - Romeo and Juliet - First Folio Theatre

Bill Morey - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Lindsey Pate - The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company

Melissa Torchia - The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre :(

T4W Andrew Hansen - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre

Andrew Hansen - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

Andre Pluess - Virginia Woolf's Orlando - Court Theatre

James Savage - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Barry Bennett - Hickorydickory- Chicago Dramatists

T4W Joseph Fosco - The New Electric Ballroom - A Red Orchid Theatre

Andrew Hansen - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

Peter J. Storms - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project :(

 FIGHT / MOVEMENT DIRECTION

Matt Hawkins - Peter Pan (A Play) - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Nick Sandys - Romeo and Juliet - First Folio Theatre :(

T4W Rick Sordelet - Romeo and Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater Katy Pick, Jeff awarded

 PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

T4W  John Boesche - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company Katy Pick, Jeff Awarded

Raj Kapoor - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

Aaron Rhyne - Working - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mike Tutaj - The Detective's Wife - Writers' Theatre

Mike Tutaj - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

 ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

T4W Tracy Otwell - Toy Theatre Design - The Last Act of Lilka Kadison - Lookingglass Theatre Company Katy Picked, Jeff Awarded

Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Comments

Leave a comment
  • Enjoyed your picks--I would have thought Tracy Letts as George in Steppenwolf's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" would be a shoe-in for best actor but then I didn't get to see The Madness of George III--now I'm really sorry that I missed it.

  • In reply to Carole Kuhrt Brewer:

    The masterful Harry Groener owned the George 3 role. He was fantastic! I didn't predict but I can't dispute. My big shocker was Hollis Resnick over Bethany Thomas. Both beautiful performances but Bethany Thomas was spine-tingling superior!

Leave a comment