Jefferson Awards 2011 for Equity Theatre: Jeff Pick then Katy Picks

Jeff Equity Nominations – 2010-2011

 2011 EQUITY JEFF AWARD NOMINEES

Here are the nominees with winners announced on Monday, November 7th.  I’ve marked my picks with the official T4W and for complete disclosure I marked the ones I did not see with the official :(

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE

Chinglish -Goodman Theatre

T4W  Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company 

Heartbreak House -Writers’ Theatre

The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

The Seagull - Goodman Theatre

Travels with My Aunt - Writers’ Theatre 

 

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE

T4W The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Frost/Nixon  - TimeLine Theatre Company

Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project :(

To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company 

 PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE

42nd Street- Marriott Theatre :(

Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

A Chorus Line- Marriott Theatre

T4W  The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE

The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Merrily We Roll Along - The Music Theatre Company :(

T4W  The Original Grease - American Theater Company 

PRODUCTION – REVUE

Shout! - Marriott Theatre :(

Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.  :(

 DIRECTOR – PLAY

James Bohnen - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Dexter Bullard - The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Stuart Carden - Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre :(

Louis Contey - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company

Robert Falls - The Seagull - Goodman Theatre

BJ Jones - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre  :(

T4W Pam MacKinnon - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

Penny Metropulos - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Leigh Silverman - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

 DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Gary Griffin - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre

Michael Halberstam - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

Mark Lococo - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

T4W Charles Newell - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess  - Court Theatre

William Osetek - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

Rachel Rockwell - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ENSEMBLE

The Big Meal - American Theater Company

T4W  A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

Float - About Face Theatre :(

The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company

The Seagull - Goodman Theatre

Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.  :(

Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre :(

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Brad Armacost (C.S. Lewis) - Shadowlands - Provision Theater :(

Brad Armacost (Jack) - The Weir - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Harry Groener (George III) - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Terry Hamilton (Richard Nixon) - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W  Tracy Letts (George) - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

John Mahoney (Gunner) - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

Nick Sandys (Martin) - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Nick Sandys (Charles Condomine) - Blithe Spirit - First Folio Theatre :(

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

T4W  Joe Kinosian (The Suspects) - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Michael Mahler (Freddy Benson) - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Theatre at the Center  :(

Geoff Packard (Candide) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

Stephen Schellhardt (Ko Ko) - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Alan Schmuckler (Officer Marcus Moscowicz) - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY

Karen Aldridge (Iris) - The Trinity River Plays - Goodman Theatre

Annabel Armour (Stevie) - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Jennifer Lim (Xu Yan) - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

Lois Markle (A) - Edward Albee's Three Tall Women - Court Theatre :(

Sandra Marquez (Beatriz) - 26 Miles - Teatro Vista and Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Rondi Reed (Peg) - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

T4W  Kathy Scambiatterra (Princess Kosmonopolis) - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home

T4W  Mary Ann Thebus (Mrs. K) - The Piano Teacher - Next Theatre Company

Karen Janes Woditsch (Julia Child) - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL

Brianna Borger (Anna Leonowens) - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Elizabeth Lanza (Ann) - Meet John Doe - Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W  Megan McGinnis (Jerusha Abbott) - Daddy Long Legs - Northlight Theatre, Cinicinnati Playhouse in the Park, Rubicon Theatre Company, TheatreWorks, David Elzer and Executive Producer Michael Jackowitz

Jessie Mueller (Miss Adelaide) - Guys and Dolls - Marriott Theatre  :(

Jessie Mueller (Amalia Balash) - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

 ACTOR OR ACTRESS IN A REVUE

Tim Baltz - Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.  :(

Tammy Mader - Shout! - Marriott Theatre  :(

Sam Richardson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City :(

SOLO PERFORMANCE

T4W  Barbara Robertson (Alice Conroy) - The Detective’s Wife - Writers’ Theatre

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Ira Amyx (Noel) - That Was Then - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Lance Baker (Charlie Fox) - Speed-the-Plow - American Theater Company

Marc Grapey (Jerry) - Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo - Victory Gardens Theater

Francis Guinan (Gary) - Rantoul and Die - American Blues Theater i/a/w Stephen Eich, Don Foster, Stuart Ditsky/Adam Ditsky :(

Mike Nussbaum (Ben) - Broadway Bound - Drury Lane Productions :(

T4W  John Reeger (Captain Shotover) - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre

 ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Sean Blake (Sporting Life) - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

Matthew Crowle (Patsy, Mayor, Guard 2) - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

T4W James Earl Jones II (Uncle Henry, Lion) - The Wiz - Theatre at the Center

Ted Louis Levy (The Mikado) - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions  :(

Larry Yando (Pangloss and others) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY

Annabel Armour (Ann) - Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo - Victory Gardens Theater

Tracey N. Bonner (Woman 2) - Home - Court Theatre :(

Mary Beth Fisher (B) - Edward Albee's Three Tall Women - Court Theatre :(

Diane Kondrat (Bea Ball) - The Gospel According to James - Victory Gardens Theater

T4W  Elizabeth Ledo (Tam) - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre

Diana Simonzadeh (Old Nawal, Nazira) - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project :(

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL

Kate Garassino (Lady Thiang) - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Heidi Kettenring (Ilona Ritter) - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre

Gina Milo (The Lady of the Lake) - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

Hollis Resnik (Old Lady) - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W  Bethany Thomas (Serena) - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

 NEW WORK – PLAY

William Brown and Doug Frew - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

Darren Canady - Brothers of the Dust - Congo Square Theatre Company :(

Philip Dawkins - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre

Bruce Graham - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre  :(

David Henry Hwang - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

Patricia Kane - Float - About Face Theatre :(

T4W Dan LeFranc - The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company

NEW WORK – MUSICAL OR REVUE

Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, and Mary Sohn - Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c. :(

Edgar Blackmon, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, and Tim Robinson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City :(

Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

T4W  Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane and Matte O'Brien - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY OR MUSICAL

T4W  Amanda Dehnert - Peter Pan (A Play) - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Laura Eason - Ethan Frome - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Sean Graney - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre

Jon Jory - Sense and Sensibility - Northlight Theatre

Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso - Working - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY

David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Tammy Mader - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

Tammy Mader - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Drury Lane Productions

Matt Raftery - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre

T4W  Rachel Rockwell - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC

Jenny Giering - As You Like It - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Andrew Hansen - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

T4W Lindsay Jones - Romeo and Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

MUSIC DIRECTION

Roberta Duchak - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

David Kreppel - Meredith Willson's The Music Man - Marriott Theatre

Michael Mahler - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Ryan T. Nelson - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre

Doug Peck - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

Doug Peck - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W Doug Peck - The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre

 SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE

T4W David Korins – Chinglish - Goodman Theatre

Jaqueline and Richard Penrod - The Last Act of Lilka Kadison - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Keith Pitts - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre

Collette Pollard - Broadway Bound - Drury Lane Productions :(

Todd Rosenthal - Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Steppenwolf Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Robert Groth & Jenniffer J. Thusing - The Weir - Seanachaí Theatre Company

Tim Morrison - Edward Albee's The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

John Musial - Float - About Face Theatre :(

T4W Jaqueline and Richard Penrod - The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

Collette Pollard - The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE

Christopher Akerlind - As You Like It - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

John Culbert - Romeo and Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Jesse Klug - Monty Python's Spamalot - Drury Lane Productions :(

Jason Lyons - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

T4W Jaymi Lee Smith - Virginia Woolf's Orlando - Court Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Brian Sidney Bembridge - The Big Meal - American Theater Company

Jeff Glass - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home

Sarah Hughey - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project L

T4W  Nic Jones and Jesse Klug - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

Keith Parham - Frost/Nixon -TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE

Mara Blumenfeld - Candide - Goodman Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company

T4W Jacqueline Firkins - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre

Jeremy W. Floyd - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Productions :(

Susan E. Mickey - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

Nancy Missimi - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre :(

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Mina Hyun-Ok Hong - Sunday in the Park with George - Porchlight Music Theatre

T4W Rachel Lambert - Romeo and Juliet - First Folio Theatre

Bill Morey - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre :(

Lindsey Pate - The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company

Melissa Torchia - The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE

Mikhail Fiksel - Travels with My Aunt - Writers' Theatre :(

T4W Andrew Hansen - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre

Andrew Hansen - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre :(

Andre Pluess - Virginia Woolf's Orlando - Court Theatre

James Savage - Murder for Two - A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE

Barry Bennett - Hickorydickory- Chicago Dramatists

T4W Joseph Fosco - The New Electric Ballroom - A Red Orchid Theatre

Andrew Hansen - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

Andrew Hansen - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company

Peter J. Storms - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project :(

 FIGHT / MOVEMENT DIRECTION

Matt Hawkins - Peter Pan (A Play) - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Nick Sandys - Romeo and Juliet - First Folio Theatre :(

T4W Rick Sordelet - Romeo and Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 PROJECTIONS / VIDEO DESIGN

T4W  John Boesche - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company

Raj Kapoor - White Noise - Holly Way, Jay Strommen, Jimmy Mack, Deborah Taylor/Chris Bensinger, Tom Leonardis and Whoopi Goldberg

Aaron Rhyne - Working - Jed Bernstein, Dianne Fraser and Sheila Simon Geltzer

Mike Tutaj - The Detective's Wife - Writers' Theatre

Mike Tutaj - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company

Mike Tutaj - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company

 ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION

T4W Tracy Otwell - Toy Theatre Design - The Last Act of Lilka Kadison - Lookingglass Theatre Company

Melissa Veal - Wig and Make-up Design - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater

 

CHICAGO TRIBUNE VIDEO

Leave a comment