Theater in Chicago 2011: The Results Are In For the 43rd Annual Jeff Equity Awards.

Theater in Chicago 2011: The Results Are In For the 43rd Annual Jeff Equity Awards.
Annabel Armour received Jeff Award for best actress in a principle role as Stevie in "The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?" - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company--seen here with co-star Nick Sandys as Martin.

Tuesday, November 8, 2011.  A packed house of who's who in theater were present last night at the Drury Lane Oakbrook as the 43rd annual Jeff Equity Awards celebrated the best of the best in Chicago Theater. The ceremony featured the awards (listed below) along with live performances from nominated musicals and video performances, special awards and more.  Show Me Chicago extends our congratulations to all the winners in the amazing line-up of talented performers, directors, producers, ensembles, writers, choreographers, designers, technicians and critics that we are so fortunate to have in our midst--in the best theater city anywhere.

And the Winners are...

Production - Play - Large.

Chinglish - Goodman Theatre.  
Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre.  
The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre.  
The Seagull - Goodman Theatre.  
Travels With My Aunt - Writers' Theatre.  
Who''s Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

Production Play - Midsize.

Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project.  
The Big Meal - American Theater Company.  
The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.  
The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.  
To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company.

Production-Musical-Large.

42nd Street - Marriott Theatre.  
A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre.  
Candide - Goodman Theatre.  
Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre.  
Spamalot - Drury Lane Oakbrook.

Production-Musical-Midsize.

Merrily We Roll Along - The Music Theatre Company.  
The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre.  
The Original Grease - American Theater Company.

Production - Revue.

Shout! - Marriott Theatre.  
Sky''s the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.

Director - Play.

BJ Jones - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre.  
Dexter Bullard - The Big Meal - American Theater Company.  
James Bohnen - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.  
Leigh Silverman - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre.  
Louis Contey - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Pam MacKinnon - Who''s Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Steppenwolf Theatre Company.  
Penny Metropulos - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Robert Falls - The Seagull - Goodman Theatre.  
Stuart Carden - Travels With My Aunt - Writers' Theatre.

Director - Musical or Revue.

Charles Newell - Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre.  
David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
Gary Griffin - The Music Man - Marriott Theatre.  
Mark Lococo - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre.  
Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre.  
Michael Halberstam - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre.  
Rachel Rockwell - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre.  
William Osetek - Spamalot - Drury Lane Oakbrook.

Ensemble.

A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre.  
Float - About Face Theatre.  
Sky''s the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c. 
The Big Meal - American Theater Company.  
The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
The Seagull - Goodman Theatre.  
Travels With My Aunt - Writers' Theatre.

Actor in a Principal Role - Play.

Brad Armacost - Shadowlands - Provision Theater. 
Brad Armacost - The Weir - Seanachai Theatre Company. 
Harry Groener - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
John Mahoney - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre.  
Nick Sandys - Blithe Spirit - First Folio Theatre.  
Nick Sandys - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.  
Terry Hamilton - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Tracy Letts - Who''s Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

Actor in a Principal Role - Musical.

Alan Schmuckler - Murder for Two-A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater. 
Geoff Packard - Candide - Goodman Theatre. 
Joe Kinosian - Murder for Two-A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Michael Mahler - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Theatre at the Center. 
Stephen Schellhardt - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Oakbrook.

Actress in a Principal Role - Play.

Annabel Armour - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company. 
Jennifer Lim - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre. 
Karen Aldridge - The Trinity River Plays - Goodman Theatre.  Dallas Theater Center 
Karen James Woditsch - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company. 
Kathy Scambiatterra - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home.  
Lois Markle - Edward Albee''s Three Tall Women - Court Theatre.  
Mary Ann Thebus - The Piano Teacher - Next Theatre Company. 
Rondi Reed - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre.  
Sandra Marquez - 26 Miles - Rivendell Theatre Ensemble, Teatro Vista.

Actress in a Principal Role - Musical.

Brianna Borger - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre.  
Elizabeth Lanza - Meet John Doe - Porchlight Music Theatre.  
Jessie Mueller - Guys and Dolls - Marriott Theatre.  
Jessie Mueller - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre.  
Megan McGinnis - Daddy Long Legs - Northlight Theatre.

Actor in a Supporting Role - Play.

Francis Guinan - Rantoul and Die - American Blues Theater in association with Stephen Eich & Don Foster.  
Ira Amyx - That Was Then - Seanachai Theatre Company.  
John Reeger - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre.  
Lance Baker - Speed-the-Plow - American Theater Company. 
Marc Grapey - At Home at the Zoo - Victory Gardens Theater.  
Mike Nussbaum - Broadway Bound - Drury Lane Oakbrook.

Actor in a Supporting Role - Musical.

James Earl Jones II - The Wiz - Theatre at the Center. 
Larry Yando - Candide - Goodman Theatre. 
Matthew Crowle - Spamalot - Drury Lane Oakbrook. 
Sean Blake - Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre. 
Ted Louis Levy - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Oakbrook.

Actress in a Supporting Role - Play.

Annabel Armour - At Home at the Zoo - Victory Gardens Theater. 
Diana Simonzadeh - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project. 
Diane Kondrat - The Gospel According to James - Victory Gardens Theater.  
Elizabeth Ledo - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre. 
Mary Beth Fisher - Edward Albee''s Three Tall Women - Court Theatre.  
Tracey N. Bonner - Home - Court Theatre.

Actress in a Supporting Role - Musical.

Bethany Thomas - Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre.  
Gina Milo - Spamalot - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
Heidi Kettenring - She Loves Me - Writers' Theatre. 
Hollis Resnik - Candide - Goodman Theatre.  
Kate Garassino - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre.

Actor or Actress in a Revue.

Sam Richardson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City. 
Tammy Mader - Shout! - Marriott Theatre. 
Tim Baltz - Sky's the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.

Solo Performance.

Barbara Robertson - The Detective''s Wife - Writers' Theatre.

New Work - Play.

Bruce Graham - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre.  
Caitlin Montanye Parrish with Erica Weiss - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company.  
Dan LeFranc - The Big Meal - American Theater Company. 
Darren Canady - Brothers of the Dust - Congo Square Theatre Company.  
David Henry Hwang - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre.  
Patricia Kane - Float - About Face Theatre.  
Philip Dawkins - The Homosexuals - About Face Theatre.  
William Brown and Doug Frew - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company.

New Work - Musical or Review.

Edgar Blackman, Billy Bungeroth, Holly Laurent, Timothy Edward Mason, Katie Rich, Sam Richardson, Tim Robinson - South Side of Heaven - The Second City. 
Joe Kinosian and Kellen Blair - Murder for Two-A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Robert Morris, Steven Morris, Joe Shane, Matte O'Brien - White Noise - White Noise Chicago, LLC.  
Tim Baltz, Aidy Bryant, Matt Hovde, Brendan Jennings, Jessica Joy, Michael Lehrer, Mary Sohn - Sky''s the Limit (Weather Permitting) - The Second City e.t.c.

New Adaptation.

Amanda Dehnert - Peter Pan - Lookingglass Theatre Company. 
Jon Jory - Sense and Sensibility - Northlight Theatre. 
Laura Eason - Ethan Frome - Lookingglass Theatre Company.  
Mary Zimmerman - Candide - Goodman Theatre.  
Sean Graney - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre.  
Stephen Schwartz and Nina Faso - Working - Broadway Playhouse.

Choreography.

David H. Bell - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
Matt Raftery - The Music Man - Marriott Theatre.  
Rachel Rockwell - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre.  
Tammy Mader - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre.  
Tammy Mader - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Drury Lane Oakbrook.

Original Incidental Music.

Andrew Hansen - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Andrew Hansen - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Jenny Giering - As You Like It - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Lindsay Jones - Romeo & Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.

Music Direction.

David Kreppel - The Music Man - Marriott Theatre.  
Doug Peck - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre.  
Doug Peck - Candide - Goodman Theatre.  
Doug Peck - Porgy and Bess - Court Theatre.  
Michael Mahler - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
Roberta Duchak - Spamalot - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
Ryan T. Nelson - A Chorus Line - Marriott Theatre.

Scenic Design - Large.

Collette Pollard - Broadway Bound - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
David Korins - Chinglish - Goodman Theatre.  
Jacqueline and Richard Penrod - The Last Act of Lilka Kadison - Lookingglass Theatre Company.  
Keith Pitts - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre.  
Todd Rosenthal - Who''s Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Steppenwolf Theatre Company.

Scenic Design - Midsize.

Collette Pollard - The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Jacqueline and Richard Penrod - The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.  
John Musial - Float - About Face Theatre.  
Robert Groth & Jenniffer J. Thusing - The Weir - Seanachai Theatre Company.  
Tim Morrison - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia? - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.

Lighting Design - Large.

Christopher Akerlind - As You Like It - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Jason Lyons - White Noise - White Noise Chicago, LLC.  
Jaymi Lee Smith - Orlando - Court Theatre.  
Jesse Klug - Spamalot - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
John Culbert - Romeo & Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.

Lighting Design - Midsize.

Brian Sidney Bembridge - The Big Meal - American Theater Company.  
Jeff Glass - Sweet Bird of Youth - The Artistic Home.  
Keith Parham - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Nic Jones and Jesse Klug - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Sarah Hughey - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project.

Costume Design - Large.

Jacqueline Firkins - The Comedy of Errors - Court Theatre.  
Jeremy W. Floyd - Hot Mikado - Drury Lane Oakbrook.  
Mara Blumenfeld - Candide - Goodman Theatre.  
Nancy Missimi - 42nd Street - Marriott Theatre.  
Susan E. Mickey - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.

Costume Design - Midsize.

Bill Morey - The King and I - Porchlight Music Theatre.  
Lindsey Pate - The Front Page - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Melissa Torchia - The Importance of Being Earnest - Remy Bumppo Theatre Company.  
Mina Hyun-Ok Hong - Sunday in the Park with George - Porchlight Music Theatre.  
Rachel Lambert - Romeo and Juliet - First Folio Theatre.

Sound Design - Large.

Andre Pluess - Orlando - Court Theatre.  
Andrew Hansen - Heartbreak House - Writers' Theatre.  
Andrew Hansen - The Outgoing Tide - Northlight Theatre.  
James Savage - Murder for Two-A Killer Musical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Mikhail Fiksel - Travels With My Aunt - Writers' Theatre.

Sound Design - Midsize.

Andrew Hansen - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Andrew Hansen - To Master the Art - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Barry Bennett - Hickorydickory - Chicago Dramatists.  
Joseph Fosco - The New Electric Ballroom - A Red Orchid Theatre.  
Peter J. Storms - Scorched - Silk Road Theatre Project.

Fight / Movement Direction.

Matt Hawkins - Peter Pan - Lookingglass Theatre Company.  
Nick Sandys - Romeo and Juliet - First Folio Theatre.  
Rick Sordelet - Romeo & Juliet - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.

Projections/Video Design.

Aaron Rhyne - Working - Broadway Playhouse.  
John Boesche - A Twist of Water - Route 66 Theatre Company.  
Mike Tutaj - Frost/Nixon - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Mike Tutaj - In Darfur - TimeLine Theatre Company.  
Mike Tutaj - The Detective''s Wife - Writers' Theatre.  
Raj Kapoor - White Noise - White Noise Chicago, LLC.

Artistic Specialization.

Melissa Veal - The Madness of George III - Chicago Shakespeare Theater.  
Tracy Otwell - The Last Act of Lilka Kadison - Lookingglass Theatre Company.

Special Award.

In recognition of her contributions to Chicagoland theatre - Hedy Weiss.

Comments

Leave a comment
  • Ted Louis Levy was robbed.

Leave a comment

  • ChicagoNow is full of win

    Welcome to ChicagoNow.

    Meet our bloggers,
    post comments, or
    pitch your blog idea.

  • Advertisement:
  • Fresh Chicago News

  • Meet The Blogger

    Carole Kuhrt Brewer

    Arts and Entertainment Reporter for media since 1997.

  • Recent posts

  • Categories

  • Tags

  • Monthly Archives

  • Advertisement: