Advertisement:

2014-15 Class 4A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 4A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 4A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far.

We are, however, getting thisclose to knowing who the Final Four are in IHSA Class 3A & 4A Girls Basketball with the Sectionals slated to begin on Monday.

Meanwhile, for those who have not had the time to figure out how the Class 3A & 4A Teams have gotten to the Sectionals here is a complete recap:

State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 6:30 pm: Winner Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan University) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago Mother McAuley Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 8:15 pm: Winner Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional vs. Winner Hoffman Estates Conant Super-Sectional
Sat., Mar. 7
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 8:15 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Super-Sectional
Site: Illinois Wesleyan University
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: Winner Oswego East Sectional vs. Winner Pekin Sectional

Oswego East Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Lisle Benet Academy vs. (5) Bolingbrook
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Naperville Neuqua Valley vs. (3) Oswego H.S.
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Bolingbrook Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (19) Plainfield North 58, (13) Lockport Twp. 48
Game 2: (12) Downers Grove North 54, (21) Plainfield Central 22
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (19) Plainfield North 63, (4) Oswego East 47
Game 4: (5) Bolingbrook 44, (12) Downers Grove North 32
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (5) Bolingbrook 66, (19) Plainfield North 48

Joliet West Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (20) Joliet West 45, (16) Aurora East 38
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Lisle Benet Academy 63, (20) Joliet West 33
Game 3: (9) Naperville North 63, (8) Naperville Central 57 [OT]
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Lisle Benet Academy 64, (9) Naperville North 47

Romeoville H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Plainfield South 65, (18) Joliet Central 44
Game 2: (11) Romeoville H.S. 38, (22) Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (3) Oswego H.S. 58, (14) Plainfield South 36
Game 4: (11) Romeoville H.S. 52, (6) Downers Grove South 48
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (3) Oswego H.S. 36, (11) Romeoville H.S. 29

West Aurora Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (17) Plainfield East 46, (15) West Aurora 42
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (2) Naperville Neuqua Valley 53, (17) Plainfield East 43
Game 3: (7) Aurora Metea Valley 52, (10) Yorkville 49 [OT]
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Naperville Neuqua Valley 49, (7) Aurora Metea Valley 43

Pekin Sectional
Mon, Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Rock Island H.S. vs. (4) Normal Community West
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 7:00 pm: (1) Belleville West vs. (1) Edwardsville H.S.
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Alton Sr. Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (5) Granite City 38, (4) Quincy Sr. 26
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Edwardsville H.S. 57, (5) Granite City 10
Game 3: (2) Pekin 59, (3) Alton Sr. 38
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Edwardsville H.S. 69, (2) Pekin 41

Danville H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Normal Community West 71, (5) Bloomington H.S. 61
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (4) Normal Community West 51, (1) Danville H.S. 40
Game 3: (3) Bradley-Bourbonnais 55, (2) Normal Community 52
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (4) Normal Community West 46, (3) Bradley-Bourbonnais 43

O'Fallon H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) O'Fallon H.S. 50, (5) Belleville East 41
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Belleville West 54, (4) O'Fallon H.S. 51
Game 3: (3) Collinsville 53, (2) East St. Louis Sr. 38
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Belleville West 54, (3) Collinsville 29

Ottawa Twp. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (5) Moline H.S. 43, (4) Minooka 34
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Rock Island H.S. 61, (5) Moline H.S. 37
Game 3: (2) East Moline United 49, (3) Ottawa Twp. 31
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Rock Island H.S. 76, (2) East Moline United 37

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chicago Mother McAuley Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Chicago Whitney Young Sectional vs. Winner Frankfort Lincoln-Way North Sectional

Chicago Whitney Young Sectional
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Chicago Whitney Young vs. (12) Chicago Simeon
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) River Forest Trinity vs. (6) Hinsdale Central
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Berwyn-Cicero Morton Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (15) Darien Hinsdale South 66, (19) Chicago Curie 39
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (3) Maywood Proviso East 59, (15) Darien Hinsdale South 47
Game 3: (6) Hinsdale Central 66, (11) Berwyn-Cicero Morton 55
Sat, Feb. 21
Game 4: (6) Hinsdale Central 77, (3) Maywood Proviso East 63

Chicago Simeon Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Oak Park-River Forest 75, (20) Chicago Juarez 21
Game 2: (12) Chicago Simeon 73, (21) Chicago Kennedy 21
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (14) Oak Park-River Forest 55, (4) Riverside-Brookfield 40
Game 4: (12) Chicago Simeon 49, (5) Chicago Kenwood 45
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (12) Chicago Simeon 52, (14) Oak Park-River Forest 47

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (13) Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 40, (17) Summit Argo 21
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Chicago Whitney Young 64, (13) Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 25
Game 3: (9) Hillside Proviso West 55, (8) Burbank Reavis 34
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Chicago Whitney Young 60, (9) Hillside Proviso West 49

LaGrange Lyons Township Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (16) Chicago Lincoln Park 56, (18) Chicago De La Salle 42
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (2) River Forest Trinity 85, (16) Chicago Lincoln Park 43
Game 3: (10) Oak Park Fenwick 48, (7) LaGrange Lyons Township 43
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) River Forest Trinity 69, (10) Oak Park Fenwick 50

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North Sectional
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic vs. (4) Chicago Heights Bloom Township
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. (6) Orland Park Sandburg
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago Marist Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Palos Hills Stagg 63, (20) South Holland Thornwood 54
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (3) Chicago Marist 68, (14) Palos Hills Stagg 25
Game 3: (6) Orland Park Sandburg 59, (11) Lansing Thornton Fractional South 41
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (6) Orland Park Sandburg 61, (3) Chicago Marist 57

Chicago Heights Marian Catholic Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (17) Blue Island Eisenhower 44, (16) Chicago Washington 43
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 77, (17) Blue Island Eisenhower 36
Game 3: (9) Crete-Monee 46, (8) Chicago Mother McAuley 36
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 62, (9) Crete-Monee 31

Frankfort Lincoln-Way East Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (15) Oak Lawn Richards 60, (18) Palos Heights Shepard 54
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (2) Homewood-Flossmoor 77, (15) Oak Lawn Richards 28
Game 3: (7) Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 48, (10) Oak Lawn Community 22
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (2) Homewood-Flossmoor 76, (7) Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 25

Harvey Thornton Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (13) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 50, (19) Harvey Thornton 37
Game 2: (12) Tinley Park Andrew 53, (21) Calumet City Thornton Fractional North 41
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Chicago Heights Bloom Township 46, (13) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 36
Game 4: (5) Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 57, (12) Tinley Park Andrew 29
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (4) Chicago Heights Bloom Township 58, (5) Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 57 [OT]

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hoffman Estates Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: Winner Palatine H.S. Sectional vs. Winner Rockford Guilford Sectional

Palatine H.S. Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Palatine Fremd vs. (5) Buffalo Grove
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Mount Prospect Prospect H.S. vs. (3) Arlington Heights Hersey
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Grayslake Central Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Barrington 44, (17) Grayslake Central 42
Game 2: (11) Gurnee Warren 59, (22) Round Lake 24
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (3) Arlington Heights Hersey 54, (14) Barrington 39
Game 4: (6) Wheeling 53, (11) Gurnee Warren 39
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5 : (3) Arlington Heights Hersey 58, (6) Wheeling 52

Grayslake North Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (15) Grayslake North 60, (19) Waukegan H.S. 26
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (2) Mount Prospect Prospect 50, (15) Grayslake North 25
Game 3: (7) Rolling Meadows 45, (10) Palatine H.S. 28
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Mount Prospect Prospect 38, (7) Rolling Meadows 32

Lake Forest H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (16) Zion-Benton 63, (20) Highland Park 51
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Palatine Fremd 55, (16) Zion-Benton 44
Game 3: (8) Libertyville 76, (9) Lake Forest H.S. 70 [2OT]
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Palatine Fremd 45, (8) Libertyville 24

Mundelein Carmel Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (13) Mundelein H.S. 51, (18) Mundelein Carmel 45
Game 2: (12) Lake Zurich 48, (21) Deerfield H.S. 41
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Lincolnshire Stevenson 51, (13) Mundelein H.S. 49
Game 4: (5) Buffalo Grove 53, (12) Lake Zurich 49
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (5) Buffalo Grove 59, (4) Lincolnshire Stevenson 55

Rockford Guilford Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic vs. (1) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Huntley vs. (1) Crystal Lake South
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Elgin H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Elgin-Larkin 52, (5) Elgin H.S. 34
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 65, (4) Elgin-Larkin 58
Game 3: (3) Algonquin Jacobs 56, (2) Streamwood 47
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 57, (3) Algonquin Jacobs 50

Fox Lake Grant Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (5) Fox Lake Grant 40, (4) McHenry 37
Game 2: (3) Cary-Grove 56, (6) Crystal Lake Central 21
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (1) Crystal Lake South 47, (5) Fox Lake Grant 46
Game 4: (3) Cary-Grove 46, (2) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 33
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (1) Crystal Lake South 43, (3) Cary-Grove 34

Huntley Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) DeKalb 64, (5) Rockford Jefferson 20
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Huntley 58, (4) DeKalb 28
Game 3: (3) Rockford East 53, (2) Belvidere North 36
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Huntley 60, (3) Rockford East 15

Rockton Hononegah Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Machesney Park Harlem 72, (5) Rockford Guilford 67
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Rockton Hononegah 61, (4) Machesney Park Harlem 44
Game 3: (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic 58, (2) Rockford Auburn 42
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic 49, (1) Rockton Hononegah 27

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hoffman Estates Conant Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: Winner Geneva Sectional vs. Winner Glenview Glenbrook South Sectional

Geneva Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Hoffman Estates Conant vs. (4) St. Charles East
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Geneva vs. (6) Bartlett
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Addison Addison Trail Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (16) Elk Grove Village 49, (20) Addison Addison Trail 28
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Hoffman Estates Conant 56, (16) Elk Grove Village 34
Game 3: (8) South Elgin 39, (9) Batavia 36
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Hoffman Estates Conant 50, (8) South Elgin 32

Roselle Lake Park Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (13) Roselle Lake Park 55, (17) West Chicago H.S. 30
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (2) Geneva 58, (13) Roselle Lake Park 36
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (10) Wheaton-Warrenville South 51, (7) Schaumburg H.S. 39
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Geneva 68, (10) Wheaton-Warrenville South 35

St. Charles North Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Carol Stream Glenbard North 40, (19) Bensenville Fenton 26
Game 2: (12) Lombard Glenbard East 37, (21) Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 27
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) St. Charles East 67, (14) Carol Stream Glenbard North 48
Game 4: (5) St. Charles North 53, (12) Lombard Glenbard East 20
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (4) St. Charles East 59, (5) St. Charles North 49

Wheaton North Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (18) Hoffman Estates H.S. 51, (15) Villa Park Willowbrook 35
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (3) Elmhurst York Township 58, (18) Hoffman Estates H.S. 47
Game 3: (6) Bartlett 43, (11) Wheaton North 40
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (6) Bartlett 50, (3) Elmhurst York Township 40

Glenview Glenbrook South Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Winnetka New Trier vs. Winner Chicago Resurrection Regional
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Glenview Glenbrook South vs. (3) Evanston Township
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago Resurrection Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Chicago Resurrection 49, (13) Chicago Lane Technical 23
Game 2: (5) Park Ridge Maine South 60, (12) Park Ridge Maine East 22
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: (4) Chicago Resurrection vs. (5) Park Ridge Maine South

Des Plaines Maine West Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Northbrook Glenbrook North 47, (19) Chicago Roosevelt 18
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (3) Evanston Township 59, (14) Northbrook Glenbrook North 22
Game 3: (6) Wilmette Loyola Academy 43, (9) Des Plaines Maine West 30
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (3) Evanston Township 47, (6) Wilmette Loyola Academy 41

Skokie Niles North Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (15) Chicago Schurz 36, (18) Chicago Von Steuben 31
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (2) Glenview Glenbrook South 76, (15) Chicago Schurz 31
Game 3: (7) Skokie Niles North 52, (11) Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden Township 38
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Glenview Glenbrook South 61, (7) Skokie Niles North 36

Skokie Niles West Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (17) Chicago Mather 44, (16) Chicago Lake View 26
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Winnetka New Trier 58, (17) Chicago Mather 6
Game 3: (10) Chicago Taft 44, (8) Skokie Niles West 40
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Winnetka New Trier 65, (10) Chicago Taft 29

Leave a comment