2014-15 Class 3A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 3A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 3A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far.

We are, however, getting thisclose to knowing who the Final Four are in IHSA Class 3A & 4A Girls Basketball with the Sectionals slated to begin on Monday.

Meanwhile, for those who have not had the time to figure out how the Class 3A & 4A Teams have gotten to the Sectionals here is a complete recap:

State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Mar. 6
Game 1 at 12:15 pm: Winner Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional vs. Winner Romeoville Lewis University Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 2:00 pm: Winner Springfield UIS Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago Mother McAuley Super-Sectional
Sat., Mar. 7
Game 3 at 12:15 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 2:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago Mother McAuley Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: Winner Chicago Perspectives Leadership Sectional vs. Winner Coal City Sectional

Chicago Brooks Academy Sectional
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Chicago Bogan vs. (4) Evergreen Park
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Chicago Jones vs. (6) Chicago South Shore International
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Burbank Queen of Peace Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (16) Burbank Queen of Peace 65, (17) Chicago Perspectives IIT Math & Science 20
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Chicago Bogan 76, (16) Burbank Queen of Peace 32
Game 3: (8) Chicago Phillips 61, (9) Chicago Hyde Park 36
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Chicago Bogan 70, (8) Chicago Phillips 35

Chicago Harlan Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (14) Chicago Noble Street Comer 34, (18) Chicago Little Village 19
Game 2: (12) Chicago Harlan 62, (22) Chicago Instituto Health Science 12
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (3) Chicago Lindblom 60, (14) Chicago Noble Street Comer 17
Game 4: (6) Chicago South Shore International 63, (12) Chicago Harlan 52
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (6) Chicago South Shore International 52, (3) Chicago Lindblom 39

Chicago Solorio Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (15) Chicago Noble Street Muchin 42, (20) Chicago Solorio Academy 24
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (2) Chicago Jones 68, (15) Chicago Noble Street Muchin 17
Game 3: (10) Chicago Perspectives Leadership 56, (7) Chicago Dunbar 8
Sat., Feb. 21
Game 4: (2) Chicago Jones 52, (10) Chicago Perspectives Leadership 21

Evergreen Park Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (13) Chicago DuSable 70, (19) Chicago Gage Park 21
Game 2: (11) Chicago King 47, (21) Chicago Vocational 18
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (4) Evergreen Park 41, (13) Chicago DuSable 23
Game 4: (5) Chicago Goode STEM Academy 51, (11) Chicago King 48
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (4) Evergreen Park 59, (5) Chicago Goode STEM Academy 32

Coal City Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Richton Park Rich South vs. (2) Chicago Brooks Academy
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Oak Forest vs. (3) Joliet Catholic Academy
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago Brooks Academy Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Palos Heights Chicago Christian 42, (5) Dolton Thornridge 38
Game 2: (3) Chicago Agricultural Science 60, (6) Chicago Julian 37
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Chicago Morgan Park 68, (4) Palos Heights Chicago Christian 36
Game 4: (2) Chicago Brooks Academy 81, (3) Chicago Agricultural Science 63
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (2) Chicago Brooks Academy 65, (1) Chicago Morgan Park 61

New Lenox Providence Catholic Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Morris 47, (5) Coal City 43
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 71, (4) Morris 49
Game 3: (3) Joliet Catholic Academy 73, (2) New Lenox Providence Catholic 51
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (3) Joliet Catholic Academy 95, (1) New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 59

Olympia Fields Rich Central Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (5) Tinley Park H.S. 68, (4) Olympia Fields Rich Central 60
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Country Club Hills Hillcrest 72, (5) Tinley Park H.S. 48
Game 3: (2) Oak Forest 55, (3) Midlothian Bremen 26
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (2) Oak Forest 40, (1) Country Club Hills Hillcrest 37

Peotone Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Herscher 62, (5) Manteno 27
Game 2: (3) Peotone 61, (6) Kankakee Sr. 17
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (1) Richton Park Rich South 68, (4) Herscher 35
Game 4: (2) Park Forest Rich East 67, (3) Peotone 56
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (1) Richton Park Rich South 49, (2) Park Forest Rich East 44

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: Winner Antioch Sectional vs. Winner Chicago Orr Sectional

Antioch Sectional
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Antioch vs. (5) Wilmette Regina Dominican
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) North Chicago vs. (3) Vernon Hills
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago Northside Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Chicago DePaul College Prep 53, (18) Chicago Kelvyn Park 15
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (2) North Chicago 82, (14) Chicago DePaul College Prep 37
Game 3: (7) Lake Villa Lakes Community 52, (10) Chicago Northside 41
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) North Chicago 50, (7) Lake Villa Lakes Community 38

Elmwood Park Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (15) Elmwood Park 55, (20) Chicago Clemente 17
Game 2: (12) Chicago Amundsen 36, (21) Chicago Sullivan 16
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Johnsburg 58, (15) Elmwood Park 36
Game 4: (5) Wilmette Regina Dominican 41, (12) Chicago Amundsen 10
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (5) Wilmette Regina Dominican 51, (4) Johnsburg 38

Vernon Hills Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (13) River Grove Mother Guerin 55, (19) Chicago CICS Northtown 14
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (3) Vernon Hills 63, (13) River Grove Mother Guerin 12
Game 3: (6) Chicago Latin Academy 57, (11) Norridge Ridgewood 43
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (3) Vernon Hills 67, (6) Chicago Latin Academy 37

Wauconda Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (17) Chicago Senn 51, (16) Chicago Alcott 24
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Antioch 78, (17) Chicago Senn 15
Game 3: (8) Arlington Heights St. Viator 53, (9) Wauconda 40
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Antioch 59, (8) Arlington Heights St. Viator 39

Chicago Orr Sectional
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Lombard Montini Catholic vs. (4) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Chicago Marshall vs. (3) Chicago North Lawndale
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Chicago Westinghouse Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: Chicago Austin 48, Chicago Noble Street DRW Trading 45 (2 OT)
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: Chicago Marshall 94, Chicago Austin 12
Game 3: Chicago Westinghouse 66, Chicago Payton College Prep 42
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: Chicago Marshall 89, Chicago Westinghouse 16

LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (14) Elmhurst Timothy Christian 60, (19) Chicago Noble Street Rowe-Clark 14
Game 2: (11) LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 66, (22) Chicago Noble Street Golder 19
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (3) Chicago North Lawndale 78, (14) Elmhurst Timothy Christian 40
Game 4: (6) Wheaton St. Francis 51, (11) LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 38
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (3) Chicago North Lawndale 57, (6) Wheaton St. Francis 35

Lombard Montini Catholic Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (17) Chicago Wells 38, (16) Chicago Noble Street UIC 35
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Lombard Montini Catholic 86, (17) Chicago Wells 18
Game 3: (8) West Chicago Wheaton Academy 58, (9) Chicago Raby 55 (2 OT)
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Lombard Montini Catholic 72, (8) West Chicago Wheaton Academy 31

Westchester St. Joseph Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (13) Chicago Noble Street Chicago Bulls 43, Chicago Noble Street Charter 32
Game 2: (12) Lemont H.S. 65, (20) Chicago Noble Street Rauner 10
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 64, (13) Chicago Noble Street Chicago Bulls 26
Game 4: (12) Lemont H.S. 53, (5) Westchester St. Joseph 49
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (4) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 50, (12) Lemont H.S. 26

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Romeoville Lewis University Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: Winner Hampshire Sectional vs. Winner LaSalle-Peru Sectional

Hampshire Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Woodstock H.S. vs. (2) Aurora Rosary
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (2) Sycamore H.S. vs. (1) Rockford Lutheran
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Aurora Rosary Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Sandwich 35, (5) Aurora Illinois Math and Science Academy 14
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Aurora Central Catholic 51, (4) Sandwich 35
Game 3: (2) Aurora Rosary 63, (3) Plano 40
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Aurora Rosary 40, (1) Aurora Central Catholic 29

Rochelle Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Belvidere H.S. 56, (5) Rochelle 23
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Rockford Lutheran 48, (4) Belvidere H.S. 39
Game 3: (2) Freeport H.S. 35, (3) Dixon H.S. 33
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Rockford Lutheran 72, (2) Freeport H.S. 42

Sycamore H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Maple Park Kaneland 39, (5) Elgin St. Edward 37
Game 2: (3) Hampshire 49, (6) Genoa-Kingston 30
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (1) Burlington Central 44, (4) Maple Park Kaneland 38
Game 4: (2) Sycamore H.S. 46, (3) Hampshire 38
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (2) Sycamore H.S. 37, (1) Burlington Central 21

Woodstock Marian Central Catholic Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 60, (5) Marengo 46
Game 2: (3) Woodstock North 53, (6) Harvard 43
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (1) Woodstock H.S. 55, (4) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 41
Game 4: (3) Woodstock North 56, (2) Richmond-Burton 46
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (1) Woodstock H.S. 57, (3) Woodstock North 48

LaSalle-Peru Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Mendota vs. (1) Morton, Il
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Galesburg H.S. vs. (1) Peoria Richwoods
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Morton, Il Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (5) East Peoria 46, (4) Pontiac 28
Game 2: (3) Fairbury Prairie Central 50, (6) Metamora 46 (OT)
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (1) Morton, Il 61, (5) East Peoria 28
Game 4: (3) Fairbury Prairie Central 43, (2) Washington 36
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (1) Morton, Il 67, (3) Fairbury Prairie Central 35

Peoria Manual Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Canton 71, (5) Peoria Manual 55
Game 2: (3) Peoria H.S. 58, (6) Peoria Notre Dame 47
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (1) Peoria Richwoods 54, (4) Canton 51
Game 4: (3) Peoria H.S. 48, (2) Bartonville Limestone 41
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (1) Peoria Richwoods 69, (3) Peoria H.S. 66

Rock Island Alleman Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 43, (5) Geneseo 41
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Galesburg H.S. 58, (4) Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 29
Game 3: (2) Rock Island Alleman 66, (3) Dunlap 55
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Galesburg H.S. 52, (2) Rock Island Alleman 36

Streator Township Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) LaSalle-Peru 53, (5) Streator Township 30
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Mendota 53, (4) LaSalle-Peru 30
Game 3: (2) Sterling H.S. 58, (3) Rock Falls 54
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Mendota 39, (2) Sterling H.S. 24

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Springfield UIS Super-Sectional
Mon., Mar. 2
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: Winner Highland Sectional vs. Winner Rochester Sectional

Highland Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Salem vs. (2) Bethalto Civic Memorial
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Metropolis Massac County vs. (2) Mascoutah
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Jerseyville Jersey Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Troy Triad 56, (5) Jerseyville Jersey 44
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Highland 50, (4) Troy Triad 34
Game 3: (2) Bethalto Civic Memorial 54, (3) Breese Mater Dei 39
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (2) Bethalto Civic Memorial 63, (1) Highland 56

Mascoutah Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Waterloo H.S. 44, (5) Cahokia H.S. 41
Game 2: (3) Belleville Althoff Catholic 60, (6) Freeburg 34
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Waterloo H.S. 57, (1) Columbia 50 (2 OT)
Game 4: (2) Mascoutah 45, (3) Belleville Althoff Catholic 43
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 5: (2) Mascoutah 36, (4) Waterloo H.S. 25

Murphysboro Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Herrin H.S. 49, (5) Marion H.S. 33
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Metropolis Massac County 45, (4) Herrin H.S. 29
Game 3: (3) Murphysboro 69, (2) Carbondale H.S. 60
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Metropolis Massac County 63, (3) Murphysboro 42

Olney East Richland Regional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Olney East Richland 52, (5) Mount Vernon H.S. 48
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 2: (1) Salem 66, (4) Olney East Richland 37
Game 3: (3) Effingham H.S. 52, (2) Centralia H.S. 49
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Salem 49, (3) Effingham H.S. 45

Rochester Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Rochester vs. (1) Charleston
Game 2 at 7:30 pm: (1) Normal University vs. (1) Springfield H.S.
Thu., Feb. 26
Game 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Charleston Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Mattoon 57, (5) Decatur Eisenhower 36
Game 2: (3) Paris 63, (6) Decatur MacArthur 35
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 3: (1) Charleston 57, (4) Mattoon 53
Game 4: (2) Mount Zion 52, (3) Paris 48
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (1) Charleston 53, (2) Mount Zion 51

Quincy Notre Dame Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Chatham Glenwood 60, (5) Jacksonville H.S. 44
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Springfield H.S. 73, (4) Chatham Glenwood 44
Game 3: (3) Quincy Notre Dame 55, (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 50
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Springfield H.S. 48, (3) Quincy Notre Dame 36

Rantoul Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Champaign Central 54, (5) Urbana H.S. 45
Game 2: (3) Champaign Centennial 63, (6) Rantoul 44
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 3: (1) Normal University 59, (4) Champaign Central 23
Game 4: (3) Champaign Centennial 48, (2) Mahomet-Seymour 42
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 5: (1) Normal University 75, (3) Champaign Centennial 36

Taylorville Regional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (4) Springfield Southeast 55, (5) Springfield Lanphier 52
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Rochester 60, (4) Springfield Southeast 39
Game 3: (2) Taylorville 55, (3) Lincoln 51
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 4: (1) Rochester 63, (2) Taylorville 29

Leave a comment