Advertisement:

2014-15 Class 2A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 2A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 2A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far.

We are, however, thisclose to knowing who the Final Four are in IHSA Class 1A & 2A Girls Basketball with the Super-Sectionals beginning on Monday.

Meanwhile, for those who have not had the time to figure out how the Class 1A & 2A Teams have gotten to the  Super-Sectionals and here is the recap for 2A:

State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 1 at 6:30 pm: Winner Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional vs. Winner Monmouth College Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 8:15 pm: Winner River Forest Concordia University Super-Sectional vs. Winner Jacksonville Illinois College Super-Sectional
Sat., Feb. 28
Game 3 at 6:30 pm: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 8:15 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 pm: (1) Flora vs. (1) Bloomington Central Catholic

Flora Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Flora 39, (1) McLeansboro Hamilton County 28
Game 2: (2) Teutopolis 57, (1) Tuscola 38
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Flora 47, (2) Teutopolis 36

Harrisburg Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Eldorado 50, (5) Carmi-White County 42 (OT)
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) McLeansboro Hamilton County 56, (4) Eldorado 44
Game 3: (3) Harrisburg 55, (2) Fairfield 49 (OT)
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) McLeansboro Hamilton County 51, (3) Harrisburg 42

Macon Meridian Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Macon Meridian 42, (5) Villa Grove 28
Game 2: (3) Decatur St. Teresa 56, (6) Decatur Lutheran 19
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Tuscola 51, (4) Macon Meridian 31
Game 4: (2) Cerro Gordo 56, (3) Decatur St. Teresa 50
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Tuscola 50, (2) Cerro Gordo 46

Pana H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Shelbyville 50, (5) Toledo Cumberland 37
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Sullivan 66, (4) Shelbyville 24
Game 3: (2) Teutopolis 63, (3) Pana H.S. 23
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (2) Teutopolis 56, (1) Sullivan 54

Robinson Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Lawrenceville 45, (4) Mount Carmel, Il 44
Game 2: (3) Newton 55, (6) Robinson 29
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Flora 47, (5) Lawrenceville 29
Game 4: (2) Marshall 41, (3) Newton 39
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Flora 55, (2) Marshall 41

Hoopeston Area Sectional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 51, (1) Watseka 25
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 55, (1) Monticello 41
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 48, (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 46

Bloomington Central Catholic Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 36, (5) Stanford Olympia 25
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 41, (4) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 32
Game 3: (2) Downs Tri-Valley 51, (3) Heyworth 32
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 60, (2) Downs Tri-Valley 45

Maroa-Forsyth Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Warrensburg-Latham 52, (5) Argenta-Oreana 29
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Monticello 55, (4) Warrensburg-Latham 17
Game 3: (2) Clinton 61, (3) Maroa-Forsyth 38
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Monticello 46, (2) Clinton 27

Tolono Unity Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Tolono Unity 63, (5) Westville 25
Game 2: (3) Fithian Oakwood 46, (6) Georgetown-Ridge Farm 30
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 52, (4) Tolono Unity 35
Game 4: (2) St. Joseph-Ogden 51, (3) Fithian Oakwood 33
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 55, (2) St. Joseph-Ogden 30

Watseka Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Clifton Central 57, (5) Hoopeston Area 43
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Watseka 52, (4) Clifton Central 29
Game 3: (2) Bismarck-Henning 37, (3) Paxton-Buckley-Loda 25
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Watseka 45, (2) Bismarck-Henning 29

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jacksonville Illinois College Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Breese Central vs. (1) Athens

Trenton Wesclin Sectional
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 1: (1) Nashville 36, (1) Benton 29
Game 2: (1) Breese Central 68, (2) Carterville 28
Fri., Feb. 20
Game 3: (1) Breese Central 37, (1) Nashville 33

Benton Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) DuQuoin H.S. 47, (4) Pinckneyville 38
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Benton 66, (5) DuQuoin H.S. 38
Game 3: (2) Sesser-Valier 67, (3) Zeigler-Royalton 45
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Benton 66, (2) Sesser-Valier 56

Carlyle Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Carlyle 54, (5) Alton Marquette 43
Game 2: (3) Roxana 55, (6) East Alton-Wood River 42
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Breese Central 81, (4) Carlyle 37
Game 4: (2) Trenton Wesclin 66, (3) Roxana 39
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Breese Central 51, (2) Trenton Wesclin 34

Carterville Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Anna-Jonesboro 43, (4) Vienna 37
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) West Frankfort Frankfort 67, (5) Anna-Jonesboro 38
Game 3: (2) Carterville 63, (3) Johnston City 45
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (2) Carterville 66, (1) West Frankfort Frankfort 55

Red Bud Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Chester 58, (5) Sparta 37
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Nashville 53, (4) Chester 21
Game 3: (2) Dupo 51, (3) Red Bud 50
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Nashville 39, (2) Dupo 18

Williamsville Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Athens 44, (1) Piasa Southwestern 39
Game 2: (1) Litchfield 22, (2) Pleasant Plains 21
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Athens 42, (1) Litchfield 38

Athens Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Williamsville 36, (5) Petersburg PORTA 29
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Athens 52, (4) Williamsville 30
Game 3: (2) Riverton 46, (3) Buffalo Tri-City 35
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Athens 67, (2) Riverton 47

Greenville Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Greenville 48, (5) Gillespie 38
Game 2: (3) Vandalia 60, (6) Staunton 30
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Litchfield 45, (4) Greenville 29
Game 4: (2) Hillsboro 57, (3) Vandalia 53
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Litchfield 42, (2) Hillsboro 41

Rushville-Industry Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Beardstown 30, (5) Pittsfield 24
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Camp Point Central 52, (4) Beardstown 30
Game 3: (2) Pleasant Plains 50, (3) Rushville-Industry 24
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (2) Pleasant Plains 27, (1) Camp Point Central 24

Waverly Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Auburn 54, (5) Virden North Mac 27
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Piasa Southwestern 52, (4) Auburn 49
Game 3: (2) Carlinville 55, (3) Waverly 43
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Piasa Southwestern 43, (2) Carlinville 34

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monmouth College Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Havana vs. (1) Kankakee Bishop McNamara

Aledo Mercer County Sectional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (1) Havana 57, (1) Sherrard 47
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Tremont 56, (2) Knoxville 40
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Havana 55, (1) Tremont 52

Carthage Illini West Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Manito Midwest Central 52, (4) Hamilton 40
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Havana 57, (5) Manito Midwest Central 31
Game 3: (2) Carthage Illini West 55, (3) Macomb 38
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Havana 47, Carthage Illini West 45

Deer Creek-Mackinaw Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) El Paso-Gridley 50, (5) Henry-Senachwine 15
Game 2: (3) Minonk Fieldcrest 45, (6) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 33
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Tremont 47, (4) El Paso-Gridley 24
Game 4: (2) Eureka 52, (3) Minonk Fieldcrest 32
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Tremont 47, (2) Eureka 33

Knoxville Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Farmington 38, (5) Biggsville West Central 29
Game 2: (3) Kewanee H.S. 52, (6) Monmouth United 34
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Monmouth-Roseville 57, (4) Farmington 46
Game 4: (2) Knoxville 56, (3) Kewanee H.S. 43
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (2) Knoxville 63, (1) Monmouth-Roseville 52

Sherrard Regional
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Aledo Mercer County 52, (5) Port Byron Riverdale 39
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Sherrard 51, (4) Aledo Mercer County 36
Game 3: (2) Taylor Ridge Rockridge 50, (3) Orion 45
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Sherrard 40, (2) Taylor Ridge Rockridge 25

Spring Valley Hall Sectional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (1) Kankakee Bishop McNamara 64, (1) Stillman Valley 36
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Granville Putnam County 43, (2) Manlius Bureau Valley 31
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Kankakee Bishop McNamara 50, (1) Granville Putnam County 33

Braidwood Reed-Custer Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Braidwood Reed-Custer 48, (4) Momence 40
Game 2: (3) Seneca 46, (6) Wilmington 22
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Kankakee Bishop McNamara 71, (5) Braidwood Reed-Custer 22
Game 4: (2) Beecher 57, (3) Seneca 41
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Kankakee Bishop McNamara 74, (2) Beecher 39

Fulton H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 45, (4) Oregon 34
Game 2: (3) Fulton H.S. 56, (6) Savanna West Carroll 33
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (5) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 35, (1) Morrison 34
Game 4: (2) Manlius Bureau Valley 53, (3) Fulton H.S. 43
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (2) Manlius Bureau Valley 57, (5) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 52

Ottawa Marquette Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Peru St. Bede 42, (5) Princeton 31
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Granville Putnam County 38, (4) Peru St. Bede 35
Game 3: (3) Spring Valley Hall 54, (2) Ottawa Marquette 37
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Granville Putnam County 29, (3) Spring Valley Hall 23

Winnebago Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Winnebago 52, (5) Poplar Grove North Boone 37
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Stillman Valley 51, (4) Winnebago 40
Game 3: (2) Byron 41, (3) Rockford Christian 26
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Stillman Valley 56, (2) Byron 52

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

River Forest Concordia University Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Elmhurst IC Catholic vs. (1) South Holland Seton Academy

Elmhurst IC Catholic Sectional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (1) Chicago Christ the King 37, (2) Winnetka North Shore Country Day 20
Game 2: (1) Elmhurst IC Catholic 62, (3) Chicago St. Benedict 14
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Elmhurst IC Catholic 51, (1) Chicago Christ the King 24

Chicago Christ the King Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Chicago Collins Academy 59, (5) Chicago Crane 27
Game 2: (3) Chicago Manley 47, (6) Chicago Legal Prep Charter Academy 15
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Chicago Christ the King 59, (4) Chicago Collins Academy 25
Game 4: (2) Chicago Clark 34, (3) Chicago Manley 27
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Chicago Christ the King 39, (2) Chicago Clark 19

Chicago St. Benedict Regional
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Chicago Josephinum 45, (5) Chicago Marine Military Academy 25
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (4) Chicago Josephinum 38, (1) Chicago Ogden International 32
Game 3: (3) Chicago St. Benedict 58, (2) Chicago Uplift 45
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (3) Chicago St. Benedict 49, (4) Chicago Josephinum 31

Melrose Park Walther Christian Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Elgin Westminster Christian 70, (5) Des Plaines Willows Academy 62
Game 2: (6) Chicago Academy 41, (3) Chicago Douglass 25
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Elmhurst IC Catholic 71, (4) Elgin Westminster Christian 28
Game 4: (2) Melrose Park Walther Christian 57, (6) Chicago Academy 44
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Elmhurst IC Catholic 56, (2) Melrose Park Walther Christian 29

Winnetka North Shore Country Day Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Waukegan Cristo Rey St. Martin de Porres 34, (5) Lake Forest Woodlands Academy 31
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Chicago Math and Science Academy 49, (4) Waukegan Cristo Rey St. Martin de Porres 27
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (2) Winnetka North Shore Country Day 63, (3) Chicago Rickover Naval Academy 30
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (2) Winnetka North Shore Country Day 51, (1) Chicago Math and Science Academy 25

Lisle Sr. Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) South Holland Seton Academy 28, (1) Aurora Christian 25
Game 2: (1) Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit 40, (1) Chicago John Hope 26
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) South Holland Seton Academy 41, (1) Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit 18

Aurora Christian Regional
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Chicago Catalyst Maria 59, (6) Chicago CICS Longwood Academy 30
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Aurora Christian 60, (4) Chicago Catalyst Maria 17
Game 3: (3) Westmont 43, (2) Lisle Sr. 40
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Aurora Christian 46, (3) Westmont 33

Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit Regional
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 1: (1) Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit 56, (4) Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 19
Game 2: (2) Chicago Tilden 41, (3) Chicago Richards 30
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 3: (1) Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit 30, (2) Chicago Tilden 25

Chicago University Regional
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 1: (1) Chicago John Hope 45, (5) Chicago TEAM Englewood 29
Game 2: (4) Chicago University 44, (2) Chicago UCCS Woodlawn 25
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Chicago John Hope 53, (4) Chicago University 41

South Holland Seton Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Chicago Carver Military Academy 40, (5) Chicago St. Francis de Sales 20
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) South Holland Seton Academy 61, (4) Chicago Carver Military Academy 28
Game 3: (2) Lansing Illiana Christian 67, (3) Chicago Bowen 24
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) South Holland Seton Academy 55, (2) Lansing Illiana Christian 44

Leave a comment