2014-15 Class 1A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 1A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

2014-15 Class 1A Girls Basketball State Finals Thus Far

We are, however, thisclose to knowing who the Final Four are in IHSA Class 1A & 2A Girls Basketball with the Super-Sectionals beginning on Monday.

Meanwhile, for those who have not had the time to figure out how the Class 1A & 2A Teams have gotten to the  Super-Sectionals and here is the recap for 1A:

State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 1 at 12:00 noon: Winner Illinois Valley Community College Super-Sectional vs. Winner Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional
Game 2 at 2:00 pm: Winner Salem H.S. Super-Sectional vs. Winner Romeoville Lewis University Super-Sectional
Sat., Feb. 28
Game 3 at 12:00 noon: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2
Game 4 at 2:00 pm: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M vs. (1) Astoria

Effingham St. Anthony Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Palestine-Hutsonville vs. (2) Arcola [Postponed]
Game 2: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 53, (2) Effingham St. Anthony 34
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 1: (2) Arcola 47, (1) Palestine-Hutsonville 39
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 62, (2) Arcola 41

Casey-Westfield Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Casey-Westfield 59, (4) Hume Shiloh 41
Game 2: (3) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 48, (6) Martinsville 11
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Neoga 54, (3) Casey-Westfield 31
Game 4: (2) Arcola 51, (3) Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 48
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (2) Arcola 52, (1) Neoga 36

Dieterich Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Altamont 59, (5) Ramsey 50
Game 2: (3) Brownstown [Coop] 62, (6) Cowden-Herrick 53
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Dieterich 51, (4) Altamont 41
Game 4: (2) Effingham St. Anthony 47, (3) Brownstown 35
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (2) Effingham St. Anthony 39, (1) Dieterich 28

Moweaqua Central A&M Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Pawnee 40, (5) Kincaid South Fork 23
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 59, (4) Pawnee 31
Game 3: (2) Nokomis 43, (3) Bethany Okaw Valley 32
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 49, (2) Nokomis 33

Palestine-Hutsonville Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Bridgeport Red Hill 50, (5) Louisville North Clay 36
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Palestine-Hutsonville 61, (4) Bridgeport Red Hill 49
Game 3: (3) Oblong 37, (2) Farina South Central 33
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Palestine-Hutsonville 56, (3) Oblong 37

 

Mount Sterling Brown County Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Astoria 49, (2) Peoria Christian 45
Game 2: (2) Abingdon-Avon 36, (2) Mason City Illini Central 23
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Astoria 45, (2) Abingdon-Avon 40

Concord Triopia Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Jacksonville Routt 53, (5) Concord Triopia 29
Game 2: (3) Mendon Unity 73, (6) Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf 29
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Astoria 52, (4) Jacksonville Routt 30
Game 4: (3) Mendon Unity 51, (2) Mount Sterling Brown County 47
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Astoria 61, (3) Mendon Unity 55

Glasford Illini Bluffs Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Sciota West Prairie  63,(4) London Mills-Spoon River Valley 60
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Glasford Illini Bluffs 56, (5) Sciota West Prairie 28
Game 3: (2) Abingdon-Avon 50, (3) Bushnell-Prairie City 27
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (2) Abingdon-Avon 54, (1) Glasford Illini Bluffs 48

Mason City Illini Central Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Mount Pulaski 49, (5) Forsyth Decatur Christian 35
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Lewistown 62, (4) Mount Pulaski 14
Game 3: (2) Mason City Illini Central 32, (3) Springfield Lutheran 30
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (2) Mason City Illini Central 50, (1) Lewistown 29

Princeville Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Princeville 41, (5) Peoria Heights 22
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Brimfield 59, (4) Princeville 41
Game 3: (2) Peoria Christian 38, (3) Elmwood 31
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (2) Peoria Christian 55, (1) Brimfield 52

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Illinois Valley Community College Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Prophetstown vs. (1) Annawan

Pecatonica Sectional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (1) Prophetstown 42, (1) Freeport Aquin 39
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Galena H.S. 63, (1) Durand 37
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Prophetstown 34, (1) Galena H.S. 30

Dakota Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Forreston 45, (4) Lena-Winslow 33
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Freeport Aquin 49, (5) Forreston 26
Game 3: (2) Dakota 44, (3) Pearl City 33
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Freeport Aquin 49, (2) Dakota 41

Durand Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Orangeville 47, (5) South Beloit 36
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Durand 61, (4) Orangeville 28
Game 3: (2) Rockford Christian Life 60, (3) Pecatonica 45
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Durand 43, (2) Rockford Christian Life 33

Galena H.S. Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Stockton 35, (4) Warren 33
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Galena H.S. 54, (5) Stockton 38
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (2) East Dubuque 43, (3) Hanover River Ridge 34
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Galena H.S. 39, (2) East Dubuque 33

Polo Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Erie 57, (5) Polo 23
Game 2: (3) Lanark Eastland 56, (6) Milledgeville 28
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Prophetstown 40, (4) Erie 24
Game 4: (2) Ashton-Franklin Center 62, (3) Lanark Eastland 58
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Prophetstown 47, (2) Ashton-Franklin Center 32

Roanoke-Benson Sectional
Mon., Feb. 16
Game 1: (1) Annawan 69, (1) Roanoke-Benson 52
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 2: (1) Amboy 50, (1) Newark 41
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Annawan 50, (1) Amboy 26

Flanagan-Cornell Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Varna Midland 52, (5) DePue 18
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Roanoke-Benson 58, (4) Varna Midland 18
Game 3: (2) Flanagan-Cornell 55, (3) Toulon Stark County 49
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Roanoke-Benson 37, (2) Flanagan-Cornell 26

Shabbona-Indian Creek Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Earlville 40, (5) Paw Paw 29
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Amboy 59, (4) Earlville 21
Game 3: (2) Shabbona-Indian Creek 48, (3) LaMoille 26
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Amboy 54, (2) Shabbona-Indian Creek 38

Somonauk Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Gardner-South Wilmington 49, (5) Dwight 17
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Newark 54, (4) Gardner-South Wilmington 20
Game 3: (2) Serena 42, (3) Somonauk 34
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Newark 51, (2) Serena 41

Woodhull AlWood Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Woodhull AlWood 46, (5) Oneida ROWVA 29
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Annawan 76, (4) Woodhull AlWood 34
Game 3: (3) Galva 51, (2) Kewanee-Wethersfield 33
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Annawan 63, (3) Galva 45

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Romeoville Lewis University Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy vs. (1) Gilman Iroquois West

Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 57, (1) Alden-Hebron 27
Game 2: (3) Chicago Hope Academy 46,  (1) Chicago Luther North 45
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 75, (3) Chicago Hope Academy 31

Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Deerfield Chicagoland Jewish 34, (5) Lombard College Prep 18
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Alden-Hebron 70, (4) Deerfield Chicagoland Jewish 19
Game 3: (2) Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy 41, (3) Evanston Roycemore 26
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Alden-Hebron 34, (2) Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy 32

Chicago Luther North Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Chicago Ida Crown Academy 41, (5) Chicago Waldorf 36
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Chicago Luther North 39, (4) Chicago Ida Crown Academy 26
Game 3: (2) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 31, (3) Chicago Holy Trinity 22
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Chicago Luther North 51, (2) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 20

Chicago Morgan Park Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (5) Chicago Spry Community Links 2, (4) Bridgeview Aqsa 0 [Forfeit]
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy 56, (5) Chicago Spry Community Links 16
Game 3: (3) Chicago Hope Academy 51, (2) Bridgeview (Universal) 49
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (3) Chicago Hope Academy 38, (1) Chicago Morgan Park Academy 32

Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Mooseheart Academy 35, (5) Elgin Academy 14
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 61, (4) Mooseheart Academy 13
Game 3: (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 62, (3) Kirkland Hiawatha 21
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 53, (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 33

Gilman Iroquois West Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Gilman Iroquois West 52, (1) Lexington 51
Game 2: (1) Cissna Park 49, (1) LeRoy 25
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Gilman Iroquois West 50, (1) Cissna Park 44

Crete Illinois Lutheran Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Grant Park 39, (5) Crete Illinois Lutheran 38
Game 2: (3) St. Anne 41, (6) Donovan 18
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Gilman Iroquois West 76, (4) Grant Park 28
Game 4: (2) Milford 42, (3) St. Anne 26
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Gilman Iroquois West 59, (2) Milford 20

Danville Schlarman Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Chrisman 45, (5) Armstrong 38
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Cissna Park 51, (4) Chrisman 32
Game 3: (2) Sidell Jamaica 63, (3) Danville Schlarman 54
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Cissna Park 47, (4) Sidell Jamaica 36

Fisher Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Farmer City Blue Ridge 42, (5) Champaign Judah Christian 26
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) LeRoy 77, (4) Farmer City Blue Ridge 19
Game 3: (2) Fisher 59, (3) Urbana (University) 23
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) LeRoy 42, (2) Fisher 21

Lexington Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Cullom Tri-Point 44, (5) Buckley Christ Lutheran 16
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Lexington 51, (4) Cullom Tri-Point 31
Game 3: (3) Colfax Ridgeview 36, (2) Normal Calvary Christian Academy 33
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Lexington 42, (3) Colfax Ridgeview 30

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Salem H.S. Super-Sectional
Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:00 pm: (4) Steeleville vs. (1) Hardin-Calhoun

Junction Gallatin County Sectional
Wed., Feb. 18
Game 1: (1) Cairo 67, (4) Galatia 33
Game 2: (4) Steeleville 43, (1) Junction Gallatin County 42
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (4) Steeleville 61, (1) Cairo 58

Cairo Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Tamms Egyptian 52, (5) Ullin Century 50
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) Cairo 53, (4) Tamms Egyptian 36
Game 3: (2) Dongola 42, (3) Joppa-Maple Grove 20
Fri., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Cairo 56, (2) Dongola 29

Campbell Hill Trico Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Steeleville 56, (5) Wolf Lake Shawnee 12
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (4) Steeleville 46, (1) Campbell Hill Trico 37
Game 3: (3) Elkville Elverado 36, (2) Cobden 29
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (4) Steeleville 48, (3) Elkville Elverado 35

Goreville Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Mounds Meridian 77, (5) Elizabethtown Hardin County 32
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Junction (Gallatin County) 56, (4) Mounds Meridian 49
Game 3: (3) Goreville 43, (2) Golconda Pope County 37
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Junction Gallatin County 42, (3) Goreville 38

Wayne City Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Galatia 53, (5) Bluford Webber 49
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (4) Galatia 44, (1) Woodlawn 37
Game 3: (2) Wayne City 45, (3) Albion Edwards County 37
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (4) Galatia 42, (2) Wayne City 35

Okawville Sectional
Tue., Feb. 17
Game 1: (1) Hardin-Calhoun 67, (1) Winchester 30
Game 2: (1) New Athens 57, (1) Lebanon 51
Thu., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Hardin-Calhoun 62, (1) New Athens 34

Carrollton Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Brussels 66, (5) Bunker Hill 47
Game 2: (3) Mount Olive 56, (6) Greenfield 44
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Hardin-Calhoun 66, (4) Brussels 37
Game 4: (2) Carrollton 51, (3) Mount Olive 43
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Hardin-Calhoun 58, (2) Carrollton 47

New Athens Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Okawville 39, (5) Marissa 19
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 2: (1) New Athens 49, (4) Okawville 46
Game 3: (2) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 46, (3) Sandoval 31
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) New Athens 51, (2) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 28

Waterloo Gibault Catholic Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Waterloo Gibault Catholic 56, (5) Madison 35
Wed., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Lebanon 44, (4) Waterloo Gibault Catholic 29
Game 3: (3) Valmeyer 47, (2) Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 42
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 4: (1) Lebanon 67, (3) Valmeyer 31

Winchester Regional
Mon., Feb. 9
Game 1: (4) Barry Western 55, (5) Griggsville-Perry 34
Game 2: (3) White Hall North Greene 73, (6) Payson Seymour 43
Tue., Feb. 10
Game 3: (1) Winchester 57, (4) Barry Western 34
Game 4: (2) Liberty 52, (3) White Hall North Greene 43
Thu., Feb. 12
Game 5: (1) Winchester 51, (2) Liberty 43

Leave a comment