IHSA Class 3A/4A Boys and Girls Basketball State Playoffs Results

IHSA Class 3A/4A Boys and Girls Basketball State Playoffs Results

Monday Night Hoops: IHSA Class 3A/4A Boys and Girls Basketball State Playoffs Results
(Note: Results are in Game Schedule Order & Numbers In (#) Denote Bracket Seeding)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Hampshire Sectional
Freeport H.S. Regional
(4) Rockford Christian 66, (5) Rochelle 55
Genoa-Kingston Regional
(5) Lombard Montini Catholic 59, (4) Genoa-Kingston 46
Maple Park Kaneland Regional
(4) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 88, (5) Aurora Central Catholic 57
(3) Aurora Marmion Academy 85, (6) Aurora Illinois Math and Science Academy 51
Woodstock H.S. Regional
(4) Woodstock H.S. 62, (5) Woodstock North 48
(3) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 70, (6) Harvard 54
Peoria (Bradley University) Sectional
Geneseo Regional
(4) Geneseo 59, (5) Rock Island Alleman 41
LaSalle-Peru Regional
(5) Rock Falls 65, (4) LaSalle-Peru 59
Metamora Regional
(4) Peoria Notre Dame 59, (5) Streator Twp 32
Peoria Manual Regional
(4) Morton, Il 51, (5) East Peoria 38
(3) Washington, Il 52, (6) Peoria H.S. 47

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Antioch Sectional
Chicago St. Patrick Regional
(13) Antioch 68, (20) Chicago North Grand 39
Grayslake Central Regional
(17) Elmwood Park 72, (16) Chicago Kelvyn Park 64
Norridge Ridgewood Regional
(14) Johnsburg 77, (19) Chicago Sullivan 38
Richmond-Burton Regional
(18) Chicago Senn 72, (15) Chicago CICS Northtown 50
Chicago Westinghouse Sectional
Chicago Farragut Regional
(14) Chicago Austin VOISE Academy 51, (19) Chicago Noble Street Rauner 34
(11) Chicago Payton 47, (22) Chicago Noble Street Charter 27
Chicago Marshall Regional
(13) Chicago Crane 83, (20) Chicago Noble Street Muchin 51
(12) Chicago Jones 45, (21) Chicago Noble Street UIC 35
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy Regional
(17) Chicago Noble Street Rowe-Clark 56, (16) Chicago Noble Street Chicago Bulls 51
Westchester St. Joseph Regional
(15) Chicago Little Village 57, (18) Chicago Wells 41
(10) Elmhurst Timothy Christian 67, (23) Chicago Instituto Health Science 21

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Vocational Sectional
Burbank St. Laurence Regional
(15) Burbank St. Laurence 60, (17) Chicago Gage Park 43
Chicago Julian Regional
(18) Chicago Noble Street Comer 58, (16) Chicago Noble Street Johnson 50
Chicago Urban Prep Charter Englewood Regional
(13) Chicago Urban Prep Englewood 74, (20) Chicago Urban Prep Bronzeville 40
(12) Chicago Dunbar 73, (21) Chicago Hancock 23
Park Forest Rich East Sectional
Fairbury Prairie Central Regional
(5) Fairbury Prairie Central 41, (4) Herscher 36
Plano Regional
(4) Joliet Catholic Academy 50, (5) Palos Heights Chicago Christian 44
(3) Tinley Park H.S. 77, (6) Sandwich 61

Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional
Highland Sectional
Salem Regional
(4) Mascoutah 64, (5) Salem 51
Troy Triad Regional
(4) Highland 50, (5) Troy Triad 46 [OT]
Mattoon Sectional
Champaign Central Regional
(5) Urbana H.S. 80, (4) Rantoul 57
Lincoln Regional
(5) Decatur Eisenhower 72, (4) Mount Zion 51
Springfield Southeast Regional
(5) Jacksonville H.S. 43, (4) Springfield H.S. 41
(3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 78, (6) Quincy Notre Dame 58
Taylorville Regional
(4) Rochester 59, (5) Charleston 39

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Chicago State University Super-Sectional
Chicago Marist Sectional
Chicago King Regional
(18) Chicago DuSable 82, (15) Summit Argo 55
Chicago Whitney Young Regional
(14) Burbank Reavis 67, (19) Chicago Kelly 56
Oak Lawn Community Regional
(13) Chicago Kenwood 66, (17) Oak Lawn Community 58
(12) Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 61, (21) Chicago Juarez 51
Palos Heights Shepard Regional
(16) Palos Heights Shepard 69, (20) Chicago Hubbard 41
(11) Oak Lawn Richards 80, (22) Chicago Kennedy 29
Park Ridge Maine South Sectional
Des Plaines Maine West Regional
(16) Chicago Taft 74, (17) Chicago Mather 51
Park Ridge Maine East Regional
(14) Chicago Foreman 52, (19) Chicago Lake View 44
Skokie Niles North Regional
(15) Skokie Niles West 74, (18) Chicago Von Steuben 58
Winnetka New Trier Regional
(13) Northbrook Glenbrook North 81, (20) Chicago Roosevelt 47
(11) Chicago Lane Tech 73, (21) Chicago Amundsen 35

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Elgin H.S. Sectional
Belvidere North Regional
(4) DeKalb 82, (5) Belvidere North 71
Crystal Lake Central Regional
(5) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 61, (4) Crystal Lake South 52
(3) Algonquin Jacobs 46, (6) Crystal Lake Central 25
Rockford Boylan Catholic Regional
(4) Rockford Guilford 62, (5) Machesney Park Harlem 56
St. Charles North Regional
(4) South Elgin 74, (5) Elgin H.S. 55
(3) St. Charles East 78, (6) Streamwood 49
Lake Zurich Sectional
Arlington Heights Hersey Regional
(15) Arlington Heights Hersey 82, (17) Wheeling 60
(10) Mt. Prospect Prospect 68, (23) Round Lake 49
Libertyville Regional
(14) Barrington 59, (18) Buffalo Grove 43
(11) Libertyville 91, (22) Mundelein H.S. 66
McHenry Regional
(19) McHenry 53, (16) Fox Lake Grant 41
Rolling Meadows Regional
(13) Rolling Meadows 46, (20) Waukegan H.S. 44
(12) Palatine H.S. 39, (21) Grayslake North 37

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
Aurora East Sectional
Lemont H.S. Regional
(16) Lemont H.S. 60, (17) Oswego East 56
Naperville Central Regional
(13) Darien Hinsdale South 51, (20) Downers Grove North 41
(12) Aurora Metea Valley 58, (21) Aurora East 48
Plainfield East Regional
(19) Batavia 59, (14) Downers Grove South 52
(10) Plainfield East 53, (22) Wheaton-Warrenville South 40
West Aurora Regional
(15) Oswego H.S. 77, (18) Yorkville 66
(11) Plainfield North 56, (23) Romeoville H.S. 38
Bartlett Sectional
Addison Trail Regional
(17) Chicago North Lawndale 52, (16) Addison Trail 44
(9) Hoffman Estates H.S. 56, (24) Bensenville Fenton 22
Berwyn-Cicero Morton Regional
(13) Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 63, (20) Hillside Proviso West 61
(12) Bartlett 72, (21) Lombard Glenbard East 56
Elk Grove Village Regional
(15) Elk Grove Village 58, (19) Schaumburg H.S. 54 [OT]
(10) Wheaton North 68, (23) Villa Park Willowbrook 33
Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden Regional
(14) Roselle Lake Park 65, (18) Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden 59
(11) West Chicago H.S. 64, (22) Chicago Prosser 56

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
East Moline United Sectional
Normal Community Regional
(5) Danville H.S. 63, (4) Normal Community West 55
Rock Island H.S. Regional
(5) East Moline United 40, (4) Pekin 34
Harvey Thornton Sectional
Blue Island Eisenhower Regional
(15) Orland Park Sandburg 77, (17) Blue Island Eisenhower 64
(10) Minooka 54, (23) Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 36
Chicago Heights Bloom Twp Regional
(13) Plainfield South 81, (20) Chicago Washington 42
(11) Crete-Monee 71, (21) Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 55
New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central
(14) Lockport Twp 57, (19) Joliet West 43
(12) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 47, (22) Tinley Park Andrew 35
Plainfield Central Regional
(16) Plainfield Central 47, (18) Calumet City Thornton Fractional North 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SUPER-SECTIONALS

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional
(1) Quincy Notre Dame 42, (1) Bethalto Civic Memorial 27
Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
(1) Lombard Montini Catholic 59, (3) Chicago De La Salle 27
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
(1) Burlington Central 41, (3) Mundelein Carmel 29
Romeoville Lewis University Super-Sectional
(1) Joliet Catholic Academy 56, (2) Washington, Il 43

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Super-Sectional
(2) Chicago Heights Marian Central 71, (1) Edwardsville H.S. 45
Elgin Judson University Super-Sectional
(5) Geneva 60, (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic 41
Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
(1) Chicago Whitney Young 57, (1) Naperville Neuqua Valley 39
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
(1) Rolling Meadows 60, (1) Winnetka New Trier 43

Leave a comment