IHSA Boys Basketball State Playoffs Complete Results

IHSA Boys Basketball State Playoffs Complete Results

 

Wednesday Night Hoops: IHSA Boys Basketball State Playoffs Complete Results
(Note: Results are in Game Schedule Order & Numbers In (#) Denote Bracket Seeding)

BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS
SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
Bridgeport Red Hill Sectional
(1) Dieterich 61, (1) Patoka 39
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional
(2) Cairo 62, (1) Marion Crab Orchard 51

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Hanover River Ridge Sectional
(4) Lanark-Eastland 54, (1) Dakota 50
Serena Sectional
(1) Mooseheart 65, (1) Chicago Hope Academy 59

Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional
Brimfield Sectional
(2) Mendon Unity 66, (2) Liberty 59
Okawville Sectional
(1) Springfield Lutheran 52, (3) White Hall-North Greene 50

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Colfax Ridgeview Sectional
(1) Granville Putnam County 48, (2) Roanoke-Benson 41

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS
SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS
Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional
DuQuoin H.S. Sectional
(1) Nashville 71, (1) Harrisburg 49
Vandalia Sectional
(1) Greenville 45, (2) Carlinville 41

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Manlius Bureau Valley Sectional
(1) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 54, (1) Seneca 39
Stanford Olympia Sectional
(1) Taylor Ridge Rockridge 76, (1) Monmouth-Roseville 51

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Robeson Sectional
(2) Chicago Hales Franciscan 68, (3) Chicago Perspectives IIT Math & Science 54
River Grove Guerin Sectional
(1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 38, (2) Niles Northridge Prep 36

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Macon Meridian Sectional
(1) Petersburg PORTA 61, (2) Macon Meridian 50
Westville Sectional
(1) Braidwood Reed-Custer 77, (1) St. Joseph-Ogden 72 [OT]

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Hampshire Sectional
Genoa-Kingston Regional
(2) West Chicago Wheaton Academy 45, (3) Burlington Central 44
Maple Park Kaneland Regional
(3) Aurora Marmion Academy 73, (2) Wheaton St. Francis 57
Peoria (Bradley University) Sectional
Geneseo Regional
(2) Dunlap 57, (3) Canton 41
Metamora Regional
(2) Peoria Richwoods 56, (3) Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 47

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Chicago Westinghouse Sectional
Chicago Farragut Regional
(5) Chicago Farragut 50, (11) Chicago Payton 34
Chicago Marshall Regional
(6) Chicago Westinghouse 78, (12) Chicago Jones 52
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy Regional
(9) LaGrange Park Nazareth 60, (8) Chicago Urban Prep West 50
Westchester St. Joseph Regional
(10) Elmhurst Timothy Christian 53, (7) Chicago Clemente 41

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Vocational Sectional
Chicago Brooks Academy Regional
(3) Chicago Harlan 71, (14) Chicago South Shore International 21
(11) Chicago Brooks Academy 44, (6) Chicago Perspectives Leadership 32
Chicago Urban Prep Charter Englewood Regional
(5) Chicago University High 67, (12) Chicago Dunbar 53
Park Forest Rich East Sectional
Dolton Thornridge Regional
(1) Chicago Morgan Park 83, (4) Olympia Fields Rich Central 55
(2) Country Club Hills Hillcrest 89, (3) Midlothian Bremen 46
Kankakee Sr. Regional
(1) Park Forest Rich East 74, (5) Kankakee Bishop McNamara 45
(2) Richton Park Rich South 48, (3) Peotone 36
Plano Regional
(2) Plano 63, (3) Tinley Park H.S. 61

Springfield Super-Sectional
Highland Sectional
Belleville Althoff Catholic Regional
(1) Cahokia H.S. 84, (5) Columbia 56
(2) Belleville Althoff Catholic 44, (3) Waterloo H.S. 37
Herrin H.S. Regional
(1) Carbondale H.S. 75, (4) Metropolis Massac County 49
(3) Marion. Il H.S. 64, (2) Mount Vernon H.S. 55
Salem Regional
(3) Olney East Richland 35, (2) Effingham H.S. 32
Mattoon Sectional
Champaign Central Regional
(2) Champaign Central 58, (3) Mahomet-Seymour 49
Lincoln Regional
(3) Decatur MacArthur 62, (2) Normal University 61
Springfield Southeast Regional
(1) Springfield Lanphier 108, (5) Jacksonville H.S. 72
(3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 80, (2) Springfield Southeast 75
Taylorville Regional
(3) Taylorville 81, (2) Mattoon 62

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL SEMIFINALS
Chicago State University Super-Sectional
Park Ridge Maine South Sectional
Skokie Niles North Regional
(7) Skokie Niles North 79, (10) Chicago Schurz 67

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Elgin H.S. Sectional
Rockford Boylan Catholic Regional
(2) Rockford Auburn 61, (3) Rockton Hononegah 45
St. Charles North Regional
(3) St. Charles East 65, (2) St. Charles North 50
Lake Zurich Sectional
Rolling Meadows Regional
(5) Arlington Heights St. Viator 59, (12) Palatine H.S. 44

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
Aurora East Sectional
Naperville Central Regional
(5) Naperville Central 74, (12) Aurora Metea Valley 49
Plainfield East Regional
(6) Geneva 64, (10) Plainfield East 58
West Aurora Regional
(11) Plainfield North 48, (7) Naperville Neuqua Valley 46
Bartlett Sectional
Addison Trail Regional
(8) LaGrange Lyons Twp 71, (9) Hoffman Estates H.S. 70

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
East Moline United Sectional
Belleville West Regional
(1) O'Fallon H.S. 70, (4) Collinsville 68
(2) Belleville East 58, (3) East St. Louis Sr. 50
Quincy Sr. Regional
(3) Quincy Sr. 64, (2) Alton Sr. 48
Harvey Thornton Sectional
New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central Regional
(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 57, (12) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 37

Leave a comment