IHSA Boys Basketball State Final Playoffs - Wednesday Night Results

IHSA Boys Basketball State Final Playoffs - Wednesday Night Results

The quest for a State Championship has gotten that much closer for the Class 3A & 4A Teams in the IHSA Boys Basketball  State Final Playoffs as the Sectional Semifinal Games are now in the books. Friday Night has the 3A / 4A Sectional Finals on tap while the Final Four in Class 1A / 2A will tip-off for the right to meet in Saturday Night's State Championship Games.

Friday Night's Game Schedule follow tonight's scores with numbers in parenthesis (#) indicating Bracket Seeding.

Note: Class 1A/2A State Semifinals Have Staggered Tip-Off Times While All Class 3A / 4A Game Will Tip-Off at 7pm.

IHSA Boys Basketball State Final Playoffs - Wednesday Night Results

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
Sectional Semifinals

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Hampshire Sectional
(1) Sycamore H.S. 58, (3) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 48
Peoria (Bradley University) Sectional
(4) Morton, Il 41, (2) Dixon H.S. 33

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Antioch Sectional
(3) Mundelein Carmel 55, (2) Chicago Uplift 46
Chicago Westinghouse Sectional
(3) Oak Park Fenwick 73, (2) Westchester St. Joseph 54

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Vocational Sectional
(2) Chicago Hyde Park 80, (3) Chicago Harlan 73
Park Forest Rich East Sectional
(4) Joliet Catholic Academy 53, (3) Pontiac 52 [2OT]

Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional
Highland Sectional
(3) Marion. Il H.S. 58, (1) Alton Marquette 39
Mattoon Sectional
(1) Lincoln 48, (1) Chatham Glenwood 29

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
Sectional Semifinals

Chicago State University Super-Sectional
Chicago Marist Sectional
(2) Chicago Whitney Young 72, (3) Chicago Simeon 64
Park Ridge Maine South Sectional
(2) Park Ridge Maine South 74, (3) Evanston Twp 66 [OT]

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Elgin H.S. Sectional
(4) South Elgin 71, (3) Algonquin Jacobs 64
Lake Zurich Sectional
(2) Palatine Fremd 47, (6) Highland Park 26

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
Aurora East Sectional
(6) Geneva 70, (2) West Aurora 68
Bartlett Sectional
(6) Carol Stream Glenbard North 77, (2) Maywood Proviso East 74

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Harvey Thornton Sectional
(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 71, (2) South Holland Thornwood 62

FRIDAY MARCH 14TH 2014

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS
State Semifinals

Game 1 at 12:15 pm: (3) Heyworth vs. (2) Sesser-Valier
Game 2 at 2:00 pm: (2) Mendon Unity vs. (1) Mooseheart

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS
State Semifinals

Game 1 at 6:30 pm: (1) Petersburg PORTA vs. (1) Nashville
Game 2 at 8:15 pm: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic vs. (1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
Sectional Finals

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Hampshire Sectional
(1) Rockford Lutheran vs. (1) Sycamore H.S.
Peoria (Bradley University) Sectional
(4) Peoria Notre Dame vs. (4) Morton, Il

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Antioch Sectional
(1) North Chicago vs. (3) Mundelein Carmel
Chicago Westinghouse Sectional
(1) Chicago Orr vs. (3) Oak Park Fenwick

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Vocational Sectional
(1) Chicago Bogan vs. (2) Chicago Hyde Park
Park Forest Rich East Sectional
(1) Chicago Morgan Park vs. (4) Joliet Catholic Academy

Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional
Highland Sectional
(1) Cahokia H.S. vs. (3) Marion. Il H.S.
Mattoon Sectional
(2) Champaign Central vs. (1) Lincoln

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
Sectional Finals

Chicago State University Super-Sectional
Chicago Marist Sectional
(4) Chicago St. Rita vs. (2) Chicago Whitney Young
Park Ridge Maine South Sectional
(1) Wilmette Loyola Academy vs. (2) Park Ridge Maine South

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Elgin H.S. Sectional
(2) Rockford Auburn vs. (4) South Elgin
Lake Zurich Sectional
(1) Lincolnshire Stevenson vs. (2) Palatine Fremd

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
Aurora East Sectional
(1) Lisle Benet Academy vs. (6) Geneva
Bartlett Sectional
(4) Berwyn-Cicero Morton vs. (6) Carol Stream Glenbard North

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
East Moline United Sectional
(1) Edwardsville H.S. vs. (3) Normal Community
Harvey Thornton Sectional
(1) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic vs. (6) Homewood-Flossmoor

Leave a comment