IHSA Boys Basketball State Final Playoffs - Weekend Results

IHSA Boys Basketball State Final Playoffs - Weekend Results

IHSA Boys Basketball State Final Playoffs - Weekend Results

The IHSA Class 1A /2A Semis have determined Saturday's Championship Match-ups.

Update: Mooseheart and Bloomington Central Catholic win State Titles!

In IHSA Class 3A/4A the Super-Sectional Schedule is set.

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria Civic Center
Fri., Mar. 14
Semifinal 1: (3) Heyworth 57, (2) Sesser-Valier 51
Semifinal 2: (1) Mooseheart 74, (2) Mendon Unity 61
Sat., Mar. 15
3rd Place Game: (2) Mendon Unity 59, (2) Sesser-Valier 43
State Title Game: (1) Mooseheart 63, (3) Heyworth 47

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS
State Final Tournament
Site: Peoria Civic Center
Fri., Mar. 14
Semifinal 1: (1) Nashville 62, (1) Petersburg PORTA 43
Semifinal 2: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 51, (1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 45
Sat., Mar. 15
3rd Place Game: (1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 71, (1) Petersburg PORTA 36
State Title Game: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 76, (1) Nashville 62 (3OT)

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
6:00 pm: (1) Rockford Lutheran vs. (4) Peoria Notre Dame

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Hampshire Sectional
(1) Rockford Lutheran 59, (1) Sycamore H.S. 57
Peoria (Bradley University) Sectional
(4) Peoria Notre Dame 45, (4) Morton, Il 32

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
7:00 pm: (1) North Chicago vs. (1) Chicago Orr

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Antioch Sectional
(1) North Chicago 79, (3) Mundelein Carmel 70
Chicago Westinghouse Sectional
(1) Chicago Orr 50, (3) Oak Park Fenwick 30

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
7:00 pm: (1) Chicago Bogan vs. (1) Chicago Morgan Park

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Chicago Vocational Sectional
(1) Chicago Bogan 67, (2) Chicago Hyde Park 37
Park Forest Rich East Sectional
(1) Chicago Morgan Park 97, (4) Joliet Catholic Academy 60

Springfield (Prairie Capitol Convention Center) Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
7:00 pm: (1) Cahokia H.S. vs. (1) Lincoln

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Highland Sectional
(1) Cahokia H.S. 49, (3) Marion. Il H.S. 41
Mattoon Sectional
(1) Lincoln 47, (2) Champaign Central 30

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
Chicago State University Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
7:00 pm: (2) Chicago Whitney Young vs. (1) Wilmette Loyola Academy

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Chicago Marist Sectional
(2) Chicago Whitney Young 75, (4) Chicago St. Rita 66
Park Ridge Maine South Sectional
(1) Wilmette Loyola Academy 42, (2) Park Ridge Maine South 37

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
8:00 pm: (2) Rockford Auburn vs. (1) Lincolnshire Stevenson

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Elgin H.S. Sectional
(2) Rockford Auburn 83, (4) South Elgin 73
Lake Zurich Sectional
(1) Lincolnshire Stevenson 63, (2) Palatine Fremd 48

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
7:00 pm: (1) Lisle Benet Academy vs. (6) Carol Stream Glenbard North

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
Aurora East Sectional
(1) Lisle Benet Academy 60, (6) Geneva 41
Bartlett Sectional
(6) Carol Stream Glenbard North 84, (4) Berwyn-Cicero Morton 81

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 18
7:00 pm: (1) Edwardsville H.S. vs. (1) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic

Sectional Finals

Fri., Mar. 14
East Moline United Sectional
(1) Edwardsville H.S. 56, (3) Normal Community 53
Harvey Thornton Sectional
(1) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 71, (6) Homewood-Flossmoor 60

Leave a comment