IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

 

IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

Friday, March 7th, 2014

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS
SECTIONAL FINALS
Carbondale Super-Sectional
Bridgeport Red Hill Sectional
(1) Dieterich 58, (2) Effingham St. Anthony 51
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional
(2) Sesser-Valier 58, (2) Cairo 49

DeKalb Super-Sectional
Hanover River Ridge Sectional
(4) Lanark-Eastland 51, (1) Shabbona-Indian Creek 42

Jacksonville Super-Sectional
Brimfield Sectional
(2) Mendon Unity 68, (1) Kewanee-Wethersfield 51
Okawville Sectional
(2) Waterloo Gibault Catholic 59, (1) Springfield Lutheran 45

Normal Super-Sectional
Colfax Ridgeview Sectional
(3) Heyworth 60, (1) Granville Putnam County 48
Danville Area Community College Sectional
(1) Champaign St. Thomas More 90, (1) St. Anne 86 [2OT]

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS
SECTIONAL FINALS
Carbondale Super-Sectional
DuQuoin H.S. Sectional
(1) Nashville 63, (1) Mount Carmel, Il 55
Vandalia Sectional
(2) Teutopolis 64, (1) Greenville 53

DeKalb Super-Sectional
Manlius Bureau Valley Sectional
(1) Sterling Newman Central 65, (1) Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 59
Stanford Olympia Sectional
(1) Bloomington Central Catholic 56, (1) Taylor Ridge Rockridge 55

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Robeson Sectional
(2) Chicago Hales Franciscan 68, (3) Chicago Leo 57
River Grove Guerin Sectional
(1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 62, (1) Chicago Clark 33

Springfield Super-Sectional
Macon Meridian Sectional
(1) Petersburg PORTA 56, (2) Warrensburg-Latham 52
Westville Sectional
(2) Paris 60, (1) Braidwood Reed-Custer 55

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL FINALS
DeKalb Super-Sectional
Hampshire Sectional
Freeport H.S. Regional
(1) Rockford Lutheran 71, (2) Belvidere H.S. 67
Genoa-Kingston Regional
(1) Sycamore H.S. 59, (2) West Chicago Wheaton Academy 56
Maple Park Kaneland Regional
(1) Maple Park Kaneland 62, (3) Aurora Marmion Academy 60
Woodstock H.S. Regional
(3) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 72, (1) Marengo 53

Peoria Sectional
Geneseo Regional
(2) Dunlap 60, (1) Galesburg H.S. 39
LaSalle-Peru Regional
(2) Dixon H.S. 55, (1) Mendota 44
Metamora Regional
(4) Peoria Notre Dame 70, (2) Peoria Richwoods 46
Peoria Manual Regional
(4) Morton, Il 44, (2) Peoria Manual 43 [OT]

Hoffman Estates H.S. Super-Sectional
Antioch Sectional
Chicago St. Patrick Regional
(4) Chicago St. Patrick 59, (5) Chicago Gordon Tech 39
Grayslake Central Regional
(1) North Chicago 71, (8) Grayslake Central 53
Norridge Ridgewood Regional
(3) Mundelein Carmel 49, (6) Vernon Hills 43
Richmond-Burton Regional
(2) Chicago Uplift 64, (7) Richmond-Burton 49

Chicago Westinghouse Sectional
Chicago Farragut Regional
(3) Oak Park Fenwick 69, (5) Chicago Farragut 56
Chicago Marshall Regional
(4) Chicago Marshall 72, (6) Chicago Westinghouse 58
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy Regional
(1) Chicago Orr 70, (9) LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 46
Westchester St. Joseph Regional
(2) Westchester St. Joseph 51, (10) Elmhurst Timothy Christian 42

Joliet Central Super-Sectional
Chicago Vocational Sectional
Burbank St. Laurence Regional
(1) Chicago Bogan 73, (8) Chicago Lindblom 35
Chicago Brooks Academy Regional
(3) Chicago Harlan 58, (11) Chicago Brooks Academy 57
Chicago Julian Regional
(2) Chicago Hyde Park 49, (10) Chicago Phillips 45
Chicago Urban Prep Charter Englewood Regional
(5) Chicago University High 55, (4) Chicago Vocational 53

Park Forest Rich East Sectional
Dolton Thornridge Regional
(1) Chicago Morgan Park 63, (2) Country Club Hills Hillcrest 61
Fairbury Prairie Central Regional
(3) Pontiac 48, (1) Morris 45
Kankakee Sr. Regional
(1) Park Forest Rich East 61, (2) Richton Park Rich South 51
Plano Regional
(4) Joliet Catholic Academy 68, (2) Plano 55

Springfield Super-Sectional
Highland Sectional
Belleville Althoff Catholic Regional
(1) Cahokia H.S. 59, (2) Belleville Althoff Catholic 57
Herrin H.S. Regional
(3) Marion. Il H.S. 54, (1) Carbondale H.S. 53
Salem Regional
(1) Centralia H.S. 48, (3) Olney East Richland 34
Troy Triad Regional
(1) Alton Marquette 61, (2) Jerseyville Jersey 57

Mattoon Sectional
Champaign Central Regional
(2) Champaign Central 50, (1) Champaign Centennial 45
Lincoln Regional
(1) Lincoln 46, (3) Decatur MacArthur 44 [OT]
Springfield Southeast Regional
(1) Springfield Lanphier 77, (3) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 67
Taylorville Regional
(1) Chatham Glenwood 63, (3) Taylorville 45

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL FINALS
Chicago State University Super-Sectional
Chicago Marist Sectional
Chicago King Regional
(8) Chicago King 40, (18) Chicago DuSable 37
Chicago Whitney Young Regional
(2) Chicago Whitney Young 73, (7) Chicago De La Salle 60
Oak Lawn Community Regional
(4) Chicago St. Rita 55, (5) Chicago Mount Carmel 35
Palos Heights Shepard Regional
(3) Chicago Simeon 47, (6) Palos Hills Stagg 45

Park Ridge Maine South Sectional
Des Plaines Maine West Regional
(1) Wilmette Loyola Academy 70, (9) Des Plaines Maine West 64
Park Ridge Maine East Regional
(3) Evanston Twp 52, (6) Niles Notre Dame 45
Skokie Niles North Regional
(2) Park Ridge Maine South 70, (7) Skokie Niles North 45
Winnetka New Trier Regional
(4) Winnetka New Trier 51, (5) Glenview Glenbrook South 45

DeKalb Super-Sectional
Elgin H.S. Sectional
Belvidere North Regional
(1) Huntley 77, (2) Rockford Jefferson 29
Crystal Lake Central Regional
(3) Algonquin Jacobs 43, (5) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 33
Rockford Boylan Catholic Regional
(2) Rockford Auburn 73, (1) Rockford Boylan Catholic 56
St. Charles North Regional
(4) South Elgin 76, (3) St. Charles East 62

Lake Zurich Sectional
Arlington Heights Hersey Regional
(2) Palatine Fremd 58, (7) Lake Zurich 44
Libertyville Regional
(6) Highland Park 48, (3) Lake Forest H.S. 39
McHenry Regional
(1) Lincolnshire Stevenson 79, (9) Gurnee Warren 59
Rolling Meadows Regional
(5) Arlington Heights St. Viator 81, (4) Zion-Benton 64

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional
Aurora East Sectional
Lemont H.S. Regional
(1) Lisle Benet Academy 57, (8) Aurora Waubonsie Valley 33
Naperville Central Regional
(4) Hinsdale Central 53, (5) Naperville Central 51
Plainfield East Regional
(6) Geneva 66, (3) Bolingbrook 63
West Aurora Regional
(2) West Aurora 73, (11) Plainfield North 59

Bartlett Sectional
Addison Trail Regional
(1) Elmhurst York Twp 69, (8) LaGrange Lyons Twp 57
Berwyn-Cicero Morton Regional
(4) Berwyn-Cicero Morton 36, (5) Hoffman Estates Conant 24
Elk Grove Village Regional
(2) Maywood Proviso East 72, (7) Riverside-Brookfield 65
Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden Regional
(6) Carol Stream Glenbard North 48, (14) Roselle Lake Park 44

Normal Super-Sectional
East Moline United Sectional
Belleville West Regional
(2) Belleville East 60, (1) O'Fallon H.S. 54
Normal Community Regional
(3) Normal Community 71, (5) Danville H.S. 42
Quincy Sr. Regional
(1) Edwardsville H.S. 65, (3) Quincy Sr. 49
Rock Island H.S. Regional
(2) Rock Island H.S. 65, (5) East Moline United 51

Harvey Thornton Sectional
Blue Island Eisenhower Regional
(2) South Holland Thornwood 81, (7) Oak Forest 58
Chicago Heights Bloom Twp Regional
(4) Chicago Heights Bloom Twp 57, (5) Joliet Central 47
New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central Regional
(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 49, (3) Harvey Thornton 45
Plainfield Central Regional
(1) Chicago Heights Marian 67, (8) New Lenox Providence 53

GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS
State Final Tournament
State Semifinals
(1) Joliet Catholic Academy 70, (1) Quincy Notre Dame 59
(1) Lombard Montini Catholic 34, (1) Burlington Central 26

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS
State Final Tournament
State Semifinals
(1) Chicago Whitney Young 60, (2) Chicago Heights Marian Central 20
(1) Rolling Meadows 51, (5) Geneva 43

Leave a comment