Friday Night's IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

Friday Night's IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

Friday Night's IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

Note: Numbers in Parenthesis Denote Bracket Seeding

 

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS
REGIONAL FINALS

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Bridgeport Red Hill Sectional
Albion Edwards County Regional
(1) Oblong 57, (2) Cisne 50
Mulberry Grove Regional
(1) Patoka 68, (2) Odin 61
Nokomis Regional
(2) Effingham St. Anthony 40, (1) Altamont 39
Toledo Cumberland Regional
(1) Dieterich 59, (2) Neoga 40

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional
Christopher Regional
(2) Sesser-Valier 81, (1) Woodlawn 66
Elizabethtown Hardin County Regional
(1) Marion Crab Orchard 60, (2) Junction Gallatin County 52
Goreville Regional
(1) Goreville 81, (3) Zeigler-Royalton 69
Ullin Century Regional
(2) Cairo 68, (1) Mounds Meridian 65

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Hanover River Ridge Sectional
Amboy Regional
(1) Shabbona Indian Creek 61, (2) Paw Paw 38
Forreston Regional
(4) Lanark Eastland 66, (2) Freeport Aquin 61
Galena H.S. Regional
(2) Hanover River Ridge 50, (1) East Dubuque 49 [OT]
South Beloit Regional
(1) Dakota 42, (3) Durand 40 [OT]

Serena Sectional
Chicago Luther North Regional
(1) Chicago Hope Academy 60, (2) Chicago Dyett 55
Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Regional
(1) Elgin Westminster Christian 45, (2) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 42
Somonauk Regional
(1) Mooseheart 25, (2) Newark 22

Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional

Brimfield Sectional
Abingdon-Avon Regional
(1) Kewanee Wethersfield 61, (3) Galva 51
Mendon Unity Regional
(2) Mendon Unity 45, (1) Camp Point Central 43
Toulon Stark County Regional
(1) Brimfield 64, (2) Glasford Illini Bluffs 47
Winchester Regional
(2) Liberty 60, (1) Payson Seymour 39

Okawville Sectional
Bunker Hill Regional
(3) Hardin Calhoun 52, (1) Madison 42
Jacksonville Routt Regional
(3) White Hall North Greene 50, (1) Greenfield 49
Lebanon Regional
(2) Waterloo Gibault Catholic 51, (1) Okawville 44
Pawnee Regional
(1) Springfield Lutheran 66, (3) Springfield Calvary 33

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Colfax Ridgeview Sectional
Farmer City Blue Ridge Regional
(3) Heyworth 70, (4) LeRoy 41
Mason City Illini Central Regional
(2) Roanoke-Benson 52, (1) Peoria Heights 38
Mount Pulaski Regional
(2) Mount Pulaski 73, (4) Niantic Sangamon Valley 65
Ottawa Marquette Regional
(1) Granville Putnam County 54, (2) Henry-Senachwine 40

Danville Area Community College Sectional
Arthur-Lovington Regional
(1) Arthur-Lovington 44, (2) Arcola 26
Catlin Regional
(3) Catlin 51, (1) Milford 45
Fisher Regional
(1) Champaign St. Thomas More 85, (3) Fisher 76
Gardner-South Wilmington Regional
(1) St. Anne 71, (2) Dwight 68 [OT]

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

REGIONAL FINALS

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

DuQuoin H.S. Sectional
Anna-Jonesboro Regional
(1) Carterville 67, (3) Murphysboro 49
Harrisburg Regional
(1) Harrisburg 65, (2) Benton 60
Mount Carmel, Il Regional
(1) Mount Carmel, Il 92, (3) Flora 87
Nashville Regional
(1) Nashville 48, (2) Pinckneyville 40

Vandalia Sectional
Breese Mater Dei Regional
(2) Breese Central 41, (1) Breese Mater Dei 38
Carlinville Regional
(2) Carlinville 55, (4) Hillsboro 50
East Alton-Wood River Regional
(1) Greenville 59, (2) Roxana 38
Robinson Regional
(2) Teutopolis 47, (1) Casey-Westfield 36

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Manlius Bureau Valley Sectional
Aurora Christian Regional
(1) Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic 62, (3) Aurora Christian 57
Morrison Regional
(1) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 67, (2) Fulton H.S. 54
Poplar Grove North Boone Regional
(1) Winnebago 49, (2) Byron 43
Princeton Regional
(1) Seneca 59, (3) Manlius Bureau Valley 54

Stanford Olympia Sectional
Havana Regional
(1) Tremont 49, (2) Stanford Olympia 45
Macomb Regional
(1) Monmouth-Roseville 62, (2) Macomb 61 [OT]
Minonk Fieldcrest Regional
(1) Bloomington Central Catholic 46, (2) Eureka 32
Sherrard Regional
(1) Taylor Ridge Rockridge 75, (2) Kewanee H.S. 57

Joliet Central Super-Sectional

Chicago Robeson Sectional
Chicago Bowen Regional
(3) Chicago Leo 84, (1) Chicago EPIC Academy 65
Chicago Carver Military Academy Regional
(1) Chicago Carver Military Academy 78, (3) Lansing Illiana Christian 71
Chicago Hales Franciscan Regional
(2) Chicago Hales Franciscan 56, (1) Chicago TEAM Englewood 43
Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville Regional
(3) Chicago Perspectives IIT Math & Science 55, (1) Chicago Tilden 36

River Grove Guerin Sectional
Chicago Christ the King Regional
(1) Chicago Clark 57, (3) Melrose Park Walther Christian 45
Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit Regional
(1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 70, (2) Chicago Raby 59
Chicago Latin Academy Regional
(1) Chicago Francis W. Parker 60, (2) Chicago Latin Academy 47
Niles Northridge Prep Regional
(2) Niles Northridge Prep 31, (1) Chicago Rickover Naval Academy 25

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Macon Meridian Sectional
Rushville-Industry Regional
(4) Pittsfield 47, (2) Carthage Illini West 44
Shelbyville Regional
(2) Macon Meridian 64, (1) Auburn 46
Warrensburg-Latham Regional
(2) Warrensburg-Latham 52, (1) Decatur St. Teresa 45
Williamsville Regional
(1) Petersburg PORTA 51, (2) Williamsville 47

Westville Sectional
Paris Regional
(2) Paris 54, (1) Sullivan, Il 45
St. Joseph-Ogden Regional
(1) St. Joseph-Ogden 64, (2) Bismarck-Henning 55
Watseka Regional
(1) Clifton Central 65, (2) Paxton-Buckley-Loda 46
Wilmington Regional
(1) Braidwood Reed-Custer 92, (2) Beecher 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE FINALS
Site: Normal Redbird Arena

State Semifinals
(2) Carrollton 40, (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 38
(1) Annawan 71, (1) Lanark-Eastland 45

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE FINALS
Site: Normal Redbird Arena

State Semifinals
(1) Champaign St. Thomas More 63, (1) Teutopolis 43
(1) Prophetstown 57, (1) Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic 48

Leave a comment