Monday Night's Complete IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

Monday Night's Complete IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

Monday Night's Complete IHSA Boys and Girls State Basketball Playoff Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Bridgeport Red Hill Sectional

Albion Edwards County Regional
Game 1: (5) Louisville North Clay 34, (4) Bridgeport Red Hill 27

Mulberry Grove Regional
Game 1: (5) Mulberry Grove 68, (4) Sandoval 64

Nokomis Regional
Game 1: (5) Beecher City 72, (4) St. Elmo 56

Toledo Cumberland Regional
Game 1: (4) Stewardson-Strasburg 57, (5) Toledo Cumberland 48 [OT]

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield Sectional

Christopher Regional
Game 1: (5) Waltonville 39, (4) Wayne City 31
Game 2: (3) Christopher 66, (6) Bluford Webber 32

Elizabethtown Hardin County Regional
Game 1: (5) Thompsonville 71, (4) Elizabethtown Hardin County 63

Goreville Regional
Game 1: (4) Steeleville 64, (5) Cobden 58

Ullin Century Regional
Game 1: (4) Dongola 70, (5) Joppa-Maple Grove 62

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Hanover River Ridge Sectional

Amboy Regional
Game 1: (4) Annawan 57, (5) LaMoille 34

Forreston Regional
Game 1: (4) Lanark Eastland 66, (5) Forreston 49

Galena H.S. Regional
Game 1: (5) Lena-Winslow 47, (4) Stockton 43 [OT]

South Beloit Regional
Game 1: (4) South Beloit 43, (5) Rockford Keith Country Day 40

Serena Sectional

Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy Regional
Game 1: (4) Skokie Yeshiva 56, (5) Waukegan Cristo Rey St. Martin de Porres 41

Chicago Luther North Regional
Game 1: (4) Chicago Luther North 44, (5) Chicago St. Benedict 42

Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Regional
Game 1: (5) Bridgeview Universal 62, (4) Crystal Lake Faith Lutheran 59

Somonauk Regional
Game 1: (4) Serena 59, (5) Leland 56 [OT]
Game 2: (3) Somonauk 51, (6) Hinckley-Big Rock 35

Jacksonville (Jacksonville Bowl) Super-Sectional

Brimfield Sectional

Abingdon-Avon Regional
Game 1: (4) Woodhull AlWood 48, (5) Sciota West Prairie 39

Mendon Unity Regional
Game 1: (4) Lewistown 53, (5) Astoria Table Grove VIT 44
Game 2: (3) Augusta Southeastern 51, (6) Mount Sterling Brown County 40

Toulon Stark County Regional
Game 1: (5) Elmwood 56, (4) Toulon Stark County 35

Winchester Regional
Game 1: (4) Griggsville-Perry 69, (5) Barry Western 60

Okawville Sectional

Bunker Hill Regional
Game 1: (5) Brussels 75, (4) Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 74

Jacksonville Routt Regional
Game 1: (4) New Berlin 55, (5) Jacksonville Routt 43

Lebanon Regional
Game 1: (4) Lovejoy 72, (5) Lebanon 53

Pawnee Regional
Game 1: (5) Kincaid South Fork 63, (4) Edinburg 55

Normal (ISU) Super-Sectional

Colfax Ridgeview Sectional

Farmer City Blue Ridge Regional
Game 1: (4) LeRoy 66, (5) Normal Calvary Christian Academy 37

Mason City Illini Central Regional
Game 1: (4) Flanagan-Cornell 76, (5) Hartsburg-Emden 46

Mount Pulaski Regional
Game 1: (4) Niantic Sangamon Valley 65, (5) DeLand-Weldon 55

Ottawa Marquette Regional
Game 1: (4) Peru St. Bede 48, (5) Varna Midland 46 [OT]

Danville Area Community College Sectional

Arthur-Lovington Regional
Game 1: (5) Bethany Okaw Valley 76, (4) Moweaqua Central A&M 68
Game 2: (3) Oakland 69, (6) Atwood-Hammond 45

Catlin Regional
Game 1: (4) Chrisman 62, (5) Hume Shiloh 52

Fisher Regional
Game 1: (5) Champaign Judah Christian 57, (4) Gilman Iroquois West 50

Gardner-South Wilmington Regional
Game 1: (1) St. Anne 79, (8) Donovan 54
Game 2: (4) Gardner-South Wilmington 52, (5) Chicago Morgan Park Academy 35

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

DuQuoin H.S. Sectional

Anna-Jonesboro Regional
Game 1: (5) Vienna 68, (4) Chester 58

Harrisburg Regional
Game 1: (4) Johnston City 63, (5) Eldorado 58

Mount Carmel, Il Regional
Game 1: (4) Carmi-White County 71, (5) Lawrenceville 62
Game 2: (3) Flora 74, (6) McLeansboro Hamilton County 51

Nashville Regional
Game 1: (5) Red Bud 68, (4) DuQuoin H.S. 61

Vandalia Sectional

Breese Mater Dei Regional
Game 1: (4) Trenton Wesclin 77, (5) Dupo 28

Carlinville Regional
Game 1: (4) Hillsboro 66, (5) Gillespie 53

East Alton-Wood River Regional
Game 1: (4) East Alton-Wood River 58, (5) Staunton 39

Robinson Regional
Game 1: (4) Marshall, Il 51, (5) Robinson 46

DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional

Manlius Bureau Valley Sectional

Aurora Christian Regional
Game 1: (5) Westmont 57, (4) Lisle Sr. 54

Morrison Regional
Game 1: (5) Savanna West Carroll 41, (4) Port Byron Riverdale 40

Poplar Grove North Boone Regional
Game 1: (4) Stillman Valley 79, (5) Poplar Grove North Boone 56
Game 2: (6) Oregon 50, (3) Pecatonica 47

Stanford Olympia Sectional

Havana Regional
Game 1: (5) Manito Midwest Central 48, (4) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40

Macomb Regional
Game 1: (4) Farmington 62, (5) Monmouth United 48
Game 2: (3) Knoxville 68, (6) Biggsville West Central 45

Minonk Fieldcrest Regional
Game 1: (4) Peoria Christian 66, (5) Downs Tri-Valley 63
Game 2: (3) Minonk Fieldcrest 58, (6) El Paso-Gridley 48

Sherrard Regional
Game 1: (5) Aledo Mercer County 68, (4) Orion 66

Joliet Central Super-Sectional

Chicago Robeson Sectional

Chicago Carver Military Academy Regional
Game 1: (4) South Holland Seton Academy 62, (5) Chicago Corliss 56
Game 2: (3) Lansing Illiana Christian 93, (6) Chicago CICS Hawkins 72

River Grove Guerin Sectional

Chicago Latin Academy Regional
Game 1: (4) Chicago Phoenix Military Academy 65, (5) Chicago Noble Street Golder 37
Game 2: (3) Chicago Marine Military Academy 52, (6) Chicago Ogden International 39

Niles Northridge Prep Regional
Game 1: (4) Winnetka North Shore Country Day 60, (5) Chicago Academy 38

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional

Macon Meridian Sectional

Rushville-Industry Regional
Game 1: (4) Pittsfield 44, (5) Rushville-Industry 29

Shelbyville Regional
Game 1: (4) Pana H.S. 71, (5) Shelbyville 58

Warrensburg-Latham Regional
Game 1: (5) Maroa-Forsyth 56, (4) Argenta-Oreana 34
Game 2: (3) Cerro Gordo 82, (6) Clinton 50

Williamsville Regional
Game 1: (4) Pleasant Plains 52, (5) Athens 43

Westville Sectional

Paris Regional
Game 1: (4) Monticello 60, (5) Tolono Unity 54
Game 2: (3) Tuscola 62, (6) Broadlands Heritage 49

St. Joseph-Ogden Regional
Game 1: (4) Fithian Oakwood 47, (5) Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41 [OT]

Watseka Regional
Game 1: (4) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 53, (5) Watseka 45

Wilmington Regional
Game 1: (4) Richton Park Southland College Prep 54, (5) Wilmington 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Annawan 71, (3) Cissna Park 52

DeKalb Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Lanark-Eastland 36, (1) Hinckley-Big Rock 33

Jacksonville Illinois College Super-Sectional
Game 1: (2) Carrollton 40, (1) Astoria-South Fulton 38

Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 67, (1) Goreville 41

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 74, (1) Riverton 35

Monmouth College Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Prophetstown 58, (1) El Paso-Gridley 48

River Forest Concordia University Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic 40, (1) South Holland Seton Academy 38

Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Game 1: (1) Teutopolis 49, (1) Breese Central 44

IHSA CLASS 3A STATE PLAYOFFS

Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional

Normal University Sectional
Game 1: (1) Rochester 52, (3) Mount Zion 36
Game 2: (1) Quincy Notre Dame 54, (1) Normal University 30

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Belvidere (H.S.) Sectional
Game 1: (1) Burlington Central 42, (1) Sycamore (H.S.) 28
Game 2: (1) Rockford Lutheran 67, (5) Woodstock (H.S.) 57

Norridge Ridgewood Sectional
Game 1: (1) Vernon Hills 66, (4) North Chicago 56
Game 2: (3) Mundelein Carmel 59, (2) Antioch 46

Romeoville Lewis University Super-Sectional

Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central Sectional
Game 1: (2) Washington, Il 45, (1) Geneseo 34
Game 2: (3) Peoria Notre Dame 39, (1) Mendota 37

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Super-Sectional

Edwardsville (H.S.) Sectional
Game 1: (1) Bradley-Bourbonnais 46, (3) Moline (H.S.) 42
Game 2: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 65, (2) East St. Louis (Sr.) 32

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional

Joliet Central Sectional
Game 1: (1) Naperville Neuqua Valley 54, (4) Lisle Benet Academy 37
Game 2: (3) Oswego (H.S.) 47, (7) Aurora Metea Valley 42

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Park Ridge Maine East Sectional
Game 1: (1) Winnetka New Trier 57, (4) Des Plaines Maine West 34
Game 2: (2) Evanston Twp 42, (3) Wilmette Loyola Academy 35

Leave a comment