2013-2014 IHSA Class 4A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Start February 17th *Results Thru 2/21/14*

2013-2014 IHSA Class 4A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Start February 17th *Results Thru 2/21/14*

With Class 1A & 2A already in full swing - the Lady's of 3A & 4A are probably itching to go in hopes of capturing their own IHSA State Championship. And so are their fans! And so it shall be as the 2013-2014 IHSA Class 3A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Start February 7th. It will be a tough road out of the Regional Round though as there will be quite a few opportunities for upsets. Many teams who started slow are now playing at a much higher level. Favorites, then, will have to avoid the temptation of looking too far ahead in their schedules and just take it one game at a time because winning a Regional Title only guarantees the victors a tougher opponent in the Sectionals and Super-Sectionals.

Of course that is also where the fans can help by showing-up to support their favorite teams. So if you can, pack up the kids and enjoy an inexpensive night out at your local High School Gym to cheer them on to victory. The 6th Man can, and often does, get a team over the hump in a close contest. Besides, for many of the Lady's this season will mark their last representing their school colors and its community before moving on to the rigors of college life. So Win or Lose, these student-athletes will not only appreciate whatever recognition is given them but I have no doubt will deserve it for what they have given to their programs and communities.

Note: the Regional Schedules are grouped according to their respective Sectional & Super-Sectional Assignments and Numbers in Parenthesis denote seeding within them:

IHSA CLASS 4A STATE PLAYOFFS

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Super-Sectional

Chicago Heights Bloom Twp Sectional

Calumet City Thornton Fractional North Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (17) Calumet City Thornton Fractional North 45, (16) Oak Forest 44
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (17) Cal City Thornton Fractional North 2, (1) Homewood-Flossmoor 0 (Forfeit DQ)
Game 3: (8) Chicago Marist 55, (9) Lansing Thornton Fractional South 45
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (8) Chicago Marist 67, (17) Cal City Thornton Fractional North 41

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (14) Chicago Heights Bloom Twp 76, (19) Harvey Thornton 53
Game 2: (11) Tinley Park Andrew 68, (22) South Holland Thornwood 47
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 3: (3) Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 74, (14) Chicago Heights Bloom Twp 59
Game 4: (6) Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 46, (11) Tinley Park Andrew 40
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (3) Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 50, (6) Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 22

Oak Lawn Community Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (13) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 92, (20) Chicago Washington 20
Game 2: (12) Palos Hills Stagg 56, (21) Blue Island Eisenhower 29
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 3: (4) Oak Lawn Community 89, (13) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 52
Game 4: (5) Chicago Mother McAuley 58, (12) Palos Hills Stagg 44
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (4) Oak Lawn Community 55, (5) Chicago Mother McAuley 48

Orland Park Sandburg Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (15) Oak Lawn Richards 64, (18) Palos Heights Shepard 34
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (2) Chicago Heights Marian Central 51, (15) Oak Lawn Richards 15
Game 3: (10) Orland Park Sandburg 53, (7) Crete-Monee 49
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Chicago Heights Marian Central 58, (10) Orland Park Sandburg 25

Edwardsville (H.S.) Sectional

Belleville East Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Collinsville 48, (5) O'Fallon 38
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Belleville West 35, (4) Collinsville 34
Game 3: (2) East St. Louis (Sr.) 61, (3) Belleville East 46
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) East St. Louis (Sr.) 42, (1) Belleville West 40

Granite City Regional
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 1: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 96, (4) Quincy (Sr.) 21
Game 2: (2) Alton (Sr.) 49, (3) Granite City 30
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 3: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 73, (2) Alton (Sr.) 41

Normal Community Regional
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 1: (5) Normal Community 50, (4) Danville (H.S.) 49 (OT)
Game 2: (3) Normal Community West 57, (6) Bloomington (H.S.) 27
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 3: (1) Bradley-Bourbonnais 52, (5) Normal Community 43
Game 4: (2) Minooka 57, (3) Normal Community West 48
Sat., Feb. 22
Game 5 at 7:00 pm: (1) Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. (2) Minooka

Rock Island (H.S.) Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (4) East Moline United 62, (5) Pekin 57
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (4) East Moline United 43, (1) Ottawa Twp 25
Game 3: (3) Moline (H.S.) 49, (2) Rock Island (H.S.) 38
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (3) Moline (H.S.) 43, (4) East Moline United 34

Elgin Judson University Super-Sectional

Addison Addison Trail Sectional

Batavia Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (14) Elk Grove Village 55, (19) Addison Addison Trail 26
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (3) Batavia 68, (14) Elk Grove Village 51
Game 3: (6) Villa Park Willowbrook 58, (11) St. Charles East 56
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (3) Batavia 63, (6) Villa Park Willowbrook 42

Elmhurst York Twp Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (17) Carol Stream Glenbard North 39, (15) Roselle Lake Park 36
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (2) Downers Grove North 39, (17) Carol Stream Glenbard North 33
Game 3: (10) Elmhurst York Twp 58, (7) Hillside Proviso West 46
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (2) Downers Grove North 41, (10) Elmhurst York Twp 38

Lombard Glenbard East Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (18) Lombard Glenbard East 56, (16) Schaumburg (H.S.) 45
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (1) Wheaton-Warrenville South 57, (18) Lombard Glenbard East 32
Game 3: (8) Bartlett 60, (9) St. Charles North 38
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (1) Wheaton-Warrenville South 49, (8) Bartlett 20

Wheaton North Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (13) Downers Grove South 31, (20) West Chicago 25
Game 2: (21) Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 45, (12) Bensenville Fenton 31
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Wheaton North 57, (13) Downers Grove South 41
Game 4: (5) Geneva 51, (21) Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 32
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (5) Geneva 75, (4) Wheaton North 63

Crystal Lake South Sectional

Algonquin Jacobs Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (5) Algonquin Jacobs 54, (4) Elgin-Larkin 47
Game 2: (3) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 58, (6) Elgin 30
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 3: (1) South Elgin 64, (5) Algonquin Jacobs 48
Game 4: (2) Streamwood 61, (3) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 50
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (1) South Elgin 66, (2) Streamwood 35

Cary-Grove Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Crystal Lake Central 39, (5) McHenry 35
Game 2: (3) Cary-Grove 60, (6) Fox Lake Grant 28
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 3: (1) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 34, (4) Crystal Lake Central 32
Game 4: (3) Cary-Grove 57, (2) Crystal Lake South 45
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 5: (1) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 46, (3) Cary-Grove 42

Rockford Jefferson Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Rockford East 48, (5) Rockford Jefferson 35
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Huntley 56, (4) Rockford East 31
Game 3: (3) Belvidere North 54, (2) DeKalb 43
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Huntley 49, (3) Belvidere North 35

Rockton Hononegah Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (4) Machesney Park Harlem 68, (5) Rockford Guilford 59 (OT)
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Rockton Hononegah 71, (4) Machesney Park Harlem 40
Game 3: (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic 67, (2) Rockford Auburn 40
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (3) Rockford Boylan Catholic 59, (1) Rockton Hononegah 47

Hinsdale Central Super-Sectional

Darien Hinsdale South Sectional

Burbank Reavis Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (14) Burbank Reavis 51, (20) Chicago Kennedy 23
Game 2: (12) Oak Park Fenwick 66, (21) Chicago Curie 30
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Chicago North Lawndale 60, (14) Burbank Reavis 25
Game 4: (12) Oak Park Fenwick 79, (5) Maywood Proviso East 69
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (4) Chicago North Lawndale 48, (12) Oak Park Fenwick 42

Chicago Whitney Young Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (15) Chicago Simeon 68, (17) Chicago Kelly 17
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (1) Chicago Whitney Young 74, (15) Chicago Simeon 50
Game 3: (8) LaGrange Lyons Twp 57, (9) Hinsdale Central 44
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (1) Chicago Whitney Young 71, (8) LaGrange Lyons Twp 42

Riverside-Brookfield Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (13) Berwyn-Cicero Morton 64, (19) Chicago Juarez 26
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (3) Chicago Kenwood 61, (13) Berwyn-Cicero Morton 41
Game 3: (6) Riverside-Brookfield 52, (11) Darien Hinsdale South 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (3) Chicago Kenwood 69, (6) Riverside-Brookfield 55

Summit Argo Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (16) Summit Argo 62, (18) Chicago Prosser 52
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (2) River Forest Trinity 71, (16) Summit Argo 28
Game 3: (7) Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 59, (10) Oak Park-River Forest 52
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) River Forest Trinity 49, (7) Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 33

Joliet Central Sectional

Aurora East Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (13) Lockport Twp 53, (20) Plainfield East 40
Game 2: (12) Lemont (H.S.) 45, (21) Aurora East 25
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 3: (4) Lisle Benet Academy 63, (13) Lockport Twp 29
Game 4: (5) Naperville North 51, (12) Lemont (H.S.) 42
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 5: (4) Lisle Benet Academy 57, (5) Naperville North 46

Plainfield North Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (19) Plainfield North 65, (14) Aurora Waubonsie Valley 56 (OT)
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (3) Oswego (H.S.) 59, (19) Plainfield North 32
Game 3: (6) Aurora West Aurora 67, (11) Joliet Central 53
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (3) Oswego (H.S.) 51, (6) Aurora West Aurora 46

Plainfield South Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (16) Joliet West 61, (17) Plainfield South 58
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (1) Naperville Neuqua Valley 77, (16) Joliet West 33
Game 3: (8) Oswego East 70, (9) Naperville Central 54
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (1) Naperville Neuqua Valley 63, (8) Oswego East 37

Romeoville (H.S.) Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (18) Plainfield Central 51, (15) Romeoville (H.S.) 48
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (2) Bolingbrook 69, (18) Plainfield Central 32
Game 3: (7) Aurora Metea Valley 68, (10) Yorkville 62
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (7) Aurora Metea Valley 47, (2) Bolingbrook 43

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Barrington Sectional

Buffalo Grove Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (18) Highland Park 56, (14) Deerfield 53
Game 2: (11) Buffalo Grove 64, (21) Round Lake 15
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 3: (3) Mt. Prospect Prospect 43, (18) Highland Park 25
Game 4: (11) Buffalo Grove 63, (6) Zion-Benton 41
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (11) Buffalo Grove 44, (3) Mt. Prospect Prospect 43 [OT]

Lake Forest (H.S.) Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (19) Lake Forest (H.S.) 42, (15) Gurnee Warren 39
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 2: (2) Palatine Fremd 70, (19) Lake Forest (H.S.) 20
Game 3: (10) Hoffman Estates Conant 45, (7) Barrington 44
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (2) Palatine Fremd 49, (10) Hoffman Estates Conant 40

Rolling Meadows Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (17) Lake Zurich 37, (16) Libertyville 33
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Rolling Meadows 64, (17) Lake Zurich 22
Game 3: (8) Mundelein (H.S.) 41, (9) Grayslake North 38
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Rolling Meadows 83, (8) Mundelein (H.S.) 29

Waukegan (H.S.) Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (13) Palatine (H.S.) 45, (20) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 29
Game 2: (12) Wheeling 55, (22) Waukegan (H.S.) 33
Wed., Feb. 19
Game 3: (4) Arlington Heights Hersey 64, (13) Palatine (H.S.) 46
Game 4: (12) Wheeling 52, (5) Lincolnshire Stevenson 35
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 5: (4) Arlington Heights Hersey 58, (12) Wheeling 51

Park Ridge Maine East Sectional

Chicago Resurrection Regional
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 1: (15) Northbrook Glenbrook North 58, (18) Chicago Amundsen 27
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 2: (2) Evanston Twp 64, (15) Northbrook Glenbrook North 38
Game 3: (8) Chicago Resurrection 48, (10) Chicago Lincoln Park 34
Fri., Feb. 21
Game 4: (2) Evanston Twp 41, (8) Chicago Resurrection 27

Des Plaines Maine West Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (13) Chicago Lane Tech 2, (20) Chicago Lake View 0 (Forfeit)
Game 2: (12) Chicago Taft 72, (21) Chicago Schurz 32
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 3: (4) Des Plaines Maine West 53, (13) Chicago Lane Tech 36
Game 4: (5) Park Ridge Maine South 72, (12) Chicago Taft 44
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 5: (4) Des Plaines Maine West 43, (5) Park Ridge Maine South 39

Skokie Niles West Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (14) Chicago Von Steuben 61, (19) Chicago Roosevelt 18
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (3) Wilmette Loyola Academy 56, (14) Chicago Von Steuben 30
Game 3: (6) Glenview Glenbrook South 49, (11) Skokie Niles West 22
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (3) Wilmette Loyola Academy 55, (6) Glenview Glenbrook South 43 [2OT]

Winnetka New Trier Regional
Mon., Feb. 17
Game 1: (16) Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden 63, (17) Chicago Mather 52
Tue., Feb. 18
Game 2: (1) Winnetka New Trier 69, (16) Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden 21
Game 3: (7) Park Ridge Maine East 68, (9) Skokie Niles North 61
Thu., Feb. 20
Game 4: (1) Winnetka New Trier 55, (7) Park Ridge Maine East 21

Leave a comment