2013-2014 IHSA Class 2A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Have Begun (Updated: Regional Champions Crowned)

2013-2014 IHSA Class 2A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Have Begun (Updated: Regional Champions Crowned)

The 2013-2014 IHSA Class 2A Girls Basketball State Playoffs have begun and promises to be another exciting tournament. Despite all eyes being on the Associated Press Top 10 Teams to make the State Finals there will be some upsets before this is over as there are some teams who have improved after slow starts and may just be peaking at the right time.

The AP Top 10 in Class 2A (as of 1/28/14): #1  Champaign St. Thomas More (22-2);  #2 Breese Central (24-0);  #3 Nashville (21-2);  #4 Teutopolis (17-4); #5 Sherrard (21-2); #6 Byron (22-3); #7 Prophetstown (22-2); #8 El Paso-Gridley (14-3); #9 Mt. Carmel, Ill. (18-4); #10 Carthage Illini West (15-4);

Anyhow I hope that you will be out in force to support your favorite teams as the 6th Man can be a very powerful advantage in close games!

Note: Numbers in (#) denote Regional Seeding & all Regional results are grouped per Super-Sectional & Sectional Assignments

IHSA CLASS 2A STATE PLAYOFFS

Decatur Millikin University Super-Sectional

Carlinville Sectional

Camp Point Central Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Rushville-Industry 43, (5) Beardstown 24
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Camp Point Central 65, (4) Rushville-Industry 31
Game 3: (2) Pleasant Plains 44, (3) Pittsfield 19
Sat., Feb. 15
Game 4: (2) Pleasant Plains 36, (1) Camp Point Central 24

Hillsboro Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Gillespie 55, (5) Staunton 33
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Piasa Southwestern 47, (4) Gillespie 23
Game 3: (3) Hillsboro 54, (2) Litchfield 51
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Piasa Southwestern 45, (3) Hillsboro 34

Pana Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Pana 58, (5) Virden North Mac 38
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (4) Pana 60, (1) Carlinville 47
Game 3: (3) Auburn 38, (2) Waverly 25
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (4) Pana 56, (3) Auburn 43

Riverton Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Williamsville 66, (5) Macon Meridian 29
Game 2: (3) Buffalo Tri-City 44, (6) Petersburg PORTA 25
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Riverton 57, (4) Williamsville 34
Game 4: (2) Athens 43, (3) Buffalo Tri-City 18
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Riverton 40, (2) Athens 27

Clinton Sectional

Bismarck-Henning Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Fithian Oakwood 44, (5) Westville 43 [OT]
Game 2: (3) Bismarck-Henning 52, (6) Hoopeston Area 36
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 85, (4) Fithian Oakwood 24
Game 4: (2) St. Joseph-Ogden 41, (3) Bismarck-Henning 27
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Champaign St. Thomas More 80, (2) St. Joseph-Ogden 35

Cerro Gordo Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Cerro Gordo 59, (5) Argenta-Oreana 30
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Monticello 47, (4) Cerro Gordo 40
Game 3: (2) Tolono Unity 39, (3) Decatur St. Teresa 38
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Monticello 40, (2) Tolono Unity 34

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Momence 47, (4) Clifton Central 32
Game 2: (6) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 38, (3) Paxton-Buckley-Loda 31
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Watseka 52, (5) Momence 27
Game 4: (6) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 33, (2) Beecher 30
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 5: (1) Watseka 44, (6) Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 30

Warrensburg-Latham Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Downs Tri-Valley 44, (5) Warrensburg-Latham 29
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 82, (4) Downs Tri-Valley 59
Game 3: (2) Clinton 60, (3) Maroa-Forsyth 51
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Bloomington Central Catholic 71, (2) Clinton 53

Monmouth College Super-Sectional

Aurora Christian Sectional

Oregon Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Fulton 63, (5) Savanna West Carroll 32
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Oregon 60, (4) Fulton 31
Game 3: (3) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 44, (2) Morrison 43
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Oregon 74, (3) Sterling Newman Central Catholic 32

Ottawa Marquette Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Braidwood Reed-Custer 53, (5) Wilmington 43
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Seneca 63, (4) Braidwood Reed-Custer 35
Game 3: (2) Aurora Christian 62, (3) Ottawa Marquette 39
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (2) Aurora Christian 53, (1) Seneca 49

Peru St. Bede Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Spring Valley Hall 41, (5) Manlius Bureau Valley 36
Game 2: (3) Peru St. Bede 49, (6) Princeton 37
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Prophetstown 69, (4) Spring Valley Hall 38
Game 4: (2) Port Byron Riverdale 52, (3) Peru St. Bede 49
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Prophetstown 43, (2) Port Byron Riverdale 23

Stillman Valley Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Stillman Valley 45, (5) Pecatonica 23
Game 2: (3) Poplar Grove-North Boone 68, (6) Winnebago 57
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Byron 44, (4) Stillman Valley 40
Game 4: (2) Rockford Christian 50, (3) Poplar Grove-North Boone 32
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Byron 44, (2) Rockford Christian 43

Minonk Fieldcrest Sectional

Biggsville West Central Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Biggsville West Central 44, (5) Aledo Mercer County 34
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Sherrard 54, (4) Biggsville West Central 20
Game 3: (3) Orion 45, (2) Taylor Ridge Rockridge 40
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Sherrard 46, (3) Orion 32

Eureka Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Eureka 59, (5) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20
Game 2: (3) Minonk Fieldcrest 53, (6) Stanford Olympia 26
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) El Paso-Gridley 58, (4) Eureka 45
Game 4: (2) Tremont 52, (3) Minonk Fieldcrest 44
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) El Paso-Gridley 54, (2) Tremont 47 [OT]

Farmington Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Farmington 45, (4) Kewanee 39
Game 2: (3) Monmouth-Roseville 59, (6) Monmouth United 36
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Peoria Christian 50, (5) Farmington 33
Game 4: (2) Knoxville 55, (3) Monmouth-Roseville 44
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Peoria Christian 60, (2) Knoxville 51

Havana Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Macomb 51, (5) Hamilton 43
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Carthage Illini West 53, (4) Macomb 43
Game 3: (3) Manito Midwest Central 60, (2) Havana 54
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Carthage Illini West 46, (3) Manito Midwest Central 29

River Forest Concordia University Super-Sectional

Chicago Harper Sectional

Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Chicago Perspectives / IIT Math & Science 33, (5) Chicago Our Lady of Tepeyac 30
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Chicago Tilden 46, (4) Chicago Perspectives / IIT Math & Science 32
Game 3: (3) Westmont 52, (2) Chicago Cristo Rey Jesuit 43
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (3) Westmont 40, (1) Chicago Tilden 27

Chicago University Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Chicago UCCS Woodlawn 35, (4) Chicago Richards 17
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Chicago Bowen 62, (5) Chicago UCCS Woodlawn 21
Game 3: (3) Chicago John Hope 55, (2) Chicago University 53
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (3) Chicago John Hope 52, (1) Chicago Bowen 50

Lisle (Sr.) Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Chicago CICS Longwood Academy 42, (5) Chicago CICS Ellison 37
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Lisle 81, (4) Chicago CICS Longwood Academy 31
Game 3: (2) Lemont Mount Assisi Academy 65, (3) Chicago Harper 12
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (2) Lemont Mount Assisi Academy 52, (1) Lisle 42

South Holland Seton Academy Regional
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 1: (1) South Holland Seton Academy 74, (4) Chicago Carver Military Academy 20
Game 2: (2) Lansing Illiana Christian 65, (3) Chicago St. Francis de Sales 18
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 3: (1) South Holland Seton Academy 56, (2) Lansing Illiana Christian 30

Chicago Marine Military Academy Sectional

Chicago Christ the King Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Chicago Clark 2, (4) Chicago Ford Power House Charter 0 [Forfeit]
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Chicago Christ the King 78, (5) Chicago Clark 17
Game 3: (2) Chicago Collins Academy 54, (3) Chicago Manley 22
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Chicago Christ the King 75, (2) Chicago Collins Academy 34

Chicago Francis W. Parker Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Chicago Marine Military Academy 59, (5) Chicago Noble Street Charter/Golder 35
Game 2: (3) Chicago Josephinum 30, (6) Chicago Holy Trinity 22
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Chicago Ogden International 45, (4) Chicago Marine Military Academy 37
Game 4: (2) Chicago Francis W. Parker 43, (3) Chicago Josephinum 24
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (2) Chicago Francis W. Parker 61, (1) Chicago Ogden International 38

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Melrose Park Walther Christian 52, (5) Chicago Academy 30
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic 52, (4) Melrose Park Walther Christian 26
Game 3: (2) Elgin Westminster Christian 86, (3) Chicago Douglass 23
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (1) Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic 61, (2) Elgin Westminster Christian 33

Winnetka North Shore Country Day Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Chicago Math and Science Charter 34, (5) Chicago Uplift 33
Game 2: (3) Lake Forest Woodlands Academy 68, (6) Chicago Rickover Naval Academy 58
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Des Plaines Willows Academy 54, (4) Chicago Math and Science Charter 22
Game 4: (2) Winnetka North Shore Country Day 45, (3) Lake Forest Woodlands Academy 32
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Des Plaines Willows Academy 55, (2) Winnetka North Shore Country Day 26

Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Casey-Westfield Sectional

Arthur-Lovington Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Paris 57, (4) Villa Grove 35
Game 2: (3) Tuscola 59, (6) Georgetown-Ridge Farm 28
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Sullivan 75, (5) Paris 39
Game 4: (2) Arthur-Lovington 51, (3) Tuscola 43
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Sullivan, Il 84, (2) Arthur-Lovington 77

Carmi-White County Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Fairfield 43, (4) Carmi-White County 33
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) McLeansboro Hamilton County 51, (5) Fairfield 34
Game 3: (3) Harrisburg 63, (2) Eldorado 51
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (3) Harrisburg 58, (1) McLeansboro Hamilton County 48

Mt. Carmel, Il Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Casey-Westfield 51, (5) Robinson 50
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Marshall, Il 59, (4) Casey-Westfield 40
Game 3: (2) Mt. Carmel, Il 85, (3) Lawrenceville 33
Sat., Feb. 15
Game 4: (2) Mt. Carmel, Il, 72, (1) Marshall, Il 40

Vandalia Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Vandalia 47, (4) Newton 39
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Teutopolis 56, (5) Vandalia 24
Game 3: (2) Greenville 63, (3) Flora 51
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Teutopolis 54, (2) Greenville 43

West Frankfort Frankfort Sectional

DuQuoin (H.S.) Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Zeigler-Royalton 57, (5) DuQuoin (H.S.) 53
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Sesser-Valier 68, (4) Zeigler-Royalton 26
Game 3: (2) Benton 49, (3) West Frankfort Frankfort 32
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Sesser-Valier 56, (2) Benton 48

East Alton-Wood River Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Roxana 49, (4) Alton Marquette 48
Game 2: (3) Trenton Wesclin 67, (6) East Alton-Wood River 50
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Breese Central 84, (5) Roxana 30
Game 4: (3) Trenton Wesclin 54, (2) Carlyle 42
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Breese Central 68, (3) Trenton Wesclin 26

Murphysboro Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Vienna 36, (4) Anna-Jonesboro 33
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Carterville 65, (5) Vienna 47
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (2) Murphysboro 63, (3) Johnston City 34
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (1) Carterville 55, (2) Murphysboro 46

Nashville Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Dupo 41, (5) Chester 25
Game 2: (3) Red Bud 67, (6) Sparta 17
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Nashville 35, (4) Dupo 9
Game 4: (2) Pinckneyville 55, (3) Red Bud 38
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Nashville 37, (2) Pinckneyville 24

psst

Hi Ya - I Hope You Enjoyed The Post! And If You Did Then Won't You Please Subscribe To My Blog?
Type your email address in the box and click the "create subscription" button. My list is completely spam free, and you can opt out at any time.

Leave a comment