2013-2014 IHSA Class 1A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Have Begun (Updated: Regional Champions Crowned)

2013-2014 IHSA Class 1A Girls Basketball State Playoffs Have Begun (Updated: Regional Champions Crowned)

The 2013-2014 IHSA Class 1A Girls Basketball State Playoffs have begun and promises to be another exciting tournament. Despite all eyes being on the Associated Press Top 10 Teams to make the State Finals, there will be some upsets before this is over as there are some teams who have improved after slow starts and may just be peaking at the right time.

The AP Top 10 in Class 1A as of 1/28/14: #1  Annawan (16-4);  #2 Moweaqua Central A&M (17-4);  #3 Gilman Iroquois West (18-2);  #4 Lanark-Eastland (18-4); #5 Hume Shiloh (21-3); #6 Brimfield (22-3); #7 Harden-Calhoun (17-2); #8 Putnam County (19-2); #9T South Fulton (21-4); #9T Danville Schlarman (12-7);

Anyhow I hope that you will all be out in force to support your favorite teams as the 6th Man can be a very powerful advantage in close games!

Note: Numbers in (#) denote Regional Seeding & all Regional results are grouped per Super-Sectional & Sectional Assignments

IHSA CLASS 1A STATE PLAYOFFS

Bloomington Illinois Wesleyan University Super-Sectional

Gilman Iroquois West Sectional

Chrisman Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Danville Schlarman 59, (5) Sidell Jamaica 47
Game 2: (3) Cissna Park 42, (6) Chrisman 24
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (4) Danville Schlarman 37, (1) Hume Shiloh 34
Game 4: (3) Cissna Park 51, (2) Armstrong 41
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (3) Cissna Park 47, (4) Danville Schlarman 38

LeRoy Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Champaign Judah Christian 46, (5) Urbana University 29
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Fisher 83, (4) Champaign Judah Christian 38
Game 3: (2) LeRoy 48, (3) Farmer City Blue Ridge 42
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Fisher 35, (2) LeRoy 34

Lexington Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Normal Calvary Christian Academy 34, (5) Bloomington Cornerstone Christian Academy 18
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Lexington 63, (4) Normal Calvary Christian Academy 23
Game 3: (2) Heyworth 52, (3) Colfax Ridgeview 35
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Lexington 48, (2) Heyworth 42

St. Anne Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) St. Anne 36, (5) Donovan 10
Game 2: (3) Grant Park 61, (6) Buckley Christ Lutheran 31
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Gilman Iroquois West 59, (4) St. Anne 27
Game 4: (2) Milford 41, (3) Grant Park 30
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Gilman Iroquois West 40, (2) Milford 34 [OT]

Granville Putnam County Sectional

Dwight Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Gardner-South Wilmington 61, (4) Cullom Tri-Point 30
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Newark 46, (5) Gardner-South Wilmington 17
Game 3: (2) Serena 63, (3) Dwight 29
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (2) Serena 61, (1) Newark 48

Earlville Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Earlville 41, (5) Paw Paw 24
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Shabbona Indian Creek 46, (4) Earlville 23
Game 3: (3) LaMoille 47, (2) Somonauk 44
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Shabbona Indian Creek 51, (3) LaMoille 31

Kewanee Wethersfield Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Kewanee Wethersfield 49, (4) Galva 39
Game 2: (3) Woodhull AlWood 52, (6) Oneida ROWVA 33
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Annawan 75, (5) Kewanee Wethersfield 40
Game 4: (3) Woodhull AlWood 49, (2) Toulon Stark County 45
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Annawan 98, (3) Woodhull AlWood 40

Roanoke-Benson Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Varna Midland 42, (5) Henry-Senachwine 30
Game 2: (3) Roanoke-Benson 89, (6) DePue 27
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Granville Putnam County 68, (4) Varna Midland 21
Game 4: (3) Roanoke-Benson 51, (2) Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 39
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Granville Putnam County 51, (3) Roanoke-Benson 36

DeKalb Super-Sectional

Elgin Harvest Christian Academy Sectional
Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Chicago Waldorf 42, (4) Evanston Roycemore 36
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Arlington Heights Christian Liberty 58, (5) Chicago Waldorf 32
Game 3: (3) Deerfield Chicagoland Jewish 40, (2) Waukegan Cristo Rey St. Martin 26
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Arlington Heights Christian Liberty 56, (3) Deerfield Chicagoland Jewish 21

Chicago Morgan Park Academy Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Bridgeview Aqsa 23, (4) Lombard College Prep 19
Game 2: (3) Crete Illinois Lutheran 48, (6) Chicago Spry Community 13
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Bridgeview Universal 47, (5) Bridgeview Aqsa 20
Game 4: (2) Chicago Morgan Park Academy 45, (3) Crete Illinois Lutheran 27
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (2) Chicago Morgan Park Academy 54, (1) Bridgeview Universal 38

Chicago St. Benedict Regional
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 1: (4) Chicago St. Benedict 49, (5) Chicago Alcott 12
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (4) Chicago St. Benedict 50, (1) Chicago Providence-St. Mel 40
Game 3: (3) Chicago Luther North 44, (2) Chicago Hope Academy 29
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (3) Chicago Luther North 38, (4) Chicago St. Benedict 32

Hinckley-Big Rock Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Mooseheart 38, (5) Crystal Lake Faith Lutheran 26
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Hinckley-Big Rock 52, (4) Mooseheart 13
Game 3: (2) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 59, (3) Elgin Academy 12
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Hinckley-Big Rock 62, (2) Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 35

Forreston Sectional

Amboy Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Polo 44, (4) Milledgeville 26
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Amboy 49, (5) Polo 26
Game 3: (2) Erie 54, (3) Ashton-Franklin Center 48
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Amboy 37, (2) Erie 28

Pearl City Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Lena-Winslow 58, (5) Forreston 30
Game 2: (3) Pearl City 58, (6) Orangeville 47
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Lanark-Eastland 44, (4) Lena-Winslow 27
Game 4: (2) Freeport Aquin 44, (3) Pearl City 22
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 5: (1) Lanark-Eastland 64, (2) Freeport Aquin 58

Rockford Christian Life Regional
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 1: (5) South Beloit 70, (4) Alden-Hebron 58
Game 2: (3) Rockford Christian Life 50, (6) Kirkland Hiawatha 16
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Dakota 52, (5) South Beloit 27
Game 4: (3) Rockford Christian Life 58, (2) Durand 47
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 5: (1) Dakota 48, (3) Rockford Christian Life 27

Warren Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Stockton 38, (5) Warren 27
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) East Dubuque 42, (4) Stockton 29
Game 3: (3) Galena (H.S.) 56, (2) Hanover River Ridge 49
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (3) Galena 45, (1) East Dubuque 33

Jacksonville Illinois College Super-Sectional

Bushnell-Prairie City Sectional

Decatur Lutheran Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Mt. Pulaski 55, (5) Forsyth Decatur Christian 37
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Mason City Illini Central 58, (4) Mt. Pulaski 42
Game 3: (2) Springfield Lutheran 41, (3) Decatur Lutheran 23
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (2) Springfield Lutheran 42, (1) Mason City Illini Central 36

Lewistown Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) London Mills Spoon River Valley 43, (4) Bushnell-Prairie City 37
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Lewistown 57, (5) London Mills Spoon River Valley 12
Game 3: (2) Abingdon-Avon 58, (3) Sciota West Prairie 56 [OT]
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Lewistown 61, (2) Abingdon-Avon 38

Mt. Sterling Brown County Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Concord Triopia 41, (5) Jacksonville Routt 35
Game 2: (3) Mt. Sterling Brown County 71, (6) Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf 20
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Astoria-South Fulton 58, (4) Concord Triopia 36
Game 4: (2) Mendon Unity 54, (3) Mt. Sterling Brown County 44
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 5: (1) Astoria-South Fulton 48, (2) Mendon Unity 45

Peoria Heights Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Princeville 44, (5) Peoria Heights 41
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Brimfield 69, (4) Princeville 22
Game 3: (2) Glasford Illini Bluffs 55, (3) Elmwood 49
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Brimfield 55, (2) Glasford Illini Bluffs 38

White Hall North Greene Sectional

Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Valmeyer 43, (5) Madison 30
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Lebanon 44, (4) Valmeyer 29
Game 3: (3) Waterloo Gibault Catholic 44, (2) Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 38
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Lebanon 62, (3) Waterloo Gibault Catholic 47

Hardin Calhoun Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Bunker Hill 34, (5) Brussels 24
Game 2: (3) Mt. Olive 72, (6) Greenfield 46
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Hardin Calhoun 55, (4) Bunker Hill 25
Game 4: (2) Carrollton 58, (3) Mt. Olive 47
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (2) Carrollton 51, (1) Hardin Calhoun 49

Liberty Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Barry Western 43, (5) Griggsville-Perry 26
Game 2: (3) Liberty 54, (6) Payson Seymour 11
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 3: (1) Winchester 61, (4) Barry Western 33
Game 4: (3) Liberty 45, (2) White Hall North Greene 42
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 5: (1) Winchester 48, (3) Liberty 28

New Athens Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Marissa 36, (5) Centralia Christ Our Rock Lutheran 34
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) New Athens 53, (4) Marissa 12
Game 3: (3) Sandoval 47, (2) Okawville 41
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (1) New Athens 60, (3) Sandoval 46

Salem (H.S.) Super-Sectional

Campbell Hill Trico Sectional

Golconda Pope County Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Junction Gallatin County 56, (5) Elizabethtown Hardin County 26
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Goreville 73, (4) Junction Gallatin County 34
Game 3: (2) Golconda Pope County 71, (3) Joppa-Maple Grove 46
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (1) Goreville 57, (2) Golconda Pope County 18

Mounds Meridian Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Tamms Egyptian 55, (5) Dongola 31
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Cairo 76, (4) Tamms Egyptian 39
Game 3: (2) Ullin Century 62, (3) Mounds Meridian 52
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Cairo 67, (2) Ullin Century 53

Steeleville Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Elkville Elverado 46, (5) Wolf Lake Shawnee 34
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (4) Elkville Elverado 41, (1) Campbell Hill Trico 33
Game 3: (3) Cobden 60, (2) Steeleville 55
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (3) Cobden 41, (4) Elkville Elverado 33

Wayne City Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Albion Edwards County 59, (4) Bluford Webber 38
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Wayne City 46, (5) Albion Edwards County 29
Game 3: (2) Galatia 59, (3) Woodlawn 55 [OT]
Fri., Feb. 14
Game 4: (1) Wayne City 59, (2) Galatia 44

Toledo Cumberland Sectional

Altamont Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Ramsey 61, (4) Dieterich 54
Wed., Feb. 12
Game 2: (1) Effingham St. Anthony 56, (5) Ramsey 45
Game 3: (3) Altamont 39, (2) Brownstown-St. Elmo 36
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Effingham St. Anthony 36, (3) Altamont 27

Bridgeport Red Hill Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Farina South Central 51, (4) Oblong 48 [OT]
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Louisville North Clay 66, (5) Farina South Central 42
Game 3: (2) Palestine-Hutsonville 47, (3) Bridgeport Red Hill 38 [OT]
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Louisville North Clay 53, (2) Palestine-Hutsonville 50

Nokomis Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (5) Kincaid South Fork 51, (4) Pawnee 39
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 2: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 88, (5) Kincaid South Fork 30
Game 3: (2) Nokomis 65, (3) Cowden-Herrick 13
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 4: (1) Moweaqua Central A&M 57, (2) Nokomis 55

Toledo Cumberland Regional
Mon., Feb. 10
Game 1: (4) Kansas [Coop] 53, (5) Martinsville 26
Game 2: (3) Bethany Okaw Valley 60, (6) Toledo Cumberland 30
Tue., Feb. 11
Game 3: (1) Arcola 62, (4) Kansas 34
Game 4: (2) Neoga 64, (3) Bethany Okaw Valley 27
Thu., Feb. 13
Game 5: (1) Arcola 50, (2) Neoga 47

psst

Hi Ya - Hope You Enjoyed This Post! And If You Did Won't You Please Subscribe To My Blog?
Type your email address in the box and click the "create subscription" button. My list is completely spam free, and you can opt out at any time.

CHICAGO TRIBUNE VIDEO

Leave a comment