High School Football Week Nine IHSA Schedule and Scoreboard *Week 9 Complete Scores*

High School Football Week Nine IHSA Schedule and Scoreboard *Week 9 Complete Scores*

High School Football Week Nine IHSA Schedule and Scoreboard

The IHSA High School Football Regular Season Games comes to an end in Week Nine and for many student-athletes this will be their last opportunity to step onto the field and represent their schools and/or communities. For others Week Nine merely means it is the end of the obligatory games before the real season begins - the Second Season.

As we know, there can be no IHSA State Championship without that Second Season and reaching it isn't always an easy task. Other programs, meanwhile, seem as if they are just going through the motions before finally taking their place among the other usual group of contenders. But there will new teams in the mix just the same and for them, well, this season will hold a special significance for them as they become the first in their school's history to make the state playoffs.

And that, folks, is why the entire schedule is played-out. And this year is no different as some of those usual contenders I spoke of before faltered for some reason and will be watching games from the stands instead.

So there will be a number of important games on tap this final week and I urge fans to get on out there and support those teams who still have a shot at making the playoffs and/or to give those who are playing for the final time the accolades they deserve because as much as it is about winning it is also about the desire to compete. Not every team will win a championship this season but these kids are all champions just the same so far as I am concerned. Play Hard, Play Fair and Play Safe!

IHSA Football Week Nine Schedule and Scoreboard

Tuesday, October 22

Conference Games
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 1
Chicago Marine Military Academy 42, Chicago Little Village 20
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 2
Chicago CICS Longwood 28, Chicago Hirsch 6
Chicago Juarez 26, Chicago Kelly 25 (OT)
Chicago Tilden 40, Chicago Kennedy 26
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 4
Chicago CICS Ellison 34, Chicago South Shore International 6
Chicago NSC Johnson 1, Chicago CICS Hawkins 0 (Forfeit)

Wednesday, October 23

Conference Games
Chicago Public League - Chicago Great Lakes
Chicago Corliss 20, Chicago Phoenix Military Academy 19
Chicago Public League - Chicago Windy City
Chicago Urban Prep Bronzeville 28, Chicago Fenger 0
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 1
Chicago Douglass 34, Chicago Farragut 12
Chicago Senn 28, Chicago Prosser 6
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 2
Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville 38, Chicago Gage Park 6
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 3
Chicago NSC Comer 44, Chicago NSC Muchin 14
Chicago NSC Noble Street 44, Chicago NSC UIC 2
Chicago NSC Pritzker 21, Chicago NSC Rauner 0
Chicago NSC Rowe-Clark 26, Chicago NSC Golder 6

Thursday, October 24

Conference Games
Chicago Public League - Chicago Big Shoulders
Chicago Whitney Young 21, Chicago Taft 6
Chicago Public League - Chicago Great Lakes
Chicago Payton 27, Chicago Lindblom 0
Chicago UNO Solorio Academy 42, Chicago Bowen 16
Chicago Public League - Chicago Second City
Chicago Academy 20, Chicago Sullivan 18
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 1
Chicago Clemente 16, Chicago Kelvyn Park 7
Chicago Public League - Inter-City 4
Chicago Crane 26, Chicago UCCS Woodlawn 0

Non-Conference Games
Chicago Public League - Illini Crossovers
Chicago John Hope 56, Chicago Vocational 0

Chicago Public League Playoffs
1st Round
Chicago Harlan 18, Chicago Hubbard 16
Chicago Raby 52, Chicago Robeson 0
Chicago Simeon 42, Chicago Marshall 0

Friday, October 25

Conference Games
Big Northern East
Burlington Central 28, Poplar Grove North Boone 14
Genoa-Kingston 48, Marengo 3
Harvard 21, Richmond-Burton 0
Big Northern West
Byron 28, Mendota 24
Oregon 41, Rock Falls 18
Winnebago 26, Stillman Valley 20
Big Twelve
Bloomington H.S. 13, Decatur MacArthur 0
Danville H.S. 41, Urbana H.S. 32
Normal Community 34, Champaign Central 13
Normal Community West 41, Champaign Centennial 32
Black Diamond
Carmi-White County 56, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 30
Elkville (Elverado-Trico) 40, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 30
Fairfield 36, Chester 32
Johnston City 27, McLeansboro Hamilton County 2
Central State Eight
Chatham Glenwood 20, Springfield H.S. 6
Rochester 49, Jacksonville H.S. 24
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, Springfield Lanphier 0
Taylorville 17, Springfield Southeast 7
Central Suburban North
Deerfield 70, Skokie Niles North 40
Des Plaines Maine West 54, Park Ridge Maine East 27
Northbrook Glenbrook North 21, Highland Park 17
Central Suburban South
Glenview Glenbrook South 30, Skokie Niles West 20
Park Ridge Maine South 40, Waukegan H.S. 14
Winnetka New Trier 17, Evanston Twp. 0
Chicago Catholic League - Blue
Chicago St. Rita 31, Wilmette Loyola Academy 19
New Lenox Providence Catholic 28, Chicago Brother Rice 20
Chicago Catholic League - White
Kankakee Bishop McNamara 35, Chicago De La Salle 14
Chicago Public League - Chicago Big Shoulders
Chicago Lincoln Park 25, Chicago Mather 8
Chicago Steinmetz 61, Chicago Amundsen 6
Chicago Public League - Chicago Second City
Chicago Uplift 18, Chicago North Lawndale 8
Chicago Urban Prep West 54, Chicago Manley 8
Chicago Public League - Chicago Windy City
Chicago Kenwood 52, Chicago TEAM Englewood 8
DuPage Valley
Carol Stream Glenbard North 33, Wheaton North 13
Naperville Central 39, Naperville North 17
Roselle Lake Park 35, West Aurora 0
Wheaton-Warrenville South 55, Lombard Glenbard East 7
East Suburban Catholic
Chicago St. Patrick 41, Arlington Heights St. Viator 13
Joliet Catholic Academy 36, Lisle Benet Academy 0
Mundelein Carmel 24, Niles Notre Dame 21
Fox Valley Fox
Crystal Lake Central 28, Johnsburg 0
Grayslake North 55, Woodstock North 37
Woodstock 30, Grayslake Central 20
Fox Valley Valley
Algonquin Jacobs 34, Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 7
Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 56, McHenry 20
Crystal Lake South 27, Huntley 7
Heart of Illinois
Downs Tri-Valley 55, LeRoy 0
El Paso-Gridley 40, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 14, Fisher 13
Heyworth 35, Lexington 20
Minonk Fieldcrest 46, Colfax Ridgeview 7
Lincoln Trail
Annawan-Kewanee-Wethersfield 9, Aledo Mercer County 0
Biggsville West Central 48, Sciota West Prairie 6
Oneida (ROWVA) 26, Princeville 19
Toulon Stark County 48, Monmouth United 13
Varna Midland 18, Cambridge Alwood (Ridgewood) 2
Little Okaw Valley
Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 39, Arcola 13
Metro Suburban
Bensenville Fenton 43, Riverside-Brookfield 14
Norridge Ridgewood 41, Elmwood Park 12
Mid-Illini
Bartonville Limestone 21, Metamora 7
Morton 34, East Peoria 14
Pekin 28, Dunlap 14
Washington 53, Canton 28
Mid-Suburban East
Arlington Heights Hersey 37, Wheeling 29
Elk Grove Village 3, Mt. Prospect Prospect 0
Rolling Meadows 47, Buffalo Grove 28
Mid-Suburban West
Barrington 41, Hoffman Estates H.S. 0
Hoffman Estates Conant 28, Palatine Fremd 17
Schaumburg H.S. 38, Palatine H.S. 13
North Suburban Lake
Lake Forest H.S. 31, Gurnee Warren 19
Libertyville 35, Zion-Benton 16
Lincolnshire Stevenson 24, Lake Zurich 17
North Suburban Prairie
Antioch 46, Vernon Hills 15
Fox Lake Grant 17, Wauconda 10
North Chicago 49, Round Lake 20
Northeastern Athletic
Chicago Hope Academy 49, Kirkland Hiawatha 0
Rockford Christian Life 53, Mooseheart 14
Northern Illinois NIC-10
Belvidere North 1, Rockford Jefferson 0 (Forfeit)
Rockford Auburn 43, Rockford East 0
Rockford Boylan Catholic 50, Belvidere H.S. 27
Rockford Guilford 20, Machesney Park Harlem 7
Rockton Hononegah 49, Freeport H.S. 18
Northern Illinois Big 12 East
DeKalb 46. Rochelle 41
Maple Park Kaneland 49, Morris 14
Sycamore H.S. 41, Yorkville 7
Northern Illinois Big 12 West
Dixon H.S. 29, Streator Twp. 27
Geneseo 48, LaSalle-Peru 14
Sterling H.S. 38, Ottawa Twp. 13
Northwest Upstate Illini Northwest
Lanark-Eastland-Pearl City 26, Forreston 7
Lena-Winslow 43, South Beloit 14
Savanna West Carroll 26, Durand 16
Northwest Upstate Illini Upstate
East Dubuque 63, Orangeville 6
Freeport Aquin 28, Hanover River Ridge 20
Milledgeville 62, Ashton-Franklin Center 27
Warren 14, Polo 8
Okaw Valley Black
Monticello 22, Decatur St. Teresa 16
Sullivan-Okaw Valley 41, Clinton 16
Tolono Unity 25, Shelbyville 7
Okaw Valley Blue
Argenta-Oreana 56, Tuscola 12
Macon Meridian 42, Moweaqua Central A&M 25
Maroa-Forsyth 46, Warrensburg-Latham 6
Prairie State
Bunker Hill 38, Decatur Lutheran 14
Nokomis 54, Kincaid South Fork 19
Sangamo
Athens 21, Petersburg (PORTA) 0
Pawnee 44, Niantic Sangamon Valley 14
Riverton 35, Pleasant Plains 21
Virden North Mac 14, New Berlin-Franklin 0
Williamsville 21, Auburn 14
Sangamon Valley
Clifton Central 21, Momence 0
Gilman Iroquois West-Crescent 26, Watseka 18
St. Joseph-Ogden 47, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3
South Central
Carlinville 48, Litchfield 6
Gillespie 38, Staunton 8
Greenville 63, Vandalia 34
Pana H.S. 40, Hillsboro 0
Roxana 50, Piasa Southwestern 0
South Suburban Blue
Lansing Thornton Fractional South 39, Lemont H.S. 6
Oak Forest 55, Cal City Thornton Fractional North 28
Tinley Park H.S. 40, Country Club Hills Hillcrest 6
South Suburban Red
Evergreen Park 50, Burbank Reavis 13
Oak Lawn Richards 25, Blue Island Eisenhower 17
Summit Argo 28, Palos Heights Shepard 24
Southwest Prairie
Oswego East 27, Plainfield North 13
Oswego H.S. 55, Plainfield Central 7
Plainfield South 38, Plainfield East 0
Romeoville H.S. 34, Minooka 21
Southwest Suburban Blue
Bolingbrook 35, Orland Park Sandburg 6
Homewood-Flossmoor 42, Palos Hills Stagg 14
Southwest Suburban Red
Bradley-Bourbonnais 42, Tinley Park Andrew 27
Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 42, South Holland Thornwood 6
Harvey Thornton 50, Dolton Thornridge 0
New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 42, New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 13
Southwestern
Belleville West 24, Alton Sr. 7
East St. Louis Sr. 42, Collinsville 7
Edwardsville H.S. 20, Belleville East 0
O'Fallon H.S. 63, Granite City 33
Suburban Christian Blue
Wheaton St. Francis 50, Elgin St. Edward 8
Lombard Montini 47, Aurora Central Catholic 0
Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 56, West Chicago Wheaton Academy 20
Suburban Christian Gold
Elmhurst IC Catholic 56, Palos Heights Chicago Christian 20
Three Rivers North
Fulton H.S. 55, Manlius Bureau Valley 14
Port Byron Riverdale 16, Morrison 8
Sterling Newman Central Catholic 48, Amboy-LaMoille 7
Three Rivers South
Sherrard 15, Peru St. Bede 14
Spring Valley Hall 55, Princeton 12
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 42, Kewanee H.S. 8
Upstate Eight River
Batavia 62, Elgin H.S. 14
St. Charles East 55, Elgin-Larkin 12
Geneva 55, Streamwood 6
Upstate Eight Valley
Aurora Waubonsie Valley 55, Aurora Metea Valley 10
Naperville Neuqua Valley 34, Bartlett 20
West Chicago H.S. 29, Aurora East 24
Vermilion Valley
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 33, Westville 13
Milford-Cissna Park 56, Hoopeston Area 6
Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 39, Fithian-Oakwood-Armstrong-Potomac 6
West Central
Carthage Illini West 28, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 27
Macomb 40, Hamilton West Hancock 12
Quincy Notre Dame 38, Monmouth-Roseville 14
West Suburban Gold
Downers Grove South 34, Darien Hinsdale South 7
Villa Park Willowbrook 49, Addison Trail 32
West Suburban Silver
Hinsdale Central 20, Downers Grove North 14
LaGrange Lyons 21, Hillside Proviso West 20
Western Big 6
Rock Island Alleman 57, East Moline United 26

Chicago Public League Playoffs
1st Round
Chicago Brooks Academy 48, Chicago Perspectives-Leadership 0
Chicago Dunbar 60, Chicago Austin VOISE Academy 14
Chicago King 22, Chicago Curie 21
Chicago Morgan Park 37, Chicago Harper 20
Chicago Phillips 47, Chicago Lane Tech 28

Non-Conference Games
Chicago Public League - Illini Crossovers
Chicago Collins 14, Chicago Foreman 13
Chicago Julian 42, Chicago Orr 8
Chicago Westinghouse 20, Chicago Bogan 0

Non-Conference Games
Abingdon-Avon 40, Knoxville 8
Beardstown 49, Cuba North Fulton 6
Belleville Althoff Catholic 40, Troy Triad 35
Bethalto Civic Memorial 32, Mt. Zion 12
Bismarck-Henning 20, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 14
Bloomington Central Catholic 31, Decatur Eisenhower 12
Breese Central 62, East Alton-Wood River 14
Breese Mater Dei 28, Waterloo H.S. 13
Camp Point Central 35, Winchester West Central 0
Carbondale H.S. 42, Harrisburg 14
Carlyle 31, Benton 0
Carterville 50, West Frankfort Frankfort 16
Cary-Grove 33, Hampshire 13
Casey-Westfield 41, Marshall, Il 14
Champaign St. Thomas More 36, Rantoul 8
Chicago Hales Franciscan 20, Chicago St. Ignatius 14
Chicago Marist 48, Moline H.S. 25
Chicago Mt. Carmel 59, Chicago Leo 13
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 41, Fairbury Prairie Central 13
Coal City 35, Braidwood Reed-Custer 0
Columbia 42, Nashville 14
Elmwood-Brimfield 65, Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon 0
Erie-Prophetstown 28, Orion 7
Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 18, Peoria Manual 16
Farmington 50, Astoria South Fulton 16
Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 34, Big Rock Crossroads Academy 13
Flora 28, Oblong 6
Freeburg 15, Salem 13
Galena H.S. 1, Pecatonica 0 (Forfeit)
Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 29, vs. Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 13
Greenfield-Northwestern 42, Concord Triopia 0
Hardin-Calhoun 69, Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf 24
Havana 58, Peoria Heights 20
Herrin H.S. 42, Anna-Jonesboro 14
Highland 56, Charleston 0
Lake Villa Lakes 35, Mundelein H.S. 21
Lawrenceville 36, Bridgeport Red Hill 8
Lewistown 46, Rushville-Industry 12
Mahomet-Seymour 40, Effingham H.S. 6
Manteno 54, Seneca 6
Marion H.S. 62, St. Louis Normandy, MO 12
Martinsville 36, Indianapolis Crimson Knights, IN 18
Mascoutah 44, Centralia H.S. 7
Mattoon 48, Jerseyville Jersey 33
Metropolis Massac County 41, Barlow Ballard County, KY 35
Midlothian Bremen 35, Oak Lawn Community 15
Mt. Olive 46, Trenton Wesclin 13
Mt. Sterling Brown County 18, Pleasant Hill-Western 6
Mt. Vernon H.S. 35, Mt. Carmel, Il 29
Murphysboro 21, DuQuoin H.S. 0
Oak Park-River Forest 41, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 6
Oakland Tri-County 48, Palestine-Hutsonville 0
Olney East Richland 35, Toledo Cumberland 13
Paris 37, Newton 21
Peoria H.S. 56, Galesburg H.S. 34
Peoria Notre Dame 34, Rock Island H.S. 33 (OT)
Peotone 46, Westmont 12
Pinckneyville 21, Dupo 16
Plano 47, Dwight 12
Pontiac 41, Kankakee Sr. 14
Quincy Sr. 46, Peoria Richwoods 6
Red Bud 46, Sparta-Steeleville 26
Robinson 47, Albion Edwards County 6
Rockford Lutheran 56, Rockford Christian 0
Sandwich 35, Lisle Sr. 21
Stanford Olympia 26, Lincoln 21
Stockton 54, Dakota 16
Villa Grove 22, Tremont 21
White Hall North Greene 39, Mendon Unity-Payson 0
Wilmington 42, Herscher 19

Saturday, October 26

Conference Games
Black Diamond
Vienna-Goreville 14, Eldorado 13
Chicago Catholic League - White
Oak Park Fenwick 28, Burbank St. Laurence 14
Chicago Public League - Chicago Big Shoulders
Chicago Schurz 37, Chicago Roosevelt 12
Chicago Public League - Chicago Great Lakes
Chicago Carver Military Academy 40, Chicago NSC Chicago Bulls 8
Chicago Public League - Chicago Windy City
Chicago Urban Prep Englewood 28, Chicago Hyde Park 10
Chicago Washington 52, Chicago DuSable 6
East Suburban Catholic
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 52, Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 21
Northeastern Athletic
Chicago Luther North 42, Arlington Heights Christian Liberty 0
Elgin Westminster Christian 40, Winnetka North Shore Country Day 6
Ottawa Marquette 47, Alden-Hebron 7
Prairie State
Alton Marquette 54, Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 0
Southland
Crete-Monee 27, Olympia Fields Rich Central 26 (OT)
Park Forest Rich East 18, Richton Park Rich South 0
Southwest Suburban Blue
Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 42, Joliet Central 8
Lockport Twp. 49, Joliet West 31
Suburban Christian Blue
Aurora Christian 48, River Grove Guerin 7
Aurora Marmion Academy 43, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran 0
Upstate Eight River
St. Charles North 27, South Elgin 25
West Suburban Gold
Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden 36, Maywood Proviso East 12
West Suburban Silver
Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 35, Elmhurst York 7

Non-Conference Games
Carrollton 41, Jacksonville Routt 0
Lake Forest Academy 20, Chicago Gordon Tech 8
Normal University High 63, Cahokia H.S. 6
Westchester St. Joseph 1, Chicago St. Francis de Sales 0 (Forfeit)

 

Leave a comment