IHSA Football Week Five Complete Schedule & Game Scoreboard

IHSA Football Week Five Complete Schedule & Game Scoreboard
High School Football & Its Weekly Pageantry (Image: Michael A. Ciric)

Week 5 High School Football Is Here!

Please Check Back All Weekend As Results Will Be Added To The IHSA Football Week Five Complete Schedule & Game Scoreboard As They Are Reported From Around The State.

IHSA Football Week Five Schedule

Thursday, September 26
Conference Games
Chicago Public League - Chicago Big Shoulders
Chicago Taft 28, Chicago Mather 6

Chicago Public League - Chicago Great Lakes
Chicago UNO Solorio Academy 45, Chicago Corliss 13

Chicago Public League - Chicago Second City
Chicago Manley 14, Chicago Michele Clark 6

Chicago Public League - Illini Heartland
Chicago Harper 26, Chicago John Hope 0

Chicago Public League - Illini Land of Lincoln
Chicago King 47, Chicago Julian 6

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 1
Chicago Clemente 30, Chicago Little Village 6
Chicago Douglass 22, Chicago Marine Military Academy 18
Chicago Prosser 44, Chicago Kelvyn Park 20

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 4
Chicago CICS Ellison Bye Week

Friday, September 27
Conference Games
Apollo
Effingham H.S. 9, Salem 6
Mattoon 56, Charleston 28
Mt. Zion 70, Paris 33

Big Northern East
Genoa-Kingston 43, Burlington Central 0
Harvard 35, Marengo 13
Poplar Grove North Boone 51, Rockford Christian 0

Big Northern West
Rockford Lutheran 48, Oregon 14
Stillman Valley 28, Byron 21
Winnebago 63, Rock Falls 32

Big Twelve
Champaign Centennial 22, Urbana H.S. 8
Decatur MacArthur 21, Champaign Central 18
Danville H.S. 47, Decatur Eisenhower 0
Normal Community 35, Normal Community West 21

Black Diamond
Chester 50, Johnston City 0
Eldorado 46, McLeansboro Hamilton County 6
Fairfield 28, Carmi-White County 20
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 51, Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 27

Cahokia
Columbia 33, Carlyle 2
Dupo 42, Trenton Wesclin 21
Freeburg 27, Red Bud 6

Central State Eight
Chatham Glenwood 49, Springfield Southeast 6
Rochester 49, Springfield Lanphier 7
Springfield H.S. 42, Lincoln 0
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 65, Jacksonville H.S. 14

Central Suburban North
Highland Park 17, Deerfield 6
Northbrook Glenbrook North 56, Park Ridge Maine East 20
Skokie Niles North 29, Des Plaines Maine West 27

Central Suburban South
Park Ridge Maine South 42, Glenview Glenbrook South 21
Winnetka New Trier 41, Waukegan H.S. 39

Chicago Catholic League - Blue
Chicago Mt. Carmel 24, Chicago St. Rita 3
Wilmette Loyola Academy 24, Chicago Brother Rice 3

Chicago Catholic League - White
Kankakee Bishop McNamara 34, Burbank St. Laurence 7
Oak Park Fenwick 31, Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 6

Chicago Public League - Chicago Big Shoulders
Chicago Roosevelt 28, Chicago Amundsen 0
Chicago Steinmetz 40, Chicago Lincoln Park 8

Chicago Public League - Chicago Second City
Chicago North Lawndale Charter 50, Chicago Lake View 16
Chicago Uplift 56, Chicago Sullivan 0

Chicago Public League - Illini Heartland
Chicago Austin VOISE Academy 46, Chicago Collins Academy 6
Chicago Brooks Academy 51, Chicago Marshall 8

Chicago Public League - Illini Land of Lincoln
Chicago Phillips 43, Chicago Harlan 28

Chicago Public League - Illini Prairie State
Chicago Hubbard 41, Chicago Robeson 6

Chicago Public League - Illini Red Bird
Chicago Lane Tech 27, Chicago Vocational 6
Chicago Simeon 42, Chicago Curie 0

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 2
Chicago Tilden 24, Chicago Military Academy Bronzeville 12

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 4
Chicago Agricultural Science 38, Chicago Crane 6

Corn Belt
Bloomington Central Catholic 26, Pontiac 23
Fairbury Prairie Central 27, Stanford Olympia 26
Mahomet-Seymour 62, Rantoul 8
Normal University High 48, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 7

DuPage Valley
Carol Stream Glenbard North 40, Lombard Glenbard East 0
Naperville Central 56, West Aurora 0
Naperville North 21, Wheaton-Warrenville South 14
Wheaton North 42, Roselle Lake Park 17

East Suburban Catholic
Joliet Catholic Academy 49, Chicago Marist 27
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 27, Mundelein Carmel 17
Lisle Benet Academy 40, Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 7
Niles Notre Dame 28, Arlington Heights St. Viator 14

Fox Valley Fox
Crystal Lake Central 34, Grayslake Central 10
Grayslake North 42, Hampshire 14
Johnsburg 22, Woodstock North 21

Fox Valley Valley
Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 17, Huntley 14
Cary-Grove 6, Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 0
Crystal Lake South 28, McHenry 21

Heart of Illinois
Deer Creek-Mackinaw 28, Colfax Ridgeview 26 (2OT)
Downs Tri-Valley 54, Fisher 19
Heyworth 35, LeRoy 26
Minonk Fieldcrest 43, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 0
Tremont 41, Lexington 18

Interstate Eight Large
Coal City 28, Sandwich 0
Peotone 40, Manteno 0
Plano 48, Herscher 24

Interstate Eight Small
Braidwood Reed-Custer 34, Westmont 20
Lisle Sr. 41, Dwight 13
Wilmington 14, Seneca 6

Lincoln Trail
Aledo Mercer County 56, Oneida (ROWVA) 0
Annawan-Kewanee-Wethersfield 1, Sciota West Prairie 0 (Forfeit)
Monmouth United 14, Biggsville West Central 7
Princeville 76, Cambridge Alwood (Ridgewood) 31
Toulon Stark County 50, Varna Midland 28

Little Illini Eastern
Bridgeport Red Hill 28, Palestine-Hutsonville 0
Casey-Westfield 60, Toledo Cumberland 6
Oblong 40, Albion Edwards County 20

Little Illini Egyptian
Lawrenceville 54, Flora 14
Newton 21, Marshall 20

Little Okaw Valley
Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 46, Martinsville 0
Cerro Gordo-Bement 41, Oakland Tri-County 14
Villa Grove 34, Arcola 13

Metro Suburban
Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 48, Elmwood Park 0
Norridge Ridgewood 20, Riverside-Brookfield 14

Mid-Illini
Bartonville Limestone 13, Morton, Il 12
Metamora 33, Dunlap 20
Washington 55, Pekin 19

Mid-Suburban East
Arlington Heights Hersey 20, Mt. Prospect Prospect 17 (2OT)
Elk Grove Village  47, Buffalo Grove 21
Rolling Meadows 40, Wheeling 27

Mid-Suburban West
Hoffman Estates Conant 39, Palatine H.S. 23
Palatine Fremd 17, Hoffman Estates H.S. 0
Schaumburg H.S. 33, Barrington 21

Mississippi Valley
Highland 43, Troy Triad 8
Jerseyville Jersey 41, Mascoutah 16
Waterloo H.S. 38, Bethalto Civic Memorial 20

North Suburban Lake
Gurnee Warren 59, Libertyville 10
Lake Zurich 21, Lake Forest H.S. 10
Zion-Benton 34, Mundelein H.S. 14

North Suburban Prairie
Antioch 41, Round Lake 6
Lake Villa Lakes 36, Wauconda 7

Northeastern Athletic
Chicago Hope Academy 52, Chicago Luther North 6
Ottawa Marquette 48, Kirkland Hiawatha 7
Rockford Christian Life 1, Winnetka North Shore Country Day 0 (Forfeit)

Northern Illinois NIC-10
Machesney Park Harlem 56, Belvidere H.S. 48
Rockford Boylan Catholic 56, Freeport H.S. 35
Rockford East 35, Rockford Jefferson 32
Rockford Guilford 35, Belvidere North 7
Rockton Hononegah 27, Rockford Auburn 7

Northern Illinois Big 12 East
Maple Park Kaneland 49, Rochelle 20
Yorkville 14, Morris 6

Northern Illinois Big 12 West
Geneseo 56, Dixon H.S. 0
Sterling H.S. 21, LaSalle-Peru 10

Northwest Upstate Illini Northwest
Dakota 22, Savanna West Carroll 14
Eastland-Pearl City 34, Lena-Winslow 21
Forreston 42, Durand 7
Galena H.S. 55, South Beloit 15

Northwest Upstate Illini Upstate
Freeport Aquin 18, Polo 6
Hanover River Ridge 35, Milledgeville 20
Stockton 30, East Dubuque 0
Warren 39, Orangeville 22

Okaw Valley Black
Decatur St. Teresa 43, Shelbyville 27
Monticello 54, Clinton 13
Tolono Unity 50, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 0

Okaw Valley Blue
Argenta-Oreana 54, Moweaqua Central A&M 21
Maroa-Forsyth 55, Macon Meridian 14
Tuscola 35, Warrensburg-Latham 0

Prairie State
Kincaid South Fork 53, Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 14
Mt. Olive 64, Decatur Lutheran 13
Nokomis 63, Bunker Hill 12

Prairieland Black
Abingdon-Avon 42, Astoria South Fulton 7
Cuba North Fulton 46, Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon 0
Lewistown 52, Peoria Heights 12

Prairieland Blue
Beardstown 24, Rushville Industry 8
Elmwood-Brimfield 32, Knoxville 20
Farmington 42, Havana 0

Sangamo
New Berlin 27, Pleasant Plains 3
Petersburg (PORTA) 56, Auburn 55 (OT)
Riverton 36, Niantic Sangamon Valley 7
Virden North Mac 36, Athens 12
Williamsville 56, Pawnee 8

Sangamon Valley
Clifton Central 35, Champaign St. Thomas More 10
Momence 42, Watseka 0
St. Joseph-Ogden 43, Gilman Iroquois West-Crescent 27

South Central
Carlinville 34, Staunton 14
Gillespie 36, Hillsboro 21
Greenville 41, Roxana 24
Litchfield 46, Vandalia 34
Pana H.S. 34, Piasa Southwestern 6

South Seven
Belleville Althoff Catholic 58, Centralia H.S. 7
Carbondale H.S. 28, Cahokia H.S. 20
Marion H.S. 44, Mt. Vernon H.S. 42

South Suburban Blue
Lemont H.S. 24, Tinley Park H.S. 17
Midlothian Bremen 22, Lansing Thornton Fractional South 13
Oak Forest 21, Country Club Hills Hillcrest 16

South Suburban Red
Blue Island Eisenhower 22, Oak Lawn Community 20
Burbank Reavis 26, Palos Heights Shepard 7
Evergreen Park 35, Oak Lawn Richards 34

Southern Illinois River-to-River Mississippi
Carterville 57, Anna-Jonesboro 27
DuQuoin H.S. 14, Pinckneyville 3
Nashville 44, Sparta-Steeleville 26

Southern Illinois River-to-River Ohio
Harrisburg 28, Metropolis Massac County 8
Herrin H.S. 31, Murphysboro 0

Southwest Prairie
Oswego H.S. 48, Oswego East 10
Plainfield North 49, Plainfield Central 7
Plainfield East 37, Minooka 27
Romeoville H.S. 34, Plainfield South 7

Southwest Suburban Blue
Bolingbrook 30, Joliet West 6
Homewood-Flossmoor 24, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 21
Lockport Twp. 25, Palos Hills Stagg 21
Orland Park Sandburg 40, Joliet Central 0

Southwest Suburban Red
Bradley-Bourbonnais 49, South Holland Thornwood 35
Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 30, Harvey Thornton 12
New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 48, Dolton Thornridge 0
New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 42, Tinley Park Andrew 14

Southwestern
Alton Sr. 27, Granite City 7
Edwardsville H.S. 48, Collinsville 0

Suburban Christian Blue
Aurora Christian 24, Wheaton St. Francis 14
Elgin St. Edward 35, Aurora Central Catholic 21
Lombard Montini 27, Aurora Marmion Academy 3

Suburban Christian Gold
Palos Heights Chicago Christian 28, River Grove Guerin 14

Three Rivers North
Amboy-LaMoille 27, Morrison 18
Erie-Prophetstown 42, Manlius Bureau Valley 29
Sterling Newman Central Catholic 55, Fulton H.S. 14

Three Rivers South
Kewanee H.S. 36, Princeton 0
Orion 55, Sherrard 21
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 63, Spring Valley Hall 34

Upstate Eight River
Elgin-Larkin 27, Streamwood 21
Geneva 35, St. Charles North 28
St. Charles East 42, Elgin H.S. 16

Upstate Eight Valley
Aurora Metea Valley 24, South Elgin 21
Aurora Waubonsie Valley 47, Bartlett 6
Naperville Neuqua Valley 52, Aurora East 6

Vermilion Valley
Bismarck-Henning 28, Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 25
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 28, Fithian-Oakwood-Armstrong-Potomac 20
Westville 42, Milford-Cissna 14

West Central
Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 31, Monmouth-Roseville 12
Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 42, Hamilton West Hancock 0
Quincy Notre Dame 46, Carthage Illini West 14

West Suburban Gold
Darien Hinsdale South 34, Addison Trail 21
Downers Grove South 31, Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden 24
Villa Park Willowbrook 49, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 19

West Suburban Silver
LaGrange Lyons 17, Downers Grove North 10
Oak Park-River Forest 41, Elmhurst York 13

Western Big 6
Moline H.S. 35, East Moline United 32 (OT)
Rock Island Alleman 26, Quincy Sr. 7

Western Illinois Valley North
Camp Point Central 27, Mt. Sterling Brown County 6

Western Illinois Valley South
Carrollton 42, White Hall North Greene 15
Greenfield-Northwestern 49, Hardin Calhoun 14
Winchester West Central 24, Pleasant Hill 16

Non-Conference Games
Algonquin Jacobs 43, Woodstock H.S. 21
Alton Marquette 55, East Alton-Wood River 0
Batavia 48, West Chicago H.S. 7
Breese Central 29, Breese Mater Dei 28
Chicago De La Salle 42, Westchester St. Joseph 7
Chicago Leo 54, Bensenville Fenton 27
DeKalb 42, Streator Twp. 14
El Paso-Gridley 56, Ashton Franklin Center 14
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 21, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 20
Lincolnshire Stevenson 52, Vernon Hills 7
Mt. Carmel, IL 48, Washington, IN 13
New Lenox Providence Catholic 42, Chicago Gordon Tech 0
Peoria Notre Dame 35, Galesburg H.S. 7
Peoria Richwoods 42, Peoria Manual 8
Peru St. Bede 48, Port Byron Riverdale 18
Richmond-Burton 27, Mendota 20
Rock Island H.S. 54, Peoria H.S. 27
Summit Argo 36, Cal. City Thornton Fractional North 28
Sycamore H.S. 34, Ottawa Twp. 0
Taylorville 45, Macomb 9

Saturday, September 28
Conference Games
Black Diamond
Vienna-Goreville 46, Elkville (Elverado-Trico) 0

Central Suburban South
Skokie Niles West 23, Evanston Twp. 16

Chicago Public League - Chicago Big Shoulders
Chicago Whitney Young 6, Chicago Schurz 0

Chicago Public League - Chicago Great Lakes
Chicago Lindblom 18, Chicago NSC Chicago Bulls 14
Chicago Payton 42, Chicago Bowen 16
Chicago Phoenix Mil. Academy 28, Chicago Carver Mil. Academy 22

Chicago Public League - Chicago Second City
Chicago Urban Prep Charter West 50, Chicago Academy 2

Chicago Public League - Chicago Windy City
Chicago Kenwood 19, Chicago Hyde Park 16
Chicago TEAM Englewood 40, Chicago DuSable 8
Chicago Urban Prep Bronzeville 14, Chicago Urban Prep Englewood 8
Chicago Washington 41, Chicago Fenger 14

Chicago Public League - Illini Land of Lincoln
Chicago Raby 48, Chicago Westinghouse 3

Chicago Public League - Illini Prairie State
Chicago Morgan Park 44, Chicago Bogan 0
Chicago Perspectives-Leadership 40, Chicago Orr 0

Chicago Public League - Illini Red Bird
Chicago Dunbar 1, Chicago Foreman 0 (Forfeit)

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 1
Chicago Senn 20, Chicago Farragut 18

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 2
Chicago CICS Longwood 26, Chicago Kennedy 18
Chicago Juarez 45, Chicago Gage Park 0
Chicago Kelly 39, Chicago Hirsch 20

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 3
Chicago NSC Golder 20, Chicago NSC Muchin 6
Chicago NSC Noble Street 32, Chicago NSC Rowe-Clark 0
Chicago NSC Pritzker 40, Chicago NSC UIC 7
Chicago NSC Rauner 30, Chicago NSC Comer 0

Chicago Public League - Inter-City 4
Chicago NSC Johnson 36, Chicago South Shore International 26
Chicago UCCS Woodlawn 1, Chicago CICS Hawkins 0 (Forfeit)

Little Illini Egyptian
Olney East Richland 35, Robinson 21

Mid-Illini
East Peoria 14, Canton 12

North Suburban Prairie
Fox Lake Grant 16, North Chicago 12

Northeastern Athletic
Alden-Hebron 54, Elgin Westminster Christian 27
Mooseheart 48, A.H. Christian Liberty Academy 0

Southern Illinois River-to-River Ohio
Benton 38, West Frankfort Frankfort 13

Southland
Crete-Monee 53, Park Forest Rich East 12
Kankakee Sr. 46, Richton Park Rich South 7
Olympia Fields Rich Central 12, Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 10

Southwestern
Belleville West 55, O'Fallon H.S. 38
East St. Louis Sr. 52, Belleville East 3

Suburban Christian Blue
Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 49, Elmhurst IC Catholic 17

Suburban Christian Gold
West Chicago Wheaton Academy 47, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran 25

West Suburban Silver
Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 37, Hinsdale Central 7

Western Illinois Valley North
Concord Triopia 58, Jacksonville Illinois School for the Deaf 6
Mendon Unity 35, Jacksonville Routt 13

Non-Conference Games
Big Rock Crossroads Academy 1, Chicago St. Francis de Sales 0 (Forfeit)
Chicago St. Patrick 21, Bloomington H.S. 20
Hillside Proviso West 34, Maywood Proviso East 13
Lake Forest Academy 28, Chicago Hales Franciscan 18

Leave a comment