High School Boys Soccer: Southwest Prairie Conference Results *Final Season Standings*

High School Boys Soccer: Southwest Prairie Conference Results *Final Season Standings*

The 2013-2014 High School Boys Soccer Season in the Southwest Prairie Conference has been pretty active in its' first month of play. And despite the fact that High School Soccer is an IHSA Sport in which every team will compete in the IHSA State Playoffs - the overall competition remains quite high. And this is due in large part to a high number of quality in-season tournaments.

Congratulations to the Plainfield North Tigers (15-2-3, 6-1-0), for winning the SPC and a special mention to the Romeoville Spartans for finishing second with a 5-2 Record. The IHSA State Soccer Playoffs begin on October 18th and the SPC Teams have their work cut out as teams are scattered into three tough regional groups. I wish all the teams success.

Again Congratulations to the SPC Champions - Plainfield North Tigers!

Southwest Prairie Conference Final Standings 10/17/13:

spc

2013-2014 High School Boys Soccer
Southwest Prairie Conference Scores
August 26th Thru October 17th, 2013
(Games Listed In Chronological Order)

Monday, August 26th
New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 3, Plainfield South 0
Lincoln-Way Central (1-0): Tyler Massa, Jacob Lysik, Matt Crnich goal each; Kevin Mitchell, Cole Senesac assist each
Plainfield Central 2, Yorkville 0
Plainfield Central (1-0): Miguel Sanchez, Nick Evans goal each; Miguel Duran, Jarod Petrovic assist each
Plainfield East 2, Riverside-Brookfield 2
Plainfield East (1-0): Ryan Olans, Daniel Sidman goal each
Plainfield North 4, Lansing Illiana Christian 1

Tuesday, August 27th
Batavia 2, Oswego 0
Lockport Township 2, Minooka 1
Plainfield East 0, Joliet Catholic Academy 0
Romeoville 3, Harvey Thornton 2

Wednesday, August 28th
Minooka 3, Normal Community West 1
Minooka (1-1): Giacomo Raimondi 2 goals; Matt Dlugopulski goal
Naperville Central 2, Plainfield South 0
Plainfield Central 0, West Aurora 0
Plainfield North 7, Aurora Central Catholic 0

Thursday, August 29th
Chicago Kennedy 2, Romeoville 1 (PK)
Geneva 3, Oswego 2
Geneva (1-0): Beck Nebergall, Jason Lagger, Matt Waldoch goal each; Grant Bracken 2 assists
JC Mora scored 2 goals in the Oswego loss.
Plainfield East 4, Aurora Marmion Academy 3
Plainfield East (1-0-2): Ryan Olans 2 goals

Friday, August 30th
Plainfield South 7, Joliet Catholic Academy 0

Saturday, August 31st
Plainfield Central 1, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 0
LEMONT I-355 INVITE
Plainfield East vs New Lenox Lincoln-Way West (Game Canceled)
Plainfield North 2, Minooka 1
Plainfield North (3-0): Logan Wright, Austin Collier goal each

Monday, September 2nd
Oswego 2, Naperville Central 2
Oswego (0-2-1): JC, Mona, Chris Ortiz goal each; Chris Torres 8 saves

Tuesday, September 3rd
HINSDALE RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL
Oswego East 2, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 2
LEMONT I-355 INVITE
Aurora East 4, Minooka 2
Plainfield East 1, Lemont 1
Plainfield North 8, Riverside-Brookfield 1
Plainfield North (4-0): Austin Collier, Matt Sarley 2 goals each

Wednesday, September 4th
WINDY CITY CLASSIC
9th Place Game: Bolingbrook 1, Romeoville 0
Bolingbrook (2-1): Gael Derrazea goal

Thursday, September 5th
Oswego 1, West Aurora 1
Oswego (0-2-2): Rodolfo Moreno goal; Chris Torres 10 saves
Plainfield Central 1, Aurora Metea Valley 1
Plainfield Central (2-0-2): Jarod Petrovic goal; Miguel Sanchez assist
Plainfield North 1, Aurora East 1
Plainfield North: Logan Wright goal
Plainfield South 1, Joliet West 1
Joliet West (1-2-1): Eduardo Bernal goal; David Fuentes assist; Corey Kopchek 14 saves
HINSDALE RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL
Hinsdale Central 3, Oswego East 0
Hinsdale Central (3-0-1): Brandon Kim, Jack Baderman, Sam Johnson goal each; Christian Meyer 2 assists
LEMONT I-355 INVITE
Lockport Township 2, Plainfield East 1
Minooka 3, Riverside-Brookfield 3
Minooka (1-3-1): Goals: Matt Dlugopolski, Giacomo Raimondi, Joe McCabe

Friday, September 6th
No Scheduled Games

Saturday, September 7th
Plainfield Central 2, Bolingbrook 0
HINSDALE RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL
Downers Grove South 2, Oswego East 1
LEMONT I-355 INVITE
Championship: Plainfield North 2, Lockport Township 0
Plainfield North (5-0-1): Austin Hansen, Logan Wright goal each
Consolation Game: Minooka 1, Lemont 0
Consolation Title Game: Plainfield East 0, Riverside-Brookfield 0

Monday, September 9th
No Scheduled Games

Tuesday, September 10th
Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 2, Plainfield North 0
Minooka 2, Oswego East 1 (PK)
Plainfield Central 6, Romeoville 3
Plainfield South 6, New Lenox Providence Catholic 0
Plainfield South (2-2-1): Parker Gallt, Cesar Bautista 2 goals each

Wednesday, September 11th
Oswego East 4, Lockport Township 4
Plainfield North 4, Bolingbrook 1

Thursday, September 12th
Oswego 2, Plainfield East 1
Oswego (1-2-2): J.C. Mora, Rodolfo Moreno goal each
Plainfield Central 0, Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 0
Plainfield South 6, Bolingbrook 0
Romeoville 5, Joliet Catholic Academy 0
Romeoville: Victor Rodriguez, Christian Duarte, Christian Koltas, Jason Silvar goal each
LINCOLN-WAY INVITATIONAL
Plainfield South 3, Bolingbrook 1
Plainfield South: Adam Bort 2 goals; Miguel Espinoza goal

Friday, September 13th
MORTON, IL INVITE
Romeoville 1, Moline H.S. 0

Saturday, September 14th
Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 4, Plainfield South 3
Plainfield North 3, Joliet Central 1
MORTON, IL INVITE
Batavia 2, Romeoville 1
3rd Place Game: West Aurora 2, Romeoville 1
PEPSI SHOWDOWN
First Round Championship Bracket
Arlington Heights St. Viator 5, Oswego 0
Lake Zurich 1, Plainfield East 0 (2OT)
Northlake-Franklin Park Leyden 2, Plainfield Central 0

Monday, September 16th
Minooka 1, Joliet West 0
Plainfield Central 4, Oswego East 1
Plainfield Central (4-1-3, 2-0-0): Gustavo Sanchez, Miguel Sanchez goal, 2 assists each
Plainfield North 2, Batavia 2

Tuesday, September 17th
Romeoville 2, Plainfield North 1
PEPSI SHOWDOWN
Consolation Bracket
Oswego 1, Oak Park-River Forest 1
Oswego (1-3-3): TC Mora goal; Eric Salinas 6 saves
Plainfield Central 2, Skokie Niles West 1
Plainfield Central (5-1-3, 2-0-0): Kelvyn Flores, Jarod Petrovic goal each
West Chicago 2, Plainfield East 0

Wednesday, September 18th
(Games Cancelled Due To Weather)
Oswego East vs West Aurora
Plainfield East vs Bolingbrook

Thursday, September 19th
Oswego East 9, Aurora Illinois Math & Science Academy 0
LINCOLN-WAY INVITATIONAL
Plainfield South 1, Burbank Reavis 1
Reavis (7-3-1): Bryan Lopez goal
PEPSI SHOWDOWN
Consolation Bracket
Chicago Washington 1, Plainfield Central 0
Oswego 1, Aurora East 0
Plainfield East 1, St. Charles North 0

Friday, September 20th
Plainfield North 6, Joliet Catholic Academy 2

Saturday, September 21st
Aurora Waubonsie Valley 3, Oswego East 0
Lockport Township 2, Romeoville 1
PEPSI SHOWDOWN
Consolation Bracket
Arlington Heights Saint Viator 3, Plainfield East 2
Oswego 0, Skokie Niles West 0
Plainfield Central 2, Lake Forest Academy 0

Monday, September 23st
Joliet West 2, Plainfield East 1
Joliet West (2-5-3): Jario Jacobo, Armando Alvarado goal each
Oswego 3, Minooka 2
Oswego (3-3-4): Mike Simmons, Jesus Morales, Luke Moran goal each
Plainfield North 3, Aurora Metea Valley 1
Plainfield North (9-2-2): Austin Hansen goal; Tyler Petprachan 2 assists
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITE
Aurora Marmion Academy 5, Plainfield South 1
Marmion: Flynn Collins 3 goals
Plainfield Central 1, Streamwood 1
Streamwood: Mike Delaney goal; Nestor Ascencio assist; Sergio Blanco 3 saves

Tuesday, September 24th
Gurnee Warren 5, Oswego East 0
Minooka 4, Romeoville 0
Minooka (5-4-1, 2-1 Southwest Prairie): Joe McCabe, Mason Messina, Matt Dlugopolski, Griffith Messina goal each
Plainfield South 4, Plainfield East 0
Plainfield South (4-4-2): Michael Decker, Cesar Bautista, Dominic Nirchi goal each; Miguel Espinoza 2 assists; Eric Fischer 6 saves

Wednesday, September 25th
Plainfield North 1, Oswego 0
Plainfield North (10-2-2, 1-1 Southwest Prairie): Sam Puglisi goal
Romeoville 2, Chicago UNO Solorio 0
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITE
Carol Stream Glenbard North 3, Plainfield Central 1
St. Charles East 6, Plainfield South 0

Thursday, September 26th
Minooka 3, Plainfield East 0
Giacomo Raimondi scored twice for Minooka.
Oswego East 1, South Elgin 1
Romeoville 1, Chicago Kennedy 1
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITE
Belvidere 2, Plainfield South 0
Elgin 5, Plainfield Central 2

Saturday, September 28th
Minooka 3, Morris 3
Naperville Central 2, Oswego East 0
Romeoville 1, West Aurora 1
ST. CHARLES EAST INVITE
Plainfield Central 3, Belvidere 0
Plainfield South 3, Elgin 3

Monday, September 30th
Minooka 6, Joliet Catholic Academy  1
Oswego East 2, Plainfield South 1 (2OT)

Tuesday, October 1st
Plainfield Central 4, Minooka 0
Plainfield Central (9-4-4, 3-0-0): Gustavo Sanchez 2 goals; Miguel Sanchez 2 assists
Plainfield North 3, Plainfield East 0
Plainfield North (11-2-2, 2-1-0): Logan Wright 2 goals; Cade Sink 5 saves
Plainfield South 1, Oswego 0
Plainfield South (5-7-3, 2-1-0): Adam Burt goal; Miguel Espinoza assist; Eric Fischer 6 saves
Romeoville 3, Oswego East 2

Wednesday, October 2nd
No Games Reported

Thursday, October 3rd
Oswego vs. Oswego East (Postponed To 10/8)
Plainfield Central vs. Plainfield South (Postponed To 10/17)
Romeoville vs. Joliet West (No Score Reported)

Friday, October 4th
No Games Reported

Saturday, October 5th
Aurora Marmion Academy 1, Oswego 0
Batavia 8, Oswego East 1
Plainfield North 2, Plainfield Central 0

Monday, October 7th
Minooka 8, Providence Catholic 1
Bolingbrook 2, Plainfield East 1
Waubonsie Valley Warrior Invite
Oswego 2, Hinsdale South 1

Tuesday, October 8th
Oswego East 1, Oswego 0, PK
Oswego East earned the win by a 4-2 margin in penalty kicks.
Plainfield Central 2, Plainfield East 1
Plainfield Central (9-5-4, 4-1): Miguel Sanchez 2 goals
Plainfield North 4, Minooka 2
Plainfield North (13-2-2, 4-1 Southwest Prairie): Austin Collier 2 goals
Romeoville 2, Plainfield South 1

Thursday, October 10th
Aurora Marmion 3, Plainfield Central 0
Minooka 2, South Elgin
Plainfield East 2, Oswego East 1
Plainfield North 3, Plainfield South 0
Waubonsie Valley Warrior Invite
Oswego 3, Lemont 2
Oswego (5-7-4): Blake Kearby, Efrain Salgado, Mike Simmons goal each

Saturday, October 12th
Plainfield Central 1, Downers Grove South 1
Plainfield East 3, Maple Park Kaneland 3
Plainfield North 3, Morris 3
West Aurora 3, Plainfield South 2
Waubonsie Valley Warrior Invite
Waubonsie Valley 3, Oswego 1

Tuesday, October 15th
Minooka 2, Plainfield South 1
Minooka: Matt Dlugopolski, Mauro Medina goal each
Oswego 2, Plainfield Central 1
Oswego (6-8-4, 3-3 Southwest Prairie): Rodolfo Moreno 2 goals
Plainfield North 2, Oswego East 1
Romeoville 3, Plainfield East 2

Wednesday, October 16th
(No Games Reported)

Thursday, October 17th
Oswego East vs Naperville North (Not Reported)
Plainfield South 4, Plainfield Central 2
Plainfield South (6-11-3, 3-4 Southwest Prairie): Miguel Espinoza 3 goals; Eric Fischer 13 saves
Romeoville 3, Oswego 2

Regular Season Complete

Leave a comment