2013-2014 IHSA Football Week Two Schedule and Scoreboard

2013-2014 IHSA Football Week Two Schedule and Scoreboard
High School Football & Its Weekly Pageantry (Image: Michael A. Ciric)

2013-2014 IHSA Football Week Two Schedule and Scoreboard
Thursday, September 5

Non-Conference Games
Chicago Dunbar 68, Chicago Clemente 0
Chicago Harlan 44, Chicago CICS Hawkins 0
Chicago NSC Johnson 12, Chicago NSC Golder 0
Chicago Taft 47, Chicago Manley 14

Friday, September 6

Conference Games
Big Twelve
Champaign Central 21, Urbana (H.S.) 20
Decatur MacArthur 38, Champaign Centennial 8
Normal Community 33, Bloomington (H.S.) 20
Normal Community West 52, Decatur Eisenhower 12
Black Diamond
Chester 47, Vienna-Goreville 19
Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton 49, Elkville (Elverado-Trico) 6
Eldorado 18, Carmi-White County 0
Fairfield 58, McLeansboro Hamilton County 20
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 33, Johnston City 13
Cahokia
Breese Central 22, Dupo 6
Carlyle 7, Freeburg 0
Red Bud 45, Trenton Wesclin 16
Central State Eight
Chatham Glenwood 21, Jacksonville (H.S.) 7
Rochester 38, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 33
Springfield Lanphier 60, Lincoln 28
Chicago Catholic League Red
Chicago Leo 47, Westchester St. Joseph 0
Corn Belt
Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 15, Rantoul 13
Mahomet-Seymour 31, Fairbury Prairie Central 6
Normal University 54, Bloomington Central Catholic 12
Pontiac 6, Stanford Olympia 0
Heart of Illinois
Downs Tri-Valley 49, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7
El Paso-Gridley 33, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 6
Fisher 16, Tremont 10
Heyworth 37,  Deer Creek-Mackinaw 36
Lexington 31, Colfax Ridgeview 12
Minonk Fieldcrest 44, LeRoy 6
Lincoln Trail
Aledo Mercer County 28, Biggsville West Central 0
Annawan-Kewanee-Wethersfield 40, Cambridge Alwood 7
Princeville 43, Sciota West Prairie 0
Toulon Stark County 54, Oneida (ROWVA) 18
Varna (Midland) 34, Monmouth United 7
Northeastern Athletic
Kirkland Hiawatha 20, Winnetka North Shore Country Day 8
Rockford Christian Life 7, Chicago Hope Academy 6
Northern Illinois (NIC-10)
Belvidere (H.S.) 43, Rockford Jefferson 8
Belvidere North 20, Rockford Auburn 19
Machesney Park Harlem 37, Rockford East 6
Rockford Boylan Catholic 35, Rockton Hononegah 34
Rockford Guilford 40, Freeport (H.S.) 0
Northwest Upstate Illini (Northwest)
Forreston 48, South Beloit 0
Galena (H.S.) 35, Durand 7
Lena-Winslow 27, Dakota 0
Northwest Upstate Illini (Upstate)
Hanover River Ridge 27, Warren 13
Orangeville 60, Milledgeville 33
Polo 62, Ashton-Franklin Center 6
Stockton 38, Freeport Aquin 32 (OT)
Sangamo
Auburn 44, Athens 14
New Berlin 34, Pawnee 6
Petersburg (PORTA) 44, Riverton 19
Pleasant Plains 14, Niantic Sangamon Valley 6
Williamsville 52, Virden North Mac 20
South Central
Carlinville 46, Vandalia 0
Gillespie 42, Litchfield 29
Greenville 42, Piasa Southwestern 0
Pana (H.S.) 27, Roxana 7
Staunton 34, Hillsboro 13
Western Big 6
Rock Island Alleman 28, Galesburg (H.S.) 7

Non-Conference Games
Alton (Sr.) 26, Cahokia (H.S.) 8
Anna-Jonesboro 22, Murphysboro 21
Arlington Heights Hersey 17, Palatine (H.S.) 14
Arlington Heights St. Viator 41, Deerfield 15
Arthur-Lovington 40, Fithian-Oakwood 0
Aurora Marmion Academy 45, Ottawa (Twp.) 0
Aurora Waubonsie Valley 40, Oswego (H.S.) 21
Barrington 27, Mt. Prospect Prospect 14
Bartonville Limestone 26, Streator Twp. 6
Beardstown 45, Astoria South Fulton 12
Belleville West 53, Belleville Althoff Catholic 20
Benton 34, Sparta-Steeleville 12
Bismarck-Henning 34, Arcola 7
Blue Island Eisenhower 45, Chicago Urban Prep Charter-West 22
Bolingbrook 41, Romeoville (H.S.) 7
Bradley-Bourbonnais 36, Kankakee (Sr.) 22
Breese Mater Dei 41, Nashville 8
Burbank St. Laurence 36, Chicago Gordon Tech 12
Calumet City Thornton Fractional North 33, Dolton Thornridge 22
Camp Point Central 55, Hardin-Calhoun 0
Carbondale (H.S.) 20, Herrin (H.S.) 9
Carol Stream Glenbard North 35, Mundelein Carmel 14
Carpentersville Dundee-Crown 59, Streamwood 14
Carrollton 34, Concord Triopia 8
Casey-Westfield 45, Newton 13
Centralia (H.S.) 20, Bethalto Civic Memorial 17
Cerro Gordo-Bement 58, Westville 29
Champaign St. Thomas More 49, Kincaid South Fork 0
Chicago Brooks 27, Oak Forest 14
Chicago Curie 36, Chicago Lincoln Park 0
Chicago Foreman 46, Chicago Kennedy 14
Chicago Heights Marian Central 49, Palos Heights Shepard 3
Chicago Marist 55, Chicago Brother Rice 14
Chicago Mt. Carmel 49, Chicago Morgan Park 8
Chicago Phoenix Military Academy 2, Chicago Marine Military Academy 0 (Forfeit)
Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep 42, Elmwood Park 7
Chicago St. Patrick 42, Chicago Lane 6
Chicago St. Rita 42, Danville (H.S.) 7
Chicago Vocational 38, Chicago Corliss 12
Chicago Whitney Young 49, Chicago Hope 0
Clinton 26, Warrensburg-Latham 12
Coal City 42, Dwight 0
Collinsville 24, Troy Triad 14
Columbia 19, Waterloo (H.S.) 13
Crete-Monee 42, Evanston (Twp.) 15
Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 35, Woodstock (H.S.) 17
Crystal Lake South 14, Crystal Lake Central 7
Des Plaines Maine West 36, Chicago Solorio Academy 26
Downers Grove North 28, Darien Hinsdale South 0
Dunlap 66, Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central 27
East Alton-Wood River 12, Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 0
East Dubuque 22, Savanna West Carroll 14
East Moline United 42, Peoria Manual 28
Elgin Larkin 20, West Chicago (H.S.) 12 (OT)
Elmhurst York 52, Maywood Proviso East 22
Elmwood-Brimfield 59, Abingdon-Avon 14
Evergreen Park 35, Chicago Phillips 32
Farmington 58, Peoria Heights 26
Flora 20, Palestine-Hutsonville 0
Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 17, New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central 12
Frankfort Lincoln-Way North 37, Country Club Hills Hillcrest 0
Geneseo 42, Chicago Raby 6
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 42, Oakland Tri-County 20
Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 23, Antioch 22
Glenview Glenbrook South 56, Aurora Metea Valley 26
Grayslake Central 28, Vernon Hills 7
Grayslake North 52, Milwaukee Hamilton, WI 6
Greenfield-Northwestern 40, Mendon Unity 7
Gurnee Warren 42, Winnetka New Trier 6
Hampshire 35, DeKalb 34
Harrisburg 14, DuQuoin (H.S.) 7
Harvard 20, Oregon 14
Havana 22, Lewistown 21
Highland 52, Mt. Zion 28
Highland Park 31, Mundelein (H.S.) 12
Hillside Proviso West 15, Downers Grove South 12
Hinsdale Central 36, Addison Trail 14
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 22, Buffalo Grove 21
Hoffman Estates Conant 24, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 14
Homewood-Flossmoor 28, Lincolnshire Stevenson 21
Jefferson City, MO 22, Belleville East 14
Jerseyville Jersey 44, Granite City 20
Kankakee Bishop McNamara 48, Lake Forest Academy 31
Kewanee (H.S.) 32, Fulton (H.S.) 14
Knoxville 13, Cuba North Fulton 6
Lake Forest (H.S.) 39, Fox Lake Grant 19
Lake Villa Lakes 45, Woodstock North 14
Lake Zurich 25, Cary-Grove 0
Lawrenceville 57, Oblong 8
Lemont (H.S.) 44, Riverside-Brookfield 20
Lisle (Sr.) 23, Herscher 14
Lisle Benet Academy 41, South Elgin 12
Lowell, MI 49, Chicago Hubbard 12
Macomb 16, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 8
Manteno 28, Braidwood Reed-Custer 20
Maple Park Kaneland 45, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception Catholic 14
Marion (H.S.) 57, Mattoon 43
Maroa-Forsyth 43, Decatur St. Teresa 14
Marshall 8, Toledo Cumberland 6
Mendota 52, Rockford Christian 21
Metropolis Massac County 45, Charleston 26
Midlothian Bremen 45, Chicago Perspectives Charter-Leadership 22
Milford-Cissna Park 20, Gilman Iroquois West-Crescent-Iroquois 7
Moline (H.S.) 42, Peoria (H.S.) 28
Momence 41, Palos Heights Chicago Christian 7
Monticello 20, Argenta-Oreana 6
Morris 17, Metamora 14
Moweaqua Central A&M 27, Shelbyville 20
Mt. Carmel, Il 45, Mt. Vernon, IN 3
Mt. Olive 55, Bunker Hill 14
Mt. Sterling Brown County 46, Winchester West Central 28
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 28, Mascoutah 7
Naperville Central 58, Naperville Neuqua Valley 35
Naperville North 14, Harvey Thornton 0
New Lenox Providence Catholic 38, Minooka 21
Nokomis-Ramsey-Lincolnwood 42, Decatur Lutheran 0
Northbrook Glenbrook North 47, Chicago Steinmetz 6
Oak Lawn Richards 31, Batavia 25
Oak Park Fenwick 32, Dallas Bishop Lynch, TX 14
Oak Park-River Forest 38, Franklin Park-Northlake-Leyden 3
Olney East Richland 48, Albion Edwards County 6
Olympia Fields Rich Central 58, Chicago Kenwood 24
Orion 50, Morrison 0
Orland Park Sandburg 42, Tinley Park Andrew 35
Oswego East 33, Lombard Glenbard East 0
Palatine Fremd 54, Rolling Meadows 21
Palos Hills Stagg 36, Oak Lawn Community 14
Paris 14, Watseka 8
Park Ridge Maine East 56, Chicago Amundsen 14
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 18, Effingham (H.S.) 12
Pekin 21, Plainfield North 20
Peru St. Bede 29, Manlius Bureau Valley 25
Pinckneyville 32, West Frankfort Frankfort 27
Plainfield East 35, Aurora West Aurora 12
Plano 72, Westmont 14
Pleasant Hill 54, Jacksonville (ISD) 0
Poplar Grove North Boone 28, Byron 14
Quincy (Sr.) 35, Peoria Notre Dame 26
Quincy Notre Dame 41, Alton Marquette 7
Robinson 53, Bridgeport Red Hill 6
Rochelle 44, Dixon (H.S.) 0
Rock Falls 22, Marengo 21
Rock Island (H.S.) 29, Peoria Richwoods 10
Rockford Lutheran 29, Genoa-Kingston 27
Roselle Lake Park 19, Lockport (Twp.) 7
Round Lake 50, Chicago Prosser 0
Rushville Industry 71, Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon 0
Schaumburg (H.S.) 42, Wheeling 13
Seneca 12, Peotone 7
Sherrard 25, Amboy-LaMoille 18
Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 50, Martinsville 6
Spring Valley Hall 22, Erie-Prophetstown 21
Springfield Southeast 34, Canton 19
St. Charles East 41, Algonquin Jacobs 26
St. Charles North 48, Plainfield Central 0
Sterling (H.S.) 35, Johnsburg 16
Sterling Newman Central Catholic 61, Princeton 7
Stillman Valley 40, Burlington Central 0
Sullivan-Okaw Valley 14, Macon Meridian 8
Summit Argo 69, Norridge Ridgewood 40
Sycamore (H.S.) 54, Chicago North Lawndale Charter 20
Taylor Ridge Rockridge 41, Port Byron Riverdale 0
Tinley Park (H.S.) 54, Park Forest Rich East 20
Tolono Unity 35, Tuscola 26
Villa Park Willowbrook 62, LaGrange Lyons 49
Washington 40, LaSalle -Peru 6
Waukegan (H.S.) 14, Zion-Benton 6
West Chicago Wheaton Academy 40, Chicago NSC Chicago Bulls 8
Wheaton North 40, Geneva 27
Wheaton St. Francis 43, Plainfield South 20
Wheaton-Warrenville South 30, Park Ridge Maine South 10
White Hall North Greene42, Jacksonville Routt 0
Wilmington 13, Sandwich 7
Winnebago 43, Richmond-Burton 15
Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 44, McHenry 14
Yorkville 38, Aurora East 14

Saturday, September 7

Conference Games
Central State Eight
Taylorville 36, Springfield (H.S.) 14
Northeastern Athletic
Alden-Hebron 21, Chicago Luther North 12
Mooseheart 46, Elgin Westminster Christian 17
Ottawa Marquette 48, Arlington Heights Christian Liberty Academy 0

Non-Conference Games
Aurora Central Catholic 42, Chicago Bogan 7
Aurora Christian 55, Chicago Urban Prep Charter-Bronzeville 0
Bensenville Fenton 38, Melrose Park Walther Lutheran 13
Big Rock Crossroads Academy 12, Chicago Academy 6
Burbank Reavis 52, Joliet Central 7
Carterville 36, St. Joseph-Ogden 35
Carthage Illini West 46, Villa Grove 0
Chicago Austin VOISE Academy 40, Chicago DuSable 8
Chicago Carver Military Academy 28, Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville 20
Chicago CICS Longwood 16, Chicago Bowen 14
Chicago Crane 34, Chicago Senn 28
Chicago De La Salle 28, Chicago Hales Franciscan 7
Chicago Douglass 12, Chicago Clark 0
Chicago Harper 52, Chicago Hyde Park 10
Chicago Juarez 14, Chicago NSC Muchin 0
Chicago Lake View 21, Chicago NSC Noble Street 14
Chicago Lindblom 22, Chicago NSC UIC 7
Chicago Mather 28, Chicago Fenger 0
Chicago NSC Comer 42, Chicago Gage Park 8
Chicago NSC Pritzker 44, Chicago UCCS Woodlawn 6
Chicago NSC Rowe-Clark 28, Chicago Sullivan 12
Chicago NSC Rauner 48, Chicago CICS Ellison 14
Chicago Payton 20, Chicago Agricultural Science 16
Chicago Roosevelt 34, Chicago St. Francis de Sales 32
Chicago Schurz 38, Chicago Kelly 0
Chicago South Shore International College Prep 18, Chicago Hirsch 0
Chicago TEAM Englewood 34, Chicago Little Village 0
Chicago Washington 43, Chicago Farragut 6
Clifton Central 49, Salem 0
Detroit Catholic, MI 35, Chicago Simeon 13
East Peoria 48, Chicago Collins Academy 14
Eastland-Pearl City 28, Monmouth-Roseville 20
Elgin St. Edward 43, Hamilton West Hancock 0
Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 68, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 7
Huntley 48, Elgin (H.S.) 16
Joliet Catholic Academy 49, St. Thomas Academy (MN) 7
Joliet West 35, Chicago King 6
LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 51, Chicago Julian 0
Lansing Thornton Fractional South 27, Chicago Urban Prep Charter-Englewood 0
Libertyville 28, Chicago Westinghouse College Prep 6
Morton,Il 49, Chicago Marshall 6
New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 21, Chicago Heights Bloom Twp. 0
Niles Notre Dame 47, Bartlett 6
North Chicago 45, Chicago Robeson 8
River Grove Guerin 42, Chicago Tilden 18
Skokie Niles West 41, Skokie Niles North 35
South Holland Thornwood 28, Richton Park Rich South 12
Wauconda 47, Chicago Orr 0

East St. Louis City of Champions Classic
at Clyde C. Jordan Stadium
Edwardsville (H.S.) 49, St. Louis Soldan, MO 6
Lombard Montini 34, East St. Louis (Sr.) 6
Wilmette Loyola Academy 44,  O'Fallon (H.S.) 20

Leave a comment