Girls High School Soccer: 2012-2013 IHSA Class 2A State Playoffs Latest Results / Schedules

Girls High School Soccer: 2012-2013 IHSA Class 2A State Playoffs Latest Results / Schedules

Girls High School Soccer

2012-2013 IHSA Class 2A State Playoffs

Regional Results & Upcoming Schedules

 

Barrington Super-Sectional Bracket

Barrington Super-Sectional
Tue., May 28
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: Winner Freeport (H.S.) Sectional vs. Winner Lake Villa (Lakes) Sectional

Freeport Sectional
Wed., May 22
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge vs. (1) Aurora Rosary
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Sycamore vs. (1) Freeport
Fri., May 24
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Freeport Sectional Regional Games

Belvidere Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Freeport 8, (4) Rockford East 0
Match 2: (2) Belvidere North 1, (3) Belvidere 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Freeport 4, (2) Belvidere North 0

Marengo Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (5) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 4, (4) Woodstock North 2
Tue., May 14
Match 2: (1) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 2, (5) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 0
Wed., May 15
Match 3: (3) Woodstock 6, (2) Marengo 0
Fri., May 17
Match 4: (1) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 4, (3) Woodstock 1

Rochelle Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Aurora Rosary 8, (4) Rochelle 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (2) Maple Park Kaneland 8, (3) Aurora Illinois Math and Science Academy 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Aurora Rosary 2, (2) Maple Park Kaneland 1 (2OT)

Sycamore Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Burlington Central 4, (4) Hampshire 3
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (2) Sycamore 1, (3) Crystal Lake Central 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (2) Sycamore 1, (1) Burlington Central 0

Lake Villa Lakes Community Sectional Regional Games

Lake Villa Lakes Community Sectional
Tue., May 21
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Deerfield vs. (4) Arlington Heights St. Viator
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Lake Forest vs. (3) Grayslake Central
Sat., May 25
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Antioch Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (2) Lake Forest 7, (15) Wauconda 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (7) Antioch 5, (10) Chicago Von Steuben 1
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (2) Lake Forest 5, (7) Antioch 0

Chicago Amundsen Regional
All games played at Winnemac Stadium
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (4) Arlington Heights St. Viator 8, (13) Chicago Amundsen 0
Match 2: (5) Vernon Hills 1, (12) Chicago Mather 0 (Forfeit)
Sat., May 18
Match 3: (4) Arlington Heights St. Viator 3, (5) Vernon Hills 2

Deerfield Regional
Sat., May 11
Match 1: (16) Wilmette Regina Dominican 1, (17) Chicago Sullivan 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2: (1) Deerfield 2, (16) Wilmette Regina Dominican 0
Wed., May 15
Match 3: (8) Grayslake North 3, (9) Chicago Northside Prep 1
Fri., May 17
Match 4: (1) Deerfield 2, (8) Grayslake North 0

Grayslake Central Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1: (3) Grayslake Central 7, (14) Chicago CICS/Northtown Academy 0
Match 2: (6) Lake Villa Lakes Community 3, (11) Chicago Resurrection 0
Sat., May 18
Match 3: (3) Grayslake Central 1, (6) Lake Villa Lakes Community 0

Normal Community West Super-Sectional Bracket

Normal Community West Super-Sectional
Alternate Northern site: Lemont High School
Tue., May 28
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: Winner New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional vs. Winner Normal (Community West) Sectional

New Lenox Lincoln-Way West Sectional
Wed., May 22
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Lemont vs. (5) Joliet Catholic Academy
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (10) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic vs. (3) Tinley Park
Sat., May 25
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

New Lenox Lincoln-Way West Sectional Regional Games

Lemont Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (16) Richton Park Rich South 2, (17) Olympia Fields Rich Central 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2: (1) Lemont 8, (16) Richton Park Rich South 0
Match 3: (9) Evergreen Park 5, (8) Chicago Bogan 3
Fri., May 17
Match 4: (1) Lemont 4, (9) Evergreen Park 0

New Lenox Providence Catholic Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (4) New Lenox Providence Catholic 7, (13) Oak Lawn Richards 0
Match 2: (5) Joliet Catholic Academy 8, (12) Midlothian Bremen 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (5) Joliet Catholic Academy 3, (4) New Lenox Providence Catholic 2 (PK)

Oak Forest Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (3) Tinley Park 4, (15) Lansing Illiana Christian 0
Match 2: (6) Oak Forest 8, (11) Chicago Washington 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (3) Tinley Park 1, (6) Oak Forest 0

Park Forest Rich East Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (2) New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 9, (14) Park Forest Rich East 2
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (10) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 3, (7) Crete-Monee 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (10) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic 4, (2) New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 2

Normal Community West Sectional
Tue., May 21
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Charleston vs. (1) Morris
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (3) Champaign Centennial vs. (1) Normal Community West
Fri., May 24
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Normal Community West Sectional Regional Games

Bloomington Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Normal Community West 6, (4) Lincoln 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (2) Normal University High 3, (3) Bloomington 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Normal Community West 3, (2) Normal University High 0

Mattoon Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Charleston 7, (4) Decatur MacArthur 0
Match 2: (2) Mattoon 7, (3) Decatur Eisenhower 0
Sat., May 18
Match 3: (1) Charleston 1, (2) Mattoon 0

Morris Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Morris 5, (4) Streator Township [Coop] 1
Match 2: (3) Yorkville 2, (2) Ottawa Township 1
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Morris 3, (3) Yorkville 2

Urbana Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (4) Urbana 9, (5) Danville 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (1) Mahomet-Seymour 3, Urbana 0
Match 3: (3) Champaign Centennial 2, (2) Champaign Central 1
Sat., May 18
Match 4: (3) Champaign Centennial 1, (1) Mahomet-Seymour 0

Romeoville Super-Sectional Bracket

Romeoville Super-Sectional
Site: Lewis University
Tue., May 28
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: Winner Norridge Ridgewood Sectional vs. Winner Riverside-Brookfield Sectional

Norridge Ridgewood Sectional
Tue., May 21
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) River Forest Trinity vs. (4) Bensenville Fenton
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (3) Elmwood Park vs. (2) Chicago Payton College Prep
Fri., May 24
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Norridge Ridgewood Sectional Regional Games

Bensenville Fenton Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1: (4) Bensenville Fenton 11, (13) Chicago Kelvyn Park 0
Match 2: (5) Chicago Jones College Prep 8, (12) Chicago North Grand 0
Sat., May 18
Match 3: (4) Bensenville Fenton 8, (5) Chicago Jones College Prep 0

Elmwood Park Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (3) Elmwood Park 7, (14) Chicago Clemente 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (7) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Chicago Bulls 9, (11) Chicago Westinghouse College Prep 2
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (3) Elmwood Park 1, (7) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Chicago Bulls 0

Norridge Ridgewood Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (2) Chicago Payton College Prep 13, (15) Chicago Aspira Charter/Early College 0
Match 2: (6) Norridge Ridgewood 2, (10) Chicago Prosser 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (2) Chicago Payton College Prep 7, (6) Norridge Ridgewood 0

River Forest Trinity Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (17) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Muchin 4, (16) Chicago Noble Street Charter / UIC 2
Tue., May 14
Match 2: (1) River Forest Trinity 8, (17) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Muchin 0
Match 3: (8) Chicago Lake View 3, (9) Chicago Roosevelt 1 (2OT)
Sat., May 18
Match 4: (1) River Forest Trinity 11, (8) Chicago Lake View 1

Riverside-Brookfield Sectional
Wed., May 22
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Oak Park Fenwick vs. (6) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Wheaton St. Francis vs. (5) Darien Hinsdale South
Sat., May 25
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Riverside-Brookfield Sectional Regional Games

Chicago De La Salle Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Oak Park Fenwick 10, (16) Chicago Hyde Park 0
Match 2: (8) Chicago De La Salle 6, (9) Chicago Little Village 1
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Oak Park Fenwick 7, (8) Chicago De La Salle 0

Chicago UNO Solorio Academy Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (2) Wheaton St. Francis 10, (15) Chicago Kennedy 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (7) Riverside-Brookfield 8, (10) Chicago UNO Solorio Academy 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (2) Wheaton St. Francis 2, (7) Riverside-Brookfield 0

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (4) West Chicago Wheaton Academy 9, (13) Chicago Hancock 0
Match 2: (6) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South 6, (12) Chicago Hubbard 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: (4) West Chicago Wheaton Academy vs. (6) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South

LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (3) LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 11, (14) Chicago Gage Park 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (5) Darien Hinsdale South 5, (11) Chicago University High 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (5) Darien Hinsdale South 7, (3) LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy 1

Springfield Super-Sectional Bracket

Springfield Super-Sectional
Site: (UIS) University of Illinois - Springfield
Tue., May 28
Match 1 at 7:00 pm: Winner Mascoutah Sectional vs. Winner Peoria Notre Dame Sectional

Mascoutah Sectional
Tue., May 21
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (2) Carbondale vs. (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
Wed., May 22
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (1) Troy Triad vs. (1) Chatham Glenwood
Fri., May 24
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Mascoutah Sectional Regional Games

Chatham Glenwood Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Chatham Glenwood 10, (4) Jerseyville Jersey 0
Match 2: (2) Jacksonville 2, (3) Highland, Il 1 (PK)
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Chatham Glenwood 6, (2) Jacksonville 0

Marion Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Marion, Il 8, (4) Centralia 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2: (2) Carbondale 6, (3) Mount Vernon 1
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (2) Carbondale 2, (1) Marion, Il 1

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Springfield 8, (4) Springfield Southeast 0
Match 2: (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 7, (3) Springfield Lanphier 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 2, (1) Springfield 1 (PK)

Troy Triad Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (2) Waterloo 7, (3) Mascoutah 1
Fri., May 17
Match 2: (1) Troy Triad 2, (2) Waterloo 0

Peoria Notre Dame Sectional
Tue., May 21
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) East Moline United vs. (1) Morton, Il
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (1) Peoria Notre Dame vs. (1) Dunlap
Fri., May 24
Match 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Peoria Notre Dame Sectional Regional Games

Dunlap Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1: (1) Dunlap 5, (4) Bartonville Limestone 0
Match 2: (3) Orion [Coop] 2, (2) Galesburg 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Dunlap 2, (3) Orion [Coop] 0

East Moline United Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (5) Dixon 1, (4) Sterling 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2: (1) East Moline United 7, (5) Dixon 1
Wed., May 15
Match 3: (2) Geneseo 6, (3) Rock Island 1
Fri., May 17
Match 4: (1) East Moline United 2, (2) Geneseo 1

Metamora Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1: (1) Morton, Il 7, (4) East Peoria 0
Match 2: (2) Metamora 6, (3) Washington 4
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Morton, Il 5, (2) Metamora 0

Peoria Notre Dame Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1: (1) Peoria Notre Dame 7, (4) Peoria Manual 0
Match 2: (2) Peoria Richwoods 10, (3) Peoria 0
Fri., May 17
Match 3: (1) Peoria Notre Dame 2, (2) Peoria Richwoods 0

Leave a comment