2013 IHSA Class 3A Girls Soccer Plainfield North A Legitimate Contender: Regional Brackets & Schedules

2013 IHSA Class 3A Girls Soccer Plainfield North A Legitimate Contender: Regional Brackets & Schedules
Alex Truhlar (8) Plainfield South

The Southwest Prairie Conference will be well represented as the IHSA Class 3A Regionals get underway in earnest May 14th and the team most likely to go the furthest will be Plainfield North who have put up yet another great season (19-3-0) for Head Coach Jane Crowe. Their only losses were a Penalty Kick Shootout in the 2013 Pepsi Showdown to Buffalo Grove, a 1-0 loss to Ankeny, Iowa in the 2013 Adidas Tournament of Champions and a 3-0 non-conference loss to Naperville North. And those 3 losses are what are defined as quality losses and as such believe that Plainfield North is a legitimate contender for a State Championship this year.

Of course that is not to say that there aren't other quality teams in the Southwest Prairie Conference who could go on a run, but much will be decided early as the IHSA bracket methodology for playoff scheduling leaves much to be desired statewide. Teams just should not have to compete against conference foes in the early stages of playoffs each and every year - but that is exactly what we get year in and year out in every sport. Oh well, it is what it is right?

But back to the SPC since that is the conference I follow most; Minooka (11-6-0), Oswego (11-6-1) and Plainfield South (9-7-2) are more than capable of producing the upsets needed to advance so long as they don't beat themselves. These other three can score in bunches and that is exactly what they will need for any chance to get out of the regionals.

3A, though, is stacked with talent and leading the way is undefeated and defending State Champion Naperville North. Winning Class 3A is akin to going to war as the powerhouse teams make it a point to ramp up for deep runs and this year's class will be no different.

Hold on to your hats folks - this will be a wild ride!

Barrington Super-Sectional Bracket

Algonquin Jacobs Sectional Regional Games

Barrington Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Barrington vs. (4) Round Lake
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Lake Zurich vs. (3) Fox Lake Grant
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Crystal Lake South Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Crystal Lake South vs. (4) Carpentersville Dundee-Crown
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (2) Cary-Grove vs. (3) Algonquin Jacobs
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Rockford Boylan Catholic Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Rockford Boylan Catholic vs. (4) Rockford Auburn
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Machesney Park Harlem vs. (3) Rockton Hononegah
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Rockford Guilford Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Huntley vs. (4) Rockford Jefferson
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) McHenry vs. (3) Rockford Guilford
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Hoffman Estates Sectional Regional Games

Bartlett Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (2) St. Charles East vs. (16) Elgin-Larkin
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (7) Geneva vs. (12) Bartlett
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

DeKalb Regional
Sat., May 11
Match 1: (13) DeKalb 3, (17) Elgin 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) St. Charles North vs. (13) DeKalb
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: (8) Schaumburg vs. (9) West Chicago
Sat., May 18
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Hoffman Estates Conant Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (4) Hoffman Estates Conant vs. (14) Streamwood
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (5) Elk Grove Village vs. (11) South Elgin
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Roselle Lake Park Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (3) Batavia vs. (15) Hoffman Estates
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (6) Roselle Lake Park vs. (10) Carol Stream Glenbard North
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Glenview Glenbrook South Super-Sectional Bracket

Mundelein Sectional Regional Games

Arlington Heights Hersey Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Arlington Heights Hersey vs. (14) Waukegan
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (6) Lincolnshire Stevenson vs. (11) Highland Park
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Gurnee Warren Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (4) Mt. Prospect Prospect vs. (13) Palatine
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (5) Glenview Glenbrook South vs. (12) Gurnee Warren
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Libertyville Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (16) Zion-Benton 5, (17) Wheeling 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Buffalo Grove vs. (16) Zion-Benton
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: (8) Libertyville vs. (9) Mundelein
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Palatine Fremd Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (2) Mundelein Carmel vs. (15) Rolling Meadows
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (7) Palatine Fremd vs. (10) Northbrook Glenbrook North
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Winnetka New Trier Sectional Regional Games

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:15 pm: (2) Winnetka New Trier vs. (15) Park Ridge Maine East
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:15 pm: (6) Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep vs. (10) Franklin Park-Northlake Leyden Township
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:15 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Evanston Township Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Chicago Lane Tech vs. (14) Chicago Lincoln Park
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (5) Evanston Township vs. (11) Des Plaines Maine West
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Park Ridge Maine South Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (4) Park Ridge Maine South vs. (13) Chicago Steinmetz
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (7) Chicago Whitney Young vs. (12) Chicago Taft
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Wilmette Loyola Academy Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Wilmette Loyola Academy vs. (16) Chicago Schurz
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (8) Skokie Niles North vs. (9) Skokie Niles West
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Normal Community Super-Sectional Bracket

Bolingbrook Sectional Regional Games

Aurora Metea Valley Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Aurora Waubonsie Valley vs. (14) Plainfield East
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Aurora Metea Valley vs. (12) Plainfield Central
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Bolingbrook Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (4) Naperville Neuqua Valley vs. (13) Aurora West Aurora
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (5) Naperville Central vs. (9) Bolingbrook
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Naperville North Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Naperville North vs. (16) Romeoville
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (8) Lockport Township vs. (10) Plainfield South
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Oswego Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (2) Plainfield North vs. (15) Aurora East
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (7) Oswego vs. (11) Oswego East
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Collinsville Sectional Regional Games

Edwardsville Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Edwardsville vs. (4) Granite City
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Quincy (Sr.) vs. (3) Alton (Sr.)
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Joliet Central Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Minooka vs. (4) Joliet West
Match 2 at 6:15 pm: (2) New Lenox Lincoln-Way Central vs. (3) Joliet Central
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Normal Community Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Normal Community vs. (4) Bradley-Bourbonnais
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Moline vs. (3) Pekin
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

O'Fallon Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Collinsville vs. (4) Belleville East
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) O'Fallon vs. (3) Belleville West
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Romeoville Super-Sectional Bracket

Hinsdale Central Sectional Regional Games

Downers Grove South Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (4) Lisle Benet Academy vs. (13) Chicago Farragut [Coop]
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 5:00 pm: (5) Downers Grove South vs. (12) Villa Park Willowbrook
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Elmhurst York Township Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (3) Elmhurst York Township vs. (14) Berwyn-Cicero Morton
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Wheaton-Warrenville South vs. (11) Glen Ellyn Glenbard West
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

LaGrange Lyons Township Regional
All Matches to be played at South Campus: 4900 Willow Springs Rd., Western Springs
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (2) LaGrange Lyons Township vs. (15) Addison Trail
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (7) Lombard Glenbard East vs. (10) Downers Grove North
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 3:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Wheaton North Regional
Sat., May 11
Match 1: (17) Maywood Proviso East 2, (16) Hillside Proviso West 1
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Hinsdale Central vs. (17) Maywood Proviso East
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: (8) Oak Park-River Forest vs. (9) Wheaton North
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Tinley Park Andrew Sectional Regional Games

Chicago Marist Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (15) Chicago Heights Bloom Township 7, (18) South Holland Thornwood [Coop] 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (2) Tinley Park Andrew vs. (15) Chicago Heights Bloom Township
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: (7) Palos Heights Shepard vs. (9) Chicago Marist
Sat., May 18
Match 4 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Frankfort Lincoln-Way North Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Frankfort Lincoln-Way North vs. (14) Blue Island Eisenhower
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Frankfort Lincoln-Way East vs. (11) Chicago Mother McAuley
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Orland Park Sandburg Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (16) Chicago Curie 6, (17) Oak Lawn Community 2
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Orland Park Sandburg vs. (16) Chicago Curie
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: (8) Calumet City Thornton Fractional North [Coop] vs. (10) Burbank Reavis
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Summit Argo Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (4) Palos Hills Stagg vs. (13) Chicago Kelly
Match 2 at 6:00 pm: (5) Homewood-Flossmoor vs. (12) Summit Argo
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Leave a comment