2013 IHSA Class 2A Girls Soccer Will Offer A Surprise Or Two: Regional Brackets & Schedules

2013 IHSA Class 2A Girls Soccer Will Offer A Surprise Or Two: Regional Brackets & Schedules

The IHSA Class 2A Girls Soccer Bracket is not only loaded with talent but have teams who can beat any given team on any given day. This bracket appears to be more wide-open than the others and that can be a very good thing for fans hoping that their team will be the one hoisting the State Championship Trophy when everything is said and done. Yes the favorites will be the favorites - but if they aren't careful or if they begin looking ahead too far they can be surprised.

Class 2A is always well worth watching but I get a sneaky feeling that there will be some upsets in this year's tournament - so don't blink lest you want to miss something. After all it isn't very often that Girls Soccer will offer more than a surprise or two during in the State Playoffs - and there will be some for sure.

Barrington Super-Sectional Bracket

Freeport Sectional Regional Games

Belvidere Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Freeport vs. (4) Rockford East
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Belvidere North vs. (3) Belvidere
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Marengo Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (5) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic 4, (4) Woodstock North 2
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (1) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge vs. (5) Woodstock Marian Central Catholic
Wed., May 15
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: (2) Marengo vs. (3) Woodstock
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Rochelle Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (1) Aurora Rosary vs. (4) Rochelle
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (2) Maple Park Kaneland vs. (3) Aurora Illinois Math and Science Academy
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Sycamore Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Burlington Central vs. (4) Hampshire
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (2) Sycamore vs. (3) Crystal Lake Central
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Lake Villa Lakes Community Sectional Regional Games

Antioch Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (2) Lake Forest vs. (15) Wauconda
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (7) Antioch vs. (10) Chicago Von Steuben
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago Amundsen Regional
All games to be played at Winnemac Stadium, Chicago
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (4) Arlington Heights St. Viator vs. (13) Chicago Amundsen
Match 2 at 5:30 pm: (5) Vernon Hills vs. (12) Chicago Mather
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Deerfield Regional
Sat., May 11
Match 1: (16) Wilmette Regina Dominican 1, (17) Chicago Sullivan 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (1) Deerfield vs. (16) Wilmette Regina Dominican
Wed., May 15
Match 3 at 7:00 pm: (8) Grayslake North vs. (9) Chicago Northside Prep
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Grayslake Central Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Grayslake Central vs. (14) Chicago CICS/Northtown Academy
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Lake Villa (Lakes) vs. (11) Chicago (Resurrection)
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Normal Community West Super-Sectional Bracket

New Lenox Lincoln-Way West Sectional Regional Games

Lemont Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (16) Richton Park Rich South 2, (17) Olympia Fields Rich Central 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 5:00 pm: (1) Lemont vs. (16) Richton Park Rich South
Match 3 at 7:00 pm: (8) Chicago Bogan vs. (9) Evergreen Park
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

New Lenox Providence Catholic Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 6:30 pm: (4) New Lenox Providence Catholic vs. (13) Oak Lawn Richards
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (5) Joliet Catholic Academy vs. (12) Midlothian Bremen
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Oak Forest Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Tinley Park vs. (15) Lansing Illiana Christian
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Oak Forest vs. (11) Chicago Washington
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Park Forest Rich East Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (2) New Lenox Lincoln-Way West vs. (14) Park Forest Rich East
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (7) Crete-Monee vs. (10) Chicago Heights Marian Catholic
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Normal Community West Sectional Regional Games

Bloomington Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (1) Normal Community West vs. (4) Lincoln
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (2) Normal University High vs. (3) Bloomington
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Mattoon Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Charleston vs. (4) Decatur MacArthur
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Mattoon vs. (3) Decatur Eisenhower
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 12:00 noon: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Morris Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Morris vs. (4) Streator Township [Coop]
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Ottawa Township vs. (3) Yorkville
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Urbana Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (4) Urbana 9, (5) Danville 0
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) Mahomet-Seymour vs. Urbana
Match 3 at 6:30 pm: (2) Champaign Central vs. (3) Champaign Centennial
Sat., May 18
Match 4 at 3:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Romeoville Super-Sectional Bracket

Norridge Ridgewood Sectional Regional Games

Bensenville Fenton Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (4) Bensenville Fenton vs. (13) Chicago Kelvyn Park
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (5) Chicago Jones College Prep vs. (12) Chicago North Grand
Sat., May 18
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Elmwood Park Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) Elmwood Park vs. (14) Chicago Clemente
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (7) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Chicago Bulls vs. (11) Chicago Westinghouse College Prep
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Norridge Ridgewood Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (2) Chicago Payton College Prep vs. (15) Chicago Aspira Charter/Early College
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Norridge Ridgewood vs. (10) Chicago Prosser
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

River Forest Trinity Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (17) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Muchin 4, (16) Chicago Noble Street Charter / UIC 2
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (1) River Forest Trinity vs. (17) Chicago Noble Street Charter / Muchin
Match 3 at 6:15 pm: (8) Chicago Lake View vs. (9) Chicago Roosevelt
Sat., May 18
Match 4 at 1:30 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Riverside-Brookfield Sectional Regional Games

Chicago De La Salle Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Oak Park Fenwick vs. (16) Chicago Hyde Park
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) Chicago De La Salle vs. (9) Chicago Little Village
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago Solorio Academy Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (2) Wheaton St. Francis vs. (15) Chicago Kennedy
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (7) Riverside-Brookfield vs. (10) Chicago UNO Solorio Academy
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (4) West Chicago Wheaton Academy vs. (13) Chicago Hancock
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (6) Glen Ellyn Glenbard South vs. (12) Chicago Hubbard
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (3) LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy vs. (14) Chicago Gage Park
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:30 pm: (5) Darien Hinsdale South vs. (11) Chicago University High
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Springfield Super-Sectional Bracket

Mascoutah Sectional Regional Games

Chatham Glenwood Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Chatham Glenwood vs. (4) Jerseyville Jersey
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Jacksonville vs. (3) Highland, Il
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 5:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Marion Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (1) Marion vs. (4) Centralia
Wed., May 15
Match 2 at 4:00 pm: (2) Carbondale vs. (3) Mt. Vernon
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 4:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Springfield vs. (4) Springfield Southeast
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. (3) Springfield Lanphier
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Troy Triad Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (2) Waterloo vs. (3) Mascoutah
Fri., May 17
Match 2 at 5:00 pm: (1) Troy Triad vs. Winner Match 1

Peoria Notre Dame Sectional Regional Games

Dunlap Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 4:30 pm: (1) Dunlap vs. (4) Bartonville Limestone
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (2) Galesburg vs. (3) Orion [Coop]
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 6:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

East Moline United Regional
Fri., May 10
Match 1: (5) Dixon 1, (4) Sterling 0
Tue., May 14
Match 2 at 5:00 pm: (1) East Moline United vs. (5) Dixon
Wed., May 15
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: (2) Geneseo vs. (3) Rock Island
Fri., May 17
Match 4 at 5:00 pm: Winner Match 2 vs. Winner Match 3

Metamora Regional
Tue., May 14
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Morton, Il vs. (4) East Peoria
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Metamora vs. (3) Washington
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Peoria Notre Dame Regional
Wed., May 15
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Peoria Notre Dame vs. (4) Peoria Manual
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: (2) Peoria Richwoods vs. (3) Peoria
Fri., May 17
Match 3 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Leave a comment