Prep Football - IHSA State Finals Matchups Set After Wild Semi-Final Round / Simeon vs. Brother Rice In Prep Bowl

Prep Football - IHSA State Finals Matchups Set After Wild Semi-Final Round / Simeon vs. Brother Rice In Prep Bowl
Montini Catholic's Dimitri Taylor (23) Gives Mustangs First Lead Of The Game And Erasing A 17 Point JCA Lead (Image: Michael Ciric All Rights Reserved)

WEEK 13
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS
Public League Championship
Simeon (10-2)  35, Morgan Park (7-5) 14

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS
Catholic League Championship
Brother Rice (7-5) 34, St. Rita (7-6) 30

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS
SEMI-FINAL ROUND

CLASS 8A
Upper Bracket
#4 Glenbard North (12-1) 27, #2 Loyola Academy (11-2) 24
Lower Bracket
#3 Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) 26, #1 Neuqua Valley (12-1) 21

CLASS 7A
Upper Bracket
#1 Glenbard West (13-0) 19, #6 Lake Zurich (10-3) 13
Lower Bracket
#1 Lincoln-Way East (13-0) 37, #2 Benet Academy (11-2) 13

CLASS 6A
Upper Bracket
#1 Cary-Grove (13-0) 42, #10 Lake Forest (9-4) 21
Lower Bracket
#1 Crete-Monee (13-0) 28, #3 Lemont (11-2) 27

CLASS 5A
Upper Bracket
#3 Montini Catholic (11-2) 40, #12 Joliet Catholic Academy (8-5) 37
Semi-Final Game Photos of Lombard Montini vs Joliet Catholic on Prairie State Prep Sports FaceBook Page
Lower Bracket
#2 Morris (12-1) 30, #3 Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-2) 20

CLASS 4A
Upper Bracket
#1 Rock Island Alleman (12-1) 23, #7 Evergreen Park (9-4) 7
Lower Bracket
#2 Rochester (12-1) 49, #1 Harrisburg (11-2) 22

CLASS 3A
Upper Bracket
#4 Aurora Christian (12-1) 41, #2 Sterling Newman (12-1) 7
Lower Bracket
#2 Tolono Unity (12-1) 56, #1 Greenville (11-2) 21

CLASS 2A
Upper Bracket
#2 Aledo Mercer County (13-0) 26, #1 Clifton Central (11-2) 7
Lower Bracket
#15 Belleville Althoff (10-3) 28, #4 Camp Point Central (12-1) 7

CLASS 1A
Upper Bracket
#1 Stockton (13-0) 51, #6 Toulon Stark County (10-3) 14
Lower Bracket
#2 Maroa-Forsyth (12-1) 40, #4 Concord Triopia (11-2) 12

WEEK 14
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

CHICAGO PREP BOWL
Chicago Simeon (10-2) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice) (7-5)

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS
STATE FINALS
at University of Illinois Champaign-Urbana (Memorial Stadium)

CLASS 1A
#1 Stockton (13-0) vs. #2 Maroa-Forsyth (12-1)

CLASS 2A
#2 Aledo Mercer County (13-0) vs. #15 Belleville Althoff (10-3)

CLASS 3A
#2 Tolono Unity (12-1) vs. #4 Aurora Christian (12-1)

CLASS 4A
#1 Rock Island Alleman (12-1) vs. #2 Rochester (12-1)

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS
STATE FINALS
at University of Illinois Champaign-Urbana (Memorial Stadium)

CLASS 5A
#2 Morris (12-1) vs. #3 Montini Catholic (11-2)

CLASS 6A
#1 Cary-Grove (13-0) vs. #1 Crete-Monee (13-0)

CLASS 7A
#1 Glenbard West (13-0) vs. #1 Lincoln-Way East (13-0)

CLASS 8A
#3 Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) vs. #4 Glenbard North (12-1)

Leave a comment