Archive for November 2012

Prep Football - IHSA State Finals Matchups Set After Wild Semi-Final Round / Simeon vs. Brother Rice In Prep Bowl

Prep Football - IHSA State Finals Matchups Set After Wild Semi-Final Round / Simeon vs. Brother Rice In Prep Bowl
WEEK 13 FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16 CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS Public League Championship Simeon (10-2)  35, Morgan Park (7-5) 14 SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17 CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS Catholic League Championship Brother Rice (7-5) 34, St. Rita (7-6) 30 IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS SEMI-FINAL ROUND CLASS 8A Upper Bracket #4 Glenbard North (12-1) 27,... Read more »

Week 13 IHSA Football State Semi-Finals and Public - Catholic League Finals Schedule - Simeon Wolverines Defeat Morgan Park 35-14 To Win Public League

Week 13 IHSA Football State Semi-Finals and Public - Catholic League Finals Schedule - Simeon Wolverines Defeat Morgan Park 35-14 To Win Public League
Well, the 2012-2013 High School Football Season is winding down and Week 13 will either be a lucky or unlucky one for the remaining Illinois High School Association (IHSA) State Semi-Finalists. Of course that also holds true for the Chicago Public and Catholic League Finalists as they vie for the right to meet each other... Read more »

Week 12: 2012-2013 IHSA State Football Quarter-Final Playoffs and Chicago Prep Bowl Semi-Finals Results

Week 12: 2012-2013 IHSA State Football Quarter-Final Playoffs and Chicago Prep Bowl Semi-Finals Results
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8 CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS Semi-Finals: Chicago Morgan Park (7-4) 34, Chicago Al Raby (7-4) 14 Chicago Simeon (9-2) 20, Chicago Harper (8-3) 6 FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9 CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS Semi-Finals: Chicago (St. Rita) (7-5) 24, Oak Park (Fenwick) (8-4) 14 IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS CLASS 6A QUARTERFINAL ROUND... Read more »
Advertisement:

2012-2013 IHSA Girls Volleyball State Final Tournament Final Results

2012-2013 IHSA Girls Volleyball State Final Tournament Final Results
            Class 1A State Final Tournament Site: Normal (Redbird Arena) Fri., Nov. 9 Semi-Final 1: Mt. Pulaski D. Valmeyer 25-8, 25-16 Semi-Final 2: Rockford (Keith Country Day School) d. Kansas [Coop] 25-23, 25-18 Sat., Nov. 10 3rd Place Game: Kansas [Tri County Coop] d. Valmeyer 25-15, 25-21 State Title Game:... Read more »

2012-2013 IHSA Football State Finals - Complete 2nd Round Results

2012-2013 IHSA Football State Finals - Complete 2nd Round Results
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2 CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE PREP BOWL PLAYOFFS Chicago (St. Rita) 31, Chicago (Leo) 6 IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS -SECOND ROUND CLASS 8A Lower Bracket #1 Neuqua Valley (11-0) 44, #9 Bolingbrook (8-3) 33 #3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (9-1) 41, #6 Chicago (Simeon) (8-1) 6 CLASS 7A Upper Bracket #5 Wheaton North (10-1) 14, #13... Read more »

2012-2013 Class 2A / 3A Boys Soccer State Final Results

2012-2013 Class 2A / 3A Boys Soccer State Final Results
        CLASS 2A STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT For Championship Game Story Click Link Saturday Nov 3, 2012 3rd Place Match: (1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2, (1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 1 State Title Match: (1) Peoria (Notre Dame) 3 (1) Urbana (H.S.) 0 Friday Nov 2, 2012 Match 1: (1) Peoria (Notre... Read more »
Advertisement:

2012-2013 IHSA Girls Volleyball Super-Sectional Scores / State Finals Schedule

2012-2013 IHSA Girls Volleyball Super-Sectional Scores / State Finals Schedule
            Class 4A State Final Tournament Site: Normal (Redbird Arena) Fri., Nov. 9 Semi-Final 1 7:30 pm: Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley) Semi-Final 2 9:00 pm: Libertyville vs. Lisle (Benet Academy) Sat., Nov. 10 3rd Place Match: 7:25 pm    Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2 State Title... Read more »

2012-2013 Class 4A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

2012-2013 Class 4A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!
                Class 4A State Final Tournament Site: Normal (Redbird Arena) Fri., Nov. 9 Match 1 at 7:30 pm (approx.): Winner Skokie (Niles West) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional Match 2 at 9:00 pm (approx.): Winner Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional Sat.,... Read more »

2012-2013 Class 3A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

2012-2013 Class 3A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!
                Class 3A State Final Tournament Site: Normal (Redbird Arena) Fri., Nov. 9 Match 1 at 4:30 pm: Winner Galesburg (H.S.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Super-Sectional Match 2 at 6:00 pm (approx.): Winner Grayslake (Central) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Salem Super-Sectional Sat., Nov. 10 3rd Place... Read more »
Advertisement:

2012-2013 Class 2A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

2012-2013 Class 2A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!
                Class 2A State Final Tournament Site: Normal (Redbird Arena) Fri., Nov. 9 Match 1 at 12:00 noon (approx.): Winner Pecatonica Super-Sectional vs. Winner Effingham (St. Anthony) Super-Sectional Match 2 at 1:30 pm (approx.): Winner Riverton Super-Sectional vs. Winner Serena Super-Sectional Sat., Nov. 10 3rd Place Match at... Read more »