2012-2013 IHSA Girls Volleyball Super-Sectional Scores / State Finals Schedule

2012-2013 IHSA Girls Volleyball Super-Sectional Scores / State Finals Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 4A
State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Nov. 9
Semi-Final 1 7:30 pm: Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley)
Semi-Final 2 9:00 pm: Libertyville vs. Lisle (Benet Academy)
Sat., Nov. 10
3rd Place Match: 7:25 pm    Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
State Title Match: 8:55 pm Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Chicago (Mother McAuley) d. Hinsdale (Central) 25-17, 25-15

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Libertyville d. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 26-24, 25-23

Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Lisle (Benet Academy) d. Edwardsville (H.S.) 25-20, 25-20

Skokie (Niles West) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Winnetka (New Trier) d. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 25-13, 23-25, 25-14

Class 3A
State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Nov. 9
Semi-Final 1 4:30 pm: Champaign (Centennial) vs. Wheaton (St. Francis)
Semi-Final 2 6:00 pm: Richmond-Burton vs. Jacksonville (H.S.)
Sat., Nov. 10
3rd Place Match 4:00 pm:    Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
State Title Match 5:30 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Galesburg (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Champaign (Centennial) d. Rock Falls 25-17, 25-21

Grayslake (Central) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Richmond-Burton d. Chicago (Resurrection) 25-22, 25-17

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Wheaton (St. Francis) d. Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 25-22, 25-15

Salem Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Jacksonville (H.S.) d. Columbia 25-18, 28-26

Class 2A
State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Nov. 9
Semi-Final 1 12:00 noon: Dakota vs. Albion (Edwards County)
Semi-Final 2 1:30 pm: Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs. Port Byron (Riverdale)
Sat., Nov. 10
3rd Place Match 12:25 pm: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
State Title Match 1:55 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Effingham (St. Anthony) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Albion (Edwards County) d. Pana (H.S.) 26-28, 25-18, 25-14

Pecatonica Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Dakota d. Chicago (University) 25-10, 25-9

Riverton Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Deer Creek-Mackinaw d. Decatur (St. Teresa) 25-17, 21-25, 25-21

Serena Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Port Byron (Riverdale) d. Watseka 25-23, 25-19

Class 1A
State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Nov. 9
Semi-Final 1 9:00 am: Mt. Pulaski vs. Valmeyer
Semi-Final 2 10:30 am: Rockford (Keith Country Day School) vs. Kansas [Coop]
Sat., Nov. 10
3rd Place Match 9:00 am: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
State Title Match 10:30 am (approx.): Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Lanark (Eastland) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Rockford (Keith Country Day School) d. Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 18-25, 25-19, 25-18

Streator (Woodland) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Mt. Pulaski d. Danville (Schlarman) 25-10, 25-11

Valmeyer Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Valmeyer d. St. Elmo 25-15, 25-23

Windsor Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Kansas [Coop] d. Edinburg [Coop] 25-19, 25-11

Leave a comment