2012-2013 Class 4A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

2012-2013 Class 4A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 4A State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Nov. 9
Match 1 at 7:30 pm (approx.): Winner Skokie (Niles West) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Match 2 at 9:00 pm (approx.): Winner Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 10
3rd Place Match at 7:25 pm (approx.): Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
State Title Match at 8:55 pm (approx.): Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Skokie (Niles West) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 1:00 pm: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Winnetka (New Trier)

Elgin (Larkin) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) d. St. Charles (North) 25-23, 25-19
Match 2: Geneva d. St. Charles (East) 25-22, 25-19
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) d. Geneva 25-27, 27-25, 25-21

Skokie (Niles North) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Winnetka (New Trier) d. Skokie (Niles North) 25-21, 25-23
Match 2: Skokie (Niles West) d. River Forest (Trinity) 25-16, 25-18
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Winnetka (New Trier) d. Skokie (Niles West) 25-17, 26-24

 

Chicago (Mother McAuley) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. Hinsdale (Central)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Chicago (Mother McAuley) d. Orland Park (Sandburg) 25-21, 25-27, 25-23
Match 2: Palos Hills (Stagg) d. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 25-16, 26-24
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Chicago (Mother McAuley) d. Palos Hills (Stagg) 25-16, 25-19

Riverside-Brookfield Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Darien (Hinsdale South) d. Oak Lawn (Community) 25-10, 26-24
Match 2: Hinsdale (Central) d. Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 25-22, 18-25, 25-21
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Hinsdale (Central) d. Darien (Hinsdale South) 15-25, 25-21, 25-18

 

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Libertyville

Algonquin (Jacobs) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) d. Gurnee (Warren) 25-17, 25-18
Match 2: Rockford (Boylan Catholic) d. DeKalb 25-23, 25-22
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) d. Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 25-21, 16-25, 25-17

Palatine (Fremd) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Palatine (H.S.) d. Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 25-23, 22-25, 25-14
Match 2: Libertyville d. Arlington Heights (Hersey) 25-27, 25-17, 25-21
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Libertyville d. Palatine (H.S.) 25-21, 25-14

 

Normal (Community West) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 1:00 pm: Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.)

Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Lisle (Benet Academy) d. Aurora (West Aurora) 25-10, 25-11
Match 2: Lemont (H.S.) d. Plainfield (North) 15-25, 25-19, 25-21
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Lisle (Benet Academy) d. Lemont (H.S.) 25-14, 25-15

Normal (Community) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Normal (Community West) d. Minooka 25-16, 25-16
Match 2: Edwardsville (H.S.) d. O'Fallon (H.S.) 25-21, 25-16  (*-played at Belleville West)
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Edwardsville (H.S.) d. Normal (Community West) 20-25, 25-17, 25-15

 

Leave a comment