2012-2013 Class 2A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

2012-2013 Class 2A Girls Volleyball State Final Sectional Results & Super-Sectional Schedules Updated!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 2A State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Redbird Arena)
Fri., Nov. 9
Match 1 at 12:00 noon (approx.): Winner Pecatonica Super-Sectional vs. Winner Effingham (St. Anthony) Super-Sectional
Match 2 at 1:30 pm (approx.): Winner Riverton Super-Sectional vs. Winner Serena Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 10
3rd Place Match at 12:25 pm (approx.): Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
State Title Match at 1:55 pm (approx.): Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Pecatonica Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: Dakota vs. Chicago (University)

Byron Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Dakota d. Poplar Grove (North Boone) 25-6, 25-13
Match 2: Oregon d. Westmont 25-7, 22-25, 25-22
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Dakota d. Oregon 25-13, 25-22

Chicago (Christ the King) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Chicago (Frances W. Parker) d. Chicago (Clark) 25-16, 25-14
Match 2: Chicago (University) d. Chicago (St. Benedict) 25-22, 25-21
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Chicago (University) d. Chicago (Frances W. Parker) 25-16, 25-9

 

Effingham (St. Anthony) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: Albion (Edwards County) vs. Pana (H.S.)

Nashville Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Sparta d. Carterville 25-23, 25-23
Match 2: Albion (Edwards County) d. Nashville 25-23, 21-25, 25-20
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Albion (Edwards County) d. Sparta 25-22, 18-25, 25-14

Toledo (Cumberland) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Carlinville d. Casey-Westfield 25-19, 15-25, 25-23
Match 2: Pana (H.S.) d. Vandalia 25-16, 22-25, 25-19
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Pana (H.S.) d. Carlinville 25-14, 13-25, 25-19

Riverton Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: Deer Creek-Mackinaw vs. Decatur (St. Teresa)

Camp Point (Central) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Deer Creek-Mackinaw d. Springfield (Lutheran) 18-25, 25-21, 26-24
Match 2: Williamsville d. Camp Point (Central) 25-10, 25-9
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Deer Creek-Mackinaw d. Williamsville 21-25, 34-32, 25-23

St. Joseph-Ogden Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Downs (Tri-Valley) d. Bismarck-Henning 25-14, 25-20
Match 2: Decatur (St. Teresa) d. Champaign (St. Thomas More) 22-25, 25-16, 25-22
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Decatur (St. Teresa) d. Downs (Tri-Valley) 25-17, 23-25, 25-18

Serena Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 1 at 3:00 pm: Watseka vs. Port Byron (Riverdale)

Seneca Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Seneca d. Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 25-22, 25-23
Match 2: Watseka d. El Paso-Gridley 25-19, 29-31, 28-26
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Watseka d. Seneca 25-23, 19-25, 25-21

Sherrard Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1: Port Byron (Riverdale) d. Monmouth (United) 25-15, 25-15
Match 2: Orion d. Peoria (Christian) 25-12, 25-16
Thu., Nov. 1
Match 3: Port Byron (Riverdale) d. Orion 25-16, 25-21

 

Leave a comment