IHSA Second Round Football Schedule Offers The Fan Many Quality Games To Attend

IHSA Second Round Football Schedule Offers The Fan Many Quality Games To Attend
Plainfield South Dantrell Wright Scoots To TD vs Lincoln-Way East in 2011 State Playoff Game

With so many great games on tap this weekend, the trick (at least for me) is how to get to as many of the games as possible in the most efficient manner possible. Naturally the staggered starting times offer us some flexibility so that is the good thing. However, there are invariably those games that seem to be better than the other (not as that always works out, but in theory anyhow). Of course the fact that I live in the Southwest Burbs, well it would seem that I nave a bumper crop of choices.

And that's the dilemma - I hate to choose because I know that every team and every player will go out onto the field and give the fan a performance worth watching. There is a way though - maybe I will plan my weekend around the Season Pass / Hub Web Schedule. That way I will go to the games not available for internet replay and then kick back in my favorite chair after the live events and catch the action on my computer screen.

One way or the other, the Second Round of the IHSA State Football Playoffs is sure to please many a fan this weekend. There are so many quality teams playing against each other and that is just a treat one often doesn't get in this round. I think that fans of High School Football will want to pay particular attention to this week's schedule because there will be some surprises and upsets. Perhaps even a new State Champion or two will emerge.

So here is the schedule - be sure to check it once, check it twice and hopefully you will get out to a few games extra games too.

As always - good luck to every team remaining in the tournament.

Play Hard - Play Safe!

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

CLASS 8A
SECOND ROUND
Lower Bracket
#1 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (10-0) at #9 Bolingbrook (8-2), 7:00 pm
#6 Chicago (Simeon) (8-1) at #3 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (9-1), (Chicago (Gately Stadium), 7:00 pm

CLASS 7A
SECOND ROUND
Upper bracket
#5 Wheaton (North) (9-1) at #13 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (7-3), 7:00 pm
Lower bracket
#3 East St. Louis (Sr.) (8-2) at #2 Edwardsville (H.S.) (9-1), 7:00 pm
#3 Oswego (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Lisle (Benet Academy) (9-1), (Benedictine University), 7:30 pm
#8 Downers Grove (North) (6-4) at #5 Harvey (Thornton) (8-2), 7:00 pm

CLASS 6A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#2 Lake Villa (Lakes) (9-1) at #10 Lake Forest (H.S.) (7-3), 7:30 pm
#5 Fox Lake (Grant) (8-2) at #4 Crystal Lake (Central) (8-2), 7:00 pm
#14 Niles (Notre Dame) (6-4) at #11 Chicago (Steinmetz) (7-2) (Chicago Hanson Stadium), 6:00 pm
Lower Bracket
#1 Oak Forest (9-1) at #5 Palos Heights (Shepard) (7-3), 7:00 pm

CLASS 5A
SECOND ROUND
Lower Bracket
#1 Normal (University) (10-0) at #5 Washington (8-2), 7:00 pm

CLASS 4A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#1 Chicago (Austin VOISE Academy) (9-0) at #5 Chicago (Brooks) (7-2) (Chicago Lane Stadium), 7:00 pm

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

CLASS 8A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (9-1) at #10 Bartlett (7-3), 1:30 pm
#5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (8-2) at #4 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (9-1), 1:00 pm
#6 Schaumburg (H.S.) (8-2) at #3 Palatine (H.S.) (9-1), 2:00 pm
#8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (7-3) at #1 Park Ridge (Maine South) (10-0), 1:00 pm
Lower Bracket
#4 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) (9-1) at #12 Oak Park-River Forest (7-3), 1:00 pm
#15 LaGrange (Lyons) (6-4) at #10 O'Fallon (H.S.) (8-2), 7:30 pm

CLASS 7A
SECOND ROUND
Upper bracket
#1 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (10-0) at #9 Libertyville (8-2), 3:00 pm
#6 Lake Zurich (8-2) at #3 Rockton (Hononegah) (9-1), 2:00 pm
#7 Oak Park (Fenwick) (8-2) at #2 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (10-0), 2:00 pm
Lower bracket
#4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (8-2) at #1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (10-0), 7:00 pm

CLASS 6A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#8 Chicago (St. Patrick) (7-3) at #1 Cary-Grove (10-0), 1:00 pm
Lower Bracket
#3 Lemont (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Oak Lawn (Richards) (9-1), 6:00 pm
#3 Rock Island (H.S.) (8-2) at #2 Ottawa (Twp.) (10-0), 2:00 pm
#4 Peoria (Richwoods) (8-2) at #1 Crete-Monee (10-0), 1:00 pm

CLASS 5A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#1 Maple Park (Kaneland) (10-0) at #9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (7-3), 1:00 pm
#6 Sycamore (H.S.) (7-3) at #3 Lombard (Montini) (8-2), 1:00 pm
#7 Woodstock (North) (7-3) at #2 Woodstock (Marian Central Catholic) (10-0), 6:00 pm
#13 Tinley Park (H.S.) (6-4) at #12 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (6-4), (Joliet (Memorial Stadium), 1:00 pm
Lower Bracket
#3 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (9-1) at #7 Jacksonville (H.S.) (6-4), 1:00 pm
#3 Urbana (H.S.) (9-1) at #2 Morris (9-1), 4:00 pm
#4 Chatham (Glenwood) (8-2) at #1 Jerseyville (Jersey) (10-0), 2:00 pm

CLASS 4A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#2 Coal City (9-1) at #6 Geneseo (6-4), 2:00 pm
#4 Stillman Valley (7-3) at #1 Rock Island (Alleman) (9-1), (Augustana College) 2:00 pm
#7 Evergreen Park (7-3) at #6 Richmond-Burton (7-3), 2:30 pm
Lower Bracket
#1 Macomb (9-1) at #5 Peoria (Notre Dame) (7-3), (Peoria Stadium) 7:00 pm
#3 Charleston (9-1) at #2 Rochester (9-1), 6:00 pm
#3 Olney (East Richland) (9-1) at #2 Alton (Marquette) (9-1), 2:00 pm
#4 Columbia (9-1) at #1 Harrisburg (9-1), 2:00 pm

CLASS 3A
SECOND ROUND
Upper bracket
#1 Elmwood-Brimfield (10-0) at #9 Winnebago (8-2), 2:00 pm
#3 St. Joseph-Ogden (9-1) at #11 Wilmington (8-2), 6:00 pm
#4 Aurora (Christian) (9-1) at #12 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) (7-3), 1:00 pm
#7 Monmouth-Roseville (8-2) at #2 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (10-0), 2:00 pm
Lower bracket
#1 Williamsville (10-0) at #5 Monticello (8-2), 1:30 pm
#2 Benton (9-1) at #6 Carterville (7-3), noon
#3 Pleasant Plains (9-1) at #2 Tolono (Unity) (9-1), 1:00 pm
#4 Vienna-Goreville (7-3) at #1 Greenville (9-1), 2:00 pm

CLASS 2A
SECOND ROUND
Upper Bracket
#1 Clifton (Central) (9-1) at #5 Carthage (Illini West) (8-2), 3:00 pm
#3 Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield (9-1) at #2 Downs (Tri-Valley) (9-1), 1:00 pm
#3 Rockford (Lutheran) (9-1) at #2 Aledo (Mercer County) (10-0), 2:00 pm
#4 Amboy-LaMoille (8-2) at #8 Orion (6-4), 7:00 pm
Lower Bracket
#5 Cerro Gordo-Bement (10-0) at #4 Camp Point (Central-Southeastern (10-0), 2:00 pm
#6 Carlinville (9-1) at #3 Casey-Westfield (10-0), 2:00 pm
#8 DuQuoin (H.S.) (8-2) at #1 Bismarck-Henning (10-0), 2:00 pm
#15 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (7-3) at #10 Athens (8-2), 2:00 pm

CLASS 1A
SECOND ROUND
Upper bracket
#1 Stockton (10-0) at #9 Galena (H.S.) (7-3), 1:00 pm
#5 Lena-Winslow (8-2) at #13 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) (7-3), 2:00 pm
#6 Toulon (Stark County) (8-2) at #3 Mooseheart (9-1), 4:00 pm
#7 Forreston (8-2) at #2 Ottawa (Marquette) (10-0), 6:00 pm
Lower bracket
#1 LeRoy (10-0) at #9 Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (8-2), 2:00 pm
#5 Moweaqua (Central A & M) (9-1) at #4 Concord (Triopia) (9-1), 1:30 pm
#6 Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork (9-1) at #3 Carrollton (9-1), 2:00 pm
#7 Villa Grove (9-1) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1), 1:00 pm

Leave a comment