IHSA Prep Football: Week 9 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results

IHSA Prep Football: Week 9 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results
Plainfield South's Joshua Harris(14) Finishes The Pass With A TD As South Defeats Plainfield East 34-0

Nine weeks of exciting High School Football has been completed in Illinois and while many teams must deal with the realization that their seasons are over, there will another 256 Teams competing for State Championships in 8 Classes (based on enrollment). Most of the Quality Teams that were expected to make the Second Season did and there were some surprises as well. My next post will feature all the games scheduled for Round One this weekend.

In the meantime, in weeks there have been a total of 2,588 Games Played.

There were 92,670 total points scored and 30,887 points surrendered.

And the average margin of victory was 36-12. What A Year!
IHSA WEEK 9 RESULTS:

TUESDAY, OCT. 16
CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Military Academy-Bronzeville) 36, Chicago (Gage Park) 6
Chicago (Hirsch) 40, Chicago (Dyett) 16
Chicago (Urban Prep/West) 56, Chicago (Juarez) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (Crane) 24, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 8
NON-CONFERENCE
Chicago (Kennedy) 20, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 18 (3OT)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 17
CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (South Shore) 16, Chicago (Kelly) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Douglass) 20, Chicago (Farragut) 18
Chicago (Roosevelt) 24, Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) 20
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street) 46, Chicago (Noble Street/UIC) 8
Chicago (Noble Street/Pritzker) 28, Chicago (Noble Street/Rauner) 0
Chicago (Noble Street/Rowe-Clark) 38, Chicago (Noble Street/Golder) 8
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (Agricultural Science) 34, Chicago (Tilden) 0
Chicago (Noble Street/Johnson) 22, Chicago (CICS/Hawkins) 14
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 27, Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 16
NON-CONFERENCE
Chicago (Noble Street/Comer) 28, Chicago (Noble Street/Muchin) 8

THURSDAY, OCT. 18
CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Foreman) 7, Chicago (Taft) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (North Lawndale) 8, Chicago (Uplift) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (DuSable) 26, Chicago (Washington) 19
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI HEARTLAND)
Chicago (Harper) 48, Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 8
Chicago (Marshall) 30, Chicago (Hope) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (King) 14, Chicago (Raby) 12
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Orr) 44, Chicago (Hubbard) 22
Chicago (Robeson) 46, Chicago (Bogan) 0
NON-CONFERENCE
Rock Island (Alleman) 43, Elkhorn, WI 13

FRIDAY, OCT. 19
CONFERENCE
BIG NORTHERN (EAST)
Genoa-Kingston 14, Marengo 0
Harvard 14, Richmond-Burton 12
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 39, Burlington (Central) 6
BIG NORTHERN (WEST)
Byron 42, Mendota 10
Rock Falls 41, Oregon 36
Stillman Valley 47, Winnebago 21
BIG RIVERS
Fulton (H.S.) 6, Kewanee (H.S.) 3
Morrison 21, Manlius (Bureau Valley) 6
Peru (St. Bede) 28, Erie-Prophetstown 20
Port Byron (Riverdale) 34, Spring Valley (Hall) 14
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 13, Amboy-LaMoille 6
BIG TWELVE
Bloomington (H.S.) 46, Decatur (MacArthur) 14
Normal (Community) 37, Champaign (Central) 6
Normal (Community West) 44, Champaign (Centennial) 7
Urbana (H.S.) 7, Danville (H.S.) 6
BLACK DIAMOND
Carmi-White County 50, Elkville (Elverado-Trico) 22
Chester 55, McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 0
Fairfield 52, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 14
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 28, Eldorado 20
CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Chatham (Glenwood) 42, Springfield (H.S.) 28
Rochester 35, Jacksonville (H.S.) 14
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 56, Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Taylorville 20, Springfield (Southeast) 17
CENTRAL SUBURBAN (NORTH)
Deerfield 24, Highland Park 17
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 49, Park Ridge (Maine East) 0
Skokie (Niles North) 48, Des Plaines (Maine West) 7
CENTRAL SUBURBAN (SOUTH)
Evanston (Twp.) 28, Skokie (Niles West) 21
Park Ridge (Maine South) 35, Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14
Winnetka (New Trier) 35, Waukegan (H.S.) 30
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (BLUE)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 17, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 28, Chicago (St. Rita) 7
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (WHITE)
Oak Park (Fenwick) 28, Chicago (De La Salle) 3
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Mather) 34, Chicago (Lincoln Park) 14
Chicago (Steinmetz) 30, Chicago (Amundsen) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Payton) 35, Chicago (Lindblom) 21
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Austin VOISE Academy) 32, Chicago (Manley) 6
Chicago (Lake View) 34, Chicago (Senn) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI HEARTLAND)
Chicago (Brooks) 35, Chicago (Collins Academy) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (Harlan) 40, Chicago (Fenger) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI RED BIRD)
Chicago (Chicago Vocational) 20, Chicago (Whitney Young) 13
Chicago (Dunbar) 36, Chicago (Curie) 33
Chicago (Simeon) 42, Chicago (Lane) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Clemente) 32, Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 6
DuPAGE VALLEY
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 21, Naperville (North) 14
Lombard (Glenbard East) 52, Aurora (West Aurora) 18
Naperville (Central) 42, West Chicago (H.S.) 0
Wheaton (North) 23, Wheaton-Warrenville South 13
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Lisle (Benet Academy) 31, Joliet (Catholic Academy) 21
Mundelein (Carmel) 20, Niles (Notre Dame) 13
Nazareth Academy 35, Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) 21
FOX VALLEY (FOX)
Crystal Lake (Central) 27, Hampshire 8
Grayslake (North) 35, Woodstock (North) 29
Woodstock (H.S.) 35, Johnsburg 7
FOX VALLEY (VALLEY)
Algonquin (Jacobs) 21, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 3
Cary-Grove 35, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 14
Huntley 41, McHenry 0
HEART OF ILLINOIS
Colfax (Ridgeview) 47, Minonk (Fieldcrest) 6
El Paso-Gridley 20, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 8
Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 28, Fisher 0
LeRoy 34, Downs (Tri-Valley) 0
Lexington 40, Heyworth 20
Tremont 34, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 8
LINCOLN TRAIL
Aledo (Mercer County) 27, Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield 0
Biggsville (West Central) 40, Sciota (West Prairie) 0
Princeville 13, Oneida (ROWVA) 6
Toulon (Stark County) 28, Monmouth (United) 0
Varna (Midland) 20, Cambridge (Ridgewood) 7
LITTLE OKAW VALLEY
Arthur-Lovington) 26, Martinsville 0
Cerro Gordo-Bement 42, Arcola 21
Villa Grove 41, Broadlands (Heritage-East Central) 0
METRO SUBURBAN
Bensenville (Fenton) 20, Riverside-Brookfield 10
Elmwood Park 34, Norridge (Ridgewood) 14
MID-ILLINI
East Peoria 39, Morton 22
Metamora 33, Bartonville (Limestone) 12
Pekin 40, Dunlap 7
Washington 41, Canton 0
MID-SUBURBAN (EAST)
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 19, Wheeling 6
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 14, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 10
Rolling Meadows 48, Buffalo Grove 21
MID-SUBURBAN (WEST)
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 35, Barrington 28
Palatine (Fremd) 42, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 7
Palatine (H.S.) 51, Schaumburg (H.S.) 28
NORTH SUBURBAN (LAKE)
Lake Forest (H.S.) 42, Mundelein (H.S.) 7
Lake Zurich 17, Gurnee (Warren) 13
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 28, Zion-Benton 14
NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
Fox Lake (Grant) 16, Antioch 9
Lake Villa (Lakes) 62, North Chicago 0
Vernon Hills 28, Round Lake 21
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Chicago (Luther North) 40, Kirkland (Hiawatha) 20
Mooseheart 28, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 27
Ottawa (Marquette) 64, Rockford (Christian Life) 0
NORTHERN ILLINOIS (NIC-10)
Belvidere (H.S.) 21, Belvidere (North) 13
Machesney Park (Harlem) 57, Freeport (H.S.) 12
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 60, Rockford (Auburn) 6
Rockford (Jefferson) 41, Rockford (Guilford) 33
Rockton (Hononegah) 47, Rockford (East) 7
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (EAST)
Maple Park (Kaneland) 33, Morris 30
Rochelle 44, DeKalb 31
Sycamore (H.S.) 44, Yorkville 0
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (WEST)
Geneseo 28, LaSalle-Peru 0
Ottawa (Twp.) 27, Sterling (H.S.) 24
Streator (Twp.) 34, Dixon (H.S.) 14
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (NORTHWEST)
Galena (H.S.) 1, Pecatonica 0 (Forfeit)
Lanark-Eastland-Pearl City 31, Forreston 26
Lena-Winslow 53, Dakota 16
Savanna (West Carroll) 35, Polo 16
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (UPSTATE)
Ashton-Franklin Center 54, Milledgeville 22
East Dubuque 39, Orangeville 18
Stockton 56, Freeport (Aquin) 19
Warren 50, Durand 24
OKAW VALLEY (BLACK)
Monticello 42, Decatur (St. Teresa) 22
Sullivan-Okaw Valley 49, Clinton 28
Tolono (Unity) 50, Shelbyville 12
OKAW VALLEY (BLUE)
Argenta-Oreana 26, Tuscola 14
Maroa-Forsyth 55, Warrensburg-Latham 14
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 65, Macon (Meridian) 18
PRAIRIE STATE
Alton (Marquette) 59, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0
Decatur (Lutheran) 46, Bunker Hill 12
Nokomis 48, Kincaid (South Fork) 6
SANGAMO
Athens 57, Petersburg (PORTA) 16
Pawnee 56, Niantic (Sangamon Valley) 26
Pleasant Plains 36, Riverton 28
Virden (North Mac) 40, New Berlin 18
Williamsville 24, Auburn 0
SANGAMON VALLEY
Clifton (Central) 43, Momence 13
St. Joseph-Ogden 21, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 6
Watseka 35, Gilman (Iroquois West) 0
SOUTH CENTRAL
Carlinville 51, Litchfield 6
Gillespie 36, Staunton 28
Greenville 28, Vandalia 12
Pana (H.S.) 28, Hillsboro 21
Roxana 17, Piasa (Southwestern) 14
SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Lemont (H.S.) 42, Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 0
Oak Forest 28, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 20
Tinley Park (H.S.) 41, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 6
SOUTH SUBURBAN (RED)
Evergreen Park 28, Burbank (Reavis) 6
Oak Lawn (Richards) 42, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0
Palos Heights (Shepard) 53, Summit (Argo) 14
SOUTHLAND
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 21, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 0
Crete-Monee 38, Park Forest (Rich East) 7
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Minooka 40, Romeoville (H.S.) 15
Oswego (H.S.) 42, Plainfield (Central) 13
Plainfield (North) 48, Oswego (East) 14
Plainfield (South) 34, Plainfield (East) 0
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Bolingbrook 34, Lockport (Twp.) 10
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 42, Joliet (West) 6
Homewood-Flossmoor 21, Orland Park (Sandburg) 8
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 37, Joliet (Central) 0
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (RED)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 38, Palos Hills (Stagg) 9
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 26, Bradley-Bourbonnais 13
South Holland (Thornwood) 37, Dolton (Thornridge) 8
Tinley Park (Andrew) 27, Harvey (Thornton) 0
SOUTHWESTERN
Belleville (West) 48, Granite City 0
East St. Louis (Sr.) 53, Alton (Sr.) 14
Edwardsville (H.S.) 48, Collinsville 7
O'Fallon (H.S.) 33, Belleville (East) 7
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (BLUE)
Wheaton (St. Francis) 19, Elgin (St. Edward) 7
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Aurora (Christian) 69, River Grove (Guerin) 0
Aurora (Marmion Academy) 49, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 6
Lombard (Montini) 38, Aurora (Central Catholic) 7
Woodstock (Marian Central Catholic) 41, Wheaton Academy 7
UPSTATE EIGHT (RIVER)
Batavia 49, Elgin (H.S.) 12
Geneva 35, Streamwood 34 (2OT)
St. Charles (East) 26, Elgin (Larkin) 0
UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 41, Aurora (Metea Valley) 14
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 42, Bartlett 14
Roselle (Lake Park) 42, Aurora (East) 8
VERMILION VALLEY
Bismarck-Henning 1, Danville (Schlarman) 0 (Forfeit)
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 14, Westville 7
Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 7, Fithian (Oakwood-Armstrong-Potomac) 0
WEST CENTRAL
Monmouth-Roseville 20, Carthage (Illini West) 12
Orion 35, Princeton 6
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 35, Hamilton (West Hancock) 6
WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Darien (Hinsdale South) 41, Villa Park (Willowbrook) 22
Downers Grove (South) 42, Addison Trail 0
WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Hinsdale (Central) 20, Elmhurst (York) 17
Hillside (Proviso West) 26, Oak Park-River Forest 23
NON-CONFERENCE
Abingdon 28, Knoxville 0
Barlow (Ballard Memorial), KY 42, Metropolis (Massac County) 14
Beardstown 36, Cuba (North Fulton) 0
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 39, Troy (Triad) 14
Benton 33, Carlyle 23
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 35, Mt. Zion 34
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 37, Decatur (Eisenhower) 14
Breese (Central) 42, East Alton-Wood River 36
Breese (Mater Dei) 13, Waterloo (H.S.) 6
Camp Point (Central-Southeastern) 60, Hardin (Calhoun) 8
Carrollton 47, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 16
Carterville 40, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 8
Casey-Westfield 32, Marshall 0
Centralia (H.S.) 47, Mascoutah 20
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 48, Rantoul 6
Charleston 46, Highland 21
Chicago (Brother Rice) 44, Chicago (Leo) 12
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 13, Cahokia (H.S.) 0
Chicago (Marist) 27, Cincinnati (Withrow), OH 12
Coal City 51, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 7
Columbia 49, Nashville 6
Concord (Triopia) 34, White Hall (North Greene) 0
Crystal Lake (South) 42, Grayslake (Central) 0
DuQuoin (H.S.) 19, Murphysboro 8
Elmwood-Brimfield 59, Bushnell-Prairie City-Avon 0
Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 38, Peoria (Manual) 0
Fairbury (Prairie Central) 47, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 9
Farmington 54, Astoria (South Fulton) 16
Flanagan-Cornell/Woodland 49, Big Rock (Crossroads Academy) 7
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 41, Rock Island (H.S.) 28
Greenfield-Northwestern 20, Jacksonville (Routt) 0
Harrisburg 40, Carbondale (H.S.) 19
Havana 55, Peoria Heights 19
Herrin (H.S.) 37, Anna-Jonesboro 28
Herscher 35, Wilmington 28
Jerseyville (Jersey) 28, Mattoon 17
Kankakee (Sr.) 20, Pontiac 9
LaGrange (Lyons) 49, Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 6
Lawrenceville 49, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 0
Lewistown 14, Rushville-Industry 12
Libertyville 40, Wauconda 20
Lincoln 19, Stanford (Olympia) 6
Lisle (Sr.) 20, Sandwich 14
Macomb 27, Quincy (Notre Dame) 13
Mahomet-Seymour 17, Effingham (H.S.) 14
Midlothian (Bremen) 42, Oak Lawn (Community) 17
Milford-Cissna Park 1, Hoopeston Area 0 (Forfeit)
Moline (H.S.) 36, Richton Park (Rich South) 24
Mt. Carmel, Il 42, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 7
Mt. Olive 27, Trenton (Wesclin) 7
Newton 10, Paris 7
Normal (University) 13, Peoria (Notre Dame) 7
Oakland (Tri-County) 26, Palestine-Hutsonville 16
Oblong 28, Flora 6
Olney (East Richland) 13, Toledo (Cumberland) 12
Peoria (H.S.) 48, East Moline (United) 0
Peoria (Richwoods) 28, Galesburg (H.S.) 3
Peotone 23, Westmont 6
Pinckneyville 19, Dupo 12
Plano 34, Dwight 6
Pleasant Hill-Western 56, Jacksonville (I.S.D.) 24
Quincy (Sr.) 23, Troy (Buchanan), MO 21
Robinson 46, Albion (Edwards County) 14
Rockford (Christian) 56, Rockford (Lutheran) 0
Salem 30, Freeburg 6
Seneca 10, Manteno 8
South Beloit 19, Hanover (River Ridge) 14
South Elgin 14, St. Charles (North) 6
Sparta 40, Red Bud 14
Westchester (St. Joseph) 20, Burbank (St. Laurence) 16
Winchester (West Central) 48, Mendon (Unity-Payson) 0

SATURDAY, OCT. 20
CONFERENCE
BLACK DIAMOND
Johnston City 17, Vienna-Goreville 14
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (RED)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 48, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Schurz) 37, Chicago (Prosser) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Corliss) 46, Chicago (Little Village) 0
Chicago (Noble Street/Chicago Bulls) 43, Chicago (Clark) 8
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 62, Chicago (Bowen) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Sullivan) 51, Chicago (Chicago Academy) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (Kenwood) 44, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 6
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) 30, Chicago (Hyde Park) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (Phillips) 46, Chicago (Julian) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Morgan Park) 52, Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) 6
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Chicago (St. Patrick) 42, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 30
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Alden-Hebron 32, Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) 14
Christian Liberty Academy 43, Chicago (CICS/Longwood) 28
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 42, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 6
WEST CENTRAL
Sherrard 27, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 26
WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 21, Maywood (Proviso East) 6
WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 26, Downers Grove (North) 0
NON-CONFERENCE
Lake Forest Academy 22, Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 21
Marion, Il (H.S.) 48, Normandy, MO 34

MONDAY, OCT. 22
NON-CONFERENCE
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) at St. Louis (Westminister Christian), MO (Not Reported)

END OF REGULAR SEASON

Leave a comment