IHSA Prep Football: Week 8 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results

IHSA Prep Football: Week 8 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results

IHSA WEEK 8

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 10
CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 30, Chicago (Tilden) 14
Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 36, Chicago (Crane) 14

THURSDAY, OCT. 11
CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Lincoln Park) 39, Chicago (Prosser) 0
Chicago (Taft) 26, Chicago (Amundsen) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Austin VOISE Academy) 32, Chicago (Sullivan) 28
Chicago (Lake View) 22, Chicago (Manley) 22 (Game Suspended)
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (Harlan) 24, Chicago (King) 20
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Morgan Park) 32, Chicago (Hubbard) 27
Chicago (Orr) 18, Chicago (Robeson) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 21, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville) 42, Chicago (Hirsch) 8
NON-CONFERENCE
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) 24, Chicago (Juarez) 0

FRIDAY, OCT. 12
CONFERENCE
APOLLO
Charleston 42, Salem 6
Mattoon 35, Paris 6
Mt. Zion 26, Effingham (H.S.) 6
BIG NORTHERN (EAST)
Harvard 36, Genoa-Kingston 7
Richmond-Burton 35, Poplar Grove (North Boone) 14
Rockford (Christian) 23, Marengo 6
BIG NORTHERN (WEST)
Oregon 41, Mendota 14
Rockford (Lutheran) 43, Stillman Valley 24
Winnebago 40, Byron 21
BIG RIVERS
Amboy-LaMoille 48, Manlius (Bureau Valley) 13
Morrison 18, Fulton (H.S.) 6
Peru (St. Bede) 47, Port Byron (Riverdale) 12
Spring Valley (Hall) 48, Kewanee (H.S.) 18
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 35, Erie-Prophetstown 20
BIG TWELVE
Bloomington (H.S.) 33, Decatur (Eisenhower) 7
Champaign (Centennial) 40, Champaign (Central) 20
Normal (Community) 48, Danville (H.S.) 24
Urbana (H.S.) 33, Decatur (MacArthur) 20
BLACK DIAMOND
Carmi-White County 30, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 24
Chester 42, Fairfield 14
Johnston City 42, McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 16
Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 46, Elkville (Elverado-Trico) 0
Vienna-Goreville 22, Eldorado 12
CAHOKIA
Breese (Central) 34, Trenton (Wesclin) 6
Columbia 49, Red Bud 0
Dupo 18, Freeburg 12 (OT)
CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Rochester 47, Lincoln 8
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 40, Chatham (Glenwood) 35
Taylorville 47, Springfield (Lanphier) 6
CENTRAL SUBURBAN (NORTH)
Deerfield 28, Skokie (Niles North) 7
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 48, Highland Park 28
Park Ridge (Maine East) 13, Des Plaines (Maine West) 7
CENTRAL SUBURBAN (SOUTH)
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 35, Skokie (Niles West) 25
Park Ridge (Maine South) 44, Waukegan (H.S.) 20
Winnetka (New Trier) 15, Evanston (Twp.) 9
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (BLUE)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 27, Chicago (St. Rita) 0
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (RED)
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 69, Westchester (St. Joseph) 8
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (WHITE)
Chicago (De La Salle) 10, Burbank (St. Laurence) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Foreman) 17, Chicago (Mather) 12
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (North Lawndale) 36, Chicago (Chicago Academy) 0
Chicago (Uplift) 32, Chicago (Senn) 8
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Bogan) 36, Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI RED BIRD)
Chicago (Dunbar) 42, Chicago (Chicago Vocational) 0
Chicago (Lane) 16, Chicago (Curie) 13 (OT)
Chicago (Simeon) 46, Chicago (Whitney Young) 2
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Urban Prep/West) 44, Chicago (Dyett) 0
CORN BELT
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 40, Stanford (Olympia) 22
Fairbury (Prairie Central) 46, Rantoul 0
Normal (University) 16, Mahomet-Seymour 0
Pontiac 29, Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 12
DuPAGE VALLEY
Aurora (West Aurora) 35, West Chicago (H.S.) 9
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 17, Wheaton (North) 15
Naperville (North) 26, Naperville (Central) 23
Wheaton-Warrenville South 48, Lombard (Glenbard East) 21
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 31, Chicago Heights (Marian) 21
Chicago (St. Patrick) 6, Mundelein (Carmel) 3 (2OT)
Lisle (Benet Academy) 34, Chicago (Marist) 24
Niles (Notre Dame) 42, Joliet (Catholic Academy) 33
FOX VALLEY (FOX)
Crystal Lake (Central) 28, Johnsburg 0
Grayslake (North) 49, Grayslake (Central) 7
Woodstock (North) 46, Hampshire 14
FOX VALLEY (VALLEY)
Cary-Grove 46, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 13
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 41, McHenry 7
Crystal Lake (South) 32, Algonquin (Jacobs) 29
HEART OF ILLINOIS
Deer Creek-Mackinaw 56, Fisher 16
Downs (Tri-Valley) 27, Colfax (Ridgeview) 8
El Paso-Gridley 14, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7
Heyworth 16, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 0
LeRoy 49, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 12
Tremont 55, Minonk (Fieldcrest) 14
LINCOLN TRAIL
Aledo (Mercer County) 55, Varna (Midland-River Valley) 0
Cambridge (Ridgewood) 33, Sciota (West Prairie) 0
Kewanee-Annawan-Wethersfield 42, Princeville 0
Monmouth (United) 43, Oneida (ROWVA) 14
Toulon (Stark County) 48, Biggsville (West Central) 18
LITTLE OKAW VALLEY
Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 28, Arcola 21
Cerro Gordo-Bement 46, Martinsville 6
Villa Grove 52, Oakland (Tri-County) 13
METRO SUBURBAN
Elmwood Park 24, Bensenville (Fenton) 20
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 56, Norridge (Ridgewood) 14
MID-ILLINI
Dunlap 18, Bartonville (Limestone) 8
East Peoria 27, Pekin 10
Metamora 40, Washington, Il 0
Morton 38, Canton 19
MID-STATE 6
Peoria (Notre Dame) 63, Peoria (Manual) 14
Peoria (Richwoods) 49, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0
MID-SUBURBAN (EAST)
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 42, Buffalo Grove 7
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 21, Wheeling 7
Rolling Meadows 28, Arlington Heights (Hersey) 21
MID-SUBURBAN (WEST)
Palatine (Fremd) 48, Hoffman Estates (Conant) 7
Palatine (H.S.) 38, Barrington 6
Schaumburg (H.S.) 48, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 7
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Jerseyville (Jersey) 33, Highland 22
Mascoutah 33, Waterloo (H.S.) 21
Troy (Triad) 55, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 14
NORTH SUBURBAN (LAKE)
Gurnee (Warren) 21, Lake Forest (H.S.) 18
Lake Zurich 21, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14
Libertyville 17, Zion-Benton 0
NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
Fox Lake (Grant) 17, Round Lake 14
Lake Villa (Lakes) 56, Vernon Hills 12
Wauconda 33, Antioch 6
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Alden-Hebron 16, Rockford (Christian Life) 14
Mooseheart 28, Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) 0
Ottawa (Marquette) 40, Chicago (Luther North) 6
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 42, Chicago (CICS/Longwood) 8
NORTHERN ILLINOIS (NIC-10)
Machesney Park (Harlem) 41, Rockford (Guilford) 6
Rockford (Auburn) 49, Rockford (East) 12
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 57, Belvidere (H.S.) 0
Rockford (Jefferson) 43, Belvidere (North) 26
Rockton (Hononegah) 50, Freeport (H.S.) 12
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (EAST)
DeKalb 47, Yorkville 0
Maple Park (Kaneland) 30, Sycamore (H.S.) 7
Morris 28, Rochelle 21
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (WEST)
Geneseo 41, Streator (Twp.) 8
Ottawa (Twp.) 21, LaSalle -Peru 19
Sterling (H.S.) 38, Dixon (H.S.) 0
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (NORTHWEST)
Forreston 1, Pecatonica 0 (Forfeit)
Galena (H.S.) 50, Savanna (West Carroll) 7
Lanark-Eastland-Pearl City 45, Dakota 7
Polo 29, South Beloit 26
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (UPSTATE)
Durand 34, Orangeville 28
Freeport (Aquin) 42, East Dubuque 28
Hanover (River Ridge) 36, Milledgeville 6
Warren 39, Ashton-Franklin Center 22
OKAW VALLEY (BLACK)
Monticello 42, Shelbyville 8
Sullivan-Okaw Valley 21, Decatur (St. Teresa) 10
Tolono (Unity) 47, Clinton 28
OKAW VALLEY (BLUE)
Argenta-Oreana 55, Warrensburg-Latham 21
Maroa-Forsyth 39, Moweaqua (Central A & M) 36
Tuscola 59, Macon (Meridian) 12
PRAIRIE STATE
Mt. Olive 49, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 6
Nokomis 48, Decatur (Lutheran) 0
SANGAMO
Auburn 42, Pawnee 12
New Berlin-Franklin 41, Niantic (Sangamon Valley) 24
Pleasant Plains 35, Athens 19
Virden (North Mac) 48, Petersburg (PORTA) 21
Williamsville 45, Riverton 8
SANGAMON VALLEY
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 44, Gilman (Iroquois West) 12
Clifton (Central) 47, Watseka 14
Momence 52, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 29
SOUTH CENTRAL
Carlinville 28, Piasa (Southwestern) 21
Greenville 49, Gillespie 21
Litchfield 20, Hillsboro 14
Staunton 45, Roxana 21
Vandalia 33, Pana (H.S.) 13
SOUTH SEVEN
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 7, Cahokia (H.S.) 6
Centralia (H.S.) 43, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 26
Marion, Il (H.S.) 42, Carbondale (H.S.) 13
SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 32, Thornton Fractional North 27
Lemont (H.S.) 47, Midlothian (Bremen) 7
Oak Forest 42, Tinley Park (H.S.) 0
SOUTH SUBURBAN (RED)
Blue Island (Eisenhower) 39, Oak Lawn (Community) 38
Oak Lawn (Richards) 51, Burbank (Reavis) 0
Palos Heights (Shepard) 62, Evergreen Park 24
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS RIVER-TO-RIVER (MISSISSIPPI)
Carterville 43, Anna-Jonesboro 8
DuQuoin (H.S.) 55, Nashville 16
Pinckneyville 35, Sparta 12
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS RIVER-TO-RIVER (OHIO)
Harrisburg 20, Benton 7
Herrin (H.S.) 63, Metropolis (Massac County) 21
Murphysboro 27, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 14
SOUTHLAND
Crete-Monee 56, Richton Park (Rich South) 0
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 27, Kankakee (Sr.) 14
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Oswego (H.S.) 52, Plainfield (South) 7
Oswego (East) 37, Romeoville (H.S.) 12
Plainfield (Central) 28, Plainfield (East) 0
Plainfield (North) 28, Minooka 20
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Bolingbrook 40, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 7
Orland Park (Sandburg) 34, Lockport (Twp.) 14
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (RED)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 38, Palos Hills (Stagg) 14
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 37, Tinley Park (Andrew) 20
Harvey (Thornton) 55, Dolton (Thornridge) 6
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 42, South Holland (Thornwood) 0
SOUTHWESTERN
Alton (Sr.) 49, Granite City 19
Belleville (East) 42, Collinsville 7
East St. Louis (Sr.) 26, Belleville (West) 7
Edwardsville (H.S.) 44, O'Fallon (H.S.) 34
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (BLUE)
Lombard (Montini) 31, Aurora (Christian) 27
Woodstock (Marian Central Catholic) 52, Elgin (St. Edward) 6
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Aurora (Marmion Academy) 41, Aurora (Central Catholic) 7
Wheaton Academy 48, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 20
UPSTATE EIGHT (RIVER)
Batavia 19, St. Charles (East) 6
St. Charles (North) 33, Elgin (Larkin) 24
Streamwood 27, Elgin (H.S.) 8
UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 49, Aurora (East) 0
Bartlett 27, South Elgin 7
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 53, Roselle (Lake Park) 23
VERMILION VALLEY
Bismarck-Henning 42, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 0
Milford-Cissna Park 48, Fithian (Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac) 0
Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 1, Danville (Schlarman) 0 (Forfeit)
WEST CENTRAL
Carthage (Illini West) 50, Sherrard 21
Hamilton (West Hancock) 56, Princeton 13
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 20, Macomb 6
WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Downers Grove (South) 36, Darien (Hinsdale South) 33
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 18, Maywood (Proviso East) 7
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 42, Addison Trail 28
WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Downers Grove (North) 21, Hinsdale (Central) 20
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 41, Elmhurst (York) 7
LaGrange (Lyons) 20, Hillside (Proviso West) 7
WESTERN BIG 6
Galesburg (H.S.) 28, Quincy (Sr.) 27 (2OT)
Moline (H.S.) 28, East Moline (United) 10
Rock Island (H.S.) 10, Rock Island (Alleman) 7 (OT)
NON-CONFERENCE
Beardstown 49, Bushnell-Prairie City/Avon 0
Camp Point (Central-Southeastern) 42, White Hall (North Greene) 0
Carlyle 28, East Alton-Wood River 27
Carrollton 35, Mendon (Unity-Payson) 12
Casey-Westfield 28, Robinson 6
Coal City 31, Westmont 14
Concord (Triopia) 51, Pleasant Hill-Western 0
Elmwood-Brimfield 78, Cuba (North Fulton) 16
Farmington 49, Lewistown 28
Geneva 61, Aurora (Metea Valley) 48
Hardin (Calhoun) 55, Jacksonville (I.S.D.) 0
Havana 14, Abingdon 7
Herscher 31, Seneca 23
Huntley 49, Woodstock (H.S.) 21
Jacksonville (H.S.) 41, Breese (Mater Dei) 14
Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 32, Chicago (Leo) 30
Knoxville 52, Peoria Heights 15
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 39, Summit (Argo) 6
Lawrenceville 50, Palestine-Hutsonville 0
Lexington 24, Kincaid (South Fork) 14
Manteno 44, Dwight 6
Mishiwaka (Marian Catholic), IN 49, Normal (Community West) 21
Mt. Carmel, Il 28, Boonville, IN 21
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 25, Greenfield-Northwestern 20
Newton 61, Albion (Edwards County) 8
North Chicago 6, Mundelein (H.S.) 3
Oak Park-River Forest 49, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 22
Oblong 22, Marshall 21
Olney (East Richland) 49, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 20
Peotone 35, Lisle (Sr.) 12
Plano 24, Wilmington 20
Rock Falls 29, Burlington (Central) 21
Rushville (Industry) 28, Astoria (South Fulton) 22
Sandwich 68, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 14
Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 58, Broadlands (Heritage-East Central) 0
Stockton 26, Lena-Winslow 20
Toledo (Cumberland) 14, Flora 6
Westville 1, Hoopeston Area 0 (Forfeit)

SATURDAY, OCT. 13
CONFERENCE
CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Springfield (H.S.) 37, Springfield (Southeast) 20
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (BLUE)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 45, Chicago (Brother Rice) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Steinmetz) 14, Chicago (Schurz) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Corliss) 32, Chicago (Bowen) 12
Chicago (Noble Street/Chicago Bulls) 36, Chicago (Little Village) 6
Chicago (Payton) 29, Chicago (Clark) 6
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 38, Chicago (Lindblom) 20
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (DuSable) 6, Chicago (South Shore) 0
Chicago (Hyde Park) 47, Chicago (Kelly) 6
Chicago (Kenwood) 50, Chicago (Washington) 14
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) 45, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 12
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI HEARTLAND)
Chicago (Brooks) 27, Chicago (Harper) 19
Chicago (Hope) 28, Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 22
Chicago (Marshall) 34, Chicago (Collins Academy) 16
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (Phillips) 52, Chicago (Fenger) 0
Chicago (Raby) 42, Chicago (Julian) 18
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Clemente) 64, Chicago (Farragut) 0
Chicago (Roosevelt) 39, Chicago (Douglass) 22
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Kennedy) 14, Chicago (Gage Park) 12
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street/Comer) 22, Chicago (Noble Street/Golder) 12
Chicago (Noble Street/Pritzker) 12, Chicago (Noble Street) 6
Chicago (Noble Street/Rowe-Clark) 26, Chicago (Noble Street/Rauner) 0
Chicago (Noble Street/UIC) 13, Chicago (Noble Street/Muchin) 8
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (Agricultural Science) 22, Chicago (Noble Street/Johnson) 8
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 51, Chicago (CICS/Hawkins) 26
MID-STATE 6
Peoria (H.S.) 49, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 0
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Kirkland (Hiawatha) 20, Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 9
PRAIRIE STATE
Alton (Marquette) 78, Bunker Hill 27
SOUTHLAND
Park Forest (Rich East) 20, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 49, Joliet (Central) 0
Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Joliet (West) 8
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (BLUE)
Wheaton (St. Francis) 49, River Grove (Guerin) 0
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 55, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 13
WEST CENTRAL
Orion 30, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 0
NON-CONFERENCE
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 49, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 0
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 47, Riverside-Brookfield 7
Monmouth-Roseville 36, St. Joseph-Ogden 27
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 43, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 6
Oak Park (Fenwick) 44, Lake Forest Academ) 14
Winchester (West Central) 26, Jacksonville (Routt) 6

Leave a comment