2012-2013 Class 3A Boys Soccer State Playoff Results & Schedule - Updated!

2012-2013 Class 3A Boys Soccer State Playoff Results & Schedule - Updated!

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 3A Sectional Results:
Edwardsville (H.S.) 3, Romeoville (H.S.) 0
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1, Chicago (Lane) 0
Orland Park (Sandburg) 1, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 0

Friday 3A Sectional Results:
Gurnee (Warren) 2, Barrington 1
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5, Libertyville 3
Naperville (Central) 6, Aurora (Metea Valley) 1
Oak Park (Fenwick) 1, Hinsdale (Central) 0 (PK's)
St. Charles (East) 8, Elgin (Larkin) 1

3A State Final Tournament
Site: Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)
Fri., Nov. 2
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: Winner Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Barrington Super-Sectional
Match 2 at 7:00 pm: Winner Glenview (Glenbrook South) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 3 at 5:00 pm: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
Match 4 at 7:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Barrington Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) St. Charles (East) vs. (1) Gurnee (Warren)

Elmhurst (York) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) St. Charles (East) 4, (4) Streamwood 0
Match 2: (3) Elgin (Larkin) 2, (10) South Elgin 1 (PK)
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) St. Charles (East) 8, (3) Elgin (Larkin) 1

Addison Trail Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (18) Bartlett 3, (16) Villa Park (Willowbrook) 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (2) Addison Trail 4, (18) Bartlett 0
Match 3: (10) South Elgin 2, (7) Roselle (Lake Park) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (10) South Elgin 1, (2) Addison Trail 0

Schaumburg (H.S.) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (3) Elgin (Larkin) 3, (15) Elmhurst (York) 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (12) Schaumburg (H.S.) 4, (6) Maywood (Proviso East) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (3) Elgin (Larkin) 2, (12) Schaumburg (H.S.) 1

Streamwood Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (4) Streamwood 5, (13) Lombard (Glenbard East) 1
Match 2: (11) Elgin (H.S.) 2, (5) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (4) Streamwood 5, (11) Elgin (H.S.) 0

Wheaton (North) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (14) Wheaton (North) 6, (17) Hillside (Proviso West) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) St. Charles (East) 3, (14) Wheaton (North) 1
Match 3: (8) St. Charles (North) 3, (9) Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) St. Charles (East) 7, (8) St. Charles (North) 1

Rockford (Auburn) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (2) Barrington 2, (1) Huntley 1
Match 2: (1) Gurnee (Warren) 4, (1) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 1
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) Gurnee (Warren) 2, (2) Barrington 1

Barrington Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Cary-Grove 2, (4) McHenry 0
Match 2: (2) Barrington 2, (3) Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (2) Barrington 5, (1) Cary-Grove 3

DeKalb Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Huntley 3, (4) Crystal Lake (South) 0
Match 2: (3) DeKalb 1, (2) Algonquin (Jacobs) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Huntley 3, (3) DeKalb 1

Gurnee (Warren) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Gurnee (Warren) 7, (4) Fox Lake (Grant) 0
Match 2: (2) Round Lake 3, (3) Zion-Benton 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Gurnee (Warren) 7, (2) Round Lake 3

Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Rockford (Guilford) 1, (5) Rockford (Jefferson) 0
Match 2: (3) Rockton (Hononegah) 10, (6) Rockford (Auburn) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 3: (1) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 3, (4) Rockford (Guilford) 1
Match 4: (3) Rockton (Hononegah) 3, (2) Machesney Park (Harlem) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 5: (1) Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 1, (3) Rockton (Hononegah) 0

Glenview (Glenbrook South) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (3) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. (5) Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Hoffman Estates (Conant) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (4) Libertyville 2, (16) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1
Match 2: (3) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1, (7) Palatine (Fremd) 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (3) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5, (4) Libertyville 3

Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (4) Libertyville 4, (14) Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 1
Match 2: (5) Highland Park 3, (12) Mundelein (Carmel) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (4) Libertyville 4, (5) Highland Park 1

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (16) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 3, (18) Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (16) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 2, (1) Palatine (H.S.) 0
Match 3: (9) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 4, (8) Lake Forest (H.S.) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (16) Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 2, (9) Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1

Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (3) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1, (13) Lake Zurich 0
Match 2: (11) Waukegan (H.S.) 2, (6) Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (3) Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1, (11) Waukegan (H.S.) 0

Mundelein (H.S.) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (15) Wheeling 5, (17) Rolling Meadows 4 (2OT)
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (2) Buffalo Grove 1, (15) Wheeling 0
Match 3: (7) Palatine (Fremd) 4, (10) Mundelein (H.S.) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (7) Palatine (Fremd) 2, (2) Buffalo Grove 1

Winnetka (New Trier) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Lane) 2, (8) Evanston (Twp.) 1 (OT)
Match 2: (5) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1, (2) Park Ridge (Maine South) 0
Sat., Oct. 27
Match 3: (5) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1, (4) Chicago (Lane) 0

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (3) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 3, (14) Chicago (Foreman) 2
Match 2: (5) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1, (10) Park Ridge (Maine East) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (5) Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 2, (3) Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 1 (PK)

Park Ridge (Maine South) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (18) Chicago (Schurz) 2, (15) Chicago (St. Patrick) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (2) Park Ridge (Maine South) 3, (18) Chicago (Schurz) 2 (PK)
Match 3: (9) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 2, (7) Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1 (2OT)
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (2) Park Ridge (Maine South) 4, (9) Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 0

Skokie (Niles North) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (16) Chicago (Steinmetz) 1, (17) Chicago (Taft) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Des Plaines (Maine West) 3, (16) Chicago (Steinmetz) 1
Match 3: (8) Evanston (Twp.) 3, (11) Skokie (Niles North) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (8) Evanston (Twp.) 4, (1) Des Plaines (Maine West) 0

Winnetka (New Trier) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Lane) 2, (13) Skokie (Niles West) 0
Match 2: (6) Winnetka (New Trier) 1, (12) Chicago (Mather) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (4) Chicago (Lane) 1, (6) Winnetka (New Trier) 0

Lisle (Benedictine U.) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. (10) Oak Park (Fenwick)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Orland Park (Sandburg) 2, (5) Burbank (Reavis) 0
Wed., Oct. 24
Match 2: (7) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 1, (3) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 0
Sat., Oct. 27
Match 3: (1) Orland Park (Sandburg) 1,  (7) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 0

Burbank (Reavis) Regional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Marist) 3, (13) Crete-Monee 2 (2OT)
Match 2: (5) Burbank (Reavis) 3, (12) Oak Lawn (Community) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (5) Burbank (Reavis) 1, (4) Chicago (Marist) 0 (OT)

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (14) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 2, (19) Oak Lawn (Richards) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (3) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 1, (14) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 0 (OT)
Match 3: (6) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 3, (11) Palos Heights (Shepard) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (3) Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 3, (6) Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1

Orland Park (Sandburg) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (16) Chicago (Brother Rice) 3, (17) Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 2
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Orland Park (Sandburg) 4, (16) Chicago (Brother Rice) 0
Match 3: (8) Palos Hills (Stagg) 1, (9) Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0 (2OT)
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (1) Orland Park (Sandburg) 1, (8) Palos Hills (Stagg) 0

Tinley Park (Andrew) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (15) Homewood-Flossmoor 2, (18) Chicago (Bogan) 1
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (15) Homewood-Flossmoor 3, (2) Tinley Park (Andrew) 2 (PK)
Match 3: (7) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 1, (10) Harvey (Thornton) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (7) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 2, (15) Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Summit (Argo) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (5) Hinsdale (Central) 2, (8) Oak Park-River Forest 1
Match 2: (10) Oak Park (Fenwick) 1, (3) Lisle (Benet Academy) 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (10) Oak Park (Fenwick) 1, (5) Hinsdale (Central) 0 (PK's)

Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (17) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 3, (16) Chicago (Juarez) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 5, (17) Chicago (Lincoln Park) 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 3: (8) Oak Park-River Forest 2, (9) Summit (Argo) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (8) Oak Park-River Forest 2, (1) Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 1

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (4) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5, (13) Chicago (Whitney Young) 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (5) Hinsdale (Central) 1, (12) Chicago (Kelly) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (5) Hinsdale (Central) 3, (4) Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 2

Darien (Hinsdale South) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (14) Darien (Hinsdale South) 6, (18) Chicago (Kenwood) 1
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (2) LaGrange (Lyons) 6, (14) Darien (Hinsdale South) 0
Match 3: (10) Oak Park (Fenwick) 2, (7) Downers Grove (North) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (10) Oak Park (Fenwick) 2, (2) LaGrange (Lyons) 1 (PK)

Downers Grove (South) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (3) Lisle (Benet Academy) 3, (15) Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 0
Match 2: (6) Downers Grove (South) 4, (11) Chicago (Curie) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (3) Lisle (Benet Academy) 1, (6) Downers Grove (South) 0

Normal (Community) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 5:00 pm: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. (1) Naperville (Central)

O'Fallon (H.S.) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 6, (3) O'Fallon (H.S.) 3
Match 2: (3) Romeoville (H.S.) 2, (2) Normal (Community) 1
Sat., Oct. 27
Match 3: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 3, (3) Romeoville (H.S.) 0

Collinsville Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Belleville (West) 5, (4) Belleville (East) 1
Match 2: (3) O'Fallon (H.S.) 3, (2) Collinsville 2 (PK)
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (3) O'Fallon (H.S.) 1, (1) Belleville (West) 0 (2OT)

Granite City Regional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 1, (4) Granite City 0
Match 2: (2) Quincy (Sr.) 2, (3) Alton (Sr.) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (1) Edwardsville (H.S.) 3, (2) Quincy (Sr.) 1

Joliet (Central) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Lockport (Twp.) 3, (5) Joliet (West) 1
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Plainfield (South) 4, (4) Lockport (Twp.) 3 (PK)
Match 3: (3) Romeoville (H.S.) 2, (2) Joliet (Central) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (3) Romeoville (H.S.) 1, (1) Plainfield (South) 0

Normal (Community) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, (5) Pekin 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Moline (H.S.) 2, (4) Bradley-Bourbonnais 1 (2OT)
Match 3: (2) Normal (Community) 3, (3) Minooka 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (2) Normal (Community) 2, (1) Moline (H.S.) 0

West Chicago (H.S.) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Naperville (Central) 2, (5) Aurora (East) 0
Match 2: (8) Aurora (Metea Valley) 1, (6) Wheaton-Warrenville South 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) Naperville (Central) 6, (8) Aurora (Metea Valley) 1

Aurora (Metea Valley) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (3) West Chicago (H.S.) 2, (14) Oswego (East) 1
Match 2 at 6:30 pm: (8) Aurora (Metea Valley) 2, (11) Plainfield (East) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (8) Aurora (Metea Valley) 1, (3) West Chicago (H.S.) 0

Naperville (Central) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (16) Geneva 2, (17) Batavia 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Naperville (Central) 7, (16) Geneva 0
Match 3: (7) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3, (9) Oswego (H.S.) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Naperville (Central) 2, (7) Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 0

Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (13) Aurora (West Aurora) 1, (4) Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 0
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 2: (5) Aurora (East) 3, (12) Plainfield (Central) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (5) Aurora (East) 4, (13) Aurora (West Aurora) 0

Naperville (North) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (15) Plainfield (North) 3, (18) Bolingbrook 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (2) Naperville (North) 4, (15) Plainfield (North) 0
Match 3: (6) Wheaton-Warrenville South 1, (10) Aurora (Marmion Academy) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (6) Wheaton-Warrenville South 2, (2) Naperville (North) 1 (PK

Leave a comment