2012-2013 Class 2A Boys Soccer State Playoff Results & Schedule - Updated!

2012-2013 Class 2A Boys Soccer State Playoff Results & Schedule - Updated!

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 2A Sectional Results:
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1, Harvard 0
Chicago (Washington) 4, Burbank (St. Laurence) 1
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4, Riverside-Brookfield 1

Friday 2A Sectional Results:
Chicago (Lake View) 2, Norridge (Ridgewood) 0
East Moline (United) 3, Maple Park (Kaneland) 2 (2OT)
Marion, Il (H.S.) 6, Highland 0
Peoria (Notre Dame) 8, Morton 2
Urbana (H.S.) 1, Springfield (H.S.) 0

2A State Final Tournament
Site: Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)
Fri., Nov. 2
Match 1 at 11:00 am: Winner Lemont (H.S.) Super-Sectional vs. Winner Chicago (Solorio Academy) Super-Sectional
Match 2 at 1:00 pm: Winner Hampshire Super-Sectional vs. Winner Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Sat., Nov. 3
Match 3 at 11:00 am: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2

Chicago (Solorio Academy) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 4:00 pm: (1) Chicago (Lake View) vs. (1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

Norridge (Ridgewood) Sectional
Wed., Oct. 24
Match 1: (1) Chicago (Lake View) 2, (6) Chicago (Prosser) 0
Match 2: (5) Norridge (Ridgewood) 1, (2) Chicago (Payton) 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) Chicago (Lake View) 2, (5) Norridge (Ridgewood) 0

Chicago (Amundsen) Regional
Mon., Oct. 15
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Amundsen) 1, (13) Chicago (North Grand) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (6) Chicago (Prosser) 3, (12) Chicago (Northside) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (6) Chicago (Prosser) 3, (4) Chicago (Amundsen) 2 (PK)

Chicago (Orr) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (16) Chicago (Roosevelt) 1, (17) Chicago (Clemente) 0 (Forfeit)
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Chicago (Lake View) 3, (16) Chicago (Roosevelt) 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 3: (8) Chicago (Noble Street/Pritzker) 6, (9) Chicago (Sullivan) 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Chicago (Lake View) 4, (8) Chicago (Noble Street/Pritzker) 2

Elmwood Park Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (18) Chicago (Aspira Charter/Early College) 1, (15) Chicago (CICS/Northtown) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (2) Chicago (Payton) 4, (18) Chicago (Aspira Charter/Early College) 2
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 3: (7) Elmwood Park 4, (10) Chicago (Von Steuben) 2
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (2) Chicago (Payton) 3, (7) Elmwood Park 1

Norridge (Ridgewood) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (3) Bensenville (Fenton) 6, (14) Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 3
Match 2: (5) Norridge (Ridgewood) 3, (11) Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (5) Norridge (Ridgewood) 4, (3) Bensenville (Fenton) 3

West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 3, Chicago (Kennedy) 0
Match 2: (3) Riverside-Brookfield 3, (2) Westchester (St. Joseph) 0
Sat., Oct. 27
Match 3: (1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 4, (3) Riverside-Brookfield 1

Chicago (University) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (16) Chicago (Jones) 3, (17) Chicago (Gage Park) 2
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 6, (16) Chicago (Jones) 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 3: (9) Chicago (University) 1, (8) Chicago (De La Salle) 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (1) West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 5, (9) Chicago (University) 0

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Regional
Mon., Oct. 15
Match 1: (13) Chicago (Little Village) 4, (4) LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 3 (PK)
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (12) Chicago (Kennedy) 2, (5) Wheaton (St. Francis) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (12) Chicago (Kennedy) 2, (13) Chicago (Little Village) 1

Riverside-Brookfield Regional
Thu., Oct. 11
Match 1: (14) Chicago (Solorio Academy) 6, (19) Chicago (Lindblom) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (3) Riverside-Brookfield 1, (14) Chicago (Solorio Academy) 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 3: (6) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 3, (11) Chicago (Noble Street/Chicago Bulls) 2
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (3) Riverside-Brookfield 5, (6) Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 0

Westchester (St. Joseph) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (15) Chicago (Noble Street/Muchin) 5, (18) Chicago (Noble Street/UIC) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (2) Westchester (St. Joseph) 6, (15) Chicago (Noble Street/Muchin) 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 3: (7) Chicago (Farragut) 4, (10) Lombard (Montini) 2
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (2) Westchester (St. Joseph) 1, (7) Chicago (Farragut) 0

Hampshire Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 6:00 pm: (1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) vs. (1) East Moline (United)

Grayslake (Central) Sectional
Wed., Oct. 24
Match 1: (1) Harvard 1, (3) Grayslake (North) 0
Match 2: (1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 2, (2) Lake Villa (Lakes) 1
Sat., Oct. 27
Match 3: (1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1, (1) Harvard 0

Grayslake (North) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Wauconda 3, (5) Crystal Lake (Central) 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 4, (4) Wauconda 1
Match 3: (3) Grayslake (North) 3, (2) Grayslake (Central) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (3) Grayslake (North) 2, (1) Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 1

Harvard Regional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (1) Harvard 2, (4) Woodstock (Marian Central Catholic) 1
Match 2: (2) Woodstock (North) 3, (3) Woodstock (H.S.) 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Harvard 2, (2) Woodstock (North) 0

Lake Villa (Lakes) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Johnsburg 4, (4) Richmond-Burton 0
Match 2: (2) Lake Villa (Lakes) 3, (3) Antioch 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (2) Lake Villa (Lakes) 3, (1) Johnsburg 0

Vernon Hills Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Niles (Notre Dame) 4, (5) North Chicago 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 5, (4) Niles (Notre Dame) 1
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 3: (3) Deerfield 1, (2) Vernon Hills 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1, (3) Deerfield 0

Sterling (H.S.) Sectional
Wed., Oct. 24
Match 1: (1) Maple Park (Kaneland) 1, (1) Freeport (H.S.) 0
Match 2: (1) East Moline (United) 5, (4) Rochelle 1
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) East Moline (United) 3, (1) Maple Park (Kaneland) 2 (2OT)

Belvidere (H.S.) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (5) Marengo 4, (4) Rockford (East) 3 (PK)
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Freeport (H.S.) 1, (5) Marengo 0
Match 3: (3) Belvidere (H.S.) 1, (2) Belvidere (North) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Freeport (H.S.) 2, (3) Belvidere (H.S.) 1

Burlington (Central) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 4, (5) Sycamore (H.S.) 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Maple Park (Kaneland) 5, (4) Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 1
Match 3: (2) Burlington (Central) 3, (3) Hampshire 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Maple Park (Kaneland) 2, (2) Burlington (Central) 1

Geneseo Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) East Moline (United) 9, (4) Orion 1
Match 2: (2) Geneseo 4, (3) Rock Island (H.S.) 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) East Moline (United) 4, (2) Geneseo 2 (OT)

Rochelle Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) Rochelle 10, (5) Sandwich 1
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (4) Rochelle 2, (1) Sterling (H.S.) 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 3: (3) Dixon (H.S.) 4, (2) Yorkville 3
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (4) Rochelle 3, (3) Dixon (H.S.) 1

Lemont (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 7:00 pm: (4) Chicago (Washington) vs. (1) Peoria (Notre Dame)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Burbank (St. Laurence) 3, (1) Tinley Park (H.S.) 1
Match 2: (4) Chicago (Washington) 2, (1) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 0
Sat., Oct. 27
Match 3: (4) Chicago (Washington) 4, (1) Burbank (St. Laurence) 1

Burbank (St. Laurence) Regional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (1) Burbank (St. Laurence) 12, (4) Chicago (Bowen) 0
Match 2: (3) Chicago (St. Rita) 1, (2) Evergreen Park 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Burbank (St. Laurence) 2, (3) Chicago (St. Rita) 1

Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) Park Forest (Rich East) 6, (5) Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 2
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Tinley Park (H.S.) 8, (4) Park Forest (Rich East) 1
Match 3: (2) Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) 5, (3) Richton Park (Rich South) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Tinley Park (H.S.) 1, (2) Chicago Heights (Marian Catholic) 0

Lemont (H.S.) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Washington) 7, (5) Chicago (Brooks) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (4) Chicago (Washington) 2, (1) Lemont (H.S.) 1
Match 3: (2) Midlothian (Bremen) 8, (3) Oak Forest 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (4) Chicago (Washington) 2, (2) Midlothian (Bremen) 1 (2OT)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (5) Joliet (Catholic Academy) 2, (4) Kankakee (Sr.) 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 6, (5) Joliet (Catholic Academy) 2
Match 3: (2) Peotone 1, (3) New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 2, (2) Peotone 0

Peoria (Notre Dame) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Peoria (Notre Dame) 4, (1) Washington, Il 0
Match 2: (1) Morton 2, (2) Morris 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) Peoria (Notre Dame) 8, (1) Morton 2

Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Regional
Mon., Oct. 15
Match 1: (5) Peoria (Richwoods) 3, (4) Galesburg (H.S.) 2 (2OT)
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Peoria (Notre Dame) 7, (5) Peoria (Richwoods) 0
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 3: (2) Dunlap 2, (3) Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Peoria (Notre Dame) 4, (2) Dunlap 1

Metamora Regional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (1) Washington 5, (4) Peoria (H.S.) 2
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 2: (3) Streator (Twp.) 3, (2) Metamora 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Washington, Il 7, (3) Streator (Twp.) 2

Morton Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) East Peoria 2, (5) Canton 1
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Morton 6, (4) East Peoria 0
Match 3: (2) Bartonville (Limestone) 2, (3) Peoria (Manual) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Morton 4, (2) Bartonville (Limestone) 0

Ottawa (Twp.) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) Ottawa (Twp.) 4, (5) LaSalle-Peru) 2
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Herscher 5, (4) Ottawa (Twp.) 2
Match 3: (2) Morris 6, (3) Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (2) Morris 4, (1) Herscher 1

Springfield (UIS) Super-Sectional
Kiwanis Stadium-- One University Plaza, Springfield
Tue., Oct. 30
Match 1 at 7:00 pm: (1) Urbana (H.S.) vs. (1) Marion, Il (H.S.)

Mahomet-Seymour Sectional
Wed., Oct. 24
Match 1: (1) Urbana (H.S.) 5, (2) Normal (University) 1
Match 2: (2) Springfield (H.S.) 3, (1) Rochester 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) Urbana (H.S.) 1, (2) Springfield (H.S.) 0

Champaign (Central) Regional
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 1: (4) Danville (H.S.) 3, (5) Hoopeston Area [Coop] 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Urbana (H.S.) 3, (4) Danville (H.S.) 1
Match 3: (2) Champaign (Central) 3, (3) Champaign (Centennial) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Urbana (H.S.) 3, (2) Champaign (Central) 0

Normal (Community West) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (5) Mahomet-Seymour 2, (4) Normal (Community West) 1
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Bloomington (H.S.) 2, (5) Mahomet-Seymour 1
Match 3: (2) Normal (University) 1, (3) Lincoln 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 4: (2) Normal (University) 1, (1) Bloomington (H.S.) 0

Rochester Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Rochester 7, (4) Springfield (Southeast) 0
Match 2: (2) Decatur (Eisenhower) 8, (3) Decatur (MacArthur) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Rochester 5, (2) Decatur (Eisenhower) 0

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 8, (4) Springfield (Lanphier) 0
Match 2: (2) Springfield (H.S.) 6, (3) Pleasant Plains 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (2) Springfield (H.S.) 1, (1) Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 0

Mattoon Sectional
Wed., Oct. 24
Match 1: (1) Marion, Il (H.S.) 1, (1) Chatham (Glenwood) 0
Match 2: (1) Highland 3, (1) Mattoon 0
Fri., Oct. 26
Match 3: (1) Marion, Il (H.S.) 1, (1) Highland 0

Carbondale (H.S.) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Marion, Il (H.S.) 7, (4) Centralia (H.S.) 0
Match 2: (2) Carbondale (H.S.) 0 vs. (3) Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 1, (2) Carbondale (H.S.) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Marion, Il (H.S.) 4, (2) Carbondale (H.S.) 3

Jacksonville (H.S.) Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 7, (5) Taylorville 1
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Chatham (Glenwood) 3, (4) Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 0
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 3: (2) Jerseyville (Jersey) 2, (3) Jacksonville (H.S.) 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Chatham (Glenwood) 2, (2) Jerseyville (Jersey) 1

Mattoon Regional
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 1: (4) Charleston 2, (5) Salem 0
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 2: (1) Mattoon 5, (4) Charleston 3
Match 3: (2) Mt. Zion 3, (3) Effingham (H.S.) 0
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 4: (1) Mattoon 3, (2) Mt. Zion 2

Troy (Triad) Regional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Highland 3, (4) Mascoutah 0
Match 2: (2) Troy (Triad) 4, (3) Waterloo (H.S.) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (1) Highland 1, (2) Troy (Triad) 0

Leave a comment