2012-2013 Class 1A Boys Soccer State Playoff Complete Results: Alton Marquette Is State Champ in 1A!

2012-2013 Class 1A Boys Soccer State Playoff Complete Results: Alton Marquette Is State Champ in 1A!

 

 

 

 

1A State Final Tournament
Site: Normal (Corn Crib)
Fri., Oct. 26
Semi-Final 1: (2) Alton (Marquette) 4, (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 3
Semi-Final 2: (1) Urbana (University) 2, (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 0
Sat., Oct. 27
3rd Place Game:
(2) Hinckley-Big Rock 4, (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 3

Title Game:
(2) Alton (Marquette) 4, (1) Urbana (University) 1

Collinsville Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (2) Alton (Marquette) 3, (1) Carlinville 0

Columbia Sectional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (2) Breese (Central) 1, (1) Breese (Mater Dei) 0
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 2: (2) Alton (Marquette) 3, (1) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (2) Alton (Marquette) 1, (2) Breese (Central) 0

Breese (Central) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Freeburg 5, (4) Trenton (Wesclin) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (2) Breese (Central) 5, (3) Lebanon 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (2) Breese (Central) 2, (1) Freeburg 0

Breese (Mater Dei) Regional
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 1: (1) Breese (Mater Dei) 8, (4) Centralia (Christ Our Rock Lutheran) 0
Match 2: (3) Harrisburg 2, (2) Carlyle 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 3: (1) Breese (Mater Dei) 4, (3) Harrisburg 1

Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (4) Roxana 1, (5) Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (1) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 3, (4) Roxana 0
Match 3: (2) Alton (Marquette) 3, (3) Wood River (East Alton-Wood River) 2
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (2) Alton (Marquette) 2, (1) Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 1

Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Metropolis (Massac County) 7, (5) Valmeyer 2
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 7, (4) Metropolis (Massac County) 0
Match 3: (2) Columbia 3, (3) Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 2
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (1) Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 2, (2) Columbia 0

Effingham (St. Anthony) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Carlinville 4, (1) Teutopolis 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Quincy (Notre Dame) 5, (1) Hillsboro 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (1) Carlinville 2, (1) Quincy (Notre Dame) 1

Carlinville Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (5) Staunton 1, (4) Gillespie [Coop] 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Carlinville 7, (5) Staunton 0
Match 3: (3) Greenville 1, (2) Litchfield 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Carlinville 3, (3) Greenville 0

Olney (East Richland) Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (5) Altamont [Coop] 2, (4) Olney (East Richland) 1
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Teutopolis 2, (5) Altamont [Coop] 0
Match 3: (2) Mt. Carmel 4, (3) Effingham (St. Anthony) 1
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Teutopolis 3, (2) Mt. Carmel 1

Raymond (Lincolnwood) Regional
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 1: (1) Hillsboro 3, (4) Vandalia 0
Match 2: (2) Raymond (Lincolnwood) 7, (3) Pana (H.S.) 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 3: (1) Hillsboro 1, (2) Raymond (Lincolnwood) 0

Quincy (Notre Dame) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Quincy (Notre Dame) 6, (4) Beardstown 0
Match 2: (2) Springfield (Lutheran) 2, (3) Riverton 1
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (1) Quincy (Notre Dame) 3, (2) Springfield (Lutheran) 1

Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 1, (1) Chicago (Francis W. Parker) 0

Chicago (Chicago Academy) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Chicago (Francis W. Parker) 1, (3) Chicago (Chicago Academy) 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 2, (1) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 1
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (1) Chicago (Francis W. Parker) 3, (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 0

Chicago (Chicago Academy) Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy) 5, (5) Chicago (St. Benedict) 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Chicago (Gordon Tech) 2, (4) Chicago (Rickover Naval Academy) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (3) Chicago (Chicago Academy) 2, (2) Chicago (St. Gregory) 1
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (3) Chicago (Chicago Academy) 4, (1) Chicago (Gordon Tech) 0

Chicago (Chicago Latin) Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (5) Chicago (Uplift) 2, (4) Chicago (Alcott) 1
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Chicago (Francis W. Parker) 9, (5) Chicago (Uplift) 1
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (2) Chicago (Latin) 3, (3) Chicago (Holy Trinity) 1
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (1) Chicago (Francis W. Parker) 2, (2) Chicago (Latin) 0

Chicago (Chicago Noble Street Charter) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 1, (5) Chicago (Ogden International) 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 2, (4) Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (2) Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 2, (3) Chicago (Wells) 1
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 3, (2) Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 1

Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 5, (4) Evanston (Roycemore) 1
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (2) Niles (Northridge Prep) 3, (3) Chicago (Chicago Math and Science Charter) 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (1) Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 5, (2) Niles (Northridge Prep) 3

Rockford (Keith Country Day School) Sectional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Genoa-Kingston 7, (3) Elgin (St. Edward) 2
Match 2: (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 4, (2) Stillman Valley 0
Fri., Oct. 19
Match 3: (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 2, (1) Genoa-Kingston 1

Elgin (Westminster Christian) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 1, (5) Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Elgin (Westminster Christian) 2, (4) Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 1
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (3) Elgin (St. Edward) 4, (2) Elgin (Elgin Academy) 2
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (3) Elgin (St. Edward) 2, (1) Elgin (Westminster Christian) 1

Genoa-Kingston Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (5) Waukegan (St. Martin de Porres) 4, (4) Poplar Grove (North Boone) 1
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Genoa-Kingston 7, (5) Waukegan (St. Martin de Porres) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (3) Kirkland (Hiawatha) 2, (2) Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Genoa-Kingston 2, (3) Kirkland (Hiawatha) 1

Rockford (Keith Country Day School) Regional
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 1: (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 8, (4) Rockford (Christian Life) 0
Match 2: (2) Rockford (Christian) 6, (3) Rockford (Lutheran) 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (1) Rockford (Keith Country Day School) 1, (2) Rockford (Christian) 0

Stillman Valley Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Oregon 4, (4) Byron 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (2) Stillman Valley 2, (3) Winnebago 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (2) Stillman Valley 2, (1) Oregon 1

Naperville (North) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 4, (1) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 0

Lisle (Sr.) Sectional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (1) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 1, (1) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 0
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 2: (1) Lisle (Sr.) 6, (1) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 2
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 1, (1) Lisle (Sr.) 0

Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 9, (4) Chicago (Spry Community Links) 0
Match 2: (3) Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) 1, (2) Chicago (Phillips) 0 (Forfeit)
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 3: (1) Chicago (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 9, (3) Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) 0

Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Villa Park (Islamic Foundation) 9, (5) Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) 8 (PK)
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (1) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 11, (4) Villa Park (Islamic Foundation) 0
Match 3: (3) River Grove (Guerin) 1, (2) Westmont 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (1) Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 3, (3) River Grove (Guerin) 0

Lisle (Sr.) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Lisle (Sr.) 11, (4) Chicago (Richards) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (3) Chicago (ACE Tech Charter) 7, (2) Bridgeview (Universal) 2
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (1) Lisle (Sr.) 10, (3) Chicago (ACE Tech Charter) 0

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 4, (5) Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 1
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 4, (4) Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 1
Match 3: (2) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 4, (3) Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (1) Lansing (Illiana Christian) 3, (2) Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 1

Mendota Sectional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 7, (2) Princeton 1
Match 2: (1) Earlville 2, (2) Roanoke-Benson 1 (2OT)
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 1, (1) Earlville 0

Aurora (Central Catholic) Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (4) Plano 8, (5) Newark 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Somonauk 4, (4) Plano 1
Match 3: (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 8, (3) Aurora (Central Catholic) 2
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (2) Hinckley-Big Rock 2, (1) Somonauk 0

Rock Island (Alleman) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Rock Island (Alleman) 7, (5) Port Byron (Riverdale) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (4) Rock Island (Alleman) 2, (1) Monmouth-Roseville 0
Match 3: (2) Princeton 4, (3) DePue 3
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (2) Princeton 3, (4) Rock Island (Alleman) 1

Serena Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Serena 1, (4) Wilmington 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (2) Roanoke-Benson 2, (3) Coal City 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 3: (2) Roanoke-Benson 3, (1) Serena 1

Shabbona (Indian Creek) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Earlville 1, (4) Shabbona (Indian Creek) 0 (2OT)
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (2) Mendota 7, (3) Paw Paw 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 3: (1) Earlville 4, (2) Mendota 1

Urbana (University) Super-Sectional
Tue., Oct. 23
Match 1: (1) Urbana (University) 2, (1) Macomb 0

Danville (Schlarman) Sectional
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 1: (1) St. Joseph-Ogden 1, (2) Gilman (Iroquois West) 0
Thu., Oct. 18
Match 2: (1) Urbana (University) 2, (1) Manteno 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Urbana (University) 3, (1) St. Joseph-Ogden 0

Danville (Schlarman) Regional
Sat., Oct. 6
Match 1: (4) Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, (5) Danville (Schlarman) 1
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) St. Joseph-Ogden 7, (4) Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (2) Catlin (Salt Fork/Westville) 4, (3) Fithian (Oakwood) 2
Mon., Oct. 15
Match 4 at 1:00 pm: (1) St. Joseph-Ogden 2, (2) Catlin (Salt Fork/Westville) 1

Gilman (Iroquois West) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Clifton (Central) 2, (4) St. Anne 0
Match 2: (2) Gilman (Iroquois West) 2, (3) Watseka 1
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 3: (2) Gilman (Iroquois West) 3, (1) Clifton (Central) 2

Manteno Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (5) Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 4, (4) Grant Park 2
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 2: (1) Manteno 8, (5) Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 0
Match 3: (3) Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 4, (2) Beecher 3
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Manteno 3, (3) Crete (Illinois Lutheran) 1

Urbana (University) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (5) Fisher 1, (4) Tolono (Unity) 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Urbana (University) 8, (5) Fisher 1
Match 3: (3) Champaign (Judah Christian) 1, (2) Champaign (St. Thomas More) 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 4: (1) Urbana (University) 8, (3) Champaign (Judah Christian) 2

Warrensburg-Latham Sectional
Tue., Oct. 16
Match 1: (1) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 3, (1) Monticello 0
Wed., Oct. 17
Match 2: (1) Macomb 2, (1) Williamsville 1
Sat., Oct. 20
Match 3: (1) Macomb 1, (1) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 0

Bloomington (Central Catholic) Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Heyworth 2, (5) Normal (Calvary Christian Academy) 1
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 6, (4) Heyworth 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (2) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 2, (3) Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 1
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 5, (2) Bloomington (Central Catholic) 0

Monticello Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (5) Decatur (Lutheran) 4, (4) Macon (Meridian) 3
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Monticello 8, (5) Decatur (Lutheran) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (2) Decatur (St. Teresa) 7, (3) Arthur-Lovington 1
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Monticello 2, (2) Decatur (St. Teresa) 0

Peoria (Christian) Regional
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 1: (1) Macomb 1, (4) Stanford (Olympia) 0
Match 2: (3) Peoria (Christian) 3, (2) Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 0
Fri., Oct. 12
Match 3: (1) Macomb 2, (3) Peoria (Christian) 0

Warrensburg-Latham Regional
Fri., Oct. 5
Match 1: (4) Forsyth (Decatur Christian) 7, (5) Mt. Pulaski 0
Tue., Oct. 9
Match 2: (1) Williamsville 3, (4) Forsyth (Decatur Christian) 0
Wed., Oct. 10
Match 3: (2) Warrensburg-Latham 4, (3) Athens 0
Sat., Oct. 13
Match 4: (1) Williamsville 3, (2) Warrensburg-Latham 1

Leave a comment