IHSA Prep Football: Week 4 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results

IHSA Prep Football: Week 4 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results
Oswego East Repels Plainfield South Comeback Bid To Win 32-27 (Image: All Rights Reserved By Author)

IHSA WEEK 4
(Note: Chicago Public League Games Postponed Due To Teachers Strike / Noble Street Charter Schools Have Discretion During Strike To Re-Schedule)

THURSDAY, SEPT. 13

CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Bowen) vs. Chicago (Little Village) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Lake View) vs. Chicago Austin (VOISE Academy) [Coop] Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Bogan) vs. Chicago (Robeson) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI RED BIRD)
Chicago (Curie) vs. Chicago (Dunbar) Ppd
Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Chicago (Chicago Vocational) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Marine Military Academy) vs. Chicago (Roosevelt) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Gage Park) vs. Chicago (Hirsch) Ppd
Chicago (Kennedy) vs. Chicago (Urban Prep/West) Ppd

FRIDAY, SEPT. 14

CONFERENCE
APOLLO
Charleston 46, Effingham (H.S.) 7
Mattoon 33, Mt. Zion 30
Paris 38, Salem 13
BIG NORTHERN (EAST)
Burlington (Central) 21, Harvard 9
Genoa-Kingston 37, Rockford Christian 7
Richmond-Burton 35, Marengo 17
BIG NORTHERN (WEST)
Byron 57, Rock Falls 43
Stillman Valley 40, Mendota 10
Rockford Lutheran 37, Winnebago 34
BIG RIVERS
Amboy-LaMoille [Coop] 46, Spring Valley (Hall) 6
Kewanee (H.S.) 48, Port Byron (Riverdale) 20
Manlius (Bureau Valley) 28, Erie-Prophetstown [Coop] 12
Morrison 27, Peru (St. Bede) 14
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 28, Fulton (H.S.) 0
BIG TWELVE
Bloomington (H.S.) 52, Champaign (Central) 6
Normal (Community) 42, Champaign (Centennial) 21
Normal (Community West) 49, Danville (H.S.) 39
BLACK DIAMOND
Carmi-White County 49, McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 12
Chester 60, Christopher [C-Z-R Coop] 0
Fairfield 30, Eldorado 28
Johnston City 46, Elkville (Elverado-Trico) [Coop] 0
CAHOKIA
Carlyle 31, Breese (Central) 19
Columbia 49, Trenton (Wesclin) 6
Dupo 44, Red Bud 6
CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Chatham (Glenwood) 56, Lincoln 14
Jacksonville (H.S.) 53, Springfield (Southeast) 13
Rochester 56, Springfield (H.S.) 31
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 48, Taylorville 7
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (BLUE)
Chicago (Brother Rice) 23, Chicago (St. Rita) 21
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (RED)
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 18, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 13
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (WHITE)
Oak Park (Fenwick) 21, Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 18 (OT)
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Foreman) vs. Chicago (Prosser) Ppd
Chicago (Mather) vs. Chicago (Amundsen) Ppd
Chicago (Taft) vs. Chicago (Steinmetz) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Corliss) vs. Chicago (Payton) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI HEARTLAND)
Chicago (Brooks) vs. Chicago (Collins Academy) Ppd
Chicago (Carver Military Academy) vs. Chicago (Harper) Ppd
Chicago (Hope) vs. Chicago (Marshall) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (Harlan) vs. Chicago (Fenger) Ppd
Chicago (Raby) vs. Chicago (King) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI RED BIRD)
Chicago (Lane) vs. Chicago (Simeon) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street) 34, Chicago (Noble Street/Comer) 22
CORN BELT
Mahomet-Seymour 34, Pontiac 12
Normal (University) 34, Fairbury (Prairie Central) 30
Rantoul 19, Stanford (Olympia) 14
DuPAGE VALLEY
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 56, Lombard (Glenbard East) 14
Naperville (Central) 42, Aurora (West Aurora) 7
Wheaton (North) 52, West Chicago (H.S.) 0
Wheaton (Wheaton-Warrenville South) 24, Naperville (North) 21
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 28, Mundelein (Carmel) 25
Chicago (Marist) 42, Chicago (St. Patrick) 21
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 34, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 33 (OT)
Niles (Notre Dame) 22, Chicago Heights (Marian) 9
FOX VALLEY (FOX)
Crystal Lake (Central) 21, Woodstock (North) 14
Grayslake (North) 41, Johnsburg 7
Woodstock (H.S.) 31, Grayslake (Central) 0
FOX VALLEY (VALLEY)
Algonquin (Jacobs) 49, McHenry 42
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 38, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 24
Huntley 20, Crystal Lake (South) 19
HEART OF ILLINOIS
Colfax (Ridgeview) 32, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 13
Deer Creek-Mackinaw 58, Lexington 56
Downs (Tri-Valley) 52, Tremont 6
Fisher 54, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 28
Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland [Coop] 51, Heyworth 8
Minonk (Fieldcrest) 35, El Paso-Gridley 25
INTERSTATE EIGHT (LARGE)
Coal City 31, Herscher 10
Plano 21, Peotone 20 (OT)
Sandwich 43, Manteno 42 (OT)
INTERSTATE EIGHT (SMALL)
Lisle (Sr.) 38, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 9
Seneca 46, Westmont 13
Wilmington 58, Dwight [Coop] 0
LINCOLN TRAIL
Aledo (Mercer County) 47, Princeville 0
Kewanee (Annawan-Wethersfield) 41, Biggsville (West Central) 21
Monmouth (United) 49, Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 0
Toulon (Stark County) 49, Sciota (West Prairie) 14
Varna (Midland) 22, Oneida (ROWVA) 18
LITTLE ILLINI (EASTERN)
Casey-Westfield 49, Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] 8
Oblong 39, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 12
Toledo (Cumberland) 6, Palestine-Hutsonville [Coop] 0
LITTLE ILLINI (EGYPTIAN)
Lawrenceville 40, Newton 14
Olney (East Richland) 44, Flora [Coop] 12
LITTLE OKAW VALLEY
Arcola 26, Oakland [Tri-County Coop] 22
Cerro Gordo-Bement 53, Broadlands (Heritage-East Central) 0
Villa Grove 44, Martinsville 6
MID-ILLINI
Bartonville (Limestone) 49, Canton 15
Metamora 53, East Peoria 21
Pekin 42, Morton 10
Washington, Il 21, Dunlap 7
MID-STATE 6
Peoria (Richwoods) 42, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 7
Quincy (Notre Dame) 21, Peoria (Notre Dame) 17
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Highland 23, Mascoutah 20
Jerseyville (Jersey) 41, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 14
NORTH SUBURBAN (LAKE)
Lake Zurich 1, Lake Forest (H.S.) 0 (Forfeit Teachers Strike)
Libertyville 42, Gurnee (Warren) 24
Zion-Benton 32, Mundelein (H.S.) 18
NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
Lake Villa (Lakes) 60, Round Lake 0
North Chicago 35, Antioch 7
Wauconda 20, Vernon Hills 14
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Mooseheart 33, Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 22
Ottawa (Marquette) 41, Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) 0
NORTHERN ILLINOIS (NIC-10)
Machesney Park (Harlem) 40, Belvidere (H.S.) 21
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 42, Freeport (H.S.) 0
Rockford (Guilford) 34, Belvidere (North) 25
Rockford (East) 44, Rockford (Jefferson) 37
Rockton (Hononegah) 49, Rockford (Auburn) 27
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (NORTHWEST)
Dakota 26, Polo 24
Lanark (Eastland-Pearl City) 21, Galena (H.S.) 13
Lena-Winslow 59, Savanna (West Carroll) 14
South Beloit 44, Pecatonica 8
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (UPSTATE)
Durand 26, Hanover (River Ridge) 8
East Dubuque 26, Warren 21
Freeport (Aquin) 44, Milledgeville 12
Stockton 55, Ashton-Franklin Center 6
PRAIRIE STATE
Alton (Marquette) 49, Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 0
Nokomis [Coop] 55, Mt. Olive 19
PRAIRIELAND (BLACK)
Abingdon 49, Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 16
Lewistown 29, Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 12
Peoria Heights 54, Bushnell-Prairie City [BPCA Coop] 30
PRAIRIELAND (BLUE)
Beardstown 14, Havana 13
Elmwood-Brimfield [Coop] 55, Rushville-Industry 0
Farmington 14, Knoxville 6
SANGAMO
Athens [Coop] 41, Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] 7
Auburn 41, Riverton 7
Pawnee 42, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] 7
Pleasant Plains 42, Virden (North Mac) 22
Williamsville 45, New Berlin [Coop] 0
SANGAMON VALLEY
Momence 58, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 8
St. Joseph-Ogden 14, Clifton (Central) 7
Watseka 21, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 13
SOUTH CENTRAL
Gillespie 7, Piasa (Southwestern) 6
Greenville 45, Hillsboro 0
Pana (H.S.) 29, Carlinville 21
Staunton 41, Litchfield 8
Vandalia 39, Roxana 7
SOUTH SEVEN
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 48, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 16
Cahokia (H.S.) 28, Marion, Il (H.S.) 14
Centralia (H.S.) 48, Carbondale (H.S.) 26
SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Lansing (T.F South) 42, Calumet City (T.F. North) 8
Lemont (H.S.) 31, Tinley Park (H.S.) 24
Midlothian (Bremen) 38, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 23
SOUTH SUBURBAN (RED)
Blue Island (Eisenhower) 16, Evergreen Park 13
Oak Lawn (Community) 35, Burbank (Reavis) 14
Oak Lawn (Richards) 55, Summit (Argo) 14
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS RIVER-TO-RIVER (MISSISSIPPI)
Carterville 43, Pinckneyville 32
DuQuoin (H.S.) 15, Anna-Jonesboro 14
Nashville 35, Sparta [Coop] 20
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS RIVER-TO-RIVER (OHIO)
Benton 36, Herrin (H.S.) 30
Harrisburg 28, Murphysboro 25
West Frankfort (Frankfort) 21, Metropolis (Massac County) 14
SOUTHLAND
Richton Park (Rich South) 12, Kankakee (Sr.) 6 (OT)
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Minooka 45, Plainfield (Central) 14
Oswego (East) 32, Plainfield (South) 27
Oswego (H.S.) 41, Romeoville (H.S.) 0
Plainfield (North) 28, Plainfield (East) 14
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 35, Flossmoor (Homewood-Flossmoor) 20
Orland Park (Sandburg) 7, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 3
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (RED)
Tinley Park (Andrew) 17, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 0
SOUTHWESTERN
Belleville (West) 42, Collinsville 0
Edwardsville (H.S.) 63, Granite City 3
O'Fallon (H.S.) 48, Alton (Sr.) 13
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (BLUE)
Aurora Christian 55, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 7
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 49, Elgin (St. Edward) 22
Lombard (Montini) 28, Wheaton (St. Francis) 7
Woodstock (Marian) 34, Aurora (Marmion Academy) 7
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Aurora Central Catholic 59, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 19
UPSTATE EIGHT (RIVER)
Batavia 33, Streamwood 0
Geneva 56, Elgin (Larkin) 23
St. Charles (North) 49, Elgin (H.S.) 0
UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 49, Roselle (Lake Park) 28
Bartlett 47, Aurora (Metea Valley) 27
South Elgin 41, Aurora (East) 6
VERMILION VALLEY
Bismarck-Henning 32, Westville 0
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 1, Danville (Schlarman) 0 (Forfeit)
Sidell-Jamaica-Salt Fork 16, Milford-Cissna Park 14
WEST CENTRAL
Carthage (Illini West) 56, Hamilton-West Hancock [Coop] 34
Macomb 22, Orion 20
Monmouth-Roseville 13, Sherrard 7
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 48, Princeton [Coop] 7
WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Darien (Hinsdale South) 42, Addison (A. Trail) 14
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 27, Downers Grove (South) 21
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 60, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 27
WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 28, Hinsdale (Central) 23
LaGrange (Lyons) 31, Downers Grove (North) 0
Oak Park (Oak Park-River Forest) 55, Elmhurst (York) 41
WESTERN BIG 6
Galesburg (H.S.) 24, Moline (H.S.) 21
Rock Island (Alleman) 48, East Moline (United) 7
Rock Island (H.S.) 21, Quincy (Sr.) 13
WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)
Camp Point (Central) 36, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 19
Concord (Triopia) 53, Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 13
Mendon (Unity) 13, Jacksonville (Routt) 0
WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (SOUTH)
Greenfield-Northwestern 36, Hardin (Calhoun) 16
Pleasant Hill-Western 31, Winchester-West Central 22

NON-CONFERENCE
Barrington 40, Buffalo Grove 10
Cary-Grove 49, Hampshire 13
Chicago (De La Salle) 27, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 16
Chicago (Leo) (OPEN DATE NO GAME)
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 38, Bensenville (Fenton) 6
Crete (Crete-Monee) 45, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 7
Elmwood Park 42, Norridge (Ridgewood) 28
Fithian (Oakwood-Armstrong-Potomac 37, Decatur (Lutheran) 13
Forreston 47, Orangeville 0
Freeburg 21, Wood River (East Alton-Wood River) 20
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 56, Park Ridge (Maine East) 0
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 26, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 14
Lake Forest (Lake Forest Academy) 42, Burbank (St. Laurence) 14
LeRoy 57, Gilman (Iroquois West) 28
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 42, Fox Lake (Grant) 7
Lisle (Benet Academy) 41, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 0
Maple Park (Kaneland) 41, Streator (Twp.) 0
Maroa-Forsyth 21, Monticello 7
Morris 56, Dixon (H.S.) 6
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 47, Clinton 22
Mt. Carmel, Il 48, Breese (Mater Dei) 33
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 34, St. Charles (East) 0
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 14, Evanston (Twp.) 10
Oak Forest 45, Palos Heights (Shepard) 21
Ottawa (Twp.) 38, DeKalb 17
Palatine (H.S.) 49, Arlington Heights (Hersey) 14
Park Forest (Rich East) 34, Riverside-Brookfield 13
Park Ridge (Maine South) 45, Skokie (Niles North) 0
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 35, Oregon 32
Rochelle 47, Sterling (H.S.) 21
Rolling Meadows 27, Palatine (Fremd) 14
Schaumburg (H.S.) 28, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 19
Shelbyville 42, Macon (Meridian) 21
Skokie (Niles West) 25 Highland Park 20
Sullivan-Okaw Valley [Coop] 28, Warrensburg-Latham 0
Sycamore (H.S.) 34, Geneseo 31
Tolono (Unity) 29, Argenta-Oreana 26
Tuscola 14, Decatur (St. Teresa) 2
Urbana (H.S.) 74, Springfield (Lanphier) 26
Waukegan (H.S.) 14, Deerfield 7
Wheeling 26, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 20 (OT)
Winnetka (New Trier) 28, Des Plaines (Maine West) 7
Yorkville 35, LaSalle-Peru 6

SATURDAY, SEPT. 15

CONFERENCE
BIG TWELVE
Decatur (MacArthur) 14, Decatur (Eisenhower) 6
BLACK DIAMOND
Vienna-Goreville [Coop] 27, Sesser-Valier [Coop] 6
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (BLUE)
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 41, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 21
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Lincoln Park) vs. Chicago (Schurz) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Chicago Noble St/Bulls Prep) vs. Chicago (Westinghouse) Ppd
Chicago (Clark) vs. Chicago (Lindblom) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Chicago Academy) vs. Chicago (Uplift) Ppd
Chicago (Manley) vs. Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) Ppd
Chicago (Sullivan) vs. Chicago (Senn) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (DuSable) vs. Chicago (Perspectives / Leadership) Ppd
Chicago (Hyde Park) vs. Chicago (South Shore) Ppd
Chicago (Kelly) vs. Chicago (Kenwood) Ppd
Chicago (Washington) vs. Chicago (TEAM Englewood) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (Julian) vs. Chicago (Phillips) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) Ppd
Chicago (Orr) vs. Chicago (Hubbard) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) vs. Chicago (Farragut) Ppd
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) vs. Chicago (Clemente) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Juarez) vs. Chicago (Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville) Ppd
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street /Pritzker) 44, Chicago (Noble Street /Muchin) 6
Chicago (Noble Street/Rauner) 18, Chicago (Noble Street/Golder) 6
Chicago (Noble Street/Rowe-Clark) 18, Chicago (Noble Street/UIC) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (Crane) [Coop] vs. Chicago (CICS/Hawkins) Ppd
Chicago (Tilden) vs. Chicago (Noble Street/Johnson) Ppd
Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) vs. Chicago (Solorio Academy) Ppd
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) vs. Chicago (Agricultural Science) Ppd
CORN BELT
Eureka-Roanoke-Benson [Coop] 11, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 7
LITTLE ILLINI (EGYPTIAN)
Robinson 40, Marshall, Il 0
MID-STATE 6
Peoria (Manual) 44, Peoria (H.S.) 0
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Waterloo (H.S.) 28, Troy (Triad) 0
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Alden-Hebron 45, Chicago (CICS/Longwood) 8
Rockford (Christian Life) 14, Kirkland (Hiawatha) 12
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 40, Chicago (Luther North) 8
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Bolingbrook 44, Joliet (West) 12
Lockport (Twp.) 22, Joliet (Central) 14
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (RED)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 34, Dolton (Thornridge) 6
Harvey (Thornton) 49, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 42
South Holland (Thornwood) 34, Palos Hills (Stagg) 13
SOUTHWESTERN
East St. Louis (Sr.) 21, Belleville (East) 7
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 60, River Grove (Guerin) 0
WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (SOUTH)
Carrollton 41, White Hall (North Greene) 0

NON-CONFERENCE
Arthur-Lovington 48, Big Rock (Crossroads Academy) 0
Chicago (Dyett) vs. Chicago (Douglass) Ppd
Chicago (North Lawndale) 41, Chicago (Noble Street/Johnson) 0 *
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 58, Westchester (St. Joseph) 0
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) 6, Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 0 *
Chicago (Urban Prep/West) 36, Chicago (Noble Street/Bulls Prep) 20 *
Gary (Wallace), IN 28, Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 7
Hillside (Proviso West) 50, Maywood (Proviso East) 0
Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 67, Bunker Hill 7
Seymour (Trinity Lutheran), IN 56, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 0

* Game Schedule Change

Leave a comment