IHSA Prep Football: Week 3 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results

IHSA Prep Football: Week 3 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results
Plainfield North Defeats Plainfield South 35-19 in 2012 SPC Conference Opener (Image: All Rights Reserved By Author)

IHSA WEEK 3

CONFERENCE

THURSDAY, SEPT. 6

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago Foreman 34, Chicago Lincoln Park 0

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago Noble Street / Bulls Prep 13, Chicago Corliss 0
Chicago Payton 42, Chicago Little Village 0

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago Austin (VOISE) 20, Chicago North Lawndale 18

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago Hyde Park 14, Chicago TEAM Englewood 6

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago Military Academy / Bronzeville 40, Chicago Kennedy 20
Chicago Gage Park 16, Chicago Dyett 0
Chicago Juarez 44, Chicago Hirsch 0

NONCONFERENCE
Chicago Whitney Young 22, Chicago Hope 8

FRIDAY, SEPT. 7

CONFERENCE

BIG NORTHERN (EAST)
Burlington (Central) 36, Rockford (R. Christian) 3
Genoa (G.-Kingston) 24, Richmond (R.-Burton) 20
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 48, Marengo 27

BIG NORTHERN (WEST)
Rockford (Lutheran) 48, Rock Falls 34
Stillman Valley 34, Oregon 7
Winnebago 40, Mendota 0

BIG RIVERS
Amboy [A.-LaMoille Coop] 42, Fulton (H.S.) 30
Erie [E.-Prophetstown Coop] 14, Port Byron (Riverdale) 7
Morrison 20, Spring Valley (Hall) 6
Peru (St. Bede) 21, Kewanee (H.S.) 7
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 30, Manlius (Bureau Valley) 14

BIG TWELVE
Danville (H.S.) 32, Champaign (Centennial) 23
Decatur (Eisenhower) 18, Champaign (Central) 7
Normal (Community West) 41, Decatur (MacArthur) 14
Urbana (H.S.) 30, Bloomington (H.S.) 22

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Jacksonville (H.S.) 42, Springfield (Lanphier) 6
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 62, Springfield (H.S.) 21
Springfield (Southeast) 24, Lincoln 21

CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (RED)
Chicago (Gordon Tech) 30, Westchester (St. Joseph) 12
Chicago (Leo) 14, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 7 [OT]

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Steinmetz) 40, Chicago (Mather) 12
Chicago (Taft) 55, Chicago (Prosser) 0

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Lake View) 18, Chicago (Uplift) 12

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (DuSable) 16, Chicago (Kelly) 14

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 27, Chicago (Douglass) 12

CORN BELT
Fairbury (Prairie Central) 28, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 17
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 42, Eureka [Coop] 14
Normal (University) 46, Stanford (Olympia) 18
Pontiac 47, Rantoul 12

DuPAGE VALLEY
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 48, West Chicago (H.S.) 6
Naperville (Central) 41, Lombard (Glenbard East) 7
Wheaton (North) 21, Naperville (North) 7
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 14, Aurora (West Aurora) 7

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 33, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 20
Mundelein (Carmel) 34, Chicago Heights (Marian) 10

FOX VALLEY (FOX)
Crystal Lake (Central) 21, Woodstock (H.S.) 14
Hampshire 46, Grayslake (Central) 20
Woodstock (North) 41, Johnsburg 0

FOX VALLEY (VALLEY)
Cary (C.-Grove) 17, Crystal Lake (South) 3
Huntley 30, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 7
McHenry 40, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 30

HEART OF ILLINOIS
Colfax (Ridgeview) 54, Heyworth 0
Downs (Tri-Valley) 48, El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 6
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) [F.C.-Woodland Coop] 51, Lexington 0
LeRoy 47, Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 21
Minonk (Fieldcrest) 26, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 18
Tremont 24, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 0

INTERSTATE EIGHT (LARGE)
Coal City 9, Manteno 6
Peotone 34, Herscher 13
Sandwich 16, Plano 12

INTERSTATE EIGHT (SMALL)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 26, Dwight [Coop] 0
Seneca 14, Lisle (Sr.) 13
Wilmington 41, Westmont 0

LINCOLN TRAIL
Aledo (Mercer County) 33, Monmouth (United) 6
Biggsville (West Central) 30, Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 18
Kewanee (Wethersfield) [Annawan-W. Coop] 30, Toulon (Stark County) 29
Oneida (ROWVA) [Mid-County Coop] 30, Sciota (West Prairie) 12
Princeville 35, Varna (Midland) [River Valley Coop] 34

LITTLE ILLINI (EASTERN)
Albion (Edwards County) [Coop] 16, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 14

LITTLE OKAW VALLEY
Cerro Gordo [C.G.-Bement Coop] 26, Arthur (A.-Lovington) [Coop] 7

MID-ILLINI
Metamora 37, Canton 0
Morton 31, Dunlap 13
Pekin 42, Bartonville (Limestone) 0
Washington, Il 35, East Peoria 13

NORTH SUBURBAN (LAKE)
Gurnee (Warren) 34, Zion (Z.-Benton) 0
Lake Zurich 49, Mundelein (H.S.) 0
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14, Libertyville 9

NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
Antioch 22, Vernon Hills 10
Fox Lake (Grant) 46, Wauconda 39

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Kirkland (Hiawatha) 34, Chicago (CICS / Longwood) 20

NORTHERN ILLINOIS (NIC-10)
Freeport (H.S.) 47, Rockford (East) 21
Machesney Park (Harlem) 49, Belvidere (North) 27
Rockford (Auburn) 26, Rockford (Jefferson) 14
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 38, Rockford (Guilford) 0
Rockton (Hononegah) 55, Belvidere (H.S.) 14

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (EAST)
Sycamore (H.S.) 49, DeKalb 30

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (WEST)
Ottawa (Twp.) 41, Streator (Twp.) 6

NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (NORTHWEST)
Forreston 32, South Beloit 8
Lanark (Eastland) [E.-Pearl City Coop] 41, Polo 7
Lena (L.-Winslow) 44, Galena (H.S.) 6

NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (UPSTATE)
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) 44, Durand 26
East Dubuque 54, Milledgeville 6
Hanover (River Ridge) 43, Orangeville 28
Stockton 51, Warren 7

PRAIRIE STATE
Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop] 49, Bunker Hill 14
Decatur (D. Lutheran) 59, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 14

PRAIRIELAND (BLACK)
Abingdon 47, Lewistown 14
Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 44, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) [BPCA Coop] 20
Peoria Heights 26, Cuba [North Fulton Coop] 14

PRAIRIELAND (BLUE)
Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] 34, Beardstown 32
Farmington 17, Rushville (R.-Industry) 6
Havana 20, Knoxville 0

SANGAMO
Athens [Coop] 35, Pawnee 8
Auburn 27, Virden (North Mac) 0
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) [Coop] 14, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop] 7
Riverton 28, New Berlin [Coop] 6
Williamsville 28, Pleasant Plains 0

SANGAMON VALLEY
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 22, Gilman (Iroquois West) 6
Watseka 24, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 21

SOUTH CENTRAL
Litchfield 12, Piasa (Southwestern) 6
Pana (H.S.) 28, Gillespie 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 55, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 13
Oak Forest 48, Midlothian (Bremen) 13
Tinley Park (H.S.) 47, Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 8

SOUTH SUBURBAN (RED)
Burbank (Reavis) 30, Summit (Argo) 20
Oak Lawn (Richards) 35, Evergreen Park 8
Palos Heights (Shepard) 32, Oak Lawn (Community) 8

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Oswego (H.S.) 42, Minooka 0
Plainfield (Central) 42, Romeoville (H.S.) 0
Plainfield (East) 33, Oswego (East) 6
Plainfield (North) 35, Plainfield (South) 19

SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 55, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 13
Oak Forest 48, Midlothian (Bremen) 13
Tinley Park (H.S.) 47, Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 8

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (RED)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 57, South Holland (Thornwood) 13
Harvey (Thornton) 18, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 7
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 49, Dolton (Thornridge) 14
Tinley Park (Andrew) 27, Palos Hills (Stagg) 20

SOUTHWESTERN
Alton (Sr.) 14, Collinsville 6

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (BLUE)
Aurora (Marmion Academy) 49, Elgin (St. Edward) 16

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Aurora (A. Christian) 56, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 0
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 33, Aurora (Central Catholic) 0
Lombard (Montini) 35, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 0
Wheaton (St. Francis) 49, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 0
Woodstock (Marian) 63, River Grove (Guerin) 0

UPSTATE EIGHT (RIVER)
Batavia 35, Geneva 12
Elgin (Larkin) 40, Elgin (H.S.) 12
St. Charles (East) 23, St. Charles (North) 13

UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
Bartlett 67, Aurora (East) 0
Roselle (Lake Park) 35, Aurora (Metea Valley) 12

VERMILION VALLEY
Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac] 48, Danville (Schlarman) 6

WEST CENTRAL
Carthage (Illini West) 43, Princeton [Coop] 7
Macomb 35, Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 20
Orion 21, Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 18

WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Darien (Hinsdale South) 53, Maywood (Proviso East) 0
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 27, Addison (A. Trail) 0

WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Downers Grove (North) 16, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14
Hinsdale (Central) 34,  Hillside (Proviso West) 25

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (SOUTH)
Carrollton 51, Pleasant Hill [P.H.-Western Coop] 0
Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 22, White Hall (North Greene) 8
Winchester [West Central Coop] 32, Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop] 0

NON-CONFERENCE
Barrington 42, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 6
Benton 20, Pinckneyville 16
Buffalo Grove 14, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 0
Byron 41, Harvard 13
Chatham (Glenwood) 42, Charleston 41
Chicago (Brother Rice) 30, Kankakee (McNamara) 25
Chicago (Curie) 45, Chicago (Hubbard) 0
Chicago (Harper) 26, Chicago (Dunbar) 6
Chicago (King) 42, Norridge (Ridgewood) 34 F (2OT)
Chicago (Lane) 43, Chicago (Bogan) 0
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 55, Chicago (De La Salle) 0
Clifton (Central) 49, Paris 7
Crete (C.-Monee) 34, Moline (H.S.) 2
Decatur (St. Teresa) 7, Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 0
Evanston (Twp.) 40, Park Ridge (Maine East) 7
Freeport (Aquin) 30, Dakota 16
Gary (West), IN 38, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 36
Grayslake (North) 56, Algonquin (Jacobs) 21
Highland 35, Mattoon 21
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 41, Rolling Meadows 34
Lake Forest (H.S.) 20, Lake Villa (Lakes) 13
Lemont (H.S.) 40, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0
Maple Park (Kaneland) 42, Sterling (H.S.) 0
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 48, Clinton 13
Monticello 55, Macon (Meridian) 0
Morris 43, Geneseo 0
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 47, Tolono (Unity) 41
Murphysboro 31, Sparta [Coop] 0
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 38, Burbank (St. Laurence) 0
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 21, Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 18, Chicago (Urban Prep / Englewood) 6
Palatine (Fremd) 56, Wheeling 7
Palatine (H.S.) 42, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 21
Park Ridge (Maine South) 35, Deerfield 7
Peoria (H.S.) 24, Galesburg (H.S.) 14
Peoria (Notre Dame) 33, East Moline (United) 0
Richton Park (Rich South) 12, Bensenville (Fenton) 8
Rochelle 22, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 0
Rock Island (Alleman) 41, Peoria (Richwoods) 26
Schaumburg (H.S.) 37, Arlington Heights (Hersey) 21
Shelbyville 28, Tuscola 6
Sherrard 28, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 13
Skokie (Niles West) 52, Des Plaines (Maine West) 6
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 28, Elmhurst (York) 23
Winnetka (New Trier) 35, Highland Park 28
Yorkville 42, Dixon (H.S.) 14

SATURDAY, SEPT. 8

CONFERENCE

BLACK DIAMOND
Chester 20, Carmi (C.-White County) 8
Eldorado 34, Elkville (Elverado) [E.-Trico Coop] 12
Vienna [V.-Goreville Coop] 36, Fairfield 26
Johnston City 47, Christopher [C-Z-R Coop] 6
Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 40, McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 6

CAHOKIA
Breese (Central) 37, Freeburg 0
Carlyle 21, Red Bud 0
Columbia 42, Dupo 6

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Rochester 42, Taylorville 0

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Schurz) 24, Chicago (Amundsen) 22

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Lindblom) 45, Chicago (Bowen) 6
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 49, Chicago (Clark) 12

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (Kenwood) 38, Chicago (South Shore) 8
Chicago (Perspectives / Leadership) [Coop] 38, Chicago (Washington) 0

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Clemente) 20, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 0
Chicago (Farragut) 20, Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) 0

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street) 48, Chicago (Noble Street / Muchin) 2
Chicago (Noble Street / Comer) / Chicago (Noble Street / Rowe-Clark) (NR)
Chicago (Noble Street / Pritzker) 22, Chicago (Noble Street / Golder) 6
Chicago (Noble Street / Rauner) 18, Chicago (Noble Street / UIC Prep) 12

CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (Agricultural Science) 28, Chicago (UCCS / Woodlawn) 6
Chicago (CICS / Hawkins) 14, Chicago (Tilden) 6
Chicago (Urban Prep / Bronzeville) 36, Chicago (Noble Street / Johnson) 0

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Chicago (Marist) 24, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 21
Chicago (St. Patrick) 17, Lisle (Benet Academy) 16

LITTLE ILLINI (EASTERN)
Casey (C.-Westfield) 35, Palestine [P.-Hutsonville Coop] 0
Toledo (Cumberland) 28, Oblong 14

LITTLE ILLINI (EGYPTIAN)
Newton 40, Flora [Coop] 13
Olney (East Richland) 49, Marshall, Il 14
Robinson 20, Lawrenceville 0

LITTLE OKAW VALLEY
Arcola 41, Broadlands (Heritage) [East Central Coop] 6
Oakland [Tri-County Coop] 7, Martinsville 6

NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
North Chicago 50, Round Lake 6

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Chicago (Hope Academy) 7, Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty) 0
Hebron (Alden-H.) [Coop] 21, Chicago (Luther North) 20
Mooseheart 35, Rockford (Christian Life) 14
Ottawa (Marquette) 35, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 14

NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (NORTHWEST)
Savanna (West Carroll) 49, Pecatonica 8

SANGAMON VALLEY
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 34, Momence 6

SOUTH CENTRAL
Carlinville 59, Greenville 14
Roxana 41,  Hillsboro 26
Vandalia 36, Staunton 21

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Bolingbrook 54, Joliet (Central) 6

SOUTHWESTERN
Belleville (East) 49, Granite City 7
East St. Louis (Sr.) 14, Edwardsville (H.S.) 7
O'Fallon (H.S.) 10, Belleville (West) 7

UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 42, South Elgin 20

VERMILION VALLEY
Bismarck (B.-Henning) 41, Milford [Coop] 6
Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 37, Westville 7

WEST CENTRAL
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 16, Pittsfield [P.-Griggsville-Perry Coop] 6

WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Downers Grove (South) 48, Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 7

WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 49, LaGrange (Lyons) 7

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)
Jacksonville (Routt) 49, Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) 10

NON-CONFERENCE
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 54, Metropolis (Massac County) 18
Argenta (A.-Oreana) 40, Sullivan [S.-Okaw Valley Coop] 0
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 56, Streamwood 0
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 24, Mascoutah 12
Breese (Mater Dei) 31, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 14
Carbondale (H.S.) 34, Waterloo (H.S.) 17
Carterville 57, Salem 7
Centralia (H.S.) 44, Effingham (H.S.) 36
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 34, Chicago (Julian) 8
Chicago (Marshall) 40, Peoria (Manual) 20
Chicago (Orr) 34, Chicago (Chicago Vocational) 16
Chicago (Raby) 40, Chicago (Collins Academy) 0
Chicago (Robeson) 58, Chicago (Fenger) 0
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 1, Seymour (Trinity Lutheran), IN 0 (Forfeit)
Chicago (St. Rita) 38, Oak Park (Fenwick) 15
Chicago (Urban Prep / West) 48, Chicago (Roosevelt) 6
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 36, Chicago (Phillips) 0
DuQuoin (H.S.) 35, Herrin (H.S.) 0
Elmwood Park 35, Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 0
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 1, Hoopeston (H. Area) 0 (Forfeit)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 38, Park Forest (Rich East) 14
Jefferson City (Helias), MO 27, Quincy (Notre Dame) 0
Jerseyville (Jersey) 43, Mt. Zion 6
Kankakee (Sr.) 42, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 0
Marion (H.S.) 48, Harrisburg 13
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 47, Tolono (Unity) 41
Mt. Carmel, Il 66, Princeton, IN 28
Murphysboro 31, Sparta [Coop] 0
Niles (Notre Dame) 27, Normal (Community) 18
Nokomis [Coop] 49, Fisher  20
Quincy (Sr.) 35, Chicago (Harlan) 20
Rock Island (H.S.) 33, Chicago (Brooks) 28
Skokie (Niles North) 17, Waukegan (H.S.) 14
St. Louis (Miller), MO 15, Cahokia (H.S.) 13
Troy (Triad) 37, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 7
Villa Grove 54,  Big Rock (Crossroads Academy) 7
West Frankfort (Frankfort) 37, Nashville 20
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 41, Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 7
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 40, Trenton (Wesclin) 22

SUNDAY, SEPT. 9

CONFERENCE
Chicago (Simeon) 13, Chicago (Morgan Park) 6

MONDAY, SEPT. 10

CONFERENCE

PRAIRIE STATE
Alton (Marquette) 42, Mt. Olive 0

Leave a comment