IHSA Prep Football: Week 5 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results

IHSA Prep Football: Week 5 Scoreboard - Complete Statewide Results
Plainfield South RB John Kosirog Breaks A Long Run Enroute to Career Night and 261 Rushing Yards (Image: All Rights Reserved By Author)

IHSA WEEK 5

FRIDAY, SEPT. 21

CONFERENCE
APOLLO
Charleston 35, Mattoon 23
Effingham (H.S.) 14, Salem 13
BIG NORTHERN (EAST)
Burlington Central 26, Genoa-Kingston 14
Harvard 10, Marengo 6
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 35, Rockford Christian 7
BIG NORTHERN (WEST)
Byron 42, Stillman Valley 12
Rockford Lutheran 48, Oregon 29
Winnebago 61, Rock Falls 26
BIG RIVERS
Amboy-LaMoille 14, Kewanee (H.S.) 7
Erie-Prophetstown [Coop] 29, Morrison 28
Fulton (H.S.) 28, Spring Valley-Hall 0
Peru-St. Bede 28, Manlius-Bureau Valley 20
Sterling Newman Central Catholic 53, Port Byron-Riverdale 6
BIG TWELVE
Danville (H.S.) 29, Decatur Eisenhower 7
Decatur MacArthur 30, Champaign Central 6
Normal Community West 35, Normal Community 23
Urbana (H.S.) 39, Champaign Centennial 12
BLACK DIAMOND
Carmi-White County 22, Fairfield 18
Chester 55, Johnston City 7
Eldorado 22, McLeansboro-Hamilton County 11
Sesser-Valier [Coop] 40, Christopher [C-Z-R Coop] 20
Vienna-Goreville [Coop] 45, Elkville-Elverado [Trico Coop] 18
CAHOKIA
Columbia 42, Carlyle 0
Dupo 48, Trenton-Wesclin 14
Freeburg 24, Red Bud 0
CENTRAL STATE EIGHT
Chatham Glenwood 49, Springfield Southeast 7
Lincoln 28, Springfield (H.S.) 21
Rochester 54, Springfield Lanphier 15
Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 21, Jacksonville (H.S.) 6
CENTRAL SUBURBAN (NORTH)
Highland Park 42, Des Plaines (Maine West) 21
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 42, Deerfield 14
Skokie (Niles North) 56, Park Ridge (Maine East) 13
CENTRAL SUBURBAN (SOUTH)
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 24, Evanston (Twp.) 8
Park Ridge (Maine South) 45, Winnetka (New Trier) 14
Skokie (Niles West) 13, Waukegan (H.S.) 0
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (BLUE)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 56, Chicago (Brother Rice) 7
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14, Chicago (St. Rita) 0
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (RED)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 40, Westchester (St. Joseph) 18
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (WHITE)
Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) 34, Chicago (De La Salle) 16
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street/Comer) 14, Chicago (Noble Street/Rauner) 8
CORN BELT
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 28, Pontiac 6
Fairbury (Prairie Central) 42, Stanford (Olympia) 14
Mahomet-Seymour 56, Rantoul 20
DuPAGE VALLEY
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 28, Aurora (West Aurora) 14
Naperville (Central) 24, Wheaton-Warrenville South 13
Naperville (North) 35, West Chicago (H.S.) 0
Wheaton (North) 57, Lombard (Glenbard East) 7
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Chicago (Marist) 27, Joliet (Catholic Academy) 24
Lisle (Benet Academy) 44, Chicago Heights (Marian) 6
Niles (Notre Dame) 49, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 20
FOX VALLEY (FOX)
Grayslake (Central) 29, Johnsburg 12
Grayslake (North) 54, Hampshire 22
Woodstock (North) 28, Woodstock (H.S.) 23
FOX VALLEY (VALLEY)
Cary-Grove 45, Algonquin (Jacobs) 14
Crystal Lake (South) 28, McHenry 12
Huntley 31, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 28
HEART OF ILLINOIS
Colfax (Ridgeview) 57, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 20
Downs (Tri-Valley) 60, Fisher 6
El Paso-Gridley 49, Farmer City (Blue Ridge) 7
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) 52, Minonk (Fieldcrest) 18
LeRoy 40, Heyworth 6
Tremont 56, Lexington 28
INTERSTATE EIGHT (LARGE)
Manteno 17, Peotone 14
Plano 47, Herscher 28
Sandwich 14, Coal City 10
INTERSTATE EIGHT (SMALL)
Lisle (Sr.) 40, Dwight [Coop] 0
Westmont 35, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 14
Wilmington 31, Seneca 0
LINCOLN TRAIL
Aledo (Mercer County) 62, Oneida (ROWVA) 0
Kewanee (Annawan-Wethersfield) 40, Sciota (West Prairie) 0
Monmouth (United) 35, Biggsville (West Central) 20
Toulon (Stark County) 40, Varna (Midland) 24
LITTLE ILLINI (EASTERN)
Bridgeport (Red Hill) 12, Palestine-Hutsonville 8
Casey-Westfield 34, Toledo (Cumberland) 0
Oblong 41, Albion (Edwards County) 0
LITTLE ILLINI (EGYPTIAN)
Lawrenceville 33, Flora [Coop] 7
Newton 14, Marshall 6
Olney (East Richland) 21, Robinson 20
LITTLE OKAW VALLEY
Arthur-Lovington 42, Broadlands (Heritage-East Central) 0
Oakland [Tri-County] 47, Cerro Gordo-Bement 0
Villa Grove 33, Arcola 19
METRO SUBURBAN
Elmwood Park 20, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 19
Riverside-Brookfield 34, Norridge (Ridgewood) 28
MID-ILLINI
East Peoria 48, Canton 13
Metamora 49, Dunlap 32
Morton 40, Bartonville (Limestone) 14
Pekin 20, Washington, Il 14
MID-STATE 6
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 35, Peoria (Manual) 8
Peoria (Richwoods) 34, Peoria (Notre Dame) 17
Quincy (Notre Dame) 33, Peoria (H.S.) 29
MID-SUBURBAN (EAST)
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 33, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 30 (2OT)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 34, Buffalo Grove 14
Rolling Meadows 35, Wheeling 9
MID-SUBURBAN (WEST)
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 30, Schaumburg (H.S.) 21
Palatine (Fremd) 24, Barrington 7
Palatine (H.S.) 46, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 7
MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 21, Mascoutah 14
Jerseyville (Jersey) 44, Troy (Triad) 21
Waterloo (H.S.) 21, Highland 13
NORTH SUBURBAN (LAKE)
Lake Forest (H.S.) 41, Zion-Benton 13
Libertyville 40, Mundelein (H.S.) 8
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 39, Gurnee (Warren) 7
NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
Lake Villa (Lakes) 35, Antioch 13
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Ottawa (Marquette) 35, Mooseheart 21
Rockford (Christian Life) 48, Chicago (CICS/Longwood) 0
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 39, Kirkland (Hiawatha) 22
NORTHERN ILLINOIS (NIC-10)
Belvidere (H.S.) 14, Rockford (Guilford) 2
Belvidere (North) 14, Freeport (H.S.) 12
Machesney Park (Harlem) 36, Rockford (Auburn) 28
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 41, Rockford (East) 9
Rockton (Hononegah) 55, Rockford (Jefferson) 13
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (EAST)
Maple Park (Kaneland) 34, Rochelle 6
Morris 41, Yorkville 18
NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 (WEST)
Geneseo 56, Dixon (H.S.) 20
Sterling (H.S.) 28, LaSalle-Peru 21
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (NORTHWEST)
Forreston 55, Polo 0
Galena (H.S.) 19, Dakota 8
Lanark (Eastland-Pearl City) 16, Lena-Winslow 14
Savanna (West Carroll) 25, South Beloit 13
NORTHWEST UPSTATE ILLINI (UPSTATE)
Ashton-Franklin Center 34, Hanover (River Ridge) 29
Freeport (Aquin) 49, Warren 13
Orangeville 46, Milledgeville 12
Stockton 46, East Dubuque 6
OKAW VALLEY (BLACK)
Monticello 40, Clinton 12
Shelbyville 35, Decatur (St. Teresa) 14
Tolono (Unity) 49, Sullivan-Okaw Valley 20
OKAW VALLEY (BLUE)
Maroa-Forsyth 61, Macon (Meridian) 0
Moweaqua (Central A & M) 41, Argenta-Oreana 12
Tuscola 38, Warrensburg-Latham 14
PRAIRIE STATE
Kincaid (South Fork) 45, Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 14
Mt. Olive 41, Decatur Lutheran 0
Nokomis [Coop] 54, Bunker Hill 6
PRAIRIELAND (BLACK)
Abingdon 41, Astoria [South Fulton Coop] 6
Cuba [North Fulton] 40, Bushnell-Prairie City 0
Peoria Heights 27, Lewistown 20
PRAIRIELAND (BLUE)
Beardstown 21, Rushville-Industry 15
Elmwood-Brimfield 41, Knoxville 6
Farmington 38, Havana 12
SANGAMO
Athens [Coop] 51, Virden (North Mac) 36
Auburn 41, Petersburg (PORTA) 15
Pleasant Plains 41, New Berlin [Coop] 0
Riverton 24, Niantic (Sangamon Valley) 7
Williamsville 44, Pawnee 0
SANGAMON VALLEY
Clifton (Central) 27, Champaign (St. Thomas More) 26
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 52, Gilman (Iroquois West) 29
Watseka 21, Momence 6
SOUTH CENTRAL
Carlinville 58, Staunton 29
Greenville 58, Roxana 26
Hillsboro 33, Gillespie 28
Piasa (Southwestern) 14, Pana (H.S.) 7
Vandalia 47, Litchfield 6
SOUTH SEVEN
Cahokia (H.S.) 33, Carbondale (H.S.) 0
Centralia (H.S.) 38, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 35
Marion (H.S.) 29, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 28
SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 22, Tinley Park (H.S.) 21
Lemont (H.S.) 17, Oak Forest 14
SOUTH SUBURBAN (RED)
Evergreen Park 47, Summit (Argo) 12
Oak Lawn (Richards) 18, Oak Lawn (Community) 7
Palos Heights (Shepard) 36, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 22
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS RIVER-TO-RIVER (MISSISSIPPI)
Anna-Jonesboro 41, Pinckneyville 0
Carterville 49, Nashville 7
DuQuoin (H.S.) 77, Sparta [Coop] 26
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS RIVER-TO-RIVER (OHIO)
Benton 31, Murphysboro 30
Harrisburg 40, Metropolis (Massac County) 14
West Frankfort (Frankfort) 35, Herrin (H.S.) 20
SOUTHLAND
Crete-Monee 37, Kankakee (Sr.) 6
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE
Minooka 29, Plainfield (East) 6
Oswego (H.S.) 50, Oswego (East) 29
Plainfield (North) 28, Plainfield (Central) 7
Plainfield (South) 35, Romeoville (H.S.) 34 (OT)
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Bolingbrook 45, Homewood-Flossmoor 28
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 28, Orland Park (Sandburg) 7
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 21, Lockport (Twp.) 0
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (RED)
Bradley-Bourbonnais 47, South Holland (Thornwood) 13
Harvey (Thornton) 45, Palos Hills (Stagg) 8
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 16, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 13
Tinley Park (Andrew) 49, Dolton (Thornridge) 0
SOUTHWESTERN
East St. Louis (Sr.) 44, Collinsville 7
Edwardsville (H.S.) 49, Alton (Sr.) 13
O'Fallon (H.S.) 35, Granite City 19
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (BLUE)
Aurora Christian 41, Wheaton (St. Francis) 14
Lombard (Montini) 30, Aurora (Marmion Academy) 22
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Aurora (Central Catholic) 25, Elgin (St. Edward) 7
Woodstock (Marian) 37, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 7
UPSTATE EIGHT (RIVER)
St. Charles (North) 25, Geneva 6
Streamwood 27, Elgin (Larkin) 0
UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 19, Bartlett 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 48, Aurora (East) 0
VERMILION VALLEY
Bismarck-Henning 18, Sidell (Jamaica-Salt Fork) 0
Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman 38, Fithian [Oakwood] 19
Milford / Cessna Park 34, Westville 12
WEST CENTRAL
Carthage (Illini West) 32, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 22
Macomb 19, Sherrard 7
Monmouth-Roseville 34, Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 14
Orion 48, Hamilton [West Hancock] 41
WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 20, Addison Trail 6
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 17, Darien (Hinsdale South) 14
WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Hillside (Proviso West) 14, Elmhurst (York) 0
Hinsdale (Central) 24, LaGrange (Lyons) 20
WESTERN BIG 6
Galesburg (H.S.) 28, East Moline (United) 14
Rock Island (Alleman) 35, Quincy (Sr.) 7
Rock Island (H.S.) 34, Moline (H.S.) 9
WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)
Camp Point (Central-Southeastern) 56, Jacksonville (Routt) 6
WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (SOUTH)
Carrollton 48, Hardin-Calhoun 0
White Hall (North Greene) 18, Pleasant Hill-Western [Coop] 9
Winchester-West Central 24, Greenfield-Northwestern 6
NON-CONFERENCE
Alton (Marquette) 49, Wood River (East Alton-Wood River) 32
Batavia 33 Roselle (Lake Park) 29
Breese (Mater Dei) 48, Breese (Central) 24
Crystal Lake (Central) 7, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 3
DeKalb 49, Streator (Twp.) 6
Downers Grove (North) 27, Downers Grove (South) 20
Durand 42, Pecatonica 0
Fort Wayne (Northrup), IN 42, Bensenville (Fenton) 6
Lake Zurich 56, Round Lake 0
Martinsville 1, Danville (Schlarman) 0 (Forfeit)
Mt. Carmel 60, Washington, IN 41
Ottawa (Twp.) 10, Sycamore (H.S.) 6
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 7, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 6
Richmond-Burton 20, Mendota 6

SATURDAY, SEPT. 22

CONFERENCE
APOLLO
Mt. Zion 34, Paris 20
CHICAGO CATHOLIC LEAGUE (WHITE)
Oak Park (Fenwick) 50, Burbank (St. Laurence) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Foreman) 17, Chicago (Schurz) 14
Chicago (Steinmetz) 31, Chicago (Lincoln Park) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Lindblom) 9, Chicago (Noble Street/Chicago Bulls) 6
Chicago (Payton) 40, Chicago (Bowen) 6
Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep) 44, Chicago (Corliss) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Austin VOISE Academy) 74, Chicago (Chicago Academy) 0
Chicago (Manley) 14, Chicago (Senn) 12
Chicago (North Lawndale) 24, Chicago (Lake View) 8
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (DuSable) 32, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 26 (OT)
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) 42, Chicago (Kelly) 22
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI HEARTLAND)
Chicago (Brooks) 51, Chicago (Marshall) 24
Chicago (Collins Academy) 28, Chicago (Carver Military Academy) 22
Chicago (Harper) 44, Chicago (Hope) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Orr) 14, Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) 8
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI RED BIRD)
Chicago (Lane) 35, Chicago (Chicago Vocational) 8
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy) 28, Chicago (Kelvyn Park) 20
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 2)
Chicago (Juarez) 21, Chicago (Gage Park) 0
Chicago (Kennedy) 48, Chicago (Dyett) 8
Chicago (Urban Prep/West) 50, Chicago (Hirsch) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 3)
Chicago (Noble Street) 20, Chicago (Noble Street/Rowe-Clark) 12
Chicago (Noble Street/Pritzker) 38, Chicago (Noble Street/UIC) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 4)
Chicago (Agricultural Science) 47, Chicago (Crane) [Coop] 20
Chicago (Solorio Academy) 26, Chicago (Noble Street/Johnson) 14
Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 37, Chicago (CICS/Hawkins) 26
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 30, Chicago (Tilden) 0
CORN BELT
Normal (University) 47, Eureka- Roanoke-Benson 0
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Mundelein (Carmel) 13, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 7
LINCOLN TRAIL
Cambridge [Ridgewood] 25, Princeville 14
NORTH SUBURBAN (PRAIRIE)
Fox Lake (Grant) 43, Vernon Hills 7
North Chicago 27, Wauconda 14
NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC
Alden-Hebron 29, Arlington Heights (Christian Liberty Academy) 12
Chicago (Luther North) 32, Chicago (Chicago Hope Academy) 30
SOUTH SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Midlothian (Bremen) 48, Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 2
SOUTHLAND
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 43, Richton Park (Rich South) 15
Park Forest (Rich East) 8, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 0
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN (BLUE)
Joliet (West) 21, Joliet (Central) 3
SOUTHWESTERN
Belleville (West) 38, Belleville (East) 6
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN (GOLD)
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 21, River Grove (Guerin) 0
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 56, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 52
UPSTATE EIGHT (RIVER)
St. Charles (East) 58, Elgin (H.S.) 14
UPSTATE EIGHT (VALLEY)
South Elgin 28, Aurora (Metea Valley) 21
WEST SUBURBAN (GOLD)
Villa Park (Willowbrook) 53, Maywood (Proviso East) 14
WEST SUBURBAN (SILVER)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 49, Oak Park-River Forest 0
WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)
Concord (Triopia) 50, Mendon (Unity-Payson) 0
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 47, Jacksonville (ISD) 24
NON-CONFERENCE
Burbank (Reavis) 40, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 12
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 34, Lake Forest Academy 14
Chicago (Noble Street/Golder) 22, Chicago (Noble Street/Muchin) 20
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) 28, Big Rock (Crossroads Academy) 24
Chicago (St. Patrick) 52, Bloomington (H.S.) 36
Taylorville 28, Princeton 0
Washington (Friendship Academy), DC 38, Chicago (Leo) 0
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 42, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 0

SUNDAY, SEPT. 23

CONFERENCE
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS)
Chicago (Amundsen) 43, Chicago (Prosser) 0
Chicago (Taft) 13, Chicago (Mather) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO GREAT LAKES)
Chicago (Clark) 14, Chicago (Little Village) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO SECOND CITY)
Chicago (Sullivan) 7, Chicago (Uplift) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (CHICAGO WINDY CITY)
Chicago (Hyde Park) 30, Chicago (Kenwood) 16
Chicago (Washington) 42, Chicago (South Shore) 12
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN)
Chicago (King) 18, Chicago (Julian) 0
Chicago (Phillips) 18, Chicago (Harlan) 14
Chicago (Raby) 50, Chicago (Fenger) 6
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE)
Chicago (Morgan Park) 32, Chicago (Bogan) 14
Chicago (Robeson) 48, Chicago (Hubbard) 0
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (ILLINI RED BIRD)
Chicago (Dunbar) 22, Chicago (Whitney Young) 7
Chicago (Simeon) 40, Chicago (Curie) 14
CHICAGO PUBLIC LEAGUE (INTER-CITY 1)
Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 28, Chicago (Douglass) 20
Chicago (Roosevelt) 30, Chicago (Farragut) 6
NON-CONFERENCE
Chicago (Clemente) 25, Chicago (Military Academy-Bronzeville) 6

Leave a comment